Jobs, pay and daily life in Fall River, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fall River is a city in Massachusetts with 94,082 residents. The median household earns $56,673 a year and the median rent is $1,155 a month, which is 24.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 714,120 jobs.
How Fall River compares. Among the 80 largest places in Massachusetts, Fall River is #10 by population, #80 for college degrees (#1 = most), #76 for household income (#1 = highest), #76 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Bristol County, is #10 of 14 counties for average pay ($64,669).
Fall River has 94,082 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.3% of the population of Massachusetts. It covers 33 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,840 people per square mile. The median age is 39.3, about the same as the state median (39.3 against 40.0).
The median gross rent is $1,155 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the state median ($1,155 against $1,762). Over a year that is 24.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $395,500, which is 7.0 times the median household income ($56,673); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 35.3% of households own their home, 44% below the state average (35.3% against 62.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area has 714,120 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $53,680 a year, 5% above the national median ($53,680 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (75,750 jobs, median $49,530); food preparation and serving related (74,270 jobs, median $35,090); sales and related (62,070 jobs, median $38,030). The area is most specialised in community and social service (1.4 times) and educational instruction and library (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($124,810) and computer and mathematical ($104,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bristol County was 4.5%. 61.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bristol County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.9% drive alone, 1.8% use public transit, 3.6% walk, 7.1% work from home. 17.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 19% below the state average (17.4% against 21.5%).
16.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 65% below the state share (16.4% against 47.3%). 23.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 32% above the state share (23.8% against 18.1%). The poverty rate is 19.6%, 95% above the state rate (19.6% against 10.0%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.2°C). About 1,160 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (119 mm) and Feb the driest (81 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Somerset (4 miles, rent 10% higher); New Bedford (9 miles, similar rent); Taunton (12 miles, rent 15% higher); Attleboro (18 miles, rent 38% higher). Rent differences are against Fall River; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Massachusetts (896) →State guide: MassachusettsCountry guideBristol CountyMassachusetts rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 896 federal postings open in Massachusetts (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Massachusetts →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 21,530 | 1.22 | $33,700 | $31,200 | $36,700 | +8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 20,910 | 1.17 | $35,230 | $31,200 | $46,570 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 15,670 | 0.79 | $40,890 | $35,960 | $46,620 | +14% |
| Registered Nurses | 15,180 | 0.98 | $99,880 | $77,410 | $135,240 | +2% |
| Cashiers | 14,440 | 1.02 | $34,540 | $31,200 | $44,840 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 14,110 | 0.88 | $110,360 | $60,420 | $227,770 | +4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 13,600 | 1.30 | $35,750 | $31,200 | $62,680 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 13,030 | 1.96 | $46,330 | $39,220 | $54,880 | +10% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 12,020 | 0.92 | $36,640 | $31,510 | $47,380 | -2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 10,900 | 0.80 | $40,370 | $33,640 | $57,150 | +0% |
| Office Clerks, General | 10,690 | 0.94 | $47,450 | $34,510 | $65,810 | +5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 10,620 | 0.89 | $47,170 | $35,200 | $64,240 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 9,660 | 0.95 | $38,160 | $31,450 | $52,520 | +4% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 8,850 | 1.37 | $37,460 | $31,840 | $49,660 | +0% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 8,400 | 1.29 | $38,060 | $31,200 | $49,050 | +3% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 8,250 | 1.24 | $95,020 | $60,620 | $149,540 | +14% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 7,030 | 0.74 | $60,610 | $45,560 | $74,970 | +3% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 7,020 | 0.89 | $51,800 | $37,970 | $72,740 | +9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 6,930 | 1.05 | $74,470 | $50,360 | $102,200 | +7% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 6,770 | 1.38 | $92,110 | $52,510 | $100,370 | +28% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 650 | 0.69 | $243,620 | $113,970 | $552,750 | +14% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,290 | 0.82 | $234,000 | $80,860 | $351,580 | -12% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 620 | 0.61 | $172,640 | $124,390 | $254,650 | +1% |
| Dentists, General | 580 | 1.02 | $172,310 | $95,460 | $326,350 | +1% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,600 | 0.52 | $171,220 | $104,700 | $264,980 | -2% |
| Financial Managers | 3,280 | 0.85 | $167,570 | $97,560 | $300,520 | +1% |
| Human Resources Managers | 730 | 0.73 | $163,290 | $103,380 | $265,010 | +9% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,000 | 0.35 | $160,040 | $85,520 | $269,870 | +13% |
| Sales Managers | 1,770 | 0.61 | $148,880 | $80,860 | $258,950 | +0% |
| Physician Assistants | 950 | 1.28 | $139,930 | $96,870 | $187,080 | +3% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,540 | 1.04 | $135,520 | $106,020 | $174,650 | +2% |
| Lawyers | 2,380 | 0.69 | $133,000 | $80,200 | $268,330 | -17% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 1,080 | 2.43 | $132,870 | $89,540 | $195,190 | +2% |
| Computer Network Architects | 520 | 0.63 | $131,320 | $79,800 | $184,090 | -2% |
| Pharmacists | 1,880 | 1.27 | $130,840 | $86,620 | $159,280 | -7% |
| Software Developers | 5,020 | 0.65 | $130,690 | $84,130 | $172,090 | -4% |
| Veterinarians | 520 | 1.35 | $129,390 | $102,960 | $199,240 | -1% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 2,050 | 0.86 | $128,580 | $75,650 | $173,900 | +21% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,230 | 1.09 | $124,810 | $79,870 | $202,500 | -1% |
| Computer and Information Research Scientists | 510 | 3.01 | $123,390 | $91,230 | $174,630 | -12% |
These figures are for the whole Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $53,680 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.8% |
| Retail trade | 11.9% |
| Construction | 11.8% |
| Manufacturing | 11.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.3% |
| Other services | 6.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.6% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.0% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fall River lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol County | 582,270 | $36,041 million | $61,897 | 227,971 | 17,906 | $64,669 | +0.0% | 4.5% | 313,254 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 42,694 | 21.5% | $61,535 | 1.31 |
| Retail trade | 31,467 | 15.9% | $40,606 | 1.38 |
| Manufacturing | 23,116 | 11.7% | $84,766 | 1.23 |
| Accommodation and food services | 21,167 | 10.7% | $27,727 | 1.02 |
| Construction | 12,550 | 6.3% | $87,687 | 1.05 |
| Wholesale trade | 11,839 | 6.0% | $98,288 | 1.32 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10,889 | 5.5% | $63,147 | 1.13 |
| Administrative and waste services | 10,699 | 5.4% | $52,510 | 0.80 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 7,900 | 4.0% | $40,844 | 1.15 |
| Professional and technical services | 7,029 | 3.5% | $103,734 | 0.44 |
| Finance and insurance | 3,997 | 2.0% | $98,847 | 0.43 |
| Educational services | 3,116 | 1.6% | $53,532 | 0.66 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,994 | 1.5% | $30,796 | 0.78 |
| Management of companies | 2,275 | 1.1% | $123,846 | 0.59 |
| Information | 2,072 | 1.0% | $99,512 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,891 | 1.0% | $75,397 | 1.02 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,637 | 0.8% | $66,910 | 0.46 |
| Utilities | 778 | 0.4% | $135,508 | 0.90 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 40 | 0.0% | $76,941 | 0.05 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.9% |
| Public transit | 1.8% |
| Walk | 3.6% |
| Work from home | 7.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 17.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $56,673 |
| Income per person | $32,610 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,155 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.5% |
| Median home value | $395,500 |
| Homeowners | 35.3% |
| Poverty rate | 19.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 101.8 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $53,680 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 76.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.4% |
| Born abroad | 23.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.2 | 32 | 82 |
| Feb | 0.1 | 32 | 81 |
| Mar | 2.9 | 37 | 108 |
| Apr | 7.8 | 46 | 105 |
| May | 13.1 | 56 | 87 |
| Jun | 18.3 | 65 | 100 |
| Jul | 22.3 | 72 | 86 |
| Aug | 22.4 | 72 | 83 |
| Sep | 19.1 | 66 | 99 |
| Oct | 13.6 | 56 | 119 |
| Nov | 8.2 | 47 | 97 |
| Dec | 3.2 | 38 | 113 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset | MA | 4 mi | 18,298 | $112,677 | $1,271 |
| New Bedford | MA | 9 mi | 100,998 | $56,981 | $1,137 |
| Taunton | MA | 12 mi | 60,433 | $79,283 | $1,324 |
| Attleboro | MA | 18 mi | 46,762 | $98,954 | $1,590 |
| Providence | RI | 18 mi | 191,767 | $68,119 | $1,408 |
| Bridgewater Town | MA | 18 mi | 28,471 | $112,651 | $2,092 |
| North Attleborough Town | MA | 21 mi | 30,984 | $112,665 | $1,509 |
| Brockton | MA | 25 mi | 105,386 | $80,115 | $1,641 |
| Abington | MA | 28 mi | 17,053 | $125,400 | $1,724 |
| Franklin Town | MA | 30 mi | 33,154 | $145,773 | $1,899 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
94,082 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,155 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.5% of the median household income.
$56,673 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.5% (BLS county, Bristol County (latest month 2026M09)).
Massachusetts. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.