Jobs, pay and daily life in New Milford, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
New Milford is a city in Connecticut with 8,188 residents. The median household earns $83,235 a year and the median rent is $1,483 a month, which is 21.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How New Milford compares. Among the 60 largest places in Connecticut, New Milford is #43 by population, #50 for remote work (#1 = most), #36 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #36 for long commutes (#1 = fewest).
New Milford has 8,188 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Connecticut. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,014 people per square mile. The median age is 38.6, 6% younger than the state median (38.6 against 41.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,483 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,483 against $1,488). Over a year that is 21.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $331,900, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($83,235); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 59.6% of households own their home, 10% below the state average (59.6% against 66.5%).
The ACS estimate of unemployment among residents is 4.9%, 13% below the state estimate (4.9% against 5.6%). 73.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Litchfield County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.7% drive alone, 1.2% use public transit, 4.0% walk, 8.5% work from home. 14.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 8% below the state average (14.1% against 15.4%).
34.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% below the state share (34.7% against 42.5%). 16.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 7% above the state share (16.9% against 15.7%). The poverty rate is 8.3%, 17% below the state rate (8.3% against 10.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 1,207 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (121 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Danbury (13 miles, rent 24% higher); Sandy Hook (14 miles, rent 26% higher); Bethel (15 miles, rent 12% higher); Oakville (16 miles, rent 5% lower). Rent differences are against New Milford; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Connecticut (193) →State guide: ConnecticutCountry guideLitchfield CountyConnecticut rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 193 federal postings open in Connecticut (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 14.6% |
| Retail trade | 13.5% |
| Manufacturing | 8.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.6% |
| Other services | 8.6% |
| Construction | 8.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.0% |
| Public administration | 4.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.8% |
| Information | 2.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where New Milford lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Litchfield County | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.7% |
| Public transit | 1.2% |
| Walk | 4.0% |
| Work from home | 8.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $83,235 |
| Income per person | $36,822 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,483 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.4% |
| Median home value | $331,900 |
| Homeowners | 59.6% |
| Poverty rate | 8.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 34.7% |
| Born abroad | 16.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 73.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.5 | 26 | 76 |
| Feb | -2.5 | 28 | 81 |
| Mar | 1.7 | 35 | 97 |
| Apr | 8.2 | 47 | 105 |
| May | 14.3 | 58 | 95 |
| Jun | 19.5 | 67 | 118 |
| Jul | 23.1 | 74 | 101 |
| Aug | 22.5 | 72 | 108 |
| Sep | 18.7 | 66 | 106 |
| Oct | 11.8 | 53 | 121 |
| Nov | 5.4 | 42 | 88 |
| Dec | -0.0 | 32 | 111 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danbury | CT | 13 mi | 87,263 | $83,393 | $1,846 |
| Sandy Hook | CT | 14 mi | 9,863 | $160,814 | $1,866 |
| Bethel | CT | 15 mi | 11,404 | $90,848 | $1,656 |
| Oakville | CT | 16 mi | 9,276 | $95,515 | $1,414 |
| Waterbury | CT | 19 mi | 114,869 | $51,886 | $1,225 |
| Naugatuck | CT | 19 mi | 31,800 | $96,324 | $1,369 |
| Ridgefield | CT | 22 mi | 6,970 | $148,279 | $1,904 |
| Torrington | CT | 22 mi | 35,547 | $70,856 | $1,169 |
| Daniels Farm | CT | 23 mi | 5,976 | $189,091 | n/a |
| Shelton | CT | 23 mi | 41,889 | $108,185 | $1,741 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,188 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,483 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.4% of the median household income.
$83,235 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.9% (ACS 2020–2024 estimate).
Connecticut. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.