Jobs, pay and daily life in Thousand Oaks, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Thousand Oaks is a city in California with 125,205 residents. The median household earns $135,603 a year and the median rent is $2,664 a month, which is 23.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 323,890 jobs.
Federal jobs in California (1,716) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guide
There are 1,716 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 15,250 | 1.70 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $42,790 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,520 | 1.19 | $42,370 | $35,340 | $46,870 | +36% |
| Retail Salespersons | 8,270 | 1.02 | $36,880 | $35,080 | $48,910 | +4% |
| Cashiers | 7,620 | 1.18 | $36,150 | $34,330 | $49,790 | +10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,770 | 0.79 | $103,870 | $53,020 | $232,280 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,750 | 1.12 | $48,370 | $35,530 | $71,620 | +7% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,710 | 0.81 | $131,160 | $94,360 | $169,780 | +34% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,600 | 0.91 | $41,920 | $35,410 | $56,880 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,640 | 0.79 | $37,350 | $35,160 | $53,400 | +0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,530 | 0.96 | $34,910 | $34,320 | $64,300 | -1% |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 4,510 | 8.15 | $35,810 | $34,600 | $45,500 | +0% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,870 | 1.31 | $47,860 | $37,930 | $58,580 | +30% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,690 | 0.80 | $41,590 | $35,320 | $61,070 | +13% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,250 | 1.14 | $57,670 | $40,720 | $78,030 | +14% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 3,120 | 1.07 | $45,310 | $37,150 | $59,560 | +1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 3,070 | 1.21 | $46,070 | $37,980 | $71,280 | +5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,060 | 1.06 | $99,420 | $63,180 | $123,400 | +55% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,020 | 0.70 | $59,120 | $39,590 | $76,910 | +1% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,000 | 1.02 | $42,060 | $36,760 | $47,040 | +12% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,980 | 0.84 | $54,170 | $38,660 | $76,520 | +14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 710 | 0.99 | $193,890 | $99,570 | $310,460 | -27% |
| Lawyers | 1,220 | 0.78 | $185,520 | $82,480 | $284,690 | +16% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 540 | 1.18 | $179,760 | $130,510 | $267,240 | +5% |
| Financial Managers | 1,330 | 0.76 | $169,900 | $101,490 | $332,090 | +2% |
| Marketing Managers | 620 | 0.75 | $169,540 | $93,070 | $287,460 | +2% |
| Pharmacists | 630 | 0.94 | $160,430 | $80,740 | $202,760 | +14% |
| Software Developers | 2,170 | 0.62 | $159,430 | $94,560 | $223,490 | +17% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 610 | 0.90 | $159,120 | $106,160 | $196,160 | +50% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,260 | 0.97 | $156,730 | $90,020 | $249,600 | +10% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 830 | 4.12 | $147,180 | $97,050 | $188,720 | +13% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,710 | 0.81 | $131,160 | $94,360 | $169,780 | +34% |
| Construction Managers | 580 | 0.73 | $130,700 | $83,440 | $192,500 | +14% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,320 | 1.06 | $126,540 | $65,430 | $212,440 | +2% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 570 | 1.11 | $126,250 | $76,700 | $198,650 | +0% |
| Engineers, All Other | 670 | 2.09 | $122,990 | $70,270 | $185,100 | +0% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 550 | 1.00 | $120,370 | $65,060 | $209,060 | +5% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 760 | 0.70 | $119,970 | $73,030 | $165,140 | +13% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 1,330 | 0.95 | $119,640 | $78,360 | $128,580 | +57% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 950 | 1.53 | $117,380 | $81,190 | $162,200 | +13% |
| Physical Therapists | 550 | 0.99 | $116,770 | $82,220 | $154,660 | +14% |
These figures are for the whole Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $52,510 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 17.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 10.2% |
| Retail trade | 9.7% |
| Manufacturing | 9.4% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.8% |
| Other services | 3.7% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Information | 3.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 63.5% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 2.0% |
| Work from home | 24.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $135,603 |
| Income per person | $66,591 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,664 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.6% |
| Median home value | $991,600 |
| Homeowners | 70.8% |
| Poverty rate | 8.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 110.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $52,510 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 51.4% |
| Born abroad | 18.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 13.5 | 56 | 96 |
| Feb | 13.4 | 56 | 86 |
| Mar | 14.5 | 58 | 59 |
| Apr | 15.4 | 60 | 21 |
| May | 17.1 | 63 | 10 |
| Jun | 18.8 | 66 | 1 |
| Jul | 21.0 | 70 | 1 |
| Aug | 21.8 | 71 | 0 |
| Sep | 22.0 | 72 | 3 |
| Oct | 19.7 | 67 | 19 |
| Nov | 16.6 | 62 | 30 |
| Dec | 13.4 | 56 | 75 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simi Valley | CA | 9 mi | 125,634 | $122,081 | $2,579 |
| Oxnard | CA | 19 mi | 200,928 | $96,212 | $2,032 |
| Santa Clarita | CA | 26 mi | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 29 mi | 3,878,718 | $82,263 | $1,958 |
| Glendale | CA | 36 mi | 190,748 | $88,393 | $2,182 |
| Torrance | CA | 39 mi | 142,130 | $116,217 | $2,280 |
| Pasadena | CA | 42 mi | 136,969 | $105,192 | $2,265 |
| Long Beach | CA | 49 mi | 450,917 | $91,318 | $1,962 |
| Palmdale | CA | 52 mi | 164,634 | $81,770 | $1,802 |
| Lancaster | CA | 53 mi | 169,169 | $81,511 | $1,764 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
125,205 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,664 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.6% of the median household income.
$135,603 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.9% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.