Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Milford

Working in Milford, MA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Milford, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Milford (Massachusetts): 27,731 residents, median household income $93,310, median rent $1,889, unemployment 4.2%.
Boston (666,442 residents)Worcester (207,055 residents)Springfield (154,749 residents)Cambridge (118,796 residents)Lowell (118,368 residents)Brockton (105,386 residents)Quincy (102,114 residents)Lynn (101,709 residents)New Bedford (100,998 residents)Fall River (94,082 residents)Newton (89,044 residents)Lawrence (88,736 residents)Somerville (81,036 residents)Framingham (72,399 residents)Haverhill (67,698 residents)Malden (65,906 residents)Waltham (64,902 residents)Brookline (63,266 residents)Taunton (60,433 residents)Revere (60,012 residents)Medford (59,354 residents)Weymouth Town (58,505 residents)Chicopee (55,295 residents)Peabody (54,695 residents)Everett (50,045 residents)Barnstable Town (49,568 residents)Attleboro (46,762 residents)Arlington (46,350 residents)Salem (44,795 residents)Leominster (43,909 residents)Pittsfield (43,457 residents)Beverly (42,665 residents)Woburn (41,939 residents)Fitchburg (41,798 residents)Marlborough (41,647 residents)Westfield (40,378 residents)Chelsea (39,908 residents)Braintree Town (38,899 residents)Amherst Town (38,182 residents)Holyoke (37,813 residents)Randolph Town (34,878 residents)Lexington (34,295 residents)Franklin Town (33,154 residents)Needham (32,459 residents)Norwood (31,542 residents)North Attleborough Town (30,984 residents)Northampton (30,962 residents)Wellesley (30,347 residents)Gloucester (30,075 residents)Melrose (29,650 residents)Saugus (28,773 residents)West Springfield Town (28,772 residents)Milton (28,587 residents)Agawam Town (28,539 residents)Bridgewater Town (28,471 residents)Danvers (28,098 residents)Wakefield (27,793 residents)Milford (27,731 residents)Belmont (27,175 residents)Burlington (26,274 residents)Reading (25,612 residents)Dedham (25,237 residents)Winchester (23,406 residents)Stoneham (23,355 residents)Wilmington (23,336 residents)Gardner (21,148 residents)Marblehead (20,413 residents)Winthrop Town (18,759 residents)Newburyport (18,652 residents)Somerset (18,298 residents)Southbridge Town (17,928 residents)Greenfield (17,664 residents)Abington (17,053 residents)Hudson (15,719 residents)Longmeadow (15,696 residents)Swampscott (15,277 residents)Lynnfield (13,064 residents)North Adams (12,606 residents)Palmer Town (12,381 residents)Webster (12,228 residents)BostonWorcesterSpringfieldCambridgeLowellBrocktonQuincyLynnNew BedfordFall RiverNewtonLawrenceMilford
Map of Massachusetts: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

27,731residents (ACS 2024)
$93,310median household income
$1,889median rent a month
4.2%unemployment (BLS)
32.6%bachelor's degree or higher
62.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Massachusetts · Worcester County · Milford · all 80 cities + map → · all 14 counties → · Massachusetts rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Massachusetts

Overview

CITY (Milford) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Milford is a city in Massachusetts with 27,731 residents. The median household earns $93,310 a year and the median rent is $1,889 a month, which is 24.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Worcester, MA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 349,880 jobs.

How Milford compares. Among the 80 largest places in Massachusetts, Milford is #58 by population, #76 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #59 for college degrees (#1 = most), #49 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Worcester County, is #6 of 14 counties for average pay ($71,641).

The place in numbers

Milford has 27,731 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Massachusetts. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,731 people per square mile. The median age is 38.5, 4% younger than the state median (38.5 against 40.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,889 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the state median ($1,889 against $1,762). Over a year that is 24.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $464,700, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($93,310). 62.2% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (62.2% against 62.5%).

Work and pay

The Worcester, MA metropolitan area has 349,880 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $57,830 a year, 13% above the national median ($57,830 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (36,840 jobs, median $50,850); educational instruction and library (29,500 jobs, median $72,630); healthcare practitioners and technical (28,620 jobs, median $97,330). The area is most specialised in life, physical, and social science (1.8 times) and community and social service (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,750) and computer and mathematical ($107,970). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Worcester County was 4.2%. 71.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Worcester County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 66.3% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 13.0% work from home. 33.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 56% above the state average (33.7% against 21.5%).

People and education

32.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% below the state share (32.6% against 47.3%). 31.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 75% above the state share (31.5% against 18.1%). The poverty rate is 8.4%, 17% below the state rate (8.4% against 10.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.7°C). About 1,207 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (85 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Franklin Town (7 miles, similar rent); Woonsocket (10 miles, rent 39% lower); Framingham (12 miles, rent 8% higher); Cumberland Hill (12 miles, rent 31% lower). Rent differences are against Milford; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Massachusetts (896) →State guide: MassachusettsCountry guideWorcester CountyMassachusetts rankings

Official links for Milford

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 896 federal postings open in Massachusetts (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Massachusetts →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides14,7201.52$40,870$37,010$47,740+14%
Registered Nurses10,0701.32$100,240$79,940$168,870+3%
Retail Salespersons8,8301.01$36,220$31,950$47,020+2%
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,8001.01$34,610$31,200$38,010+11%
General and Operations Managers7,9101.00$111,900$54,080$249,990+6%
Cashiers6,9301.00$34,770$31,300$39,070+6%
Stockers and Order Fillers6,3601.00$37,250$32,840$49,910-0%
Nursing Assistants5,2501.61$45,710$38,420$55,640+8%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5,0501.58$39,240$31,200$57,090+7%
Office Clerks, General4,9200.89$46,940$33,280$65,660+4%
Customer Service Representatives4,7400.81$47,540$35,140$66,980+6%
Waiters and Waitresses4,6100.90$36,840$31,200$59,720+5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,6100.93$41,030$33,120$55,970+11%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,4700.96$61,610$45,900$77,940+5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,9500.59$44,080$35,840$58,110+10%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,8501.23$82,810$60,170$101,920+29%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education3,6401.52$87,050$59,900$103,580+21%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,5500.93$52,450$40,430$69,770+10%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,3801.05$73,130$49,690$103,600+5%
Accountants and Auditors3,0900.95$94,070$64,640$146,780+12%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Marketing Managers5900.67$199,280$99,620$284,350+19%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,1500.76$193,890$113,850$291,440+11%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6301.27$179,150$129,010$260,000+5%
Financial Managers1,5600.82$170,940$98,860$316,350+3%
Managers, All Other5700.40$164,730$99,230$294,620+16%
Sales Managers9500.66$162,810$72,550$314,900+10%
Software Developers1,8000.47$146,950$95,400$202,790+8%
Construction Managers8801.03$140,570$99,680$207,410+22%
Industrial Production Managers5901.07$138,430$99,200$215,490+10%
Nurse Practitioners8401.16$135,120$105,340$204,030+2%
Pharmacists7601.05$132,930$81,420$154,960-6%
Lawyers1,2100.71$129,400$64,710$307,050-19%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,7701.32$125,890$78,490$224,340+2%
Biochemists and Biophysicists1,06013.90$125,420$84,980$193,070-2%
Management Analysts1,0400.51$122,180$74,720$178,880+20%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,2701.72$120,480$86,520$160,980+14%
Computer Systems Analysts9100.78$119,260$71,200$166,230+13%
General and Operations Managers7,9101.00$111,900$54,080$249,990+6%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products9301.45$110,000$57,320$179,080+5%
Mechanical Engineers6600.98$109,250$74,550$163,930+5%

Economy

METRO (Worcester, MA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Worcester, MA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support36,8400.92$50,850+7%
Educational Instruction and Library29,5001.44$72,630+20%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical28,6201.29$97,330+12%
Sales and Related28,1100.93$39,030+1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related27,1300.88$36,240+3%
Transportation and Material Moving27,0100.88$44,620+1%
Healthcare Support24,7701.39$42,640+11%
Management24,4400.98$128,750+2%
Production20,2801.05$47,750+2%
Business and Financial Operations18,8200.79$86,650+5%
Construction and Extraction13,7300.95$74,830+26%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair11,3300.83$61,770+4%
Community and Social Service9,5601.59$60,250+3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance9,3200.91$45,410+21%
Protective Service7,9900.94$66,790+33%
Computer and Mathematical7,3600.62$107,970-1%
Personal Care and Service7,1000.97$40,080+10%
Architecture and Engineering6,5601.11$100,210+1%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5,9001.78$91,740+11%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,2000.70$62,800+0%
Legal1,8800.64$101,850-1%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry4200.43$43,980+20%

Median pay across all occupations: $57,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.1%
Construction20.3%
Retail trade13.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.4%
Manufacturing7.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.0%
Public administration2.9%
Other services2.5%
Wholesale trade2.1%
Information1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Milford lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Worcester County867,788$60,947 million$70,233351,47627,743$71,641+0.1%4.2%470,233

Private-sector jobs by industry in Worcester County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance72,62624.5%$68,3971.44
Retail trade37,05712.5%$41,6631.06
Manufacturing35,04211.8%$91,8071.21
Accommodation and food services25,8328.7%$29,3980.81
Administrative and waste services18,2826.2%$53,7850.88
Professional and technical services17,6095.9%$118,1650.72
Construction16,9055.7%$90,3450.92
Finance and insurance11,6233.9%$118,4040.81
Educational services11,4463.9%$64,5471.58
Wholesale trade11,1463.8%$99,3890.80
Other services (except public administration)9,9773.4%$45,3090.94
Transportation and warehousing9,4403.2%$61,0200.63
Arts, entertainment, recreation5,2771.8%$29,3880.89
Management of companies3,7261.3%$124,8900.63
Information3,0541.0%$124,3950.46
Utilities2,9951.0%$147,9552.24
Real estate and rental2,7610.9%$85,8630.51
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1,7090.6%$43,2070.60
Mining, oil and gas2580.1%$76,3670.19

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.5%
2025M114.7%
2025M124.7%
2026M015.3%
2026M025.2%
2026M034.7%
2026M044.2%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.2%
2026M074.8%
2026M084.5%
2026M094.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Milford) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone66.3%
Public transit0.7%
Walk1.0%
Work from home13.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more33.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$93,310
Income per person$42,167
Median gross rent per month$1,889
Yearly rent as share of median household income24.3%
Median home value$464,700
Homeowners62.2%
Poverty rate8.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)102.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$57,830

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.00%.

People and education

CITY (Milford) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.5
High school or higher (25+)86.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)32.6%
Born abroad31.5%
Labour force participation (16+)71.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America1,195 (41.8%)
Europe761 (26.6%)
Asia519 (18.1%)
Africa304 (10.6%)
Northern America81 (2.8%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Milford) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.72785
Feb-1.82986
Mar1.935113
Apr7.846109
May13.85790
Jun18.966107
Jul22.97391
Aug22.57289
Sep18.76696
Oct12.154123
Nov6.043101
Dec0.833117

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Franklin TownMA7 mi33,154$145,773$1,899
WoonsocketRI10 mi43,521$61,059$1,161
FraminghamMA12 mi72,399$107,419$2,033
Cumberland HillRI12 mi8,648$130,506$1,310
MarlboroughMA14 mi41,647$91,968$1,871
HarrisvilleRI15 mi1,767$62,535$1,094
North Attleborough TownMA16 mi30,984$112,665$1,509
WellesleyMA16 mi30,347$250,001$2,886
PascoagRI17 mi4,410$121,369$1,319
NorwoodMA17 mi31,542$107,030$2,116

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Milford?

27,731 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Milford?

$1,889 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Milford?

$93,310 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Milford?

4.2% (BLS county, Worcester County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Milford in?

Massachusetts. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore