Jobs, pay and daily life in Longmeadow, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Longmeadow is a city in Massachusetts with 15,696 residents. The median household earns $149,601 a year and the median rent is $1,682 a month, which is 13.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Springfield, MA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 201,240 jobs.
How Longmeadow compares. Among the 80 largest places in Massachusetts, Longmeadow is #75 by population, #1 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #13 for household income (#1 = highest), #14 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Hampden County, is #11 of 14 counties for average pay ($62,834).
Longmeadow has 15,696 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Massachusetts. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,727 people per square mile. The median age is 44.6, 12% older than the state median (44.6 against 40.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,682 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the state median ($1,682 against $1,762). Over a year that is 13.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $454,100, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($149,601); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 90.1% of households own their home, 44% above the state average (90.1% against 62.5%).
The Springfield, MA metropolitan area has 201,240 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,930 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,930 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are healthcare support (22,020 jobs, median $40,870); office and administrative support (20,680 jobs, median $49,960); food preparation and serving related (16,170 jobs, median $35,350). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (2.1 times) and community and social service (2.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($121,150) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($89,050). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hampden County was 5.3%. 59.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hampden County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.2% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 24.7% work from home. 14.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 35% below the state average (14.0% against 21.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
67.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42% above the state share (67.1% against 47.3%). 14.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 21% below the state share (14.2% against 18.1%). The poverty rate is 4.1%, 59% below the state rate (4.1% against 10.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.4°C). About 1,202 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Thompsonville (4 miles, rent 17% lower); Hazardville (4 miles, rent 9% lower); Agawam Town (4 miles, rent 25% lower); Springfield (5 miles, rent 32% lower). Rent differences are against Longmeadow; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Massachusetts (896) →State guide: MassachusettsCountry guideHampden CountyMassachusetts rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 896 federal postings open in Massachusetts (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Massachusetts →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 15,840 | 2.84 | $40,860 | $36,840 | $44,340 | +14% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,830 | 1.33 | $98,410 | $73,420 | $127,470 | +1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,660 | 1.13 | $34,130 | $31,200 | $37,280 | +9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,410 | 0.87 | $35,440 | $31,200 | $47,280 | +0% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,390 | 0.97 | $106,390 | $55,010 | $218,850 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 3,610 | 0.90 | $34,030 | $31,200 | $38,130 | +3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,150 | 1.71 | $31,200 | $31,200 | $50,330 | -15% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,060 | 1.07 | $39,170 | $33,280 | $52,720 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,930 | 0.87 | $46,790 | $35,420 | $62,140 | +5% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,930 | 1.56 | $44,740 | $38,140 | $53,050 | +6% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,840 | 0.78 | $37,160 | $32,310 | $47,690 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,670 | 0.91 | $36,170 | $31,200 | $61,110 | +3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,560 | 0.80 | $46,860 | $34,510 | $63,640 | +4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,400 | 0.90 | $61,420 | $44,980 | $82,520 | +5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,340 | 1.31 | $79,640 | $58,240 | $96,360 | +24% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,230 | 0.58 | $43,010 | $35,290 | $54,200 | +7% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,950 | 0.98 | $52,790 | $36,780 | $77,810 | +6% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,900 | 0.86 | $51,460 | $37,440 | $71,080 | +8% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,790 | 0.96 | $71,630 | $49,940 | $102,440 | +3% |
| Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors | 1,790 | 2.80 | $58,750 | $41,330 | $96,330 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Managers | 920 | 0.85 | $175,950 | $94,300 | $282,950 | +6% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 540 | 0.63 | $164,030 | $104,990 | $270,800 | -6% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 530 | 1.26 | $138,460 | $103,280 | $164,240 | +5% |
| Software Developers | 650 | 0.30 | $127,740 | $93,370 | $175,280 | -6% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 990 | 1.28 | $124,820 | $82,100 | $318,710 | +1% |
| Lawyers | 770 | 0.79 | $123,320 | $73,270 | $249,430 | -23% |
| Management Analysts | 540 | 0.46 | $107,210 | $74,070 | $163,970 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,390 | 0.97 | $106,390 | $55,010 | $218,850 | +1% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 800 | 1.88 | $106,210 | $81,460 | $140,910 | +0% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,830 | 1.33 | $98,410 | $73,420 | $127,470 | +1% |
| Project Management Specialists | 610 | 0.44 | $94,880 | $62,040 | $152,460 | -7% |
| Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters | 670 | 1.10 | $92,080 | $52,760 | $118,820 | +44% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,720 | 0.92 | $92,010 | $62,580 | $138,030 | +10% |
| Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | 1,050 | 0.90 | $85,970 | $48,570 | $147,360 | +9% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 600 | 0.43 | $85,400 | $52,330 | $125,230 | +3% |
| Compliance Officers | 580 | 1.08 | $84,820 | $52,910 | $119,440 | +5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 880 | 0.83 | $83,570 | $62,650 | $124,960 | +5% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 1,570 | 1.81 | $83,050 | $52,000 | $126,880 | +9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 860 | 1.08 | $82,550 | $56,200 | $123,240 | +3% |
| Physicians, All Other | 560 | 1.27 | $80,750 | $72,810 | $387,550 | -70% |
These figures are for the whole Springfield, MA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,930 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 35.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 14.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.6% |
| Manufacturing | 7.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.3% |
| Public administration | 4.8% |
| Retail trade | 4.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.9% |
| Information | 2.7% |
| Other services | 2.5% |
| Construction | 2.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Longmeadow lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampden County | 462,815 | $30,598 million | $66,113 | 202,129 | 18,727 | $62,834 | -0.3% | 5.3% | 225,875 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 52,939 | 31.2% | $58,014 | 1.83 |
| Retail trade | 19,022 | 11.2% | $40,582 | 0.94 |
| Manufacturing | 17,109 | 10.1% | $73,838 | 1.03 |
| Accommodation and food services | 15,958 | 9.4% | $27,982 | 0.87 |
| Construction | 8,025 | 4.7% | $86,772 | 0.76 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 7,560 | 4.5% | $54,160 | 0.88 |
| Administrative and waste services | 6,782 | 4.0% | $50,759 | 0.57 |
| Finance and insurance | 6,686 | 3.9% | $133,702 | 0.82 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,436 | 3.8% | $89,602 | 0.81 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 6,436 | 3.8% | $47,745 | 1.06 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,640 | 3.3% | $93,945 | 0.40 |
| Educational services | 4,968 | 2.9% | $47,487 | 1.19 |
| Management of companies | 3,245 | 1.9% | $94,286 | 0.95 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,964 | 1.7% | $27,931 | 0.87 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,139 | 1.3% | $62,577 | 0.68 |
| Information | 1,770 | 1.0% | $77,714 | 0.47 |
| Utilities | 1,221 | 0.7% | $159,575 | 1.59 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 510 | 0.3% | $44,766 | 0.31 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 51 | 0.0% | $139,996 | 0.07 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.2% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 1.3% |
| Work from home | 24.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $149,601 |
| Income per person | $68,059 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,682 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.5% |
| Median home value | $454,100 |
| Homeowners | 90.1% |
| Poverty rate | 4.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 96.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,930 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 67.1% |
| Born abroad | 14.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.4 | 24 | 76 |
| Feb | -3.3 | 26 | 82 |
| Mar | 1.1 | 34 | 96 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 103 |
| May | 14.1 | 57 | 93 |
| Jun | 19.2 | 67 | 117 |
| Jul | 22.9 | 73 | 103 |
| Aug | 22.2 | 72 | 103 |
| Sep | 18.3 | 65 | 106 |
| Oct | 11.2 | 52 | 123 |
| Nov | 4.7 | 40 | 90 |
| Dec | -0.8 | 31 | 110 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thompsonville | CT | 4 mi | 7,927 | $71,805 | $1,404 |
| Hazardville | CT | 4 mi | 6,022 | $81,893 | $1,530 |
| Agawam Town | MA | 4 mi | 28,539 | $85,421 | $1,256 |
| Springfield | MA | 5 mi | 154,749 | $52,656 | $1,144 |
| Southwood Acres | CT | 6 mi | 8,115 | $110,286 | $1,728 |
| West Springfield Town | MA | 7 mi | 28,772 | $69,371 | $1,144 |
| Chicopee | MA | 9 mi | 55,295 | $62,615 | $1,157 |
| Windsor Locks | CT | 9 mi | 12,579 | $81,205 | $1,394 |
| Westfield | MA | 11 mi | 40,378 | $87,753 | $1,117 |
| Holyoke | MA | 12 mi | 37,813 | $53,605 | $1,021 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,696 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,682 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.5% of the median household income.
$149,601 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.3% (BLS county, Hampden County (latest month 2026M09)).
Massachusetts. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.