Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Bethel

Working in Bethel, CT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Bethel, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Bethel (Connecticut): 11,404 residents, median household income $90,848, median rent $1,656, unemployment 3.6%.
Bridgeport (149,153 residents)Stamford (137,144 residents)New Haven (134,349 residents)Hartford (121,127 residents)Waterbury (114,869 residents)Norwalk (92,187 residents)Danbury (87,263 residents)New Britain (74,223 residents)West Hartford (63,620 residents)Bristol (61,462 residents)Meriden (60,545 residents)West Haven (55,351 residents)Milford city (51,023 residents)East Hartford (50,918 residents)Middletown (47,958 residents)Shelton (41,889 residents)Norwich (39,973 residents)Manchester (36,759 residents)Torrington (35,547 residents)Naugatuck (31,800 residents)Newington (30,896 residents)East Haven (27,806 residents)New London (27,625 residents)Wethersfield (27,250 residents)North Haven (24,336 residents)Ansonia (19,033 residents)Wallingford Center (18,208 residents)Willimantic (18,096 residents)Storrs (15,207 residents)Greenwich (14,792 residents)Orange (14,315 residents)Windsor Locks (12,579 residents)Derby (12,487 residents)Bethel (11,404 residents)Trumbull Center (10,264 residents)Kensington (9,962 residents)Sandy Hook (9,863 residents)Groton (9,490 residents)Oakville (9,276 residents)Riverside (8,954 residents)Long Hill (8,681 residents)Conning Towers-Nautilus Park (8,460 residents)New Milford (8,188 residents)Southwood Acres (8,115 residents)Thompsonville (7,927 residents)Cos Cob (7,546 residents)Staples (7,340 residents)Glastonbury Center (7,266 residents)Putnam (7,120 residents)Rockville (7,072 residents)Winsted (6,977 residents)Ridgefield (6,970 residents)Old Greenwich (6,936 residents)New Canaan (6,896 residents)Branford Center (6,305 residents)Simsbury Center (6,198 residents)Northford (6,186 residents)Cheshire Village (6,172 residents)Hazardville (6,022 residents)Daniels Farm (5,976 residents)BridgeportStamfordNew HavenHartfordWaterburyNorwalkDanburyNew BritainWest HartfordBristolMeridenWest HavenBethel
Map of Connecticut: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

11,404residents (ACS 2024)
$90,848median household income
$1,656median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (ACS)
38.4%bachelor's degree or higher
63.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Connecticut · Fairfield County · Bethel · all 60 cities + map → · all 8 counties → · Connecticut rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Connecticut

Overview

CITY (Bethel) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Bethel is a city in Connecticut with 11,404 residents. The median household earns $90,848 a year and the median rent is $1,656 a month, which is 21.9% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT (404,180 jobs), about 16 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Bethel compares. Among the 60 largest places in Connecticut, Bethel is #34 by population, #54 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #23 for remote work (#1 = most), #36 for rent (#1 = cheapest).

The place in numbers

Bethel has 11,404 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Connecticut. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,850 people per square mile. The median age is 41.8, about the same as the state median (41.8 against 41.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,656 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% above the state median ($1,656 against $1,488). Over a year that is 21.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $378,300, which is 4.2 times the median household income ($90,848). 63.5% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (63.5% against 66.5%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT, metropolitan area has 404,180 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $61,470 a year, 21% above the national median ($61,470 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (44,780 jobs, median $55,640); management (42,330 jobs, median $164,920); sales and related (36,920 jobs, median $42,220). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (1.7 times) and management (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($164,920) and computer and mathematical ($122,550). The ACS estimate of unemployment among residents is 3.6%, 36% below the state estimate (3.6% against 5.6%). 70.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Fairfield County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.0% drive alone, 1.0% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 15.5% work from home. 29.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 89% above the state average (29.0% against 15.4%).

People and education

38.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 10% below the state share (38.4% against 42.5%). 25.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 60% above the state share (25.1% against 15.7%). The poverty rate is 5.8%, 42% below the state rate (5.8% against 10.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 1,207 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (121 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Danbury (4 miles, rent 11% higher); Ridgefield (7 miles, rent 15% higher); Sandy Hook (9 miles, rent 13% higher); Long Hill (12 miles, rent 18% higher). Rent differences are against Bethel; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Connecticut (193) →State guide: ConnecticutCountry guideFairfield CountyConnecticut rankings

Official links for Bethel

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 193 federal postings open in Connecticut (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Connecticut →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons12,2301.21$37,330$35,060$53,240+5%
General and Operations Managers11,1401.22$137,230$69,020$366,020+30%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,8500.97$38,110$34,110$46,020+6%
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,6600.86$36,550$34,950$42,760+17%
Registered Nurses8,3700.95$105,660$83,030$141,330+8%
Cashiers8,2101.02$36,420$34,840$45,730+11%
Financial Managers7,2103.29$211,000$93,650$360,160+27%
Waiters and Waitresses6,2701.06$38,820$34,360$64,370+10%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,2201.08$38,630$35,630$61,930+5%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5,8001.31$57,440$42,580$79,330+21%
Customer Service Representatives5,6600.84$49,970$38,700$77,200+12%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5,4901.47$79,770$54,770$121,360+15%
Stockers and Order Fillers5,2200.71$38,060$35,490$50,080+2%
Office Clerks, General5,1100.80$49,100$36,120$70,130+9%
Accountants and Auditors5,0001.33$102,020$69,290$167,610+22%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,9201.99$46,430$37,060$58,910+19%
Receptionists and Information Clerks4,7802.02$44,610$35,070$55,840+17%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,5901.27$98,600$61,220$123,990+54%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary4,5701.24$39,210$34,010$51,730+7%
Nursing Assistants4,5001.20$45,560$38,660$53,960+8%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other8300.93$367,050$182,160$452,010+38%
Financial Managers7,2103.29$211,000$93,650$360,160+27%
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,9001.66$201,440$121,820$325,050+15%
Architectural and Engineering Managers9701.69$199,040$125,080$274,690+16%
Human Resources Managers9901.73$191,190$116,020$318,840+28%
Lawyers2,1001.07$180,610$103,760$402,750+13%
Dentists, General7402.28$180,440$123,660$356,220+6%
Managers, All Other2,0401.26$174,520$91,100$324,130+23%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,1701.37$171,910$105,610$204,070+62%
Sales Managers2,2501.36$169,300$96,200$305,740+14%
Marketing Managers2,1502.10$169,240$107,750$310,320+1%
Software Developers3,0900.70$162,650$102,200$223,320+20%
Financial and Investment Analysts2,5502.71$158,310$81,310$235,750+54%
Pharmacists6600.79$157,440$111,630$172,570+12%
Industrial Production Managers5800.91$148,440$94,980$210,440+18%
Physician Assistants9402.22$145,400$106,540$198,650+7%
Data Scientists5700.83$141,760$94,240$218,000+18%
Computer Occupations, All Other8000.71$140,750$75,300$187,460+21%
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists8101.80$140,300$68,160$187,310+36%
Nurse Practitioners8401.00$139,330$117,880$173,950+5%

Economy

METRO (Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT, about 16 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support44,7800.97$55,640+17%
Management42,3301.46$164,920+30%
Sales and Related36,9201.06$42,220+10%
Food Preparation and Serving Related35,7901.01$37,590+7%
Business and Financial Operations29,6501.08$101,850+23%
Educational Instruction and Library29,6001.25$76,290+26%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical26,0201.02$103,720+20%
Transportation and Material Moving23,8900.67$45,160+2%
Healthcare Support21,8901.07$44,010+15%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance14,2601.21$43,860+16%
Personal Care and Service14,2601.68$38,380+5%
Production14,2600.64$48,210+3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12,0800.76$68,190+14%
Construction and Extraction10,9300.65$72,800+22%
Computer and Mathematical10,3500.76$122,550+12%
Protective Service8,9600.91$62,630+25%
Community and Social Service6,9801.01$61,840+6%
Architecture and Engineering6,9401.02$106,440+7%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6,9201.30$69,990+12%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,6200.68$107,240+30%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1900.17$39,000+6%

Median pay across all occupations: $61,470 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative14.2%
Retail trade13.4%
Manufacturing9.3%
Other services6.3%
Construction6.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.7%
Wholesale trade2.9%
Public administration2.8%
Information2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS ; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bethel lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Fairfield Countyn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Bethel) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.0%
Public transit1.0%
Walk0.9%
Work from home15.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more29.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$90,848
Income per person$52,368
Median gross rent per month$1,656
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.9%
Median home value$378,300
Homeowners63.5%
Poverty rate5.8%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)106.9
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$61,470

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.99%.

People and education

CITY (Bethel) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age41.8
High school or higher (25+)88.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)38.4%
Born abroad25.1%
Labour force participation (16+)70.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America494 (34.5%)
Europe466 (32.6%)
Asia413 (28.9%)
Northern America27 (1.9%)
Africa23 (1.6%)
Oceania8 (0.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Bethel) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.52676
Feb-2.52881
Mar1.73597
Apr8.247105
May14.35895
Jun19.567118
Jul23.174101
Aug22.572108
Sep18.766106
Oct11.853121
Nov5.44288
Dec-0.032111

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
DanburyCT4 mi87,263$83,393$1,846
RidgefieldCT7 mi6,970$148,279$1,904
Sandy HookCT9 mi9,863$160,814$1,866
Long HillCT12 mi8,681$178,456$1,952
Daniels FarmCT12 mi5,976$189,091n/a
Trumbull CenterCT14 mi10,264$123,708$2,307
SheltonCT15 mi41,889$108,185$1,741
StaplesCT15 mi7,340$192,656$2,328
New MilfordCT15 mi8,188$83,235$1,483
New CanaanCT16 mi6,896$146,700$3,425

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Bethel?

11,404 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Bethel?

$1,656 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Bethel?

$90,848 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Bethel?

3.6% (ACS 2020–2024 estimate).

Which state is Bethel in?

Connecticut. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore