Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → North Adams

Working in North Adams, MA

Jobs, pay and daily life in North Adams, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: North Adams (Massachusetts): 12,606 residents, median household income $47,500, median rent $793, unemployment 3.9%.
Boston (666,442 residents)Worcester (207,055 residents)Springfield (154,749 residents)Cambridge (118,796 residents)Lowell (118,368 residents)Brockton (105,386 residents)Quincy (102,114 residents)Lynn (101,709 residents)New Bedford (100,998 residents)Fall River (94,082 residents)Newton (89,044 residents)Lawrence (88,736 residents)Somerville (81,036 residents)Framingham (72,399 residents)Haverhill (67,698 residents)Malden (65,906 residents)Waltham (64,902 residents)Brookline (63,266 residents)Taunton (60,433 residents)Revere (60,012 residents)Medford (59,354 residents)Weymouth Town (58,505 residents)Chicopee (55,295 residents)Peabody (54,695 residents)Everett (50,045 residents)Barnstable Town (49,568 residents)Attleboro (46,762 residents)Arlington (46,350 residents)Salem (44,795 residents)Leominster (43,909 residents)Pittsfield (43,457 residents)Beverly (42,665 residents)Woburn (41,939 residents)Fitchburg (41,798 residents)Marlborough (41,647 residents)Westfield (40,378 residents)Chelsea (39,908 residents)Braintree Town (38,899 residents)Amherst Town (38,182 residents)Holyoke (37,813 residents)Randolph Town (34,878 residents)Lexington (34,295 residents)Franklin Town (33,154 residents)Needham (32,459 residents)Norwood (31,542 residents)North Attleborough Town (30,984 residents)Northampton (30,962 residents)Wellesley (30,347 residents)Gloucester (30,075 residents)Melrose (29,650 residents)Saugus (28,773 residents)West Springfield Town (28,772 residents)Milton (28,587 residents)Agawam Town (28,539 residents)Bridgewater Town (28,471 residents)Danvers (28,098 residents)Wakefield (27,793 residents)Milford (27,731 residents)Belmont (27,175 residents)Burlington (26,274 residents)Reading (25,612 residents)Dedham (25,237 residents)Winchester (23,406 residents)Stoneham (23,355 residents)Wilmington (23,336 residents)Gardner (21,148 residents)Marblehead (20,413 residents)Winthrop Town (18,759 residents)Newburyport (18,652 residents)Somerset (18,298 residents)Southbridge Town (17,928 residents)Greenfield (17,664 residents)Abington (17,053 residents)Hudson (15,719 residents)Longmeadow (15,696 residents)Swampscott (15,277 residents)Lynnfield (13,064 residents)North Adams (12,606 residents)Palmer Town (12,381 residents)Webster (12,228 residents)BostonWorcesterSpringfieldCambridgeLowellBrocktonQuincyLynnNew BedfordFall RiverNewtonLawrenceNorth Adams
Map of Massachusetts: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

12,606residents (ACS 2024)
$47,500median household income
$793median rent a month
3.9%unemployment (BLS)
28.4%bachelor's degree or higher
51.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Massachusetts · Berkshire County · North Adams · all 80 cities + map → · all 14 counties → · Massachusetts rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Massachusetts

Overview

CITY (North Adams) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

North Adams is a city in Massachusetts with 12,606 residents. The median household earns $47,500 a year and the median rent is $793 a month, which is 20.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Pittsfield, MA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 56,810 jobs.

How North Adams compares. Among the 80 largest places in Massachusetts, North Adams is #78 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #80 for household income (#1 = highest), #10 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Berkshire County, is #12 of 14 counties for average pay ($62,257).

The place in numbers

North Adams has 12,606 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Massachusetts. It covers 20 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 620 people per square mile. The median age is 44.1, 10% older than the state median (44.1 against 40.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $793 a month (rent plus utilities), 55% below the state median ($793 against $1,762). Over a year that is 20.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $195,900, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($47,500). 51.0% of households own their home, 18% below the state average (51.0% against 62.5%).

Work and pay

The Pittsfield, MA metropolitan area has 56,810 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,860 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,860 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,310 jobs, median $48,800); food preparation and serving related (5,740 jobs, median $35,900); educational instruction and library (4,710 jobs, median $61,810). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.1 times) and office and administrative support (1.0 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($48,800) and food preparation and serving related ($35,900). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Berkshire County was 3.9%. 54.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Berkshire County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 76.1% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 7.3% walk, 9.2% work from home. 9.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 57% below the state average (9.2% against 21.5%).

People and education

28.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40% below the state share (28.4% against 47.3%). 5.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 70% below the state share (5.4% against 18.1%). The poverty rate is 18.6%, 85% above the state rate (18.6% against 10.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 70°F (21.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 20°F (-6.4°C). About 1,200 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Bennington (14 miles, rent 41% higher); Pittsfield (17 miles, rent 43% higher); Greenfield (27 miles, rent 40% higher); Troy (29 miles, rent 48% higher). Rent differences are against North Adams; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Massachusetts (896) →State guide: MassachusettsCountry guideBerkshire CountyMassachusetts rankings

Official links for North Adams

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 896 federal postings open in Massachusetts (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Massachusetts →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,5401.61$40,160$36,990$45,390+12%
Retail Salespersons1,8501.30$35,540$31,510$47,980+0%
General and Operations Managers1,5001.17$98,210$51,710$206,900-7%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,4701.04$34,680$31,200$37,830+11%
Registered Nurses1,2301.00$104,950$74,000$135,520+8%
Cashiers1,1601.03$34,380$31,200$37,370+5%
Waiters and Waitresses1,1501.38$35,950$31,200$64,880+2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9201.14$39,830$33,660$54,040+8%
Stockers and Order Fillers8400.81$39,060$33,760$47,890+5%
Office Clerks, General8300.92$46,970$33,820$63,540+4%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary8301.61$40,110$31,200$48,550+9%
Nursing Assistants8101.53$46,620$38,190$52,890+10%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6901.23$48,930$35,950$72,040-1%
Customer Service Representatives6800.72$44,650$34,350$64,360-0%
Cooks, Restaurant6301.23$43,970$35,050$56,310+18%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers6301.80$46,190$36,180$58,610+18%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6000.96$49,990$39,870$72,700+5%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5801.11$70,880$47,300$97,520+2%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5601.43$78,980$51,030$100,810+10%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5501.75$36,600$33,400$57,970+3%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,2301.00$104,950$74,000$135,520+8%
General and Operations Managers1,5001.17$98,210$51,710$206,900-7%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5601.43$78,980$51,030$100,810+10%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5301.04$78,910$52,010$97,070+23%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5801.11$70,880$47,300$97,520+2%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5301.06$55,320$39,070$74,970+9%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6000.96$49,990$39,870$72,700+5%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6901.23$48,930$35,950$72,040-1%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5301.50$48,930$39,490$62,170+7%
Office Clerks, General8300.92$46,970$33,820$63,540+4%
Nursing Assistants8101.53$46,620$38,190$52,890+10%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers6301.80$46,190$36,180$58,610+18%
Customer Service Representatives6800.72$44,650$34,350$64,360-0%
Cooks, Restaurant6301.23$43,970$35,050$56,310+18%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,5401.61$40,160$36,990$45,390+12%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary8301.61$40,110$31,200$48,550+9%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9201.14$39,830$33,660$54,040+8%
Stockers and Order Fillers8400.81$39,060$33,760$47,890+5%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5501.75$36,600$33,400$57,970+3%
Waiters and Waitresses1,1501.38$35,950$31,200$64,880+2%

Economy

METRO (Pittsfield, MA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Pittsfield, MA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support6,3100.97$48,800+3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,7401.15$35,900+2%
Educational Instruction and Library4,7101.42$61,810+2%
Sales and Related4,6500.95$36,810-4%
Healthcare Support4,0501.40$40,670+6%
Management4,0300.99$107,770-15%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,9601.10$98,330+14%
Transportation and Material Moving3,0200.60$40,800-8%
Business and Financial Operations2,7500.71$80,210-3%
Construction and Extraction2,5601.09$63,260+6%
Production2,4400.78$50,560+8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,3601.42$42,210+12%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,1200.95$58,760-1%
Community and Social Service1,6201.66$57,330-2%
Personal Care and Service1,5201.28$41,630+14%
Protective Service1,2800.93$59,330+18%
Architecture and Engineering1,2001.25$101,630+2%
Computer and Mathematical9900.51$105,020-4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media7100.95$59,590-5%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4300.80$86,040+4%
Legal2900.61$82,280-20%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry900.59$40,080+9%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,860 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care36.1%
Retail trade11.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.8%
Manufacturing8.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.2%
Construction6.1%
Other services5.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.5%
Public administration4.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.4%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%
Wholesale trade0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where North Adams lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Berkshire County129,430$9,165 million$70,81257,9465,475$62,257-1.0%3.9%64,387

Private-sector jobs by industry in Berkshire County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance12,09224.2%$65,6191.46
Retail trade7,21214.4%$40,3001.25
Accommodation and food services6,56013.1%$31,2851.25
Manufacturing3,2986.6%$75,8960.69
Educational services3,0016.0%$68,0292.50
Construction2,8715.7%$72,9410.94
Professional and technical services2,7575.5%$108,0120.68
Administrative and waste services2,2444.5%$57,6970.66
Other services (except public administration)2,0334.1%$44,6181.17
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,8863.8%$36,8581.94
Finance and insurance1,4462.9%$112,9820.61
Wholesale trade1,2962.6%$93,3730.57
Information8421.7%$132,8700.78
Transportation and warehousing7791.6%$50,9430.32
Real estate and rental5461.1%$54,8640.61
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4640.9%$44,9640.99
Management of companies3660.7%$76,6420.37
Utilities2720.5%$124,0761.23
Mining, oil and gas1020.2%$82,9290.47

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.0%
2025M114.7%
2025M124.9%
2026M015.6%
2026M025.6%
2026M035.0%
2026M044.4%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.1%
2026M074.4%
2026M084.1%
2026M093.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (North Adams) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone76.1%
Public transit0.4%
Walk7.3%
Work from home9.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$47,500
Income per person$36,808
Median gross rent per month$793
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.0%
Median home value$195,900
Homeowners51.0%
Poverty rate18.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,860

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.00%.

People and education

CITY (North Adams) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age44.1
High school or higher (25+)90.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)28.4%
Born abroad5.4%
Labour force participation (16+)54.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia93 (46.7%)
Africa48 (24.1%)
Latin America22 (11.1%)
Northern America20 (10.1%)
Europe16 (8.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (North Adams) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-6.42074
Feb-5.42277
Mar-0.83187
Apr6.24393
May13.05597
Jun17.964122
Jul21.070112
Aug20.369112
Sep16.562109
Oct9.449125
Nov2.93786
Dec-2.827106

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BenningtonVT14 mi9,245$54,257$1,115
PittsfieldMA17 mi43,457$70,582$1,134
GreenfieldMA27 mi17,664$55,614$1,107
TroyNY29 mi51,033$58,477$1,175
West BrattleboroVT29 mi2,749$44,827$848
CohoesNY31 mi18,159$61,145$1,251
BrattleboroVT31 mi7,657$52,734$1,113
NorthamptonMA33 mi30,962$80,288$1,439
AlbanyNY35 mi100,492$61,986$1,216
Manchester CenterVT36 mi2,037$54,808$1,023

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in North Adams?

12,606 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in North Adams?

$793 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in North Adams?

$47,500 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in North Adams?

3.9% (BLS county, Berkshire County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is North Adams in?

Massachusetts. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore