Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Lowell

Working in Lowell, MA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Lowell, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Lowell (Massachusetts): 118,368 residents, median household income $78,658, median rent $1,625, unemployment 5.7%.
AlaskaAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDistrict of ColumbiaDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWashingtonWisconsinWest VirginiaWyomingBoston (673,822)Worcester (207,055)Springfield (154,749)Cambridge (118,796)Lowell (118,368)
Map: Lowell in Massachusetts

Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.

Open the 250 largest cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

118,368residents (ACS 2024)
$78,658median household income
$1,625median rent a month
5.7%unemployment (ACS)
30.0%bachelor's degree or higher
43.2%homeowners

Overview

CITY (Lowell) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Lowell is a city in Massachusetts with 118,368 residents. The median household earns $78,658 a year and the median rent is $1,625 a month, which is 24.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

Federal jobs in Massachusetts (896) →State guide: MassachusettsCountry guide

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 896 federal postings open in Massachusetts (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Massachusetts →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.5%
Manufacturing15.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative13.5%
Retail trade9.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.4%
Construction6.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.7%
Other services4.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.1%
Public administration3.2%
Information1.8%
Wholesale trade1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.1%

Commuting

CITY (Lowell) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone71.0%
Public transit1.6%
Walk4.1%
Work from home10.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more18.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$78,658
Income per person$36,400
Median gross rent per month$1,625
Yearly rent as share of median household income24.8%
Median home value$429,200
Homeowners43.2%
Poverty rate16.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.00%.

People and education

CITY (Lowell) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.6
High school or higher (25+)82.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)30.0%
Born abroad30.5%
Labour force participation (16+)67.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia10,468 (55.1%)
Latin America3,620 (19.1%)
Africa2,959 (15.6%)
Europe1,829 (9.6%)
Northern America97 (0.5%)
Oceania9 (0.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Lowell) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.52680
Feb-2.62786
Mar1.334110
Apr7.445106
May13.45695
Jun18.665113
Jul22.47294
Aug22.17293
Sep18.26592
Oct11.553123
Nov5.34298
Dec0.032116

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
CambridgeMA21 mi118,796$130,748$2,787
BostonMA26 mi673,822$97,791$2,196
WorcesterMA36 mi207,055$70,102$1,487
ProvidenceRI57 mi191,767$68,119$1,408
SpringfieldMA72 mi154,749$52,656$1,144
HartfordCT92 mi121,127$46,411$1,269
New HavenCT123 mi134,349$56,851$1,488
BridgeportCT139 mi149,153$58,685$1,450
StamfordCT157 mi137,144$111,586$2,276
YonkersNY176 mi209,978$83,549$1,784

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Lowell?

118,368 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Lowell?

$1,625 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Lowell?

$78,658 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Lowell?

5.7% (ACS 2020–2024 estimate).

Which state is Lowell in?

Massachusetts. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore