Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Kennebunk

Working in Kennebunk, ME

Jobs, pay and daily life in Kennebunk, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Kennebunk (Maine): 6,221 residents, median household income $95,169, median rent $1,466, unemployment 2.8%.
Portland (68,854 residents)Lewiston (38,324 residents)Bangor (31,938 residents)South Portland (26,930 residents)Auburn (24,602 residents)Biddeford (22,498 residents)Sanford (22,247 residents)Saco (20,819 residents)Westbrook (20,775 residents)Augusta (19,077 residents)Brunswick (17,652 residents)Waterville (17,077 residents)Orono (11,151 residents)Brewer (9,652 residents)Old Orchard Beach (9,244 residents)Bath (8,815 residents)Presque Isle (8,736 residents)Ellsworth (8,657 residents)Gorham (7,593 residents)Old Town (7,470 residents)Caribou (7,382 residents)Topsham (7,271 residents)Rockland (7,035 residents)Belfast (6,986 residents)Skowhegan (6,662 residents)Yarmouth (6,289 residents)Kennebunk (6,221 residents)Gardiner (6,088 residents)Winslow (5,873 residents)Oak Hill (5,631 residents)North Windham (5,417 residents)Hampden (5,161 residents)Kittery (5,110 residents)Houlton (5,082 residents)Farmington (4,705 residents)Lisbon Falls (4,267 residents)York Harbor (4,240 residents)South Eliot (4,203 residents)Rumford (4,067 residents)Millinocket (3,779 residents)PortlandLewistonBangorSouth PortlandAuburnBiddefordSanfordSacoWestbrookAugustaBrunswickWatervilleKennebunk
Map of Maine: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

6,221residents (ACS 2024)
$95,169median household income
$1,466median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
52.0%bachelor's degree or higher
73.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Maine · York County · Kennebunk · all 40 cities + map → · all 16 counties → · Maine rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Maine

Overview

CITY (Kennebunk) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Kennebunk is a city in Maine with 6,221 residents. The median household earns $95,169 a year and the median rent is $1,466 a month, which is 18.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Portland-South Portland, ME metropolitan area, where BLS counts 288,480 jobs.

How Kennebunk compares. Among the 40 largest places in Maine, Kennebunk is #27 by population, #1 for remote work (#1 = most), #4 for college degrees (#1 = most), #7 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, York County, is #3 of 16 counties for average pay ($61,811).

The place in numbers

Kennebunk has 6,221 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Maine. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 922 people per square mile. The median age is 54.3, 21% older than the state median (54.3 against 44.8). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,466 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% above the state median ($1,466 against $1,139). Over a year that is 18.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $452,800, which is 4.8 times the median household income ($95,169). 73.1% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (73.1% against 74.3%).

Work and pay

The Portland-South Portland, ME metropolitan area has 288,480 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $56,960 a year, 12% above the national median ($56,960 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (31,590 jobs, median $49,810); food preparation and serving related (26,880 jobs, median $38,170); sales and related (24,590 jobs, median $41,150). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.5 times) and personal care and service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($113,880) and architecture and engineering ($99,200). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of York County was 2.8%. 59.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in York County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 58.3% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 2.9% walk, 36.6% work from home. 8.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% below the state average (8.4% against 14.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

52.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44% above the state share (52.0% against 36.2%). 8.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 100% above the state share (8.1% against 4.1%). The poverty rate is 11.2%, 4% above the state rate (11.2% against 10.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 23°F (-4.9°C). About 1,318 mm (52 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (140 mm) and Jan the driest (91 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Biddeford (8 miles, rent 12% lower); Sanford (11 miles, rent 21% lower); Saco (12 miles, rent 15% lower); Old Orchard Beach (14 miles, rent 15% lower). Rent differences are against Kennebunk; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Maine (185) →State guide: MaineCountry guideYork CountyMaine rankings

Official links for Kennebunk

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 185 federal postings open in Maine (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Maine →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons8,5101.18$37,320$32,950$51,330+5%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,1501.02$38,580$35,790$46,940+8%
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,0401.12$35,300$31,190$42,990+13%
General and Operations Managers7,1601.10$105,390$54,920$205,660-0%
Registered Nurses6,9701.11$88,470$78,430$106,040-9%
Cashiers5,6100.98$36,210$31,120$41,050+10%
Waiters and Waitresses5,0701.20$44,070$31,130$87,790+25%
Stockers and Order Fillers4,9500.94$38,930$33,190$55,080+4%
Office Clerks, General4,3100.94$47,040$34,530$62,630+5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,8200.93$40,460$35,940$53,610+10%
Customer Service Representatives3,4800.72$47,910$36,780$64,930+7%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,4400.90$59,900$43,780$72,800+2%
Nursing Assistants3,3801.26$48,180$41,280$58,790+14%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,1801.80$46,670$35,320$58,260+19%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3,1701.20$48,770$38,490$60,210+33%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive2,9300.92$52,000$42,180$68,910+9%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,8301.10$76,770$48,600$95,590+20%
Cooks, Restaurant2,7301.04$46,560$38,570$54,830+25%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,6701.05$54,610$43,520$71,990+8%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,6101.25$55,550$43,200$77,110+14%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other6901.08$442,790$211,690$442,790+67%
Chief Executives6001.59$176,000$79,760$510,100-18%
Computer and Information Systems Managers7000.56$167,100$106,330$226,730-5%
Pharmacists6201.04$140,620$89,940$166,550-0%
Financial Managers1,5500.99$138,590$85,340$261,690-17%
Marketing Managers8601.18$135,380$98,060$229,660-19%
Managers, All Other7100.61$135,130$83,640$210,490-5%
Nurse Practitioners7201.21$130,240$107,820$165,090-2%
Lawyers1,3600.97$129,990$78,990$226,030-19%
Software Developers1,4600.47$128,710$83,760$185,130-5%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,1801.07$127,650$79,490$246,080+3%
Engineers, All Other5101.78$123,780$80,290$155,150+1%
Construction Managers7401.04$117,260$62,390$171,650+2%
Electrical Engineers6501.77$113,760$80,740$161,230-6%
Computer Occupations, All Other5700.70$113,760$72,850$172,490-2%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary5900.96$113,160$80,110$131,110+7%
Mechanical Engineers6301.15$107,060$79,600$136,160+3%
Project Management Specialists1,3700.69$105,530$66,770$150,120+3%
General and Operations Managers7,1601.10$105,390$54,920$205,660-0%
Physical Therapists8801.77$102,820$80,750$122,770+0%

Economy

METRO (Portland-South Portland, ME) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Portland-South Portland, ME metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support31,5900.96$49,810+5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related26,8801.06$38,170+9%
Sales and Related24,5900.99$41,150+7%
Management21,7801.05$113,880-10%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical19,7801.09$94,780+10%
Transportation and Material Moving19,1500.75$46,210+4%
Business and Financial Operations17,4700.89$80,970-2%
Educational Instruction and Library16,7300.99$61,410+1%
Production16,1601.02$54,180+15%
Healthcare Support15,7401.07$44,660+16%
Construction and Extraction15,0601.26$63,120+6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair11,9601.06$62,090+4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance10,1001.20$43,700+16%
Personal Care and Service7,6201.26$38,150+5%
Computer and Mathematical7,2000.74$96,940-11%
Architecture and Engineering7,1901.48$99,200-0%
Community and Social Service5,8501.18$58,230-0%
Protective Service5,1600.74$52,300+4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,6400.96$56,350-10%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,4200.89$81,310-1%
Legal2,2200.92$89,930-12%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1900.24$49,490+35%

Median pay across all occupations: $56,960 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.3%
Retail trade20.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative13.6%
Manufacturing9.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.9%
Other services5.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.3%
Information4.1%
Public administration2.8%
Wholesale trade2.3%
Construction1.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Kennebunk lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
York County216,731$13,650 million$62,98179,3788,870$61,811+1.7%2.8%119,821

Private-sector jobs by industry in York County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services10,95217.5%$34,8031.52
Health care and social assistance10,24016.3%$59,4720.90
Retail trade10,03716.0%$39,3951.27
Manufacturing8,80014.0%$73,6631.35
Construction4,3156.9%$69,6321.04
Professional and technical services3,1825.1%$105,6700.58
Administrative and waste services2,3643.8%$52,2380.51
Other services (except public administration)2,0143.2%$44,1970.84
Finance and insurance1,5942.5%$86,7560.49
Educational services1,5762.5%$60,2060.96
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,4902.4%$35,3321.12
Wholesale trade1,4862.4%$90,8230.48
Transportation and warehousing1,4042.2%$54,8940.42
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8851.4%$43,7751.38
Management of companies7521.2%$136,8110.56
Information6801.1%$79,3710.46
Real estate and rental6781.1%$54,5680.55
Utilities1410.2%$120,1060.47
Mining, oil and gas810.1%$81,7910.27

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.7%
2025M113.1%
2025M123.0%
2026M013.8%
2026M023.5%
2026M033.1%
2026M042.8%
2026M052.7%
2026M062.4%
2026M072.6%
2026M082.8%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Kennebunk) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone58.3%
Public transit0.2%
Walk2.9%
Work from home36.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$95,169
Income per person$49,641
Median gross rent per month$1,466
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.5%
Median home value$452,800
Homeowners73.1%
Poverty rate11.2%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)101.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$56,960

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.15%.

People and education

CITY (Kennebunk) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age54.3
High school or higher (25+)95.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)52.0%
Born abroad8.1%
Labour force participation (16+)59.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe91 (47.2%)
Asia51 (26.4%)
Northern America43 (22.3%)
Oceania8 (4.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Kennebunk) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.92391
Feb-4.12595
Mar0.032105
Apr6.143117
May12.054103
Jun17.163127
Jul20.769101
Aug20.56998
Sep16.96295
Oct10.451140
Nov4.340116
Dec-1.230130

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BiddefordME8 mi22,498$72,333$1,292
SanfordME11 mi22,247$72,524$1,152
SacoME12 mi20,819$92,241$1,249
Old Orchard BeachME14 mi9,244$60,050$1,246
York HarborME17 mi4,240$100,625$1,322
Oak HillME18 mi5,631$97,610$1,743
SomersworthNH19 mi12,111$74,504$1,477
South EliotME21 mi4,203$99,299$2,155
South PortlandME21 mi26,930$86,838$1,812
DoverNH22 mi33,364$94,829$1,607

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Kennebunk?

6,221 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Kennebunk?

$1,466 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Kennebunk?

$95,169 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Kennebunk?

2.8% (BLS county, York County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Kennebunk in?

Maine. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore