Jobs, pay and daily life in Santa Clara, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Santa Clara is a city in California with 130,256 residents. The median household earns $178,958 a year and the median rent is $3,016 a month, which is 20.2% of the median household income. It is part of the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,134,970 jobs.
Federal jobs in California (1,716) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guide
There are 1,716 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | 87,350 | 7.09 | $213,110 | $138,420 | $289,150 | +57% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 49,610 | 1.58 | $37,640 | $37,600 | $44,870 | +5% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 23,060 | 0.82 | $44,570 | $37,860 | $54,220 | +43% |
| Registered Nurses | 22,930 | 0.93 | $216,740 | $124,140 | $235,190 | +122% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 19,070 | 3.90 | $291,660 | $164,400 | $377,060 | +67% |
| Retail Salespersons | 18,340 | 0.64 | $44,220 | $39,300 | $58,300 | +25% |
| General and Operations Managers | 17,230 | 0.67 | $163,860 | $76,890 | $346,810 | +55% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 16,680 | 5.25 | $184,430 | $98,340 | $290,240 | +58% |
| Cashiers | 16,530 | 0.73 | $42,960 | $38,240 | $57,670 | +31% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 15,780 | 0.98 | $43,870 | $38,520 | $59,780 | +19% |
| Managers, All Other | 13,740 | 3.03 | $217,280 | $136,880 | $335,800 | +53% |
| Office Clerks, General | 13,470 | 0.75 | $58,840 | $41,690 | $83,580 | +31% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 13,390 | 1.46 | $116,510 | $49,500 | $217,680 | +66% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 13,180 | 1.25 | $121,700 | $78,440 | $196,890 | +45% |
| Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | 12,710 | 1.94 | $141,960 | $66,660 | $251,750 | +80% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 12,600 | 0.76 | $41,920 | $37,340 | $97,730 | +19% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 11,970 | 1.51 | $108,330 | $61,010 | $216,720 | +30% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 11,830 | 0.55 | $47,060 | $39,710 | $66,060 | +17% |
| Security Guards | 11,800 | 1.26 | $46,250 | $43,900 | $66,970 | +22% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,610 | 0.51 | $44,970 | $39,120 | $62,820 | +20% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,120 | 1.43 | $351,760 | $83,390 | $372,950 | +44% |
| Lawyers | 6,040 | 1.10 | $301,320 | $129,350 | $421,000 | +89% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 19,070 | 3.90 | $291,660 | $164,400 | $377,060 | +67% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 1,160 | 1.46 | $263,810 | $157,910 | $333,270 | +58% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 5,130 | 3.19 | $234,590 | $174,850 | $318,400 | +37% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,580 | 0.67 | $231,560 | $163,670 | $283,410 | +75% |
| Marketing Managers | 7,300 | 2.53 | $231,370 | $143,670 | $350,150 | +39% |
| Training and Development Managers | 880 | 2.52 | $230,020 | $134,060 | $326,940 | +73% |
| Financial Managers | 7,970 | 1.30 | $225,280 | $134,010 | $447,580 | +35% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,030 | 0.87 | $223,640 | $100,240 | $287,420 | +65% |
| Human Resources Managers | 2,800 | 1.74 | $220,460 | $124,990 | $397,910 | +48% |
| Computer and Information Research Scientists | 2,210 | 8.14 | $218,420 | $133,270 | $310,190 | +56% |
| Managers, All Other | 13,740 | 3.03 | $217,280 | $136,880 | $335,800 | +53% |
| Registered Nurses | 22,930 | 0.93 | $216,740 | $124,140 | $235,190 | +122% |
| Public Relations Managers | 980 | 1.79 | $213,510 | $137,170 | $338,830 | +45% |
| Software Developers | 87,350 | 7.09 | $213,110 | $138,420 | $289,150 | +57% |
| Computer Hardware Engineers | 7,940 | 14.19 | $209,860 | $141,590 | $284,400 | +30% |
| Dentists, General | 1,130 | 1.24 | $207,910 | $124,470 | $294,290 | +22% |
| Sales Managers | 8,940 | 1.92 | $201,780 | $84,330 | $345,980 | +36% |
| Pharmacists | 1,960 | 0.83 | $199,040 | $151,900 | $234,080 | +41% |
These figures are for the whole San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $84,050 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 26.4% |
| Education and health care | 17.6% |
| Manufacturing | 16.9% |
| Information | 9.7% |
| Retail trade | 7.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.1% |
| Construction | 3.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.8% |
| Other services | 2.6% |
| Public administration | 2.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.1% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 58.2% |
| Public transit | 2.5% |
| Walk | 2.8% |
| Work from home | 25.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $178,958 |
| Income per person | $89,833 |
| Median gross rent per month | $3,016 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.2% |
| Median home value | $1,582,600 |
| Homeowners | 40.8% |
| Poverty rate | 8.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 110.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $84,050 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 65.9% |
| Born abroad | 46.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 72.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.3 | 47 | 88 |
| Feb | 9.2 | 49 | 91 |
| Mar | 10.7 | 51 | 77 |
| Apr | 11.9 | 53 | 40 |
| May | 14.5 | 58 | 14 |
| Jun | 17.6 | 64 | 4 |
| Jul | 19.6 | 67 | 0 |
| Aug | 19.8 | 68 | 1 |
| Sep | 19.4 | 67 | 3 |
| Oct | 16.3 | 61 | 25 |
| Nov | 11.7 | 53 | 53 |
| Dec | 8.4 | 47 | 114 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 4 mi | 154,236 | $186,170 | $3,039 |
| Fremont | CA | 9 mi | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 |
| San Jose | CA | 10 mi | 997,395 | $148,226 | $2,674 |
| Hayward | CA | 20 mi | 158,801 | $113,318 | $2,391 |
| Oakland | CA | 31 mi | 443,575 | $102,235 | $2,008 |
| Berkeley | CA | 39 mi | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| Concord | CA | 42 mi | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| Salinas | CA | 50 mi | 161,761 | $91,908 | $1,991 |
| Vallejo | CA | 54 mi | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| Stockton | CA | 56 mi | 324,980 | $78,627 | $1,635 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
130,256 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$3,016 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.2% of the median household income.
$178,958 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.