Jobs, pay and daily life in Winslow, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Winslow is a city in Maine with 5,873 residents. The median household earns $59,547 a year and the median rent is $1,036 a month, which is 20.9% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Bangor, ME (72,270 jobs), about 40 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Winslow compares. Among the 40 largest places in Maine, Winslow is #29 by population, #32 for college degrees (#1 = most), #32 for remote work (#1 = most), #28 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Kennebec County, is #4 of 16 counties for average pay ($60,846).
Winslow has 5,873 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Maine. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 980 people per square mile. The median age is 42.2, 6% younger than the state median (42.2 against 44.8). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,036 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($1,036 against $1,139). Over a year that is 20.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $217,900, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($59,547); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 70.1% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (70.1% against 74.3%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Bangor, ME, metropolitan area has 72,270 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,960 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,960 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,560 jobs, median $46,890); sales and related (6,680 jobs, median $36,360); food preparation and serving related (6,670 jobs, median $35,590). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and sales and related (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($82,410) and office and administrative support ($46,890). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Kennebec County was 3.2%. 52.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Kennebec County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.3% walk, 9.6% work from home. 11.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 21% below the state average (11.4% against 14.5%).
27.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 24% below the state share (27.6% against 36.2%). 3.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 23% below the state share (3.1% against 4.1%). The poverty rate is 11.3%, 5% above the state rate (11.3% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (20.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 17°F (-8.1°C). About 1,224 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (143 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Waterville (3 miles, rent 6% lower); Augusta (16 miles, rent 11% lower); Skowhegan (16 miles, rent 15% lower); Gardiner (26 miles, rent 7% higher). Rent differences are against Winslow; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Maine (185) →State guide: MaineCountry guideKennebec CountyMaine rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 185 federal postings open in Maine (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,550 | 1.42 | $34,140 | $30,470 | $37,700 | +9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,290 | 1.14 | $37,900 | $34,160 | $44,900 | +6% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,210 | 1.22 | $35,560 | $30,630 | $47,850 | +0% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,190 | 1.39 | $93,940 | $75,580 | $102,660 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 1,990 | 1.38 | $32,200 | $30,470 | $37,090 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,440 | 1.09 | $37,040 | $31,050 | $47,570 | -1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,440 | 1.50 | $56,250 | $39,100 | $64,290 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,430 | 0.88 | $91,110 | $47,990 | $175,110 | -14% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,390 | 1.22 | $45,310 | $33,860 | $57,770 | +1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,370 | 1.34 | $37,080 | $32,780 | $47,190 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,110 | 1.65 | $46,970 | $38,920 | $60,220 | +11% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,030 | 1.56 | $45,120 | $35,600 | $49,570 | +23% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 940 | 1.45 | $60,080 | $46,380 | $83,490 | -6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 900 | 0.85 | $45,610 | $30,470 | $91,180 | +29% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 870 | 1.10 | $48,170 | $39,210 | $59,320 | +1% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 780 | 1.23 | $49,000 | $39,510 | $66,500 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 760 | 1.46 | $52,200 | $38,620 | $74,520 | +8% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 720 | 0.53 | $41,600 | $31,170 | $48,160 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 710 | 0.59 | $42,530 | $34,080 | $59,430 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 680 | 1.02 | $64,620 | $46,680 | $102,230 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 2,190 | 1.39 | $93,940 | $75,580 | $102,660 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,430 | 0.88 | $91,110 | $47,990 | $175,110 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 680 | 1.02 | $64,620 | $46,680 | $102,230 | -7% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 940 | 1.45 | $60,080 | $46,380 | $83,490 | -6% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,440 | 1.50 | $56,250 | $39,100 | $64,290 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 760 | 1.46 | $52,200 | $38,620 | $74,520 | +8% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 780 | 1.23 | $49,000 | $39,510 | $66,500 | -3% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 870 | 1.10 | $48,170 | $39,210 | $59,320 | +1% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 650 | 1.46 | $47,640 | $38,630 | $58,580 | +4% |
| Medical Assistants | 670 | 1.77 | $47,120 | $39,620 | $55,860 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,110 | 1.65 | $46,970 | $38,920 | $60,220 | +11% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 600 | 0.84 | $46,960 | $36,240 | $68,900 | -5% |
| Social and Human Service Assistants | 660 | 3.22 | $46,590 | $38,550 | $59,040 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 900 | 0.85 | $45,610 | $30,470 | $91,180 | +29% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,390 | 1.22 | $45,310 | $33,860 | $57,770 | +1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,030 | 1.56 | $45,120 | $35,600 | $49,570 | +23% |
| Construction Laborers | 530 | 1.05 | $44,420 | $33,700 | $55,730 | -6% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 510 | 1.16 | $43,620 | $32,830 | $50,680 | +11% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 580 | 1.27 | $43,420 | $31,290 | $93,670 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 710 | 0.59 | $42,530 | $34,080 | $59,430 | -5% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Bangor, ME, about 40 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,960 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.5% |
| Retail trade | 14.9% |
| Manufacturing | 8.4% |
| Public administration | 7.1% |
| Construction | 6.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.5% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.5% |
| Information | 2.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Winslow lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennebec County | 126,808 | $8,569 million | $67,576 | 62,487 | 4,431 | $60,846 | +1.1% | 3.2% | 61,561 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 10,536 | 23.2% | $63,189 | 1.18 |
| Retail trade | 8,548 | 18.8% | $40,897 | 1.37 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,740 | 10.4% | $27,997 | 0.83 |
| Manufacturing | 2,935 | 6.5% | $64,433 | 0.57 |
| Construction | 2,851 | 6.3% | $74,231 | 0.87 |
| Educational services | 2,251 | 5.0% | $61,720 | 1.74 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,115 | 4.7% | $49,353 | 1.12 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,970 | 4.3% | $74,985 | 0.80 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,945 | 4.3% | $86,423 | 0.45 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,470 | 3.2% | $46,867 | 0.40 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,371 | 3.0% | $59,360 | 0.52 |
| Management of companies | 1,355 | 3.0% | $86,296 | 1.29 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,179 | 2.6% | $79,024 | 0.46 |
| Information | 1,015 | 2.2% | $67,562 | 0.87 |
| Real estate and rental | 581 | 1.3% | $55,384 | 0.60 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 448 | 1.0% | $29,034 | 0.43 |
| Utilities | 159 | 0.3% | $128,185 | 0.67 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.3% |
| Work from home | 9.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,547 |
| Income per person | $33,699 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,036 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.9% |
| Median home value | $217,900 |
| Homeowners | 70.1% |
| Poverty rate | 11.3% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 96.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,960 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.15%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.6% |
| Born abroad | 3.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 52.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.1 | 17 | 76 |
| Feb | -7.0 | 19 | 78 |
| Mar | -1.8 | 29 | 86 |
| Apr | 5.1 | 41 | 106 |
| May | 11.5 | 53 | 97 |
| Jun | 16.5 | 62 | 123 |
| Jul | 20.1 | 68 | 90 |
| Aug | 19.9 | 68 | 96 |
| Sep | 16.0 | 61 | 95 |
| Oct | 9.2 | 49 | 143 |
| Nov | 2.5 | 36 | 116 |
| Dec | -3.9 | 25 | 118 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterville | ME | 3 mi | 17,077 | $53,580 | $978 |
| Augusta | ME | 16 mi | 19,077 | $47,979 | $919 |
| Skowhegan | ME | 16 mi | 6,662 | $45,388 | $880 |
| Gardiner | ME | 26 mi | 6,088 | $71,782 | $1,113 |
| Farmington | ME | 28 mi | 4,705 | $41,033 | $871 |
| Belfast | ME | 30 mi | 6,986 | $67,679 | $962 |
| Rockland | ME | 38 mi | 7,035 | $56,533 | $1,092 |
| Hampden | ME | 40 mi | 5,161 | $112,228 | $1,133 |
| Lewiston | ME | 42 mi | 38,324 | $55,393 | $986 |
| Lisbon Falls | ME | 44 mi | 4,267 | $72,344 | $971 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
5,873 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,036 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.9% of the median household income.
$59,547 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Kennebec County (latest month 2026M09)).
Maine. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.