Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → North Attleborough Town

Working in North Attleborough Town, MA

Jobs, pay and daily life in North Attleborough Town, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: North Attleborough Town (Massachusetts): 30,984 residents, median household income $112,665, median rent $1,509, unemployment 4.5%.
Boston (666,442 residents)Worcester (207,055 residents)Springfield (154,749 residents)Cambridge (118,796 residents)Lowell (118,368 residents)Brockton (105,386 residents)Quincy (102,114 residents)Lynn (101,709 residents)New Bedford (100,998 residents)Fall River (94,082 residents)Newton (89,044 residents)Lawrence (88,736 residents)Somerville (81,036 residents)Framingham (72,399 residents)Haverhill (67,698 residents)Malden (65,906 residents)Waltham (64,902 residents)Brookline (63,266 residents)Taunton (60,433 residents)Revere (60,012 residents)Medford (59,354 residents)Weymouth Town (58,505 residents)Chicopee (55,295 residents)Peabody (54,695 residents)Everett (50,045 residents)Barnstable Town (49,568 residents)Attleboro (46,762 residents)Arlington (46,350 residents)Salem (44,795 residents)Leominster (43,909 residents)Pittsfield (43,457 residents)Beverly (42,665 residents)Woburn (41,939 residents)Fitchburg (41,798 residents)Marlborough (41,647 residents)Westfield (40,378 residents)Chelsea (39,908 residents)Braintree Town (38,899 residents)Amherst Town (38,182 residents)Holyoke (37,813 residents)Randolph Town (34,878 residents)Lexington (34,295 residents)Franklin Town (33,154 residents)Needham (32,459 residents)Norwood (31,542 residents)North Attleborough Town (30,984 residents)Northampton (30,962 residents)Wellesley (30,347 residents)Gloucester (30,075 residents)Melrose (29,650 residents)Saugus (28,773 residents)West Springfield Town (28,772 residents)Milton (28,587 residents)Agawam Town (28,539 residents)Bridgewater Town (28,471 residents)Danvers (28,098 residents)Wakefield (27,793 residents)Milford (27,731 residents)Belmont (27,175 residents)Burlington (26,274 residents)Reading (25,612 residents)Dedham (25,237 residents)Winchester (23,406 residents)Stoneham (23,355 residents)Wilmington (23,336 residents)Gardner (21,148 residents)Marblehead (20,413 residents)Winthrop Town (18,759 residents)Newburyport (18,652 residents)Somerset (18,298 residents)Southbridge Town (17,928 residents)Greenfield (17,664 residents)Abington (17,053 residents)Hudson (15,719 residents)Longmeadow (15,696 residents)Swampscott (15,277 residents)Lynnfield (13,064 residents)North Adams (12,606 residents)Palmer Town (12,381 residents)Webster (12,228 residents)BostonWorcesterSpringfieldCambridgeLowellBrocktonQuincyLynnNew BedfordFall RiverNewtonLawrenceNorth Attleborough Town
Map of Massachusetts: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

30,984residents (ACS 2024)
$112,665median household income
$1,509median rent a month
4.5%unemployment (BLS)
46.4%bachelor's degree or higher
72.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Massachusetts · Bristol County · North Attleborough Town · all 80 cities + map → · all 14 counties → · Massachusetts rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Massachusetts

Overview

CITY (North Attleborough Town) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

North Attleborough Town is a city in Massachusetts with 30,984 residents. The median household earns $112,665 a year and the median rent is $1,509 a month, which is 16.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 714,120 jobs.

How North Attleborough Town compares. Among the 80 largest places in Massachusetts, North Attleborough Town is #46 by population, #22 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #56 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #25 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Bristol County, is #10 of 14 counties for average pay ($64,669).

The place in numbers

North Attleborough Town has 30,984 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Massachusetts. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,643 people per square mile. The median age is 42.4, 6% older than the state median (42.4 against 40.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,509 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the state median ($1,509 against $1,762). Over a year that is 16.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $482,200, which is 4.3 times the median household income ($112,665). 72.1% of households own their home, 15% above the state average (72.1% against 62.5%).

Work and pay

The Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area has 714,120 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $53,680 a year, 5% above the national median ($53,680 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (75,750 jobs, median $49,530); food preparation and serving related (74,270 jobs, median $35,090); sales and related (62,070 jobs, median $38,030). The area is most specialised in community and social service (1.4 times) and educational instruction and library (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($124,810) and computer and mathematical ($104,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bristol County was 4.5%. 72.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bristol County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.8% drive alone, 2.8% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 16.1% work from home. 26.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 21% above the state average (26.0% against 21.5%).

People and education

46.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (46.4% against 47.3%). 9.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 47% below the state share (9.6% against 18.1%). The poverty rate is 4.7%, 53% below the state rate (4.7% against 10.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.7°C). About 1,207 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (85 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Attleboro (3 miles, rent 5% higher); Valley Falls (4 miles, rent 10% lower); Central Falls (6 miles, rent 20% lower); Cumberland Hill (6 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against North Attleborough Town; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Massachusetts (894) →State guide: MassachusettsCountry guideBristol CountyMassachusetts rankings

Official links for North Attleborough Town

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 894 federal postings open in Massachusetts (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Massachusetts →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,5301.22$33,700$31,200$36,700+8%
Retail Salespersons20,9101.17$35,230$31,200$46,570-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,6700.79$40,890$35,960$46,620+14%
Registered Nurses15,1800.98$99,880$77,410$135,240+2%
Cashiers14,4401.02$34,540$31,200$44,840+5%
General and Operations Managers14,1100.88$110,360$60,420$227,770+4%
Waiters and Waitresses13,6001.30$35,750$31,200$62,680+1%
Nursing Assistants13,0301.96$46,330$39,220$54,880+10%
Stockers and Order Fillers12,0200.92$36,640$31,510$47,380-2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,9000.80$40,370$33,640$57,150+0%
Office Clerks, General10,6900.94$47,450$34,510$65,810+5%
Customer Service Representatives10,6200.89$47,170$35,200$64,240+5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,6600.95$38,160$31,450$52,520+4%
Cooks, Restaurant8,8501.37$37,460$31,840$49,660+0%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary8,4001.29$38,060$31,200$49,050+3%
Accountants and Auditors8,2501.24$95,020$60,620$149,540+14%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,0300.74$60,610$45,560$74,970+3%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7,0200.89$51,800$37,970$72,740+9%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,9301.05$74,470$50,360$102,200+7%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6,7701.38$92,110$52,510$100,370+28%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives6500.69$243,620$113,970$552,750+14%
Physicians, All Other1,2900.82$234,000$80,860$351,580-12%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6200.61$172,640$124,390$254,650+1%
Dentists, General5801.02$172,310$95,460$326,350+1%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,6000.52$171,220$104,700$264,980-2%
Financial Managers3,2800.85$167,570$97,560$300,520+1%
Human Resources Managers7300.73$163,290$103,380$265,010+9%
Managers, All Other1,0000.35$160,040$85,520$269,870+13%
Sales Managers1,7700.61$148,880$80,860$258,950+0%
Physician Assistants9501.28$139,930$96,870$187,080+3%
Nurse Practitioners1,5401.04$135,520$106,020$174,650+2%
Lawyers2,3800.69$133,000$80,200$268,330-17%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer1,0802.43$132,870$89,540$195,190+2%
Computer Network Architects5200.63$131,320$79,800$184,090-2%
Pharmacists1,8801.27$130,840$86,620$159,280-7%
Software Developers5,0200.65$130,690$84,130$172,090-4%
Veterinarians5201.35$129,390$102,960$199,240-1%
Computer Systems Analysts2,0500.86$128,580$75,650$173,900+21%
Industrial Production Managers1,2301.09$124,810$79,870$202,500-1%
Computer and Information Research Scientists5103.01$123,390$91,230$174,630-12%

Economy

METRO (Providence-Warwick, RI-MA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support75,7500.93$49,530+4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related74,2701.18$35,090+0%
Sales and Related62,0701.01$38,030-1%
Transportation and Material Moving54,7300.87$44,170-0%
Educational Instruction and Library51,1501.22$64,570+7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical47,8501.06$93,900+9%
Business and Financial Operations46,9600.97$85,400+3%
Management44,9800.88$124,810-1%
Production42,6401.08$47,830+2%
Healthcare Support39,5801.09$45,260+18%
Construction and Extraction27,6300.94$65,250+10%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair23,3600.84$60,340+1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance21,4701.03$43,530+16%
Protective Service17,9301.03$60,650+21%
Computer and Mathematical17,7900.74$104,650-4%
Community and Social Service17,5901.44$60,150+3%
Personal Care and Service15,9601.07$36,970+2%
Architecture and Engineering11,8600.99$103,290+4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media9,1700.98$63,120+1%
Legal5,4600.91$80,490-21%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5,4400.80$89,040+8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry4900.25$37,990+4%

Median pay across all occupations: $53,680 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative14.0%
Manufacturing10.9%
Retail trade9.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate7.0%
Other services6.2%
Wholesale trade5.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.7%
Construction4.6%
Public administration3.2%
Information1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where North Attleborough Town lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Bristol County582,270$36,041 million$61,897227,97117,906$64,669+0.0%4.5%313,254

Private-sector jobs by industry in Bristol County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance42,69421.5%$61,5351.31
Retail trade31,46715.9%$40,6061.38
Manufacturing23,11611.7%$84,7661.23
Accommodation and food services21,16710.7%$27,7271.02
Construction12,5506.3%$87,6871.05
Wholesale trade11,8396.0%$98,2881.32
Transportation and warehousing10,8895.5%$63,1471.13
Administrative and waste services10,6995.4%$52,5100.80
Other services (except public administration)7,9004.0%$40,8441.15
Professional and technical services7,0293.5%$103,7340.44
Finance and insurance3,9972.0%$98,8470.43
Educational services3,1161.6%$53,5320.66
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,9941.5%$30,7960.78
Management of companies2,2751.1%$123,8460.59
Information2,0721.0%$99,5120.48
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1,8911.0%$75,3971.02
Real estate and rental1,6370.8%$66,9100.46
Utilities7780.4%$135,5080.90
Mining, oil and gas400.0%$76,9410.05

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.7%
2025M115.0%
2025M125.1%
2026M016.2%
2026M026.2%
2026M035.6%
2026M044.7%
2026M054.5%
2026M064.6%
2026M075.3%
2026M084.9%
2026M094.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (North Attleborough Town) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.8%
Public transit2.8%
Walk0.8%
Work from home16.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more26.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$112,665
Income per person$57,714
Median gross rent per month$1,509
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.1%
Median home value$482,200
Homeowners72.1%
Poverty rate4.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)101.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$53,680

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.00%.

People and education

CITY (North Attleborough Town) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age42.4
High school or higher (25+)95.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)46.4%
Born abroad9.6%
Labour force participation (16+)72.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia919 (55.6%)
Latin America350 (21.2%)
Europe320 (19.4%)
Africa58 (3.5%)
Northern America6 (0.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (North Attleborough Town) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.72785
Feb-1.82986
Mar1.935113
Apr7.846109
May13.85790
Jun18.966107
Jul22.97391
Aug22.57289
Sep18.76696
Oct12.154123
Nov6.043101
Dec0.833117

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
AttleboroMA3 mi46,762$98,954$1,590
Valley FallsRI4 mi12,657$92,901$1,362
Central FallsRI6 mi22,701$49,285$1,200
Cumberland HillRI6 mi8,648$130,506$1,310
PawtucketRI7 mi75,893$68,310$1,208
WoonsocketRI9 mi43,521$61,059$1,161
Franklin TownMA9 mi33,154$145,773$1,899
ProvidenceRI11 mi191,767$68,119$1,408
East ProvidenceRI12 mi47,281$75,912$1,288
GreenvilleRI13 mi8,296$97,234$1,264

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in North Attleborough Town?

30,984 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in North Attleborough Town?

$1,509 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in North Attleborough Town?

$112,665 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in North Attleborough Town?

4.5% (BLS county, Bristol County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is North Attleborough Town in?

Massachusetts. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore