Jobs, pay and daily life in Thompsonville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Thompsonville is a city in Connecticut with 7,927 residents. The median household earns $71,805 a year and the median rent is $1,404 a month, which is 23.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Thompsonville compares. Among the 60 largest places in Connecticut, Thompsonville is #45 by population, #7 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #53 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #49 for college degrees (#1 = most).
Thompsonville has 7,927 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Connecticut. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,895 people per square mile. The median age is 34.1, 17% younger than the state median (34.1 against 41.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,404 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the state median ($1,404 against $1,488). Over a year that is 23.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $241,600, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($71,805); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 40.3% of households own their home, 39% below the state average (40.3% against 66.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The ACS estimate of unemployment among residents is 6.2%, 11% above the state estimate (6.2% against 5.6%). 62.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hartford County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 9.8% work from home. 6.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 56% below the state average (6.7% against 15.4%).
24.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% below the state share (24.3% against 42.5%). 3.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 79% below the state share (3.2% against 15.7%). The poverty rate is 18.7%, 86% above the state rate (18.7% against 10.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.4°C). About 1,202 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Southwood Acres (3 miles, rent 23% higher); Hazardville (3 miles, rent 9% higher); Longmeadow (4 miles, rent 20% higher); Windsor Locks (5 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Thompsonville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Connecticut (193) →State guide: ConnecticutCountry guideHartford CountyConnecticut rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 193 federal postings open in Connecticut (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.6% |
| Retail trade | 14.8% |
| Manufacturing | 12.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.9% |
| Construction | 8.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 8.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.3% |
| Other services | 2.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Public administration | 1.6% |
| Information | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Thompsonville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford County | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.4% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 9.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $71,805 |
| Income per person | $33,008 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,404 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.5% |
| Median home value | $241,600 |
| Homeowners | 40.3% |
| Poverty rate | 18.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.3% |
| Born abroad | 3.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.4 | 24 | 76 |
| Feb | -3.3 | 26 | 82 |
| Mar | 1.1 | 34 | 96 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 103 |
| May | 14.1 | 57 | 93 |
| Jun | 19.2 | 67 | 117 |
| Jul | 22.9 | 73 | 103 |
| Aug | 22.2 | 72 | 103 |
| Sep | 18.3 | 65 | 106 |
| Oct | 11.2 | 52 | 123 |
| Nov | 4.7 | 40 | 90 |
| Dec | -0.8 | 31 | 110 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwood Acres | CT | 3 mi | 8,115 | $110,286 | $1,728 |
| Hazardville | CT | 3 mi | 6,022 | $81,893 | $1,530 |
| Longmeadow | MA | 4 mi | 15,696 | $149,601 | $1,682 |
| Windsor Locks | CT | 5 mi | 12,579 | $81,205 | $1,394 |
| Agawam Town | MA | 6 mi | 28,539 | $85,421 | $1,256 |
| Springfield | MA | 9 mi | 154,749 | $52,656 | $1,144 |
| West Springfield Town | MA | 10 mi | 28,772 | $69,371 | $1,144 |
| Rockville | CT | 11 mi | 7,072 | $51,232 | $1,136 |
| Chicopee | MA | 13 mi | 55,295 | $62,615 | $1,157 |
| Westfield | MA | 13 mi | 40,378 | $87,753 | $1,117 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
7,927 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,404 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.5% of the median household income.
$71,805 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
6.2% (ACS 2020–2024 estimate).
Connecticut. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.