Jobs, pay and daily life in Groton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Groton is a city in Connecticut with 9,490 residents. The median household earns $79,577 a year and the median rent is $1,250 a month, which is 18.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Groton compares. Among the 60 largest places in Connecticut, Groton is #38 by population, #60 for remote work (#1 = most), #8 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest).
Groton has 9,490 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Connecticut. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,078 people per square mile. The median age is 39.0, 5% younger than the state median (39.0 against 41.1).
The median gross rent is $1,250 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($1,250 against $1,488). Over a year that is 18.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $306,600, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($79,577); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 45.4% of households own their home, 32% below the state average (45.4% against 66.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The ACS estimate of unemployment among residents is 6.0%, 8% above the state estimate (6.0% against 5.6%). 65.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in New London County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.1% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 11.5% walk, 4.8% work from home. 7.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% below the state average (7.4% against 15.4%).
38.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 9% below the state share (38.8% against 42.5%). 8.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 47% below the state share (8.3% against 15.7%). The poverty rate is 18.6%, 86% above the state rate (18.6% against 10.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 29°F (-1.6°C). About 1,179 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (121 mm) and Jan the driest (82 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: New London (2 miles, rent 7% higher); Conning Towers-Nautilus Park (4 miles, rent 48% higher); Westerly (14 miles, similar rent); Norwich (15 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Groton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Connecticut (193) →State guide: ConnecticutCountry guideNew London CountyConnecticut rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 193 federal postings open in Connecticut (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.1% |
| Manufacturing | 24.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.8% |
| Retail trade | 7.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.6% |
| Public administration | 4.1% |
| Other services | 3.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.1% |
| Construction | 3.0% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Groton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New London County | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.1% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 11.5% |
| Work from home | 4.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $79,577 |
| Income per person | $45,619 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,250 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.8% |
| Median home value | $306,600 |
| Homeowners | 45.4% |
| Poverty rate | 18.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 38.8% |
| Born abroad | 8.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.6 | 29 | 82 |
| Feb | -1.0 | 30 | 83 |
| Mar | 2.4 | 36 | 108 |
| Apr | 7.9 | 46 | 107 |
| May | 13.6 | 56 | 88 |
| Jun | 18.8 | 66 | 104 |
| Jul | 22.7 | 73 | 88 |
| Aug | 22.5 | 72 | 87 |
| Sep | 19.0 | 66 | 100 |
| Oct | 12.8 | 55 | 121 |
| Nov | 7.0 | 45 | 96 |
| Dec | 1.9 | 35 | 115 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New London | CT | 2 mi | 27,625 | $59,098 | $1,340 |
| Conning Towers-Nautilus Park | CT | 4 mi | 8,460 | $81,694 | $1,856 |
| Westerly | RI | 14 mi | 18,411 | $95,207 | $1,260 |
| Norwich | CT | 15 mi | 39,973 | $65,024 | $1,253 |
| Weekapaug | RI | 16 mi | 541 | $137,917 | n/a |
| Ashaway | RI | 16 mi | 1,722 | $103,707 | $1,604 |
| Bradford | RI | 16 mi | 1,511 | $120,250 | n/a |
| Quonochontaug | RI | 19 mi | 610 | $86,071 | n/a |
| Hope Valley | RI | 22 mi | 2,297 | $101,932 | n/a |
| Charlestown | RI | 23 mi | 1,499 | $108,563 | $1,159 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,490 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,250 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.8% of the median household income.
$79,577 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
6.0% (ACS 2020–2024 estimate).
Connecticut. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.