Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Melville

Working in Melville, RI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Melville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Melville (Rhode Island): 1,631 residents, median household income $102,266, median rent $2,724, unemployment 2.3%.
Providence (191,767 residents)Cranston (83,250 residents)Warwick (83,175 residents)Pawtucket (75,893 residents)East Providence (47,281 residents)Woonsocket (43,521 residents)Newport (24,874 residents)Central Falls (22,701 residents)Westerly (18,411 residents)Valley Falls (12,657 residents)Newport East (11,069 residents)Wakefield-Peace Dale (9,302 residents)Cumberland Hill (8,648 residents)Greenville (8,296 residents)Tiverton (8,091 residents)Kingston (7,332 residents)Pascoag (4,410 residents)Narragansett Pier (3,167 residents)Hope Valley (2,297 residents)Chepachet (1,923 residents)Harrisville (1,767 residents)Ashaway (1,722 residents)Melville (1,631 residents)Bradford (1,511 residents)Charlestown (1,499 residents)Carolina (1,048 residents)Harmony (1,006 residents)Greene (962 residents)Quonochontaug (610 residents)Weekapaug (541 residents)ProvidenceCranstonWarwickPawtucketEast ProvidenceWoonsocketNewportCentral FallsWesterlyValley FallsNewport EastWakefield-Peace DaleMelville
Map of Rhode Island: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

1,631residents (ACS 2024)
$102,266median household income
$2,724median rent a month
2.3%unemployment (BLS)
59.5%bachelor's degree or higher
4.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Rhode Island · Newport County · Melville · all 30 cities + map → · all 5 counties → · Rhode Island rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Rhode Island

Overview

CITY (Melville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Melville is a city in Rhode Island with 1,631 residents. The median household earns $102,266 a year and the median rent is $2,724 a month, which is 32.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 714,120 jobs.

How Melville compares. Among the 30 largest places in Rhode Island, Melville is #23 by population, #22 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #30 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #30 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Newport County, is #2 of 5 counties for average pay ($68,656).

The place in numbers

Melville has 1,631 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Rhode Island. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 777 people per square mile. The median age is 28.8, 29% younger than the state median (28.8 against 40.6). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,724 a month (rent plus utilities), 103% above the state median ($2,724 against $1,342). Over a year that is 32.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. 4.6% of households own their home, 93% below the state average (4.6% against 63.6%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area has 714,120 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $53,680 a year, 5% above the national median ($53,680 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (75,750 jobs, median $49,530); food preparation and serving related (74,270 jobs, median $35,090); sales and related (62,070 jobs, median $38,030). The area is most specialised in community and social service (1.4 times) and educational instruction and library (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($124,810) and computer and mathematical ($104,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Newport County was 2.3%. 49.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Newport County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 92.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.8% walk, 2.0% work from home. 6.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 57% below the state average (6.3% against 14.8%).

People and education

59.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 58% above the state share (59.5% against 37.7%). 11.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 25% below the state share (11.5% against 15.3%). The poverty rate is 1.6%, 86% below the state rate (1.6% against 11.2%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.2°C). About 1,160 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (119 mm) and Feb the driest (81 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Newport East (3 miles, rent 31% lower); Newport (6 miles, rent 38% lower); Tiverton (8 miles, rent 51% lower); Warwick (12 miles, rent 50% lower). Rent differences are against Melville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Rhode Island (98) →State guide: Rhode IslandCountry guideNewport CountyRhode Island rankings

Official links for Melville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 98 federal postings open in Rhode Island (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Rhode Island →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,5301.22$33,700$31,200$36,700+8%
Retail Salespersons20,9101.17$35,230$31,200$46,570-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,6700.79$40,890$35,960$46,620+14%
Registered Nurses15,1800.98$99,880$77,410$135,240+2%
Cashiers14,4401.02$34,540$31,200$44,840+5%
General and Operations Managers14,1100.88$110,360$60,420$227,770+4%
Waiters and Waitresses13,6001.30$35,750$31,200$62,680+1%
Nursing Assistants13,0301.96$46,330$39,220$54,880+10%
Stockers and Order Fillers12,0200.92$36,640$31,510$47,380-2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,9000.80$40,370$33,640$57,150+0%
Office Clerks, General10,6900.94$47,450$34,510$65,810+5%
Customer Service Representatives10,6200.89$47,170$35,200$64,240+5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,6600.95$38,160$31,450$52,520+4%
Cooks, Restaurant8,8501.37$37,460$31,840$49,660+0%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary8,4001.29$38,060$31,200$49,050+3%
Accountants and Auditors8,2501.24$95,020$60,620$149,540+14%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,0300.74$60,610$45,560$74,970+3%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7,0200.89$51,800$37,970$72,740+9%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,9301.05$74,470$50,360$102,200+7%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6,7701.38$92,110$52,510$100,370+28%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives6500.69$243,620$113,970$552,750+14%
Physicians, All Other1,2900.82$234,000$80,860$351,580-12%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6200.61$172,640$124,390$254,650+1%
Dentists, General5801.02$172,310$95,460$326,350+1%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,6000.52$171,220$104,700$264,980-2%
Financial Managers3,2800.85$167,570$97,560$300,520+1%
Human Resources Managers7300.73$163,290$103,380$265,010+9%
Managers, All Other1,0000.35$160,040$85,520$269,870+13%
Sales Managers1,7700.61$148,880$80,860$258,950+0%
Physician Assistants9501.28$139,930$96,870$187,080+3%
Nurse Practitioners1,5401.04$135,520$106,020$174,650+2%
Lawyers2,3800.69$133,000$80,200$268,330-17%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer1,0802.43$132,870$89,540$195,190+2%
Computer Network Architects5200.63$131,320$79,800$184,090-2%
Pharmacists1,8801.27$130,840$86,620$159,280-7%
Software Developers5,0200.65$130,690$84,130$172,090-4%
Veterinarians5201.35$129,390$102,960$199,240-1%
Computer Systems Analysts2,0500.86$128,580$75,650$173,900+21%
Industrial Production Managers1,2301.09$124,810$79,870$202,500-1%
Computer and Information Research Scientists5103.01$123,390$91,230$174,630-12%

Economy

METRO (Providence-Warwick, RI-MA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support75,7500.93$49,530+4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related74,2701.18$35,090+0%
Sales and Related62,0701.01$38,030-1%
Transportation and Material Moving54,7300.87$44,170-0%
Educational Instruction and Library51,1501.22$64,570+7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical47,8501.06$93,900+9%
Business and Financial Operations46,9600.97$85,400+3%
Management44,9800.88$124,810-1%
Production42,6401.08$47,830+2%
Healthcare Support39,5801.09$45,260+18%
Construction and Extraction27,6300.94$65,250+10%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair23,3600.84$60,340+1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance21,4701.03$43,530+16%
Protective Service17,9301.03$60,650+21%
Computer and Mathematical17,7900.74$104,650-4%
Community and Social Service17,5901.44$60,150+3%
Personal Care and Service15,9601.07$36,970+2%
Architecture and Engineering11,8600.99$103,290+4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media9,1700.98$63,120+1%
Legal5,4600.91$80,490-21%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5,4400.80$89,040+8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry4900.25$37,990+4%

Median pay across all occupations: $53,680 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food28.8%
Public administration18.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative15.5%
Education and health care13.3%
Retail trade11.2%
Manufacturing4.3%
Construction3.9%
Information3.0%
Other services1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%
Wholesale trade0.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities0.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Melville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Newport County84,657$8,771 million$103,61042,6224,446$68,656+1.6%2.3%41,772

Private-sector jobs by industry in Newport County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services7,63222.4%$37,1021.97
Professional and technical services4,57313.4%$94,4251.54
Health care and social assistance4,22512.4%$54,1350.69
Retail trade4,02511.8%$42,6300.95
Manufacturing2,0165.9%$105,0470.58
Construction1,8605.5%$72,6080.83
Other services (except public administration)1,8555.4%$46,9341.45
Administrative and waste services1,6474.8%$54,8630.66
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,4164.2%$43,9271.98
Educational services1,3243.9%$55,0411.50
Finance and insurance8922.6%$121,3560.52
Wholesale trade6261.8%$106,4060.37
Real estate and rental6101.8%$78,4420.92
Management of companies5621.6%$79,8370.78
Transportation and warehousing4031.2%$63,9370.22
Information3591.1%$155,9390.45
Utilities620.2%$144,3410.38

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.0%
2025M114.1%
2025M124.0%
2026M015.2%
2026M025.5%
2026M034.5%
2026M042.9%
2026M052.9%
2026M062.6%
2026M073.0%
2026M082.9%
2026M092.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Melville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone92.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.8%
Work from home2.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$102,266
Income per person$37,373
Median gross rent per month$2,724
Yearly rent as share of median household income32.0%
Median home valuen/a
Homeowners4.6%
Poverty rate1.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)101.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$53,680

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.99%.

People and education

CITY (Melville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age28.8
High school or higher (25+)100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)59.5%
Born abroad11.5%
Labour force participation (16+)49.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia53 (49.1%)
Africa29 (26.9%)
Latin America26 (24.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Melville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.23282
Feb0.13281
Mar2.937108
Apr7.846105
May13.15687
Jun18.365100
Jul22.37286
Aug22.47283
Sep19.16699
Oct13.656119
Nov8.24797
Dec3.238113

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Newport EastRI3 mi11,069$89,028$1,876
NewportRI6 mi24,874$86,313$1,698
TivertonRI8 mi8,091$99,158$1,342
WarwickRI12 mi83,175$88,708$1,363
Narragansett PierRI13 mi3,167$82,192$1,649
Wakefield-Peace DaleRI13 mi9,302$106,551$1,258
KingstonRI13 mi7,332$107,404n/a
SomersetMA14 mi18,298$112,677$1,271
Fall RiverMA16 mi94,082$56,673$1,155
East ProvidenceRI17 mi47,281$75,912$1,288

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Melville?

1,631 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Melville?

$2,724 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 32.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Melville?

$102,266 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Melville?

2.3% (BLS county, Newport County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Melville in?

Rhode Island. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore