Jobs, pay and daily life in Storrs, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Storrs is a city in Connecticut with 15,207 residents. The median household earns $37,839 a year and the median rent is $1,678 a month, which is 53.2% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Storrs compares. Among the 60 largest places in Connecticut, Storrs is #29 by population, #60 for household income (#1 = highest), #3 for remote work (#1 = most), #57 for homeownership (#1 = highest).
Storrs has 15,207 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Connecticut. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,040 people per square mile. The median age is 20.2, 51% younger than the state median (20.2 against 41.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,678 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% above the state median ($1,678 against $1,488). Over a year that is 53.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. The median home value is $325,100, which is 8.6 times the median household income ($37,839); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 26.6% of households own their home, 60% below the state average (26.6% against 66.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The ACS estimate of unemployment among residents is 13.5%, 141% above the state estimate (13.5% against 5.6%). 49.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Tolland County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 32.9% drive alone, 6.6% use public transit, 20.9% walk, 33.5% work from home. 8.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% below the state average (8.9% against 15.4%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
59.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 39% above the state share (59.0% against 42.5%). 13.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 16% below the state share (13.1% against 15.7%). The poverty rate is 44.7%, 347% above the state rate (44.7% against 10.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.4°C). About 1,202 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Willimantic (7 miles, rent 37% lower); Rockville (11 miles, rent 32% lower); Manchester (14 miles, rent 18% lower); East Hartford (19 miles, rent 27% lower). Rent differences are against Storrs; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Connecticut (193) →State guide: ConnecticutCountry guideTolland CountyConnecticut rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 193 federal postings open in Connecticut (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 49.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 20.8% |
| Retail trade | 13.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.2% |
| Other services | 3.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.6% |
| Construction | 2.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.6% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| Manufacturing | 0.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
| Public administration | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Storrs lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tolland County | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 32.9% |
| Public transit | 6.6% |
| Walk | 20.9% |
| Work from home | 33.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $37,839 |
| Income per person | $14,073 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,678 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 53.2% |
| Median home value | $325,100 |
| Homeowners | 26.6% |
| Poverty rate | 44.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 20.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 59.0% |
| Born abroad | 13.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 49.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.4 | 24 | 76 |
| Feb | -3.3 | 26 | 82 |
| Mar | 1.1 | 34 | 96 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 103 |
| May | 14.1 | 57 | 93 |
| Jun | 19.2 | 67 | 117 |
| Jul | 22.9 | 73 | 103 |
| Aug | 22.2 | 72 | 103 |
| Sep | 18.3 | 65 | 106 |
| Oct | 11.2 | 52 | 123 |
| Nov | 4.7 | 40 | 90 |
| Dec | -0.8 | 31 | 110 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willimantic | CT | 7 mi | 18,096 | $45,962 | $1,063 |
| Rockville | CT | 11 mi | 7,072 | $51,232 | $1,136 |
| Manchester | CT | 14 mi | 36,759 | $74,267 | $1,384 |
| East Hartford | CT | 19 mi | 50,918 | $70,778 | $1,225 |
| Putnam | CT | 19 mi | 7,120 | $65,511 | $1,147 |
| Hazardville | CT | 19 mi | 6,022 | $81,893 | $1,530 |
| Glastonbury Center | CT | 19 mi | 7,266 | $107,357 | $1,697 |
| Southwood Acres | CT | 19 mi | 8,115 | $110,286 | $1,728 |
| Norwich | CT | 20 mi | 39,973 | $65,024 | $1,253 |
| Southbridge Town | MA | 21 mi | 17,928 | $66,287 | $1,256 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,207 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,678 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 53.2% of the median household income.
$37,839 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
13.5% (ACS 2020–2024 estimate).
Connecticut. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.