Jobs, pay and daily life in Worcester, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Worcester is a city in Massachusetts with 207,055 residents. The median household earns $70,102 a year and the median rent is $1,487 a month, which is 25.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Worcester, MA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 349,880 jobs.
Federal jobs in Massachusetts (896) →State guide: MassachusettsCountry guide
There are 896 federal postings open in Massachusetts (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Massachusetts →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 14,720 | 1.52 | $40,870 | $37,010 | $47,740 | +14% |
| Registered Nurses | 10,070 | 1.32 | $100,240 | $79,940 | $168,870 | +3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 8,830 | 1.01 | $36,220 | $31,950 | $47,020 | +2% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 8,800 | 1.01 | $34,610 | $31,200 | $38,010 | +11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,910 | 1.00 | $111,900 | $54,080 | $249,990 | +6% |
| Cashiers | 6,930 | 1.00 | $34,770 | $31,300 | $39,070 | +6% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 6,360 | 1.00 | $37,250 | $32,840 | $49,910 | -0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,250 | 1.61 | $45,710 | $38,420 | $55,640 | +8% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,050 | 1.58 | $39,240 | $31,200 | $57,090 | +7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,920 | 0.89 | $46,940 | $33,280 | $65,660 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,740 | 0.81 | $47,540 | $35,140 | $66,980 | +6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,610 | 0.90 | $36,840 | $31,200 | $59,720 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,610 | 0.93 | $41,030 | $33,120 | $55,970 | +11% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,470 | 0.96 | $61,610 | $45,900 | $77,940 | +5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,950 | 0.59 | $44,080 | $35,840 | $58,110 | +10% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,850 | 1.23 | $82,810 | $60,170 | $101,920 | +29% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 3,640 | 1.52 | $87,050 | $59,900 | $103,580 | +21% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,550 | 0.93 | $52,450 | $40,430 | $69,770 | +10% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 3,380 | 1.05 | $73,130 | $49,690 | $103,600 | +5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 3,090 | 0.95 | $94,070 | $64,640 | $146,780 | +12% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing Managers | 590 | 0.67 | $199,280 | $99,620 | $284,350 | +19% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,150 | 0.76 | $193,890 | $113,850 | $291,440 | +11% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 630 | 1.27 | $179,150 | $129,010 | $260,000 | +5% |
| Financial Managers | 1,560 | 0.82 | $170,940 | $98,860 | $316,350 | +3% |
| Managers, All Other | 570 | 0.40 | $164,730 | $99,230 | $294,620 | +16% |
| Sales Managers | 950 | 0.66 | $162,810 | $72,550 | $314,900 | +10% |
| Software Developers | 1,800 | 0.47 | $146,950 | $95,400 | $202,790 | +8% |
| Construction Managers | 880 | 1.03 | $140,570 | $99,680 | $207,410 | +22% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 590 | 1.07 | $138,430 | $99,200 | $215,490 | +10% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 840 | 1.16 | $135,120 | $105,340 | $204,030 | +2% |
| Pharmacists | 760 | 1.05 | $132,930 | $81,420 | $154,960 | -6% |
| Lawyers | 1,210 | 0.71 | $129,400 | $64,710 | $307,050 | -19% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,770 | 1.32 | $125,890 | $78,490 | $224,340 | +2% |
| Biochemists and Biophysicists | 1,060 | 13.90 | $125,420 | $84,980 | $193,070 | -2% |
| Management Analysts | 1,040 | 0.51 | $122,180 | $74,720 | $178,880 | +20% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,270 | 1.72 | $120,480 | $86,520 | $160,980 | +14% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 910 | 0.78 | $119,260 | $71,200 | $166,230 | +13% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,910 | 1.00 | $111,900 | $54,080 | $249,990 | +6% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 930 | 1.45 | $110,000 | $57,320 | $179,080 | +5% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 660 | 0.98 | $109,250 | $74,550 | $163,930 | +5% |
These figures are for the whole Worcester, MA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $57,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 33.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.0% |
| Retail trade | 10.7% |
| Manufacturing | 9.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.3% |
| Construction | 5.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.0% |
| Other services | 4.5% |
| Public administration | 3.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.9% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 65.2% |
| Public transit | 3.2% |
| Walk | 5.1% |
| Work from home | 11.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $70,102 |
| Income per person | $37,221 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,487 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.5% |
| Median home value | $374,400 |
| Homeowners | 42.8% |
| Poverty rate | 19.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 102.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $57,830 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 35.2% |
| Born abroad | 25.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.3 | 22 | 75 |
| Feb | -4.3 | 24 | 81 |
| Mar | 0.3 | 33 | 98 |
| Apr | 7.0 | 45 | 100 |
| May | 13.4 | 56 | 92 |
| Jun | 18.6 | 65 | 115 |
| Jul | 22.1 | 72 | 100 |
| Aug | 21.6 | 71 | 98 |
| Sep | 17.5 | 64 | 98 |
| Oct | 10.4 | 51 | 125 |
| Nov | 4.0 | 39 | 91 |
| Dec | -1.6 | 29 | 109 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell | MA | 36 mi | 118,368 | $78,658 | $1,625 |
| Cambridge | MA | 36 mi | 118,796 | $130,748 | $2,787 |
| Providence | RI | 37 mi | 191,767 | $68,119 | $1,408 |
| Springfield | MA | 39 mi | 154,749 | $52,656 | $1,144 |
| Boston | MA | 41 mi | 673,822 | $97,791 | $2,196 |
| Hartford | CT | 57 mi | 121,127 | $46,411 | $1,269 |
| New Haven | CT | 88 mi | 134,349 | $56,851 | $1,488 |
| Bridgeport | CT | 103 mi | 149,153 | $58,685 | $1,450 |
| Stamford | CT | 122 mi | 137,144 | $111,586 | $2,276 |
| Yonkers | NY | 140 mi | 209,978 | $83,549 | $1,784 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
207,055 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,487 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.5% of the median household income.
$70,102 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
Massachusetts. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.