Jobs, pay and daily life in Vallejo, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Vallejo is a city in California with 124,268 residents. The median household earns $90,171 a year and the median rent is $2,073 a month, which is 27.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Vallejo, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 144,130 jobs.
Federal jobs in California (1,716) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guide
There are 1,716 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,850 | 1.97 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $45,720 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,430 | 1.24 | $44,110 | $35,760 | $49,330 | +41% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,120 | 1.32 | $203,290 | $122,140 | $218,590 | +108% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,110 | 1.14 | $38,420 | $36,240 | $51,340 | +9% |
| Cashiers | 3,630 | 1.27 | $37,810 | $35,940 | $51,550 | +15% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,860 | 1.09 | $44,300 | $37,250 | $58,950 | +19% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,530 | 1.11 | $49,780 | $37,620 | $72,860 | +11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,520 | 0.92 | $45,660 | $37,180 | $60,160 | +13% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,380 | 1.24 | $61,540 | $43,530 | $80,370 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,310 | 0.71 | $114,410 | $58,440 | $252,110 | +8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,780 | 0.87 | $43,680 | $36,950 | $62,330 | +19% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,680 | 1.30 | $100,790 | $62,640 | $131,020 | +58% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,660 | 0.79 | $36,610 | $34,490 | $68,290 | +4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,630 | 1.24 | $48,200 | $38,610 | $59,320 | +31% |
| Medical Assistants | 1,360 | 1.80 | $77,410 | $47,150 | $77,800 | +69% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,340 | 1.19 | $48,170 | $40,680 | $73,690 | +9% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,230 | 1.22 | $84,810 | $50,650 | $136,640 | +2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 1,210 | 1.16 | $56,150 | $40,570 | $78,330 | +16% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,190 | 0.84 | $61,400 | $42,160 | $92,890 | +24% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,160 | 0.87 | $80,520 | $52,310 | $118,070 | +16% |
These figures are for the whole Vallejo, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $58,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.2% |
| Retail trade | 10.4% |
| Manufacturing | 9.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Construction | 7.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.0% |
| Other services | 5.5% |
| Public administration | 5.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.0% |
| Information | 1.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.7% |
| Public transit | 3.3% |
| Walk | 1.2% |
| Work from home | 11.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 31.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,171 |
| Income per person | $42,240 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,073 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 27.6% |
| Median home value | $589,500 |
| Homeowners | 57.4% |
| Poverty rate | 12.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 108.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $58,620 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 28.8% |
| Born abroad | 28.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 9.3 | 49 | 100 |
| Feb | 10.3 | 51 | 102 |
| Mar | 11.4 | 53 | 82 |
| Apr | 12.2 | 54 | 42 |
| May | 14.0 | 57 | 18 |
| Jun | 16.0 | 61 | 6 |
| Jul | 16.8 | 62 | 1 |
| Aug | 17.3 | 63 | 1 |
| Sep | 17.6 | 64 | 4 |
| Oct | 15.8 | 60 | 29 |
| Nov | 12.4 | 54 | 62 |
| Dec | 9.6 | 49 | 138 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield | CA | 16 mi | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| Berkeley | CA | 17 mi | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| Concord | CA | 17 mi | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| Oakland | CA | 23 mi | 443,575 | $102,235 | $2,008 |
| Santa Rosa | CA | 34 mi | 177,090 | $99,060 | $2,152 |
| Hayward | CA | 34 mi | 158,801 | $113,318 | $2,391 |
| Fremont | CA | 46 mi | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 |
| San Francisco | CA | 49 mi | 827,526 | $139,801 | $2,448 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 51 mi | 154,236 | $186,170 | $3,039 |
| Elk Grove | CA | 52 mi | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
124,268 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,073 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.6% of the median household income.
$90,171 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.3% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.