Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Massachusetts by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston | Suffolk County | 666,442 | $190,778 m | 713,809 | $131,280 | 4.2% | $97,344 | $2,147 | $731,700 | 54.9% |
| 2 | Worcester | Worcester County | 207,055 | $60,947 m | 351,476 | $71,641 | 4.2% | $70,102 | $1,487 | $374,400 | 35.2% |
| 3 | Springfield | Hampden County | 154,749 | $30,598 m | 202,129 | $62,834 | 5.3% | $52,656 | $1,144 | $245,000 | 20.5% |
| 4 | Cambridge | Middlesex County | 118,796 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $130,748 | $2,787 | $1,092,100 | 80.8% |
| 5 | Lowell | Middlesex County | 118,368 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $78,658 | $1,625 | $429,200 | 30.0% |
| 6 | Brockton | Plymouth County | 105,386 | $36,917 m | 194,985 | $69,858 | 4.2% | $80,115 | $1,641 | $437,500 | 22.3% |
| 7 | Quincy | Norfolk County | 102,114 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $98,882 | $2,118 | $618,500 | 50.3% |
| 8 | Lynn | Essex County | 101,709 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $75,043 | $1,722 | $510,100 | 24.1% |
| 9 | New Bedford | Bristol County | 100,998 | $36,041 m | 227,971 | $64,669 | 4.5% | $56,981 | $1,137 | $357,300 | 17.0% |
| 10 | Fall River | Bristol County | 94,082 | $36,041 m | 227,971 | $64,669 | 4.5% | $56,673 | $1,155 | $395,500 | 16.4% |
| 11 | Newton | Middlesex County | 89,044 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $190,304 | $2,370 | $1,264,900 | 81.1% |
| 12 | Lawrence | Essex County | 88,736 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $60,433 | $1,662 | $415,200 | 16.8% |
| 13 | Somerville | Middlesex County | 81,036 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $132,572 | $2,517 | $911,300 | 69.4% |
| 14 | Framingham | Middlesex County | 72,399 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $107,419 | $2,033 | $627,300 | 48.7% |
| 15 | Haverhill | Essex County | 67,698 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $88,326 | $1,668 | $453,900 | 32.6% |
| 16 | Malden | Middlesex County | 65,906 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $100,606 | $2,204 | $633,500 | 45.1% |
| 17 | Waltham | Middlesex County | 64,902 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $120,216 | $2,268 | $748,700 | 57.3% |
| 18 | Brookline (unincorporated) | Norfolk County | 63,266 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $142,101 | $2,835 | $1,246,800 | 85.4% |
| 19 | Taunton | Bristol County | 60,433 | $36,041 m | 227,971 | $64,669 | 4.5% | $79,283 | $1,324 | $422,800 | 23.9% |
| 20 | Revere | Suffolk County | 60,012 | $190,778 m | 713,809 | $131,280 | 4.2% | $86,969 | $2,076 | $597,400 | 24.6% |
| 21 | Medford | Middlesex County | 59,354 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $129,540 | $2,509 | $755,500 | 59.8% |
| 22 | Weymouth Town | Norfolk County | 58,505 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $102,714 | $1,941 | $552,100 | 42.8% |
| 23 | Chicopee | Hampden County | 55,295 | $30,598 m | 202,129 | $62,834 | 5.3% | $62,615 | $1,157 | $274,500 | 22.9% |
| 24 | Peabody | Essex County | 54,695 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $96,657 | $1,950 | $596,200 | 35.0% |
| 25 | Everett | Middlesex County | 50,045 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $85,218 | $2,076 | $610,000 | 24.9% |
| 26 | Barnstable Town | Barnstable County | 49,568 | $19,298 m | 96,280 | $64,707 | 3.8% | $91,982 | $1,917 | $602,500 | 42.1% |
| 27 | Attleboro | Bristol County | 46,762 | $36,041 m | 227,971 | $64,669 | 4.5% | $98,954 | $1,590 | $448,100 | 34.0% |
| 28 | Arlington (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 46,350 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $150,701 | $2,082 | $933,800 | 76.1% |
| 29 | Salem | Essex County | 44,795 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $85,153 | $1,836 | $542,800 | 47.8% |
| 30 | Leominster | Worcester County | 43,909 | $60,947 m | 351,476 | $71,641 | 4.2% | $83,816 | $1,354 | $380,400 | 33.5% |
| 31 | Pittsfield | Berkshire County | 43,457 | $9,165 m | 57,946 | $62,257 | 3.9% | $70,582 | $1,134 | $256,900 | 34.2% |
| 32 | Beverly | Essex County | 42,665 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $106,044 | $1,771 | $650,300 | 53.4% |
| 33 | Woburn | Middlesex County | 41,939 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $111,185 | $2,221 | $673,500 | 46.5% |
| 34 | Fitchburg | Worcester County | 41,798 | $60,947 m | 351,476 | $71,641 | 4.2% | $73,040 | $1,222 | $336,400 | 25.1% |
| 35 | Marlborough | Middlesex County | 41,647 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $91,968 | $1,871 | $513,100 | 40.5% |
| 36 | Westfield | Hampden County | 40,378 | $30,598 m | 202,129 | $62,834 | 5.3% | $87,753 | $1,117 | $325,100 | 33.2% |
| 37 | Chelsea | Suffolk County | 39,908 | $190,778 m | 713,809 | $131,280 | 4.2% | $72,179 | $1,956 | $493,500 | 22.2% |
| 38 | Braintree Town | Norfolk County | 38,899 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $122,214 | $2,024 | $656,800 | 47.5% |
| 39 | Amherst Town | Hampshire County | 38,182 | $10,389 m | 65,786 | $62,006 | 3.8% | $66,968 | $1,671 | $484,900 | 75.6% |
| 40 | Holyoke | Hampden County | 37,813 | $30,598 m | 202,129 | $62,834 | 5.3% | $53,605 | $1,021 | $274,100 | 25.9% |
| 41 | Randolph Town | Norfolk County | 34,878 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $109,573 | $2,103 | $496,400 | 35.5% |
| 42 | Lexington (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 34,295 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $238,444 | $2,891 | $1,203,100 | 84.3% |
| 43 | Franklin Town | Norfolk County | 33,154 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $145,773 | $1,899 | $611,700 | 58.1% |
| 44 | Needham (unincorporated) | Norfolk County | 32,459 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $214,308 | $2,409 | $1,188,500 | 81.9% |
| 45 | Norwood (unincorporated) | Norfolk County | 31,542 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $107,030 | $2,116 | $651,700 | 55.4% |
| 46 | North Attleborough Town | Bristol County | 30,984 | $36,041 m | 227,971 | $64,669 | 4.5% | $112,665 | $1,509 | $482,200 | 46.4% |
| 47 | Northampton | Hampshire County | 30,962 | $10,389 m | 65,786 | $62,006 | 3.8% | $80,288 | $1,439 | $429,700 | 62.7% |
| 48 | Wellesley (unincorporated) | Norfolk County | 30,347 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $250,001 | $2,886 | $1,582,700 | 89.0% |
| 49 | Gloucester | Essex County | 30,075 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $83,883 | $1,411 | $600,600 | 40.3% |
| 50 | Melrose | Middlesex County | 29,650 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $133,953 | $1,970 | $822,900 | 62.0% |
| 51 | Saugus (unincorporated) | Essex County | 28,773 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $101,539 | $2,241 | $603,400 | 31.4% |
| 52 | West Springfield Town | Hampden County | 28,772 | $30,598 m | 202,129 | $62,834 | 5.3% | $69,371 | $1,144 | $321,500 | 34.0% |
| 53 | Milton (unincorporated) | Norfolk County | 28,587 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $188,529 | $1,474 | $933,200 | 72.0% |
| 54 | Agawam Town | Hampden County | 28,539 | $30,598 m | 202,129 | $62,834 | 5.3% | $85,421 | $1,256 | $311,600 | 34.0% |
| 55 | Bridgewater Town | Plymouth County | 28,471 | $36,917 m | 194,985 | $69,858 | 4.2% | $112,651 | $2,092 | $533,100 | 39.5% |
| 56 | Danvers (unincorporated) | Essex County | 28,098 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $125,395 | $2,076 | $644,200 | 48.4% |
| 57 | Wakefield (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 27,793 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $134,306 | $1,958 | $723,500 | 59.7% |
| 58 | Milford (unincorporated) | Worcester County | 27,731 | $60,947 m | 351,476 | $71,641 | 4.2% | $93,310 | $1,889 | $464,700 | 32.6% |
| 59 | Belmont (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 27,175 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $183,137 | $2,527 | $1,159,000 | 80.9% |
| 60 | Burlington (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 26,274 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $146,436 | $2,718 | $740,600 | 58.4% |
| 61 | Reading (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 25,612 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $165,912 | $1,991 | $809,000 | 66.3% |
| 62 | Dedham (unincorporated) | Norfolk County | 25,237 | $75,071 m | 346,327 | $84,497 | 3.9% | $128,955 | $2,042 | $661,800 | 55.0% |
| 63 | Winchester (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 23,406 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $230,198 | $2,279 | $1,215,200 | 79.5% |
| 64 | Stoneham (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 23,355 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $113,964 | $2,035 | $671,900 | 55.9% |
| 65 | Wilmington (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 23,336 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $168,152 | $2,394 | $680,500 | 50.4% |
| 66 | Gardner | Worcester County | 21,148 | $60,947 m | 351,476 | $71,641 | 4.2% | $67,518 | $1,109 | $301,600 | 23.8% |
| 67 | Marblehead (unincorporated) | Essex County | 20,413 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $182,132 | $1,764 | $943,900 | 78.3% |
| 68 | Winthrop Town | Suffolk County | 18,759 | $190,778 m | 713,809 | $131,280 | 4.2% | $116,167 | $2,064 | $649,600 | 45.5% |
| 69 | Newburyport | Essex County | 18,652 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $139,625 | $1,592 | $834,000 | 67.0% |
| 70 | Somerset (unincorporated) | Bristol County | 18,298 | $36,041 m | 227,971 | $64,669 | 4.5% | $112,677 | $1,271 | $418,800 | 37.6% |
| 71 | Southbridge Town | Worcester County | 17,928 | $60,947 m | 351,476 | $71,641 | 4.2% | $66,287 | $1,256 | $294,800 | 19.4% |
| 72 | Greenfield | Franklin County | 17,664 | $3,704 m | 25,435 | $54,261 | 3.8% | $55,614 | $1,107 | $263,100 | 39.1% |
| 73 | Abington (unincorporated) | Plymouth County | 17,053 | $36,917 m | 194,985 | $69,858 | 4.2% | $125,400 | $1,724 | $539,600 | 40.0% |
| 74 | Hudson (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 15,719 | $240,665 m | 926,104 | $113,704 | 3.8% | $90,524 | $1,397 | $473,300 | 43.5% |
| 75 | Longmeadow (unincorporated) | Hampden County | 15,696 | $30,598 m | 202,129 | $62,834 | 5.3% | $149,601 | $1,682 | $454,100 | 67.1% |
| 76 | Swampscott (unincorporated) | Essex County | 15,277 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $134,386 | $2,303 | $771,100 | 62.2% |
| 77 | Lynnfield (unincorporated) | Essex County | 13,064 | $60,733 m | 323,694 | $75,548 | 4.3% | $175,265 | $2,676 | $917,600 | 62.7% |
| 78 | North Adams | Berkshire County | 12,606 | $9,165 m | 57,946 | $62,257 | 3.9% | $47,500 | $793 | $195,900 | 28.4% |
| 79 | Palmer Town | Hampden County | 12,381 | $30,598 m | 202,129 | $62,834 | 5.3% | $78,480 | $1,075 | $271,400 | 23.5% |
| 80 | Webster (unincorporated) | Worcester County | 12,228 | $60,947 m | 351,476 | $71,641 | 4.2% | $63,837 | $1,198 | $333,100 | 18.8% |
The economy of all 14 counties of Massachusetts, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex County | 1,638,365 | $240,665 million | $146,894 | 926,104 | 58,457 | $113,704 | -0.5% | 3.8% | Professional and technical services | 22 |
| Worcester County | 867,788 | $60,947 million | $70,233 | 351,476 | 27,743 | $71,641 | +0.1% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Essex County | 813,054 | $60,733 million | $74,697 | 323,694 | 28,628 | $75,548 | +0.6% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 13 |
| Suffolk County | 785,121 | $190,778 million | $242,992 | 713,809 | 33,364 | $131,280 | +0.4% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Norfolk County | 730,082 | $75,071 million | $102,826 | 346,327 | 26,156 | $84,497 | +0.4% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 11 |
| Bristol County | 582,270 | $36,041 million | $61,897 | 227,971 | 17,906 | $64,669 | +0.0% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Plymouth County | 535,075 | $36,917 million | $68,993 | 194,985 | 16,845 | $69,858 | +0.7% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Hampden County | 462,815 | $30,598 million | $66,113 | 202,129 | 18,727 | $62,834 | -0.3% | 5.3% | Health care and social assistance | 8 |
| Barnstable County | 231,668 | $19,298 million | $83,302 | 96,280 | 9,789 | $64,707 | +0.3% | 3.8% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Hampshire County | 162,028 | $10,389 million | $64,117 | 65,786 | 4,928 | $62,006 | +0.5% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Berkshire County | 129,430 | $9,165 million | $70,812 | 57,946 | 5,475 | $62,257 | -1.0% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Franklin County | 70,944 | $3,704 million | $52,208 | 25,435 | 2,581 | $54,261 | -1.9% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Dukes County | 20,933 | $2,110 million | $100,784 | 9,176 | 1,434 | $71,428 | +0.0% | 3.3% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Nantucket County | 14,483 | $2,107 million | $145,505 | 8,560 | 1,318 | $78,799 | +2.7% | 3.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $97,344 | $61,698 | $2,147 | 26.5% | $731,700 | 35.7% | 16.6% | 6.1% | 69.9% |
| Worcester | $70,102 | $37,221 | $1,487 | 25.5% | $374,400 | 42.8% | 19.6% | 6.5% | 65.2% |
| Springfield | $52,656 | $27,337 | $1,144 | 26.1% | $245,000 | 49.6% | 25.8% | 8.7% | 56.9% |
| Cambridge | $130,748 | $78,723 | $2,787 | 25.6% | $1,092,100 | 33.5% | 12.8% | 3.4% | 69.5% |
| Lowell | $78,658 | $36,400 | $1,625 | 24.8% | $429,200 | 43.2% | 16.9% | 5.7% | 67.6% |
| Brockton | $80,115 | $35,830 | $1,641 | 24.6% | $437,500 | 57.4% | 13.5% | 8.6% | 67.7% |
| Quincy | $98,882 | $54,982 | $2,118 | 25.7% | $618,500 | 45.2% | 10.6% | 7.0% | 70.8% |
| Lynn | $75,043 | $35,598 | $1,722 | 27.5% | $510,100 | 48.1% | 13.8% | 5.0% | 66.9% |
| New Bedford | $56,981 | $30,556 | $1,137 | 23.9% | $357,300 | 40.3% | 20.6% | 8.3% | 62.3% |
| Fall River | $56,673 | $32,610 | $1,155 | 24.5% | $395,500 | 35.3% | 19.6% | 6.5% | 61.9% |
| Newton | $190,304 | $97,547 | $2,370 | 14.9% | $1,264,900 | 70.0% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 65.8% |
| Lawrence | $60,433 | $28,249 | $1,662 | 33.0% | $415,200 | 28.1% | 17.6% | 8.5% | 68.7% |
| Somerville | $132,572 | $73,940 | $2,517 | 22.8% | $911,300 | 34.2% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 79.0% |
| Framingham | $107,419 | $53,991 | $2,033 | 22.7% | $627,300 | 54.8% | 10.4% | 4.8% | 72.1% |
| Haverhill | $88,326 | $44,086 | $1,668 | 22.7% | $453,900 | 62.8% | 11.3% | 5.7% | 68.6% |
| Malden | $100,606 | $48,581 | $2,204 | 26.3% | $633,500 | 41.3% | 11.4% | 5.4% | 72.2% |
| Waltham | $120,216 | $58,449 | $2,268 | 22.6% | $748,700 | 49.7% | 9.4% | 3.7% | 68.4% |
| Brookline | $142,101 | $96,682 | $2,835 | 23.9% | $1,246,800 | 46.9% | 8.7% | 3.6% | 73.1% |
| Taunton | $79,283 | $38,819 | $1,324 | 20.0% | $422,800 | 62.1% | 13.0% | 5.8% | 67.5% |
| Revere | $86,969 | $41,127 | $2,076 | 28.6% | $597,400 | 45.5% | 11.6% | 7.0% | 69.1% |
| Medford | $129,540 | $66,184 | $2,509 | 23.2% | $755,500 | 54.1% | 7.6% | 4.3% | 72.0% |
| Weymouth Town | $102,714 | $58,879 | $1,941 | 22.7% | $552,100 | 67.4% | 7.7% | 4.9% | 68.4% |
| Chicopee | $62,615 | $35,887 | $1,157 | 22.2% | $274,500 | 55.7% | 17.3% | 6.3% | 60.5% |
| Peabody | $96,657 | $51,060 | $1,950 | 24.2% | $596,200 | 65.6% | 7.7% | 4.9% | 65.2% |
| Everett | $85,218 | $37,594 | $2,076 | 29.2% | $610,000 | 37.2% | 14.7% | 5.5% | 72.4% |
| Barnstable Town | $91,982 | $56,079 | $1,917 | 25.0% | $602,500 | 75.7% | 7.4% | 3.1% | 62.2% |
| Attleboro | $98,954 | $44,763 | $1,590 | 19.3% | $448,100 | 66.2% | 8.7% | 4.7% | 71.6% |
| Arlington | $150,701 | $91,718 | $2,082 | 16.6% | $933,800 | 61.6% | 5.4% | 2.9% | 74.2% |
| Salem | $85,153 | $50,339 | $1,836 | 25.9% | $542,800 | 49.7% | 12.1% | 5.1% | 70.2% |
| Leominster | $83,816 | $47,179 | $1,354 | 19.4% | $380,400 | 62.3% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 67.6% |
| Pittsfield | $70,582 | $45,178 | $1,134 | 19.3% | $256,900 | 62.8% | 14.9% | 7.0% | 63.8% |
| Beverly | $106,044 | $56,531 | $1,771 | 20.0% | $650,300 | 60.1% | 9.4% | 4.4% | 67.5% |
| Woburn | $111,185 | $58,435 | $2,221 | 24.0% | $673,500 | 55.7% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 73.7% |
| Fitchburg | $73,040 | $37,302 | $1,222 | 20.1% | $336,400 | 54.1% | 15.6% | 6.7% | 66.3% |
| Marlborough | $91,968 | $46,241 | $1,871 | 24.4% | $513,100 | 56.0% | 9.6% | 5.5% | 72.2% |
| Westfield | $87,753 | $41,820 | $1,117 | 15.3% | $325,100 | 68.6% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 61.6% |
| Chelsea | $72,179 | $32,986 | $1,956 | 32.5% | $493,500 | 26.0% | 20.8% | 9.2% | 68.2% |
| Braintree Town | $122,214 | $57,790 | $2,024 | 19.9% | $656,800 | 77.6% | 5.9% | 4.0% | 69.8% |
| Amherst Town | $66,968 | $30,708 | $1,671 | 29.9% | $484,900 | 44.2% | 23.7% | 7.7% | 53.1% |
| Holyoke | $53,605 | $31,236 | $1,021 | 22.9% | $274,100 | 41.3% | 27.0% | 7.7% | 54.3% |
| Randolph Town | $109,573 | $50,293 | $2,103 | 23.0% | $496,400 | 71.3% | 8.4% | 7.7% | 68.0% |
| Lexington | $238,444 | $114,758 | $2,891 | 14.5% | $1,203,100 | 80.5% | 4.7% | 2.9% | 63.9% |
| Franklin Town | $145,773 | $65,125 | $1,899 | 15.6% | $611,700 | 78.2% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 71.1% |
| Needham | $214,308 | $102,328 | $2,409 | 13.5% | $1,188,500 | 83.1% | 3.7% | 4.4% | 67.8% |
| Norwood | $107,030 | $63,827 | $2,116 | 23.7% | $651,700 | 54.0% | 8.8% | 3.6% | 70.8% |
| North Attleborough Town | $112,665 | $57,714 | $1,509 | 16.1% | $482,200 | 72.1% | 4.7% | 5.7% | 72.2% |
| Northampton | $80,288 | $50,705 | $1,439 | 21.5% | $429,700 | 57.3% | 13.4% | 5.5% | 62.8% |
| Wellesley | $250,001 | $111,798 | $2,886 | 13.9% | $1,582,700 | 84.4% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 58.6% |
| Gloucester | $83,883 | $53,768 | $1,411 | 20.2% | $600,600 | 64.0% | 9.6% | 6.5% | 63.8% |
| Melrose | $133,953 | $67,861 | $1,970 | 17.6% | $822,900 | 67.2% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 68.4% |
| Saugus | $101,539 | $48,230 | $2,241 | 26.5% | $603,400 | 71.5% | 6.0% | 3.8% | 64.8% |
| West Springfield Town | $69,371 | $40,352 | $1,144 | 19.8% | $321,500 | 58.5% | 11.9% | 6.0% | 66.3% |
| Milton | $188,529 | $74,857 | $1,474 | 9.4% | $933,200 | 85.2% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 67.7% |
| Agawam Town | $85,421 | $47,079 | $1,256 | 17.6% | $311,600 | 74.4% | 6.7% | 4.0% | 62.5% |
| Bridgewater Town | $112,651 | $46,657 | $2,092 | 22.3% | $533,100 | 75.6% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 61.8% |
| Danvers | $125,395 | $58,972 | $2,076 | 19.9% | $644,200 | 69.2% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 69.0% |
| Wakefield | $134,306 | $67,454 | $1,958 | 17.5% | $723,500 | 70.7% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 70.6% |
| Milford | $93,310 | $42,167 | $1,889 | 24.3% | $464,700 | 62.2% | 8.4% | 5.0% | 71.3% |
| Belmont | $183,137 | $95,484 | $2,527 | 16.6% | $1,159,000 | 64.7% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 68.3% |
| Burlington | $146,436 | $69,012 | $2,718 | 22.3% | $740,600 | 74.2% | 5.9% | 4.4% | 67.1% |
| Reading | $165,912 | $74,991 | $1,991 | 14.4% | $809,000 | 82.4% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 67.2% |
| Dedham | $128,955 | $69,824 | $2,042 | 19.0% | $661,800 | 73.4% | 5.6% | 3.1% | 70.2% |
| Winchester | $230,198 | $109,898 | $2,279 | 11.9% | $1,215,200 | 81.7% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 67.6% |
| Stoneham | $113,964 | $62,866 | $2,035 | 21.4% | $671,900 | 71.0% | 5.3% | 2.2% | 69.6% |
| Wilmington | $168,152 | $63,071 | $2,394 | 17.1% | $680,500 | 88.0% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 71.8% |
| Gardner | $67,518 | $37,215 | $1,109 | 19.7% | $301,600 | 58.9% | 13.7% | 7.0% | 58.9% |
| Marblehead | $182,132 | $103,980 | $1,764 | 11.6% | $943,900 | 85.2% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 66.5% |
| Winthrop Town | $116,167 | $60,457 | $2,064 | 21.3% | $649,600 | 56.9% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 67.0% |
| Newburyport | $139,625 | $83,895 | $1,592 | 13.7% | $834,000 | 77.5% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 66.0% |
| Somerset | $112,677 | $54,376 | $1,271 | 13.5% | $418,800 | 87.0% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 63.5% |
| Southbridge Town | $66,287 | $35,249 | $1,256 | 22.7% | $294,800 | 42.7% | 15.3% | 7.2% | 66.0% |
| Greenfield | $55,614 | $35,425 | $1,107 | 23.9% | $263,100 | 55.7% | 15.2% | 6.3% | 58.5% |
| Abington | $125,400 | $53,541 | $1,724 | 16.5% | $539,600 | 72.7% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 75.3% |
| Hudson | $90,524 | $50,737 | $1,397 | 18.5% | $473,300 | 68.0% | 6.2% | 5.2% | 66.5% |
| Longmeadow | $149,601 | $68,059 | $1,682 | 13.5% | $454,100 | 90.1% | 4.1% | 6.1% | 59.6% |
| Swampscott | $134,386 | $78,590 | $2,303 | 20.6% | $771,100 | 75.9% | 7.1% | 6.1% | 66.6% |
| Lynnfield | $175,265 | $78,330 | $2,676 | 18.3% | $917,600 | 87.3% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 68.4% |
| North Adams | $47,500 | $36,808 | $793 | 20.0% | $195,900 | 51.0% | 18.6% | 5.0% | 54.7% |
| Palmer Town | $78,480 | $45,032 | $1,075 | 16.4% | $271,400 | 71.5% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 61.1% |
| Webster | $63,837 | $36,043 | $1,198 | 22.5% | $333,100 | 45.5% | 16.0% | 8.9% | 68.5% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | 32.9% | 22.6% | 13.4% | 21.3% | 22.0% | 27.8% | 33.3 |
| Worcester | 65.2% | 3.2% | 5.1% | 11.6% | 15.0% | 25.1% | 33.9 |
| Springfield | 72.0% | 2.6% | 3.6% | 8.4% | 6.4% | 10.5% | 33.7 |
| Cambridge | 19.7% | 18.0% | 19.2% | 30.8% | 13.3% | 29.7% | 30.4 |
| Lowell | 71.0% | 1.6% | 4.1% | 10.6% | 18.7% | 30.5% | 35.6 |
| Brockton | 70.7% | 4.7% | 1.4% | 6.9% | 26.6% | 33.7% | 36.7 |
| Quincy | 50.2% | 16.3% | 2.5% | 21.2% | 33.4% | 33.0% | 38.6 |
| Lynn | 66.4% | 8.7% | 2.4% | 7.9% | 23.6% | 37.5% | 36.5 |
| New Bedford | 72.1% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 5.4% | 14.8% | 20.4% | 37.0 |
| Fall River | 70.9% | 1.8% | 3.6% | 7.1% | 17.4% | 23.8% | 39.3 |
| Newton | 47.5% | 7.7% | 4.9% | 32.2% | 17.0% | 24.3% | 42.1 |
| Lawrence | 66.3% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 6.8% | 12.6% | 44.6% | 32.6 |
| Somerville | 29.9% | 19.3% | 8.5% | 31.3% | 20.9% | 24.0% | 31.9 |
| Framingham | 60.5% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 19.6% | 23.9% | 33.1% | 37.5 |
| Haverhill | 75.0% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 12.5% | 20.1% | 13.7% | 39.4 |
| Malden | 42.2% | 18.8% | 2.7% | 19.8% | 30.2% | 41.2% | 35.8 |
| Waltham | 53.0% | 4.5% | 6.2% | 24.2% | 13.8% | 26.3% | 34.4 |
| Brookline | 28.4% | 18.1% | 14.9% | 30.1% | 14.7% | 27.8% | 35.2 |
| Taunton | 80.0% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 8.0% | 23.6% | 13.7% | 38.9 |
| Revere | 53.1% | 21.8% | 1.8% | 9.2% | 30.0% | 44.2% | 39.2 |
| Medford | 48.4% | 11.9% | 3.8% | 26.8% | 22.0% | 23.3% | 35.9 |
| Weymouth Town | 67.3% | 6.3% | 0.7% | 18.1% | 32.9% | 14.3% | 44.1 |
| Chicopee | 78.3% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 8.1% | 6.5% | 9.5% | 41.9 |
| Peabody | 77.4% | 1.9% | 1.0% | 10.3% | 15.3% | 17.3% | 45.3 |
| Everett | 51.7% | 16.2% | 3.5% | 10.5% | 31.6% | 45.9% | 35.2 |
| Barnstable Town | 74.3% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 12.3% | 11.2% | 16.7% | 49.1 |
| Attleboro | 72.2% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 14.5% | 24.5% | 11.4% | 39.8 |
| Arlington | 43.5% | 11.1% | 2.0% | 34.5% | 27.3% | 18.6% | 41.6 |
| Salem | 55.9% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 21.6% | 22.0% | 16.3% | 39.3 |
| Leominster | 77.2% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 10.9% | 17.2% | 15.7% | 43.3 |
| Pittsfield | 74.4% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 10.2% | 8.8% | 7.5% | 42.4 |
| Beverly | 60.6% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 22.3% | 22.1% | 9.3% | 39.0 |
| Woburn | 69.1% | 2.7% | 1.2% | 16.0% | 17.2% | 20.4% | 39.3 |
| Fitchburg | 72.8% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 10.3% | 20.0% | 13.0% | 36.3 |
| Marlborough | 65.2% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 16.2% | 22.6% | 30.8% | 37.5 |
| Westfield | 78.3% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 8.6% | 14.9% | 9.4% | 39.9 |
| Chelsea | 46.1% | 20.9% | 5.3% | 10.4% | 28.1% | 46.1% | 34.4 |
| Braintree Town | 62.0% | 8.7% | 2.5% | 18.2% | 28.9% | 20.0% | 41.3 |
| Amherst Town | 40.7% | 8.4% | 20.4% | 21.0% | 5.7% | 16.1% | 21.4 |
| Holyoke | 72.6% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 11.1% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 40.0 |
| Randolph Town | 65.0% | 7.9% | 1.0% | 15.1% | 36.0% | 36.0% | 41.3 |
| Lexington | 50.9% | 4.7% | 1.8% | 36.7% | 27.7% | 34.4% | 47.3 |
| Franklin Town | 67.7% | 3.0% | 1.7% | 22.1% | 30.4% | 10.3% | 41.3 |
| Needham | 52.7% | 7.5% | 2.2% | 32.4% | 21.6% | 16.8% | 43.1 |
| Norwood | 63.9% | 9.3% | 0.8% | 16.1% | 23.9% | 19.8% | 39.0 |
| North Attleborough Town | 73.8% | 2.8% | 0.8% | 16.1% | 26.0% | 9.6% | 42.4 |
| Northampton | 57.4% | 2.8% | 8.2% | 24.1% | 8.8% | 7.9% | 41.3 |
| Wellesley | 47.7% | 5.2% | 10.1% | 32.0% | 23.5% | 18.1% | 37.1 |
| Gloucester | 72.0% | 2.2% | 6.0% | 12.7% | 15.2% | 10.2% | 50.2 |
| Melrose | 48.6% | 12.4% | 1.8% | 29.6% | 34.0% | 17.6% | 43.6 |
| Saugus | 71.7% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 14.3% | 19.7% | 18.3% | 44.5 |
| West Springfield Town | 81.0% | 0.3% | 1.7% | 10.4% | 3.9% | 18.5% | 40.1 |
| Milton | 53.6% | 7.8% | 3.0% | 29.7% | 28.4% | 14.1% | 41.1 |
| Agawam Town | 81.0% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 11.0% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 47.4 |
| Bridgewater Town | 72.9% | 1.4% | 5.6% | 12.7% | 26.2% | 9.7% | 37.6 |
| Danvers | 70.3% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 19.2% | 22.8% | 9.1% | 45.3 |
| Wakefield | 59.8% | 6.2% | 2.2% | 24.6% | 30.4% | 10.7% | 42.4 |
| Milford | 66.3% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 13.0% | 33.7% | 31.5% | 38.5 |
| Belmont | 48.2% | 9.3% | 2.2% | 31.5% | 19.2% | 26.2% | 42.9 |
| Burlington | 68.5% | 3.0% | 0.3% | 22.5% | 16.3% | 17.9% | 45.9 |
| Reading | 56.9% | 4.5% | 1.1% | 30.2% | 26.9% | 9.5% | 43.7 |
| Dedham | 63.4% | 5.5% | 2.1% | 20.0% | 21.4% | 14.3% | 44.6 |
| Winchester | 51.6% | 6.2% | 2.6% | 33.8% | 25.5% | 20.1% | 42.5 |
| Stoneham | 66.8% | 2.5% | 1.0% | 24.6% | 22.9% | 11.7% | 42.2 |
| Wilmington | 70.5% | 3.2% | 0.9% | 19.7% | 21.5% | 6.7% | 42.3 |
| Gardner | 68.8% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 13.3% | 25.4% | 7.9% | 43.7 |
| Marblehead | 51.4% | 5.3% | 2.7% | 34.0% | 37.5% | 6.6% | 49.1 |
| Winthrop Town | 52.8% | 16.9% | 2.6% | 18.2% | 31.2% | 19.3% | 43.0 |
| Newburyport | 58.2% | 2.8% | 5.4% | 28.9% | 33.3% | 6.5% | 49.8 |
| Somerset | 84.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 12.0% | 23.3% | 6.1% | 47.0 |
| Southbridge Town | 76.2% | 0.1% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 19.3% | 5.0% | 40.9 |
| Greenfield | 70.1% | 0.7% | 5.7% | 11.9% | 7.7% | 6.5% | 44.6 |
| Abington | 72.2% | 3.6% | 0.8% | 15.1% | 28.4% | 11.2% | 39.1 |
| Hudson | 69.9% | 1.3% | 3.0% | 18.3% | 22.7% | 20.5% | 43.8 |
| Longmeadow | 70.2% | 0.2% | 1.3% | 24.7% | 14.0% | 14.2% | 44.6 |
| Swampscott | 54.5% | 11.4% | 1.5% | 27.2% | 34.2% | 20.5% | 44.5 |
| Lynnfield | 63.8% | 3.1% | 0.5% | 27.4% | 27.9% | 10.7% | 41.4 |
| North Adams | 76.1% | 0.4% | 7.3% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 5.4% | 44.1 |
| Palmer Town | 81.6% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 7.3% | 21.2% | 1.2% | 47.8 |
| Webster | 77.2% | 0.3% | 2.3% | 7.1% | 18.9% | 12.1% | 37.2 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Worcester | Worcester, MA | 349,880 | $57,830 | 102.5 | 4.2% |
| Springfield | Springfield, MA | 201,240 | $51,930 | 96.1 | 5.3% |
| Cambridge | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Lowell | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Brockton | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Quincy | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Lynn | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| New Bedford | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 714,120 | $53,680 | 101.8 | 3.5% |
| Fall River | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 714,120 | $53,680 | 101.8 | 3.5% |
| Newton | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Lawrence | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Somerville | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Framingham | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Haverhill | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Malden | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Waltham | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Brookline | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Taunton | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 714,120 | $53,680 | 101.8 | 3.5% |
| Revere | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Medford | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Weymouth Town | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Chicopee | Springfield, MA | 201,240 | $51,930 | 96.1 | 5.3% |
| Peabody | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Everett | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Barnstable Town | Barnstable Town, MA | 94,110 | $56,360 | 98.4 | 3.8% |
| Attleboro | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 714,120 | $53,680 | 101.8 | 3.5% |
| Arlington | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Salem | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Leominster | Worcester, MA | 349,880 | $57,830 | 102.5 | 4.2% |
| Pittsfield | Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 | $51,860 | 95.1 | 3.9% |
| Beverly | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Woburn | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Fitchburg | Worcester, MA | 349,880 | $57,830 | 102.5 | 4.2% |
| Marlborough | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Westfield | Springfield, MA | 201,240 | $51,930 | 96.1 | 5.3% |
| Chelsea | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Braintree Town | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Amherst Town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | 65,670 | $57,030 | 100.2 | 3.8% |
| Holyoke | Springfield, MA | 201,240 | $51,930 | 96.1 | 5.3% |
| Randolph Town | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Lexington | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Franklin Town | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Needham | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Norwood | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| North Attleborough Town | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 714,120 | $53,680 | 101.8 | 3.5% |
| Northampton | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | 65,670 | $57,030 | 100.2 | 3.8% |
| Wellesley | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Gloucester | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Melrose | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Saugus | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| West Springfield Town | Springfield, MA | 201,240 | $51,930 | 96.1 | 5.3% |
| Milton | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Agawam Town | Springfield, MA | 201,240 | $51,930 | 96.1 | 5.3% |
| Bridgewater Town | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Danvers | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Wakefield | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Milford | Worcester, MA | 349,880 | $57,830 | 102.5 | 4.2% |
| Belmont | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Burlington | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Reading | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Dedham | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Winchester | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Stoneham | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Wilmington | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Gardner | Worcester, MA | 349,880 | $57,830 | 102.5 | 4.2% |
| Marblehead | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Winthrop Town | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Newburyport | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Somerset | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 714,120 | $53,680 | 101.8 | 3.5% |
| Southbridge Town | Worcester, MA | 349,880 | $57,830 | 102.5 | 4.2% |
| Abington | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Hudson | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Longmeadow | Springfield, MA | 201,240 | $51,930 | 96.1 | 5.3% |
| Swampscott | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Lynnfield | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| North Adams | Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 | $51,860 | 95.1 | 3.9% |
| Palmer Town | Springfield, MA | 201,240 | $51,930 | 96.1 | 5.3% |
| Webster | Worcester, MA | 349,880 | $57,830 | 102.5 | 4.2% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Worcester | 22 | 72 | 47.6 | 1182 |
| Springfield | 24 | 73 | 48.9 | 1202 |
| Cambridge | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Lowell | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Brockton | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Quincy | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Lynn | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| New Bedford | 32 | 72 | 51.6 | 1160 |
| Fall River | 32 | 72 | 51.6 | 1160 |
| Newton | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Lawrence | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Somerville | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Framingham | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Haverhill | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Malden | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Waltham | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Brookline | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Taunton | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Revere | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Medford | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Weymouth Town | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Chicopee | 24 | 73 | 48.9 | 1202 |
| Peabody | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Everett | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Barnstable Town | 34 | 71 | 51.8 | 1155 |
| Attleboro | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Arlington | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Salem | 31 | 70 | 50.1 | 1281 |
| Leominster | 22 | 72 | 47.6 | 1182 |
| Pittsfield | 20 | 70 | 45.8 | 1200 |
| Beverly | 31 | 70 | 50.1 | 1281 |
| Woburn | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Fitchburg | 22 | 72 | 47.6 | 1182 |
| Marlborough | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Westfield | 24 | 73 | 48.9 | 1202 |
| Chelsea | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Braintree Town | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Amherst Town | 21 | 71 | 46.7 | 1192 |
| Holyoke | 24 | 73 | 48.9 | 1202 |
| Randolph Town | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Lexington | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Franklin Town | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Needham | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Norwood | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| North Attleborough Town | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Northampton | 21 | 71 | 46.7 | 1192 |
| Wellesley | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Gloucester | 31 | 70 | 50.1 | 1281 |
| Melrose | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Saugus | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| West Springfield Town | 24 | 73 | 48.9 | 1202 |
| Milton | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Agawam Town | 24 | 73 | 48.9 | 1202 |
| Bridgewater Town | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Danvers | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Wakefield | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Milford | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Belmont | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Burlington | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Reading | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Dedham | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Winchester | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Stoneham | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Wilmington | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Gardner | 22 | 72 | 47.6 | 1182 |
| Marblehead | 31 | 70 | 50.1 | 1281 |
| Winthrop Town | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Newburyport | 29 | 69 | 48.7 | 1336 |
| Somerset | 32 | 72 | 51.6 | 1160 |
| Southbridge Town | 25 | 72 | 48.8 | 1196 |
| Greenfield | 21 | 71 | 46.7 | 1192 |
| Abington | 27 | 73 | 50.1 | 1207 |
| Hudson | 22 | 72 | 47.6 | 1182 |
| Longmeadow | 24 | 73 | 48.9 | 1202 |
| Swampscott | 31 | 70 | 50.1 | 1281 |
| Lynnfield | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| North Adams | 20 | 70 | 45.8 | 1200 |
| Palmer Town | 24 | 73 | 48.9 | 1202 |
| Webster | 25 | 72 | 48.8 | 1196 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
666,442 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $97,344 · median rent $2,147 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Boston
207,055 residents · Worcester County · median household income $70,102 · median rent $1,487 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Worcester
154,749 residents · Hampden County · median household income $52,656 · median rent $1,144 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Springfield
118,796 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $130,748 · median rent $2,787 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cambridge
118,368 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $78,658 · median rent $1,625 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lowell
105,386 residents · Plymouth County · median household income $80,115 · median rent $1,641 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brockton
102,114 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $98,882 · median rent $2,118 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Quincy
101,709 residents · Essex County · median household income $75,043 · median rent $1,722 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lynn
100,998 residents · Bristol County · median household income $56,981 · median rent $1,137 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Bedford
94,082 residents · Bristol County · median household income $56,673 · median rent $1,155 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fall River
89,044 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $190,304 · median rent $2,370 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newton
88,736 residents · Essex County · median household income $60,433 · median rent $1,662 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lawrence
81,036 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $132,572 · median rent $2,517 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Somerville
72,399 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $107,419 · median rent $2,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Framingham
67,698 residents · Essex County · median household income $88,326 · median rent $1,668 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Haverhill
65,906 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $100,606 · median rent $2,204 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Malden
64,902 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $120,216 · median rent $2,268 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waltham
63,266 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $142,101 · median rent $2,835 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brookline
60,433 residents · Bristol County · median household income $79,283 · median rent $1,324 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Taunton
60,012 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $86,969 · median rent $2,076 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Revere
59,354 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $129,540 · median rent $2,509 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Medford
58,505 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $102,714 · median rent $1,941 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Weymouth Town
55,295 residents · Hampden County · median household income $62,615 · median rent $1,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chicopee
54,695 residents · Essex County · median household income $96,657 · median rent $1,950 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Peabody
50,045 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $85,218 · median rent $2,076 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Everett
49,568 residents · Barnstable County · median household income $91,982 · median rent $1,917 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Barnstable Town
46,762 residents · Bristol County · median household income $98,954 · median rent $1,590 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Attleboro
46,350 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $150,701 · median rent $2,082 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arlington
44,795 residents · Essex County · median household income $85,153 · median rent $1,836 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Salem
43,909 residents · Worcester County · median household income $83,816 · median rent $1,354 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Leominster
43,457 residents · Berkshire County · median household income $70,582 · median rent $1,134 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pittsfield
42,665 residents · Essex County · median household income $106,044 · median rent $1,771 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beverly
41,939 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $111,185 · median rent $2,221 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woburn
41,798 residents · Worcester County · median household income $73,040 · median rent $1,222 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fitchburg
41,647 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $91,968 · median rent $1,871 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marlborough
40,378 residents · Hampden County · median household income $87,753 · median rent $1,117 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westfield
39,908 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $72,179 · median rent $1,956 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chelsea
38,899 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $122,214 · median rent $2,024 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Braintree Town
38,182 residents · Hampshire County · median household income $66,968 · median rent $1,671 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Amherst Town
37,813 residents · Hampden County · median household income $53,605 · median rent $1,021 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Holyoke
34,878 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $109,573 · median rent $2,103 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Randolph Town
34,295 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $238,444 · median rent $2,891 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lexington
33,154 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $145,773 · median rent $1,899 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franklin Town
32,459 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $214,308 · median rent $2,409 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Needham
31,542 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $107,030 · median rent $2,116 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Norwood
30,984 residents · Bristol County · median household income $112,665 · median rent $1,509 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Attleborough Town
30,962 residents · Hampshire County · median household income $80,288 · median rent $1,439 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Northampton
30,347 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $2,886 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wellesley
30,075 residents · Essex County · median household income $83,883 · median rent $1,411 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gloucester
29,650 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $133,953 · median rent $1,970 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Melrose
28,773 residents · Essex County · median household income $101,539 · median rent $2,241 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Saugus
28,772 residents · Hampden County · median household income $69,371 · median rent $1,144 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Springfield Town
28,587 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $188,529 · median rent $1,474 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Milton
28,539 residents · Hampden County · median household income $85,421 · median rent $1,256 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Agawam Town
28,471 residents · Plymouth County · median household income $112,651 · median rent $2,092 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bridgewater Town
28,098 residents · Essex County · median household income $125,395 · median rent $2,076 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Danvers
27,793 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $134,306 · median rent $1,958 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wakefield
27,731 residents · Worcester County · median household income $93,310 · median rent $1,889 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Milford
27,175 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $183,137 · median rent $2,527 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belmont
26,274 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $146,436 · median rent $2,718 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burlington
25,612 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $165,912 · median rent $1,991 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Reading
25,237 residents · Norfolk County · median household income $128,955 · median rent $2,042 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dedham
23,406 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $230,198 · median rent $2,279 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winchester
23,355 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $113,964 · median rent $2,035 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stoneham
23,336 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $168,152 · median rent $2,394 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wilmington
21,148 residents · Worcester County · median household income $67,518 · median rent $1,109 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gardner
20,413 residents · Essex County · median household income $182,132 · median rent $1,764 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marblehead
18,759 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $116,167 · median rent $2,064 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winthrop Town
18,652 residents · Essex County · median household income $139,625 · median rent $1,592 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newburyport
18,298 residents · Bristol County · median household income $112,677 · median rent $1,271 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Somerset
17,928 residents · Worcester County · median household income $66,287 · median rent $1,256 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Southbridge Town
17,664 residents · Franklin County · median household income $55,614 · median rent $1,107 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greenfield
17,053 residents · Plymouth County · median household income $125,400 · median rent $1,724 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Abington
15,719 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $90,524 · median rent $1,397 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hudson
15,696 residents · Hampden County · median household income $149,601 · median rent $1,682 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Longmeadow
15,277 residents · Essex County · median household income $134,386 · median rent $2,303 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Swampscott
13,064 residents · Essex County · median household income $175,265 · median rent $2,676 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lynnfield
12,606 residents · Berkshire County · median household income $47,500 · median rent $793 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Adams
12,381 residents · Hampden County · median household income $78,480 · median rent $1,075 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Palmer Town
12,228 residents · Worcester County · median household income $63,837 · median rent $1,198 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Webster