Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Georgia, Evans has the highest homeownership (87.8%), followed by St. Simons and Powder Springs. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Georgia that we cover, the median is 56.0% and the average 55.5%; the figure runs from 87.8% (Evans) to 18.3% (Clarkston). That is a spread of 4.8 times between the two ends. The state figure is 65.7%; 21 of the 100 places are above it and 79 at or below.
The first five are Evans, St. Simons, Powder Springs, Mountain Park, Johns Creek. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evans (unincorporated) | Columbia County | 87.8% | 36,998 | $125,098 | $1,617 |
| 2 | St. Simons (unincorporated) | Glynn County | 85.9% | 16,228 | $108,771 | $1,799 |
| 3 | Powder Springs | Cobb County | 82.4% | 18,009 | $105,070 | $1,583 |
| 4 | Mountain Park (unincorporated) | Gwinnett County | 80.5% | 12,850 | $96,166 | $1,818 |
| 5 | Johns Creek | Fulton County | 80.4% | 81,988 | $160,093 | $2,257 |
| 6 | Sugar Hill | Gwinnett County | 79.9% | 26,128 | $107,389 | $1,862 |
| 7 | Jefferson | Jackson County | 79.5% | 14,990 | $109,828 | $1,074 |
| 8 | Snellville | Gwinnett County | 78.3% | 21,620 | $89,896 | $1,818 |
| 9 | Wilmington Island (unincorporated) | Chatham County | 77.0% | 13,905 | $93,924 | $1,752 |
| 10 | Holly Springs | Cherokee County | 75.1% | 18,627 | $113,992 | $1,850 |
| 11 | Braselton | Barrow County | 74.5% | 15,178 | $120,984 | $2,082 |
| 12 | Milton | Fulton County | 72.5% | 41,546 | $171,295 | $2,065 |
| 13 | Peachtree City | Fayette County | 72.1% | 39,576 | $113,987 | $2,086 |
| 14 | Roswell | Fulton County | 71.9% | 92,621 | $128,654 | $1,810 |
| 15 | South Fulton | Fulton County | 71.5% | 110,471 | $82,324 | $1,702 |
| 16 | Martinez (unincorporated) | Columbia County | 71.2% | 33,750 | $81,602 | $1,284 |
| 17 | Loganville | Walton County | 69.4% | 15,527 | $83,605 | $2,018 |
| 18 | Fayetteville | Fayette County | 69.0% | 19,719 | $82,188 | $1,720 |
| 19 | Buford | Gwinnett County | 68.2% | 17,997 | $69,471 | $1,357 |
| 20 | Kingsland | Camden County | 67.3% | 19,627 | $77,944 | $1,275 |
| 21 | Winder | Barrow County | 66.8% | 19,437 | $63,779 | $1,209 |
| 22 | Candler-McAfee (unincorporated) | DeKalb County | 65.4% | 20,905 | $64,699 | $1,498 |
| 23 | Villa Rica | Carroll County | 65.2% | 18,551 | $87,803 | $1,547 |
| 24 | Alpharetta | Fulton County | 65.1% | 66,855 | $147,612 | $1,948 |
| 25 | Perry | Houston County | 64.8% | 23,001 | $76,909 | $1,132 |
| 26 | Mableton (unincorporated) | Cobb County | 64.6% | 77,678 | $77,980 | $1,472 |
| 27 | Kennesaw | Cobb County | 64.6% | 34,605 | $83,356 | $1,845 |
| 28 | Fairburn | Fulton County | 64.2% | 16,831 | $91,897 | $1,479 |
| 29 | Woodstock | Cherokee County | 64.0% | 37,381 | $103,496 | $1,821 |
| 30 | Decatur | DeKalb County | 63.9% | 24,518 | $139,397 | $1,655 |
| 31 | Redan (unincorporated) | DeKalb County | 63.9% | 31,017 | $65,227 | $1,566 |
| 32 | Tucker | DeKalb County | 63.0% | 37,123 | $80,317 | $1,647 |
| 33 | Richmond Hill | Bryan County | 62.6% | 18,181 | $92,824 | $1,781 |
| 34 | Lilburn | Gwinnett County | 61.4% | 15,390 | $63,581 | $1,778 |
| 35 | St. Marys | Camden County | 61.1% | 19,166 | $74,288 | $1,183 |
| 36 | Pooler | Chatham County | 60.2% | 28,466 | $91,766 | $1,671 |
| 37 | Belvedere Park (unincorporated) | DeKalb County | 60.1% | 14,181 | $65,462 | $1,534 |
| 38 | Norcross | Gwinnett County | 59.9% | 18,007 | $75,266 | $1,715 |
| 39 | Acworth | Cobb County | 59.8% | 22,473 | $83,539 | $1,664 |
| 40 | Smyrna | Cobb County | 59.4% | 56,633 | $100,061 | $1,739 |
| 41 | Cartersville | Bartow County | 59.2% | 24,074 | $84,437 | $1,229 |
| 42 | Grovetown | Columbia County | 59.1% | 17,014 | $85,660 | $1,407 |
| 43 | Suwanee | Gwinnett County | 59.0% | 22,349 | $103,260 | $1,885 |
| 44 | Port Wentworth | Chatham County | 58.6% | 12,892 | $79,731 | $1,812 |
| 45 | Newnan | Coweta County | 58.2% | 44,235 | $82,292 | $1,542 |
| 46 | Dallas | Paulding County | 57.6% | 14,714 | $75,545 | $1,492 |
| 47 | Duluth | Gwinnett County | 56.5% | 32,426 | $95,331 | $1,828 |
| 48 | Stonecrest | DeKalb County | 56.2% | 60,501 | $64,591 | $1,601 |
| 49 | Dunwoody | DeKalb County | 56.2% | 51,758 | $121,903 | $1,859 |
| 50 | Stockbridge | Henry County | 56.0% | 35,737 | $70,136 | $1,494 |
| 51 | Calhoun | Gordon County | 55.8% | 18,183 | $58,750 | $873 |
| 52 | Bainbridge | Decatur County | 55.7% | 14,404 | $45,422 | $791 |
| 53 | Canton | Cherokee County | 55.6% | 35,741 | $80,091 | $1,680 |
| 54 | North Decatur (unincorporated) | DeKalb County | 54.9% | 18,442 | $110,871 | $1,913 |
| 55 | McDonough | Henry County | 54.8% | 30,947 | $75,343 | $1,792 |
| 56 | Warner Robins | Houston County | 53.5% | 82,990 | $66,970 | $1,212 |
| 57 | Peachtree Corners | Gwinnett County | 53.0% | 42,373 | $82,139 | $1,701 |
| 58 | Brookhaven | DeKalb County | 52.6% | 57,855 | $117,663 | $1,882 |
| 59 | Dalton | Whitfield County | 52.4% | 34,538 | $63,577 | $996 |
| 60 | Macon-Bibb County | Bibb County | 51.4% | 156,578 | $51,234 | $1,066 |
| 61 | Columbus | Muscogee County | 50.8% | 203,711 | $58,073 | $1,106 |
| 62 | Augusta | Richmond County | 50.8% | 201,528 | $55,485 | $1,142 |
| 63 | Thomasville | Thomas County | 50.3% | 18,666 | $49,673 | $1,077 |
| 64 | Sandy Springs | Fulton County | 50.2% | 107,087 | $104,340 | $1,870 |
| 65 | Riverdale | Clayton County | 50.2% | 14,792 | $63,455 | $1,360 |
| 66 | Rome | Floyd County | 49.2% | 38,189 | $54,435 | $1,032 |
| 67 | Covington | Newton County | 48.5% | 14,584 | $58,810 | $1,191 |
| 68 | Douglasville | Douglas County | 48.3% | 37,536 | $79,107 | $1,582 |
| 69 | Hinesville | Liberty County | 47.4% | 35,679 | $60,028 | $1,212 |
| 70 | Marietta | Cobb County | 47.2% | 62,263 | $72,725 | $1,586 |
| 71 | Lawrenceville | Gwinnett County | 47.0% | 30,954 | $61,561 | $1,613 |
| 72 | Waycross | Ware County | 46.5% | 13,756 | $38,301 | $768 |
| 73 | Atlanta | Fulton County | 46.4% | 505,268 | $85,652 | $1,711 |
| 74 | Douglas | Coffee County | 45.7% | 11,749 | $34,408 | $680 |
| 75 | Lithia Springs (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 45.5% | 16,875 | $62,417 | $1,402 |
| 76 | Savannah | Chatham County | 45.4% | 147,898 | $57,137 | $1,382 |
| 77 | East Point | Fulton County | 43.6% | 38,335 | $68,598 | $1,364 |
| 78 | Brunswick | Glynn County | 43.4% | 15,307 | $40,288 | $951 |
| 79 | Monroe | Walton County | 42.3% | 15,648 | $44,656 | $1,105 |
| 80 | Valdosta | Lowndes County | 41.7% | 55,252 | $45,925 | $1,054 |
| 81 | North Druid Hills (unincorporated) | DeKalb County | 41.6% | 17,997 | $102,742 | $1,874 |
| 82 | Moultrie | Colquitt County | 41.0% | 14,588 | $43,670 | $790 |
| 83 | Carrollton | Carroll County | 41.0% | 27,392 | $54,379 | $1,089 |
| 84 | Athens | Clarke County | 40.7% | 127,345 | $52,974 | $1,219 |
| 85 | Tifton | Tift County | 40.6% | 17,210 | $45,298 | $798 |
| 86 | Union City | Fulton County | 40.4% | 27,728 | $49,549 | $1,330 |
| 87 | Forest Park | Clayton County | 40.3% | 19,504 | $41,211 | $1,189 |
| 88 | Conyers | Rockdale County | 40.2% | 18,512 | $63,140 | $1,318 |
| 89 | LaGrange | Troup County | 39.7% | 32,078 | $43,708 | $1,073 |
| 90 | Chamblee | DeKalb County | 39.7% | 30,895 | $84,452 | $1,859 |
| 91 | Gainesville | Hall County | 39.2% | 45,032 | $66,974 | $1,299 |
| 92 | Dublin | Laurens County | 38.0% | 16,136 | $42,988 | $847 |
| 93 | Albany | Dougherty County | 37.7% | 67,224 | $47,240 | $931 |
| 94 | Griffin | Spalding County | 37.6% | 23,761 | $43,632 | $1,110 |
| 95 | Americus | Sumter County | 36.3% | 15,813 | $39,176 | $834 |
| 96 | Vinings (unincorporated) | Cobb County | 33.2% | 14,390 | $94,982 | $1,839 |
| 97 | Milledgeville | Baldwin County | 33.1% | 16,748 | $41,616 | $913 |
| 98 | Statesboro | Bulloch County | 22.1% | 34,149 | $44,737 | $944 |
| 99 | College Park | Fulton County | 21.5% | 14,712 | $51,635 | $1,207 |
| 100 | Clarkston | DeKalb County | 18.3% | 14,557 | $48,564 | $1,422 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Evans, with 87.8% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Georgia by population.