Jobs, pay and daily life in Stockton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Stockton is a city in California with 324,980 residents. The median household earns $78,627 a year and the median rent is $1,635 a month, which is 25.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Stockton-Lodi, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 289,660 jobs.
Federal jobs in California (1,716) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guide
There are 1,716 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 15,030 | 2.73 | $47,330 | $37,080 | $57,900 | +18% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 12,580 | 1.57 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $38,130 | -4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,110 | 2.63 | $60,470 | $40,500 | $80,070 | +3% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 7,560 | 1.05 | $41,740 | $34,700 | $46,360 | +34% |
| Cashiers | 5,900 | 1.02 | $36,340 | $34,490 | $47,390 | +11% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 5,810 | 4.02 | $48,290 | $39,160 | $63,100 | +4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,680 | 0.78 | $37,660 | $34,680 | $48,840 | +6% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,460 | 0.87 | $134,580 | $101,390 | $212,700 | +38% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,900 | 1.07 | $48,500 | $35,680 | $64,990 | +8% |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 3,990 | 8.07 | $35,640 | $34,550 | $41,630 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,830 | 0.93 | $40,140 | $34,900 | $57,670 | +9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,800 | 0.58 | $105,040 | $56,320 | $217,790 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,500 | 1.32 | $45,550 | $37,810 | $55,600 | +24% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,380 | 1.31 | $97,400 | $62,550 | $119,060 | +52% |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 3,060 | 3.13 | $65,190 | $48,840 | $77,280 | +56% |
| Security Guards | 2,970 | 1.24 | $38,530 | $35,510 | $56,050 | +1% |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 2,760 | 2.64 | $36,660 | $34,320 | $47,580 | +1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,740 | 0.96 | $59,590 | $39,950 | $83,230 | +20% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 2,730 | 1.79 | $46,490 | $38,360 | $64,050 | +3% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 2,680 | 1.46 | $46,570 | $36,190 | $85,760 | +4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists | 530 | 0.88 | $162,440 | $99,360 | $210,420 | +15% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 700 | 1.15 | $155,770 | $60,680 | $191,970 | +47% |
| Financial Managers | 790 | 0.50 | $152,090 | $84,930 | $273,530 | -9% |
| Software Developers | 570 | 0.18 | $138,550 | $91,500 | $209,460 | +2% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 940 | 0.85 | $137,010 | $71,240 | $228,300 | +11% |
| Managers, All Other | 600 | 0.52 | $135,710 | $81,420 | $216,580 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,460 | 0.87 | $134,580 | $101,390 | $212,700 | +38% |
| Construction Managers | 560 | 0.79 | $120,210 | $73,170 | $181,360 | +5% |
| Civil Engineers | 610 | 0.88 | $116,990 | $78,400 | $165,100 | +16% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 1,220 | 1.72 | $107,220 | $69,770 | $112,800 | +82% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 500 | 0.51 | $106,310 | $76,330 | $159,830 | +0% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,800 | 0.58 | $105,040 | $56,320 | $217,790 | -1% |
| Project Management Specialists | 910 | 0.46 | $104,240 | $61,930 | $164,520 | +2% |
| Sales Managers | 1,170 | 0.99 | $103,570 | $59,230 | $223,470 | -30% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,920 | 0.97 | $100,590 | $62,380 | $125,630 | +40% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 930 | 0.75 | $99,900 | $77,980 | $130,850 | +31% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,380 | 1.31 | $97,400 | $62,550 | $119,060 | +52% |
| Management Analysts | 900 | 0.54 | $96,270 | $63,580 | $148,060 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 980 | 0.85 | $94,300 | $58,810 | $144,410 | +18% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,420 | 0.53 | $83,570 | $59,080 | $137,590 | -0% |
These figures are for the whole Stockton-Lodi, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,990 (US $50,980); unemployment 6.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.4% |
| Retail trade | 13.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 9.2% |
| Manufacturing | 8.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.6% |
| Construction | 7.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 5.9% |
| Public administration | 5.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.3% |
| Other services | 3.3% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.8% |
| Public transit | 0.9% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 8.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 21.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $78,627 |
| Income per person | $31,948 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,635 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.0% |
| Median home value | $456,800 |
| Homeowners | 53.7% |
| Poverty rate | 15.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 105.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,990 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 77.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.9% |
| Born abroad | 28.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.7 | 48 | 76 |
| Feb | 10.0 | 50 | 75 |
| Mar | 12.1 | 54 | 68 |
| Apr | 14.2 | 58 | 39 |
| May | 18.0 | 64 | 16 |
| Jun | 22.1 | 72 | 4 |
| Jul | 24.9 | 77 | 0 |
| Aug | 24.1 | 75 | 1 |
| Sep | 22.4 | 72 | 3 |
| Oct | 18.1 | 65 | 23 |
| Nov | 12.6 | 55 | 47 |
| Dec | 8.7 | 48 | 98 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modesto | CA | 29 mi | 219,215 | $79,891 | $1,690 |
| Elk Grove | CA | 31 mi | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| Concord | CA | 38 mi | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| Sacramento | CA | 42 mi | 535,787 | $91,387 | $1,846 |
| Fairfield | CA | 44 mi | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| Fremont | CA | 48 mi | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 |
| Hayward | CA | 50 mi | 158,801 | $113,318 | $2,391 |
| Oakland | CA | 52 mi | 443,575 | $102,235 | $2,008 |
| Vallejo | CA | 53 mi | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| Berkeley | CA | 55 mi | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
324,980 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,635 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.0% of the median household income.
$78,627 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
6.2% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.