Jobs, pay and daily life in Bakersfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bakersfield is a city in California with 417,461 residents. The median household earns $82,093 a year and the median rent is $1,708 a month, which is 25.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 338,230 jobs.
Federal jobs in California (1,716) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guide
There are 1,716 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 32,500 | 56.27 | $34,620 | $34,320 | $36,330 | -3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 17,270 | 1.84 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $36,300 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,180 | 1.09 | $39,470 | $35,190 | $45,660 | +27% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 8,440 | 1.31 | $46,890 | $34,490 | $54,990 | +17% |
| Cashiers | 8,350 | 1.24 | $35,220 | $34,320 | $45,630 | +7% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 7,050 | 1.57 | $57,690 | $38,490 | $74,870 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 6,190 | 1.00 | $39,070 | $35,020 | $54,860 | +5% |
| Retail Salespersons | 6,050 | 0.71 | $36,320 | $34,320 | $47,670 | +3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 6,040 | 1.96 | $38,930 | $36,180 | $48,010 | +6% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,620 | 0.76 | $128,810 | $87,760 | $162,020 | +32% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,500 | 1.03 | $45,440 | $35,340 | $60,860 | +1% |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 5,390 | 4.73 | $66,480 | $49,210 | $76,690 | +60% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 4,540 | 1.50 | $79,900 | $61,230 | $118,580 | +25% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,100 | 0.54 | $104,460 | $53,910 | $218,740 | -1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,060 | 0.84 | $42,490 | $34,320 | $55,440 | +15% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 3,300 | 1.42 | $99,150 | $63,350 | $125,170 | +38% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 3,280 | 3.97 | $107,220 | $69,770 | $114,730 | +82% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,920 | 0.59 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $61,520 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 2,740 | 1.03 | $45,580 | $38,070 | $65,690 | +3% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 2,740 | 1.16 | $95,000 | $48,890 | $149,160 | +14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists | 600 | 0.86 | $161,930 | $125,170 | $200,850 | +15% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 800 | 1.11 | $154,410 | $106,460 | $170,340 | +46% |
| Financial Managers | 900 | 0.49 | $153,030 | $90,070 | $276,790 | -8% |
| Lawyers | 610 | 0.37 | $150,900 | $77,490 | $245,020 | -5% |
| Managers, All Other | 800 | 0.59 | $145,690 | $78,350 | $225,060 | +3% |
| Engineers, All Other | 670 | 2.00 | $139,980 | $53,440 | $195,190 | +14% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,020 | 0.78 | $132,670 | $66,700 | $220,480 | +7% |
| Software Developers | 740 | 0.20 | $130,330 | $88,670 | $203,810 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,620 | 0.76 | $128,810 | $87,760 | $162,020 | +32% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 700 | 4.73 | $128,720 | $93,230 | $188,720 | -5% |
| Construction Managers | 720 | 0.87 | $127,890 | $83,600 | $204,170 | +11% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 580 | 2.77 | $127,340 | $100,340 | $178,380 | -2% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 560 | 0.87 | $119,790 | $78,490 | $171,540 | +15% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 1,080 | 1.14 | $110,180 | $58,100 | $159,700 | -5% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 3,280 | 3.97 | $107,220 | $69,770 | $114,730 | +82% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,410 | 0.61 | $104,580 | $62,120 | $159,970 | +2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,100 | 0.54 | $104,460 | $53,910 | $218,740 | -1% |
| Civil Engineers | 870 | 1.09 | $99,300 | $75,580 | $163,180 | -2% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 3,300 | 1.42 | $99,150 | $63,350 | $125,170 | +38% |
| Sales Managers | 1,220 | 0.88 | $98,270 | $57,410 | $211,000 | -34% |
These figures are for the whole Bakersfield-Delano, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,470 (US $50,980); unemployment 7.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.9% |
| Retail trade | 10.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 9.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.5% |
| Construction | 6.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 6.2% |
| Other services | 5.8% |
| Public administration | 5.8% |
| Manufacturing | 5.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Information | 0.8% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.2% |
| Public transit | 0.8% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 8.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $82,093 |
| Income per person | $33,380 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,708 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.0% |
| Median home value | $406,500 |
| Homeowners | 61.4% |
| Poverty rate | 15.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,470 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 81.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.1% |
| Born abroad | 21.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.4 | 47 | 38 |
| Feb | 8.9 | 48 | 34 |
| Mar | 11.3 | 52 | 31 |
| Apr | 13.6 | 56 | 21 |
| May | 18.1 | 65 | 8 |
| Jun | 23.1 | 74 | 1 |
| Jul | 26.9 | 80 | 2 |
| Aug | 26.1 | 79 | 1 |
| Sep | 23.6 | 74 | 2 |
| Oct | 17.7 | 64 | 10 |
| Nov | 12.1 | 54 | 18 |
| Dec | 7.9 | 46 | 40 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | CA | 67 mi | 169,169 | $81,511 | $1,764 |
| Visalia | CA | 69 mi | 143,939 | $81,989 | $1,490 |
| Santa Clarita | CA | 72 mi | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| Palmdale | CA | 75 mi | 164,634 | $81,770 | $1,802 |
| Simi Valley | CA | 77 mi | 125,634 | $122,081 | $2,579 |
| Oxnard | CA | 80 mi | 200,928 | $96,212 | $2,032 |
| Thousand Oaks | CA | 81 mi | 125,205 | $135,603 | $2,664 |
| Glendale | CA | 93 mi | 190,748 | $88,393 | $2,182 |
| Pasadena | CA | 97 mi | 136,969 | $105,192 | $2,265 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 99 mi | 3,878,718 | $82,263 | $1,958 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
417,461 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,708 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.0% of the median household income.
$82,093 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
7.9% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.