Jobs, pay and daily life in Ridgefield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Ridgefield is a city in Connecticut with 6,970 residents. The median household earns $148,279 a year and the median rent is $1,904 a month, which is 15.4% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT (404,180 jobs), about 13 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Ridgefield compares. Among the 60 largest places in Connecticut, Ridgefield is #52 by population, #8 for household income (#1 = highest), #8 for college degrees (#1 = most), #52 for long commutes (#1 = fewest).
Ridgefield has 6,970 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Connecticut. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,114 people per square mile. The median age is 44.8, 9% older than the state median (44.8 against 41.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,904 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% above the state median ($1,904 against $1,488). Over a year that is 15.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $843,600, which is 5.7 times the median household income ($148,279); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 71.9% of households own their home, 8% above the state average (71.9% against 66.5%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT, metropolitan area has 404,180 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $61,470 a year, 21% above the national median ($61,470 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (44,780 jobs, median $55,640); management (42,330 jobs, median $164,920); sales and related (36,920 jobs, median $42,220). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (1.7 times) and management (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($164,920) and computer and mathematical ($122,550). The ACS estimate of unemployment among residents is 4.7%, 16% below the state estimate (4.7% against 5.6%). 66.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Fairfield County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 66.4% drive alone, 4.5% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 24.2% work from home. 25.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 66% above the state average (25.5% against 15.4%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
68.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 62% above the state share (68.9% against 42.5%). 13.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 12% below the state share (13.8% against 15.7%). The poverty rate is 2.5%, 75% below the state rate (2.5% against 10.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.9°C). About 1,228 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bethel (7 miles, rent 13% lower); New Canaan (9 miles, rent 80% higher); Danbury (9 miles, rent 3% lower); Staples (12 miles, rent 22% higher). Rent differences are against Ridgefield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Connecticut (193) →State guide: ConnecticutCountry guideFairfield CountyConnecticut rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 193 federal postings open in Connecticut (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Connecticut →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 12,230 | 1.21 | $37,330 | $35,060 | $53,240 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 11,140 | 1.22 | $137,230 | $69,020 | $366,020 | +30% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 10,850 | 0.97 | $38,110 | $34,110 | $46,020 | +6% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 8,660 | 0.86 | $36,550 | $34,950 | $42,760 | +17% |
| Registered Nurses | 8,370 | 0.95 | $105,660 | $83,030 | $141,330 | +8% |
| Cashiers | 8,210 | 1.02 | $36,420 | $34,840 | $45,730 | +11% |
| Financial Managers | 7,210 | 3.29 | $211,000 | $93,650 | $360,160 | +27% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 6,270 | 1.06 | $38,820 | $34,360 | $64,370 | +10% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 6,220 | 1.08 | $38,630 | $35,630 | $61,930 | +5% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 5,800 | 1.31 | $57,440 | $42,580 | $79,330 | +21% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 5,660 | 0.84 | $49,970 | $38,700 | $77,200 | +12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 5,490 | 1.47 | $79,770 | $54,770 | $121,360 | +15% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,220 | 0.71 | $38,060 | $35,490 | $50,080 | +2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,110 | 0.80 | $49,100 | $36,120 | $70,130 | +9% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 5,000 | 1.33 | $102,020 | $69,290 | $167,610 | +22% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 4,920 | 1.99 | $46,430 | $37,060 | $58,910 | +19% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 4,780 | 2.02 | $44,610 | $35,070 | $55,840 | +17% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 4,590 | 1.27 | $98,600 | $61,220 | $123,990 | +54% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 4,570 | 1.24 | $39,210 | $34,010 | $51,730 | +7% |
| Nursing Assistants | 4,500 | 1.20 | $45,560 | $38,660 | $53,960 | +8% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 830 | 0.93 | $367,050 | $182,160 | $452,010 | +38% |
| Financial Managers | 7,210 | 3.29 | $211,000 | $93,650 | $360,160 | +27% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,900 | 1.66 | $201,440 | $121,820 | $325,050 | +15% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 970 | 1.69 | $199,040 | $125,080 | $274,690 | +16% |
| Human Resources Managers | 990 | 1.73 | $191,190 | $116,020 | $318,840 | +28% |
| Lawyers | 2,100 | 1.07 | $180,610 | $103,760 | $402,750 | +13% |
| Dentists, General | 740 | 2.28 | $180,440 | $123,660 | $356,220 | +6% |
| Managers, All Other | 2,040 | 1.26 | $174,520 | $91,100 | $324,130 | +23% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,170 | 1.37 | $171,910 | $105,610 | $204,070 | +62% |
| Sales Managers | 2,250 | 1.36 | $169,300 | $96,200 | $305,740 | +14% |
| Marketing Managers | 2,150 | 2.10 | $169,240 | $107,750 | $310,320 | +1% |
| Software Developers | 3,090 | 0.70 | $162,650 | $102,200 | $223,320 | +20% |
| Financial and Investment Analysts | 2,550 | 2.71 | $158,310 | $81,310 | $235,750 | +54% |
| Pharmacists | 660 | 0.79 | $157,440 | $111,630 | $172,570 | +12% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 580 | 0.91 | $148,440 | $94,980 | $210,440 | +18% |
| Physician Assistants | 940 | 2.22 | $145,400 | $106,540 | $198,650 | +7% |
| Data Scientists | 570 | 0.83 | $141,760 | $94,240 | $218,000 | +18% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 800 | 0.71 | $140,750 | $75,300 | $187,460 | +21% |
| Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists | 810 | 1.80 | $140,300 | $68,160 | $187,310 | +36% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 840 | 1.00 | $139,330 | $117,880 | $173,950 | +5% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT, about 13 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $61,470 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 17.1% |
| Education and health care | 15.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 14.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 14.3% |
| Retail trade | 11.4% |
| Construction | 6.5% |
| Information | 6.1% |
| Manufacturing | 4.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Other services | 2.2% |
| Public administration | 0.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Ridgefield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield County | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 66.4% |
| Public transit | 4.5% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 24.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 25.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $148,279 |
| Income per person | $102,377 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,904 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.4% |
| Median home value | $843,600 |
| Homeowners | 71.9% |
| Poverty rate | 2.5% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 106.9 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $61,470 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 98.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 68.9% |
| Born abroad | 13.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.9 | 25 | 76 |
| Feb | -2.8 | 27 | 78 |
| Mar | 1.7 | 35 | 94 |
| Apr | 8.3 | 47 | 99 |
| May | 14.6 | 58 | 99 |
| Jun | 19.7 | 67 | 122 |
| Jul | 23.2 | 74 | 108 |
| Aug | 22.5 | 72 | 119 |
| Sep | 18.6 | 65 | 111 |
| Oct | 11.6 | 53 | 123 |
| Nov | 5.0 | 41 | 89 |
| Dec | -0.4 | 31 | 110 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel | CT | 7 mi | 11,404 | $90,848 | $1,656 |
| New Canaan | CT | 9 mi | 6,896 | $146,700 | $3,425 |
| Danbury | CT | 9 mi | 87,263 | $83,393 | $1,846 |
| Staples | CT | 12 mi | 7,340 | $192,656 | $2,328 |
| Norwalk | CT | 13 mi | 92,187 | $107,616 | $2,073 |
| Stamford | CT | 13 mi | 137,144 | $111,586 | $2,276 |
| Long Hill | CT | 14 mi | 8,681 | $178,456 | $1,952 |
| Daniels Farm | CT | 15 mi | 5,976 | $189,091 | n/a |
| Cos Cob | CT | 16 mi | 7,546 | $190,481 | $3,067 |
| Sandy Hook | CT | 16 mi | 9,863 | $160,814 | $1,866 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
6,970 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,904 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.4% of the median household income.
$148,279 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.7% (ACS 2020–2024 estimate).
Connecticut. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.