Jobs, pay and daily life in Santa Rosa, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Santa Rosa is a city in California with 177,090 residents. The median household earns $99,060 a year and the median rent is $2,152 a month, which is 26.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 205,260 jobs.
Federal jobs in California (1,716) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guide
There are 1,716 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 10,150 | 1.79 | $36,850 | $36,060 | $44,370 | +3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,720 | 1.11 | $39,570 | $37,110 | $55,260 | +12% |
| Cashiers | 5,030 | 1.23 | $38,440 | $36,820 | $54,180 | +17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,720 | 0.93 | $43,610 | $36,510 | $49,080 | +40% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,090 | 0.88 | $109,970 | $56,390 | $238,060 | +4% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,720 | 0.83 | $174,550 | $110,800 | $225,940 | +79% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,670 | 1.22 | $36,830 | $35,350 | $64,930 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,620 | 1.24 | $39,210 | $36,980 | $57,960 | +6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,350 | 1.03 | $51,780 | $38,060 | $74,420 | +15% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,810 | 0.72 | $46,640 | $36,840 | $60,100 | +16% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 2,740 | 2.18 | $46,740 | $39,330 | $61,940 | +19% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,580 | 0.69 | $40,650 | $36,890 | $56,200 | +9% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 2,340 | 1.26 | $45,720 | $38,220 | $55,830 | +22% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,180 | 1.19 | $99,060 | $60,130 | $119,560 | +55% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,150 | 0.95 | $57,720 | $41,770 | $79,860 | +21% |
| Carpenters | 2,150 | 2.43 | $80,520 | $51,070 | $121,490 | +33% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 2,040 | 1.13 | $61,140 | $43,700 | $84,480 | +21% |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 1,950 | 5.55 | $43,200 | $37,460 | $50,450 | +21% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,930 | 1.03 | $48,270 | $39,080 | $59,460 | +31% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,930 | 0.96 | $58,170 | $42,230 | $83,870 | +17% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawyers | 590 | 0.59 | $181,560 | $96,860 | $294,230 | +14% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,720 | 0.83 | $174,550 | $110,800 | $225,940 | +79% |
| Financial Managers | 800 | 0.72 | $164,140 | $96,220 | $301,550 | -1% |
| Managers, All Other | 520 | 0.63 | $150,180 | $84,450 | $253,770 | +6% |
| Software Developers | 560 | 0.25 | $148,630 | $94,080 | $214,360 | +9% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 910 | 1.15 | $143,150 | $73,590 | $230,710 | +16% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 590 | 0.67 | $125,910 | $81,320 | $149,560 | +65% |
| Construction Managers | 560 | 1.12 | $124,700 | $73,970 | $197,060 | +8% |
| Sales Managers | 1,360 | 1.62 | $117,940 | $63,560 | $218,420 | -20% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,090 | 0.88 | $109,970 | $56,390 | $238,060 | +4% |
| Management Analysts | 880 | 0.75 | $108,490 | $59,500 | $166,260 | +7% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,000 | 0.71 | $107,340 | $64,480 | $172,680 | +5% |
| Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators | 710 | 1.12 | $105,080 | $56,900 | $144,270 | +76% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,200 | 1.12 | $103,600 | $68,500 | $152,590 | +30% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,040 | 0.74 | $101,730 | $74,970 | $131,930 | +41% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,180 | 1.19 | $99,060 | $60,130 | $119,560 | +55% |
| Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors | 500 | 1.06 | $98,480 | $55,390 | $140,490 | +53% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,740 | 0.91 | $94,690 | $62,180 | $151,790 | +13% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 720 | 0.88 | $92,620 | $57,780 | $159,920 | +16% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 870 | 1.01 | $92,580 | $74,280 | $110,300 | +44% |
These figures are for the whole Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $56,850 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.5% |
| Manufacturing | 10.9% |
| Retail trade | 10.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.3% |
| Construction | 8.6% |
| Other services | 5.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.5% |
| Public administration | 4.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.4% |
| Public transit | 1.3% |
| Walk | 2.4% |
| Work from home | 11.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $99,060 |
| Income per person | $52,066 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,152 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 26.1% |
| Median home value | $713,900 |
| Homeowners | 56.7% |
| Poverty rate | 9.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 107.8 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $56,850 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 35.1% |
| Born abroad | 21.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 7.5 | 46 | 120 |
| Feb | 8.6 | 47 | 123 |
| Mar | 10.3 | 51 | 97 |
| Apr | 12.0 | 54 | 46 |
| May | 15.6 | 60 | 22 |
| Jun | 19.9 | 68 | 6 |
| Jul | 22.4 | 72 | 1 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 1 |
| Sep | 21.0 | 70 | 3 |
| Oct | 16.8 | 62 | 34 |
| Nov | 11.1 | 52 | 72 |
| Dec | 7.5 | 46 | 163 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallejo | CA | 34 mi | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| Fairfield | CA | 39 mi | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| Berkeley | CA | 46 mi | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| Concord | CA | 50 mi | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| San Francisco | CA | 53 mi | 827,526 | $139,801 | $2,448 |
| Oakland | CA | 54 mi | 443,575 | $102,235 | $2,008 |
| Hayward | CA | 65 mi | 158,801 | $113,318 | $2,391 |
| Sacramento | CA | 67 mi | 535,787 | $91,387 | $1,846 |
| Elk Grove | CA | 72 mi | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| Fremont | CA | 78 mi | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
177,090 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,152 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 26.1% of the median household income.
$99,060 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.3% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.