Jobs, pay and daily life in Manchester, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Manchester is a city in Connecticut with 36,759 residents. The median household earns $74,267 a year and the median rent is $1,384 a month, which is 22.4% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT (599,770 jobs), about 8 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Manchester compares. Among the 60 largest places in Connecticut, Manchester is #18 by population, #11 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #43 for household income (#1 = highest), #42 for remote work (#1 = most).
Manchester has 36,759 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.0% of the population of Connecticut. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,980 people per square mile. The median age is 37.3, 9% younger than the state median (37.3 against 41.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,384 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($1,384 against $1,488). Over a year that is 22.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $223,400, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($74,267); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.9% of households own their home, 16% below the state average (55.9% against 66.5%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT, metropolitan area has 599,770 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $59,940 a year, 18% above the national median ($59,940 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (66,770 jobs, median $52,220); management (52,800 jobs, median $145,100); transportation and material moving (49,620 jobs, median $44,780). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.3 times) and community and social service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($145,100) and computer and mathematical ($112,540). The ACS estimate of unemployment among residents is 5.5%, about the same as the state estimate (5.5% against 5.6%). 71.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hartford County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.5% drive alone, 3.0% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 9.9% work from home. 7.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 49% below the state average (7.8% against 15.4%).
31.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26% below the state share (31.5% against 42.5%). 13.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 14% below the state share (13.5% against 15.7%). The poverty rate is 12.5%, 24% above the state rate (12.5% against 10.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.4°C). About 1,202 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: East Hartford (5 miles, rent 11% lower); Glastonbury Center (7 miles, rent 23% higher); Rockville (7 miles, rent 18% lower); Hartford (8 miles, rent 8% lower). Rent differences are against Manchester; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Connecticut (193) →State guide: ConnecticutCountry guideHartford CountyConnecticut rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 193 federal postings open in Connecticut (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Connecticut →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 19,230 | 1.16 | $39,620 | $34,700 | $44,720 | +11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 14,380 | 0.96 | $35,720 | $34,080 | $48,520 | +1% |
| Registered Nurses | 13,850 | 1.06 | $101,470 | $80,440 | $125,080 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 13,530 | 1.24 | $40,730 | $35,600 | $49,930 | +9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 13,370 | 0.99 | $148,080 | $71,300 | $295,600 | +40% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 12,370 | 0.83 | $35,030 | $34,010 | $41,350 | +12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 10,770 | 0.95 | $44,000 | $35,590 | $53,460 | +9% |
| Cashiers | 10,040 | 0.84 | $35,180 | $34,010 | $39,570 | +7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 9,750 | 0.97 | $48,050 | $37,220 | $71,890 | +7% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 8,980 | 1.05 | $37,400 | $34,010 | $57,920 | +2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 8,670 | 1.56 | $78,740 | $52,730 | $118,360 | +13% |
| Office Clerks, General | 8,350 | 0.88 | $48,170 | $35,350 | $64,890 | +7% |
| Nursing Assistants | 7,990 | 1.43 | $44,340 | $38,490 | $52,350 | +5% |
| Financial Managers | 7,540 | 2.32 | $170,310 | $111,290 | $303,560 | +2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 7,200 | 0.82 | $37,200 | $34,010 | $73,390 | +6% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 6,980 | 1.06 | $55,940 | $40,590 | $74,760 | +18% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 6,900 | 1.26 | $38,720 | $34,010 | $50,720 | +5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 6,780 | 1.21 | $95,940 | $63,830 | $134,970 | +15% |
| Software Developers | 6,010 | 0.92 | $132,520 | $86,800 | $176,390 | -3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,830 | 0.73 | $59,890 | $47,000 | $77,110 | +2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,410 | 1.06 | $222,820 | $78,310 | $424,460 | -16% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 510 | 1.97 | $179,390 | $66,740 | $413,110 | -30% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 2,530 | 2.98 | $174,440 | $125,980 | $220,630 | +2% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 4,200 | 1.63 | $171,350 | $103,350 | $241,810 | -2% |
| Financial Managers | 7,540 | 2.32 | $170,310 | $111,290 | $303,560 | +2% |
| Actuaries | 960 | 9.29 | $166,800 | $101,180 | $228,810 | +28% |
| Managers, All Other | 2,620 | 1.09 | $163,730 | $98,800 | $211,490 | +15% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,860 | 1.22 | $163,210 | $102,680 | $240,470 | -2% |
| Sales Managers | 3,020 | 1.23 | $161,410 | $93,580 | $285,240 | +9% |
| Computer Network Architects | 690 | 1.00 | $159,720 | $102,790 | $196,540 | +19% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,130 | 1.32 | $158,180 | $102,860 | $254,990 | +6% |
| Lawyers | 3,880 | 1.33 | $157,200 | $93,560 | $299,840 | -2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 13,370 | 0.99 | $148,080 | $71,300 | $295,600 | +40% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,550 | 1.22 | $142,000 | $83,300 | $175,980 | +34% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,460 | 2.34 | $138,680 | $99,470 | $173,130 | +2% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,600 | 1.68 | $135,540 | $96,430 | $187,500 | +8% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,370 | 1.10 | $135,170 | $109,930 | $169,730 | +2% |
| Pharmacists | 1,180 | 0.95 | $134,340 | $104,210 | $162,970 | -5% |
| Purchasing Managers | 580 | 1.77 | $133,660 | $104,990 | $214,650 | -10% |
| Software Developers | 6,010 | 0.92 | $132,520 | $86,800 | $176,390 | -3% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT, about 8 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $59,940 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.4% |
| Retail trade | 14.7% |
| Manufacturing | 10.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.8% |
| Other services | 4.8% |
| Construction | 4.5% |
| Public administration | 4.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Manchester lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford County | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.5% |
| Public transit | 3.0% |
| Walk | 1.9% |
| Work from home | 9.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,267 |
| Income per person | $40,413 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,384 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.4% |
| Median home value | $223,400 |
| Homeowners | 55.9% |
| Poverty rate | 12.5% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 102.7 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $59,940 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 31.5% |
| Born abroad | 13.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 71.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.4 | 24 | 76 |
| Feb | -3.3 | 26 | 82 |
| Mar | 1.1 | 34 | 96 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 103 |
| May | 14.1 | 57 | 93 |
| Jun | 19.2 | 67 | 117 |
| Jul | 22.9 | 73 | 103 |
| Aug | 22.2 | 72 | 103 |
| Sep | 18.3 | 65 | 106 |
| Oct | 11.2 | 52 | 123 |
| Nov | 4.7 | 40 | 90 |
| Dec | -0.8 | 31 | 110 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Hartford | CT | 5 mi | 50,918 | $70,778 | $1,225 |
| Glastonbury Center | CT | 7 mi | 7,266 | $107,357 | $1,697 |
| Rockville | CT | 7 mi | 7,072 | $51,232 | $1,136 |
| Hartford | CT | 8 mi | 121,127 | $46,411 | $1,269 |
| Wethersfield | CT | 9 mi | 27,250 | $126,806 | $1,370 |
| West Hartford | CT | 12 mi | 63,620 | $129,890 | $1,756 |
| Windsor Locks | CT | 12 mi | 12,579 | $81,205 | $1,394 |
| Newington | CT | 13 mi | 30,896 | $102,884 | $1,524 |
| Southwood Acres | CT | 13 mi | 8,115 | $110,286 | $1,728 |
| Storrs | CT | 14 mi | 15,207 | $37,839 | $1,678 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
36,759 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,384 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.4% of the median household income.
$74,267 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.5% (ACS 2020–2024 estimate).
Connecticut. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.