Jobs, pay and daily life in Ellsworth, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Ellsworth is a city in Maine with 8,657 residents. The median household earns $77,375 a year and the median rent is $1,017 a month, which is 15.8% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Bangor, ME (72,270 jobs), about 19 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Ellsworth compares. Among the 40 largest places in Maine, Ellsworth is #18 by population, #37 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #34 for remote work (#1 = most), #14 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Hancock County, is #10 of 16 counties for average pay ($53,780).
Ellsworth has 8,657 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Maine. It covers 79 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 109 people per square mile. The median age is 43.0, 4% younger than the state median (43.0 against 44.8).
The median gross rent is $1,017 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($1,017 against $1,139). Over a year that is 15.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $242,300, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($77,375); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 66.7% of households own their home, 10% below the state average (66.7% against 74.3%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Bangor, ME, metropolitan area has 72,270 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,960 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,960 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,560 jobs, median $46,890); sales and related (6,680 jobs, median $36,360); food preparation and serving related (6,670 jobs, median $35,590). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and sales and related (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($82,410) and office and administrative support ($46,890). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hancock County was 2.8%. 58.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hancock County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.2% drive alone, 1.2% use public transit, 6.6% walk, 7.1% work from home. 19.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 35% above the state average (19.6% against 14.5%).
39.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 9% above the state share (39.3% against 36.2%). 3.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 18% below the state share (3.3% against 4.1%). The poverty rate is 9.3%, 14% below the state rate (9.3% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 67°F (19.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 20°F (-6.5°C). About 1,182 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (140 mm) and Jan the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Brewer (19 miles, rent 7% higher); Hampden (21 miles, rent 11% higher); Bangor (23 miles, rent 4% higher); Orono (23 miles, rent 26% higher). Rent differences are against Ellsworth; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Maine (185) →State guide: MaineCountry guideHancock CountyMaine rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 185 federal postings open in Maine (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,550 | 1.42 | $34,140 | $30,470 | $37,700 | +9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,290 | 1.14 | $37,900 | $34,160 | $44,900 | +6% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,210 | 1.22 | $35,560 | $30,630 | $47,850 | +0% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,190 | 1.39 | $93,940 | $75,580 | $102,660 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 1,990 | 1.38 | $32,200 | $30,470 | $37,090 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,440 | 1.09 | $37,040 | $31,050 | $47,570 | -1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,440 | 1.50 | $56,250 | $39,100 | $64,290 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,430 | 0.88 | $91,110 | $47,990 | $175,110 | -14% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,390 | 1.22 | $45,310 | $33,860 | $57,770 | +1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,370 | 1.34 | $37,080 | $32,780 | $47,190 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,110 | 1.65 | $46,970 | $38,920 | $60,220 | +11% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,030 | 1.56 | $45,120 | $35,600 | $49,570 | +23% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 940 | 1.45 | $60,080 | $46,380 | $83,490 | -6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 900 | 0.85 | $45,610 | $30,470 | $91,180 | +29% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 870 | 1.10 | $48,170 | $39,210 | $59,320 | +1% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 780 | 1.23 | $49,000 | $39,510 | $66,500 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 760 | 1.46 | $52,200 | $38,620 | $74,520 | +8% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 720 | 0.53 | $41,600 | $31,170 | $48,160 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 710 | 0.59 | $42,530 | $34,080 | $59,430 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 680 | 1.02 | $64,620 | $46,680 | $102,230 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 2,190 | 1.39 | $93,940 | $75,580 | $102,660 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,430 | 0.88 | $91,110 | $47,990 | $175,110 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 680 | 1.02 | $64,620 | $46,680 | $102,230 | -7% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 940 | 1.45 | $60,080 | $46,380 | $83,490 | -6% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,440 | 1.50 | $56,250 | $39,100 | $64,290 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 760 | 1.46 | $52,200 | $38,620 | $74,520 | +8% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 780 | 1.23 | $49,000 | $39,510 | $66,500 | -3% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 870 | 1.10 | $48,170 | $39,210 | $59,320 | +1% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 650 | 1.46 | $47,640 | $38,630 | $58,580 | +4% |
| Medical Assistants | 670 | 1.77 | $47,120 | $39,620 | $55,860 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,110 | 1.65 | $46,970 | $38,920 | $60,220 | +11% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 600 | 0.84 | $46,960 | $36,240 | $68,900 | -5% |
| Social and Human Service Assistants | 660 | 3.22 | $46,590 | $38,550 | $59,040 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 900 | 0.85 | $45,610 | $30,470 | $91,180 | +29% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,390 | 1.22 | $45,310 | $33,860 | $57,770 | +1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,030 | 1.56 | $45,120 | $35,600 | $49,570 | +23% |
| Construction Laborers | 530 | 1.05 | $44,420 | $33,700 | $55,730 | -6% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 510 | 1.16 | $43,620 | $32,830 | $50,680 | +11% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 580 | 1.27 | $43,420 | $31,290 | $93,670 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 710 | 0.59 | $42,530 | $34,080 | $59,430 | -5% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Bangor, ME, about 19 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,960 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.3% |
| Retail trade | 14.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 14.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.3% |
| Construction | 7.7% |
| Manufacturing | 6.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.4% |
| Public administration | 2.6% |
| Information | 2.1% |
| Other services | 1.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Ellsworth lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hancock County | 56,460 | $3,681 million | $65,200 | 23,631 | 2,980 | $53,780 | +1.6% | 2.8% | 29,764 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 3,775 | 19.2% | $38,489 | 1.76 |
| Retail trade | 3,630 | 18.4% | $38,801 | 1.54 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,805 | 14.3% | $62,357 | 0.83 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,102 | 10.7% | $91,734 | 1.28 |
| Construction | 1,803 | 9.2% | $58,565 | 1.45 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,110 | 5.6% | $50,854 | 1.56 |
| Manufacturing | 859 | 4.4% | $51,491 | 0.44 |
| Administrative and waste services | 648 | 3.3% | $44,199 | 0.47 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 536 | 2.7% | $42,609 | 1.35 |
| Finance and insurance | 453 | 2.3% | $77,871 | 0.47 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 447 | 2.3% | $54,574 | 0.45 |
| Wholesale trade | 367 | 1.9% | $61,593 | 0.39 |
| Educational services | 363 | 1.8% | $48,026 | 0.74 |
| Real estate and rental | 298 | 1.5% | $52,270 | 0.81 |
| Information | 264 | 1.3% | $52,709 | 0.60 |
| Management of companies | 166 | 0.8% | $113,901 | 0.42 |
| Utilities | 58 | 0.3% | $108,141 | 0.65 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.2% |
| Public transit | 1.2% |
| Walk | 6.6% |
| Work from home | 7.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $77,375 |
| Income per person | $35,887 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,017 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.8% |
| Median home value | $242,300 |
| Homeowners | 66.7% |
| Poverty rate | 9.3% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 96.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,960 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.15%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 39.3% |
| Born abroad | 3.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.5 | 20 | 78 |
| Feb | -5.4 | 22 | 78 |
| Mar | -0.9 | 30 | 87 |
| Apr | 5.2 | 41 | 100 |
| May | 11.0 | 52 | 92 |
| Jun | 15.9 | 61 | 111 |
| Jul | 19.6 | 67 | 79 |
| Aug | 19.6 | 67 | 84 |
| Sep | 16.0 | 61 | 96 |
| Oct | 9.7 | 49 | 140 |
| Nov | 3.5 | 38 | 116 |
| Dec | -2.5 | 28 | 121 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewer | ME | 19 mi | 9,652 | $66,613 | $1,086 |
| Hampden | ME | 21 mi | 5,161 | $112,228 | $1,133 |
| Bangor | ME | 23 mi | 31,938 | $59,942 | $1,055 |
| Orono | ME | 23 mi | 11,151 | $59,784 | $1,280 |
| Old Town | ME | 29 mi | 7,470 | $51,585 | $989 |
| Belfast | ME | 29 mi | 6,986 | $67,679 | $962 |
| Rockland | ME | 45 mi | 7,035 | $56,533 | $1,092 |
| Winslow | ME | 56 mi | 5,873 | $59,547 | $1,036 |
| Waterville | ME | 58 mi | 17,077 | $53,580 | $978 |
| Skowhegan | ME | 62 mi | 6,662 | $45,388 | $880 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,657 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,017 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.8% of the median household income.
$77,375 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Hancock County (latest month 2026M09)).
Maine. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.