Jobs, pay and daily life in Visalia, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Visalia is a city in California with 143,939 residents. The median household earns $81,989 a year and the median rent is $1,490 a month, which is 21.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Visalia, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 171,140 jobs.
Federal jobs in California (1,716) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guide
There are 1,716 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 21,420 | 73.29 | $34,800 | $34,320 | $38,240 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,220 | 1.73 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $36,210 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,850 | 1.14 | $38,600 | $34,390 | $45,320 | +24% |
| Cashiers | 4,110 | 1.21 | $34,770 | $34,320 | $43,960 | +6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 4,070 | 1.25 | $39,960 | $34,320 | $54,790 | -1% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,920 | 0.91 | $35,990 | $34,320 | $47,140 | +2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,780 | 1.21 | $42,080 | $35,120 | $48,690 | +13% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,060 | 1.35 | $51,530 | $36,010 | $89,030 | -12% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,990 | 0.80 | $125,180 | $97,560 | $160,680 | +28% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 2,760 | 1.77 | $45,230 | $36,510 | $55,410 | +23% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,440 | 0.90 | $46,190 | $35,360 | $62,720 | +3% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,440 | 1.60 | $98,430 | $62,490 | $126,220 | +54% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,380 | 0.98 | $38,000 | $34,320 | $57,240 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,080 | 0.54 | $98,600 | $51,480 | $204,120 | -7% |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 1,880 | 3.25 | $56,040 | $38,430 | $69,150 | +34% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 1,730 | 2.03 | $46,590 | $36,400 | $59,030 | +0% |
| Medical Assistants | 1,580 | 1.76 | $47,140 | $36,720 | $56,260 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,530 | 0.96 | $46,810 | $38,740 | $55,120 | +11% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 1,530 | 3.67 | $42,130 | $35,760 | $60,510 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,450 | 0.86 | $50,580 | $36,090 | $78,400 | +2% |
These figures are for the whole Visalia, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,130 (US $50,980); unemployment 9.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.9% |
| Retail trade | 9.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.4% |
| Manufacturing | 8.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.6% |
| Construction | 7.5% |
| Public administration | 7.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.6% |
| Other services | 5.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 1.9% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.7% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 8.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $81,989 |
| Income per person | $34,609 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,490 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.8% |
| Median home value | $371,500 |
| Homeowners | 61.1% |
| Poverty rate | 11.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 99.8 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,130 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.1% |
| Born abroad | 14.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.2 | 50 | 76 |
| Feb | 11.0 | 52 | 68 |
| Mar | 13.4 | 56 | 61 |
| Apr | 16.0 | 61 | 41 |
| May | 21.0 | 70 | 20 |
| Jun | 26.7 | 80 | 4 |
| Jul | 30.5 | 87 | 5 |
| Aug | 29.3 | 85 | 3 |
| Sep | 26.4 | 80 | 4 |
| Oct | 20.2 | 68 | 22 |
| Nov | 14.2 | 58 | 38 |
| Dec | 9.7 | 49 | 80 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clovis | CA | 40 mi | 124,725 | $99,241 | $1,792 |
| Fresno | CA | 41 mi | 550,091 | $74,491 | $1,552 |
| Bakersfield | CA | 69 mi | 417,461 | $82,093 | $1,708 |
| Modesto | CA | 129 mi | 219,215 | $79,891 | $1,690 |
| Lancaster | CA | 130 mi | 169,169 | $81,511 | $1,764 |
| Salinas | CA | 130 mi | 161,761 | $91,908 | $1,991 |
| Palmdale | CA | 138 mi | 164,634 | $81,770 | $1,802 |
| Santa Clarita | CA | 140 mi | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| Simi Valley | CA | 146 mi | 125,634 | $122,081 | $2,579 |
| Oxnard | CA | 147 mi | 200,928 | $96,212 | $2,032 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
143,939 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,490 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.8% of the median household income.
$81,989 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
9.8% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.