Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Valley Falls

Working in Valley Falls, RI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Valley Falls, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Valley Falls (Rhode Island): 12,657 residents, median household income $92,901, median rent $1,362, unemployment 3.3%.
Providence (191,767 residents)Cranston (83,250 residents)Warwick (83,175 residents)Pawtucket (75,893 residents)East Providence (47,281 residents)Woonsocket (43,521 residents)Newport (24,874 residents)Central Falls (22,701 residents)Westerly (18,411 residents)Valley Falls (12,657 residents)Newport East (11,069 residents)Wakefield-Peace Dale (9,302 residents)Cumberland Hill (8,648 residents)Greenville (8,296 residents)Tiverton (8,091 residents)Kingston (7,332 residents)Pascoag (4,410 residents)Narragansett Pier (3,167 residents)Hope Valley (2,297 residents)Chepachet (1,923 residents)Harrisville (1,767 residents)Ashaway (1,722 residents)Melville (1,631 residents)Bradford (1,511 residents)Charlestown (1,499 residents)Carolina (1,048 residents)Harmony (1,006 residents)Greene (962 residents)Quonochontaug (610 residents)Weekapaug (541 residents)ProvidenceCranstonWarwickPawtucketEast ProvidenceWoonsocketNewportCentral FallsWesterlyValley FallsNewport EastWakefield-Peace Dale
Map of Rhode Island: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

12,657residents (ACS 2024)
$92,901median household income
$1,362median rent a month
3.3%unemployment (BLS)
29.1%bachelor's degree or higher
67.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Rhode Island · Providence County · Valley Falls · all 30 cities + map → · all 5 counties → · Rhode Island rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Rhode Island

Overview

CITY (Valley Falls) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Valley Falls is a city in Rhode Island with 12,657 residents. The median household earns $92,901 a year and the median rent is $1,362 a month, which is 17.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 714,120 jobs.

How Valley Falls compares. Among the 30 largest places in Rhode Island, Valley Falls is #10 by population, #4 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #23 for college degrees (#1 = most), #20 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Providence County, is #1 of 5 counties for average pay ($68,852).

The place in numbers

Valley Falls has 12,657 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.1% of the population of Rhode Island. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,567 people per square mile. The median age is 41.7, about the same as the state median (41.7 against 40.6). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,362 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,362 against $1,342). Over a year that is 17.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $375,200, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($92,901). 67.8% of households own their home, 7% above the state average (67.8% against 63.6%).

Work and pay

The Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area has 714,120 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $53,680 a year, 5% above the national median ($53,680 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (75,750 jobs, median $49,530); food preparation and serving related (74,270 jobs, median $35,090); sales and related (62,070 jobs, median $38,030). The area is most specialised in community and social service (1.4 times) and educational instruction and library (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($124,810) and computer and mathematical ($104,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Providence County was 3.3%. 71.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Providence County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 68.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 9.9% work from home. 9.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 34% below the state average (9.7% against 14.8%).

People and education

29.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23% below the state share (29.1% against 37.7%). 14.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 7% below the state share (14.2% against 15.3%). The poverty rate is 4.1%, 63% below the state rate (4.1% against 11.2%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.7°C). About 1,207 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (85 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Central Falls (2 miles, rent 12% lower); Pawtucket (3 miles, rent 11% lower); North Attleborough Town (4 miles, rent 11% higher); Attleboro (5 miles, rent 17% higher). Rent differences are against Valley Falls; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Rhode Island (98) →State guide: Rhode IslandCountry guideProvidence CountyRhode Island rankings

Official links for Valley Falls

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 98 federal postings open in Rhode Island (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Rhode Island →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,5301.22$33,700$31,200$36,700+8%
Retail Salespersons20,9101.17$35,230$31,200$46,570-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,6700.79$40,890$35,960$46,620+14%
Registered Nurses15,1800.98$99,880$77,410$135,240+2%
Cashiers14,4401.02$34,540$31,200$44,840+5%
General and Operations Managers14,1100.88$110,360$60,420$227,770+4%
Waiters and Waitresses13,6001.30$35,750$31,200$62,680+1%
Nursing Assistants13,0301.96$46,330$39,220$54,880+10%
Stockers and Order Fillers12,0200.92$36,640$31,510$47,380-2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,9000.80$40,370$33,640$57,150+0%
Office Clerks, General10,6900.94$47,450$34,510$65,810+5%
Customer Service Representatives10,6200.89$47,170$35,200$64,240+5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,6600.95$38,160$31,450$52,520+4%
Cooks, Restaurant8,8501.37$37,460$31,840$49,660+0%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary8,4001.29$38,060$31,200$49,050+3%
Accountants and Auditors8,2501.24$95,020$60,620$149,540+14%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,0300.74$60,610$45,560$74,970+3%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7,0200.89$51,800$37,970$72,740+9%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,9301.05$74,470$50,360$102,200+7%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6,7701.38$92,110$52,510$100,370+28%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives6500.69$243,620$113,970$552,750+14%
Physicians, All Other1,2900.82$234,000$80,860$351,580-12%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6200.61$172,640$124,390$254,650+1%
Dentists, General5801.02$172,310$95,460$326,350+1%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,6000.52$171,220$104,700$264,980-2%
Financial Managers3,2800.85$167,570$97,560$300,520+1%
Human Resources Managers7300.73$163,290$103,380$265,010+9%
Managers, All Other1,0000.35$160,040$85,520$269,870+13%
Sales Managers1,7700.61$148,880$80,860$258,950+0%
Physician Assistants9501.28$139,930$96,870$187,080+3%
Nurse Practitioners1,5401.04$135,520$106,020$174,650+2%
Lawyers2,3800.69$133,000$80,200$268,330-17%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer1,0802.43$132,870$89,540$195,190+2%
Computer Network Architects5200.63$131,320$79,800$184,090-2%
Pharmacists1,8801.27$130,840$86,620$159,280-7%
Software Developers5,0200.65$130,690$84,130$172,090-4%
Veterinarians5201.35$129,390$102,960$199,240-1%
Computer Systems Analysts2,0500.86$128,580$75,650$173,900+21%
Industrial Production Managers1,2301.09$124,810$79,870$202,500-1%
Computer and Information Research Scientists5103.01$123,390$91,230$174,630-12%

Economy

METRO (Providence-Warwick, RI-MA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support75,7500.93$49,530+4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related74,2701.18$35,090+0%
Sales and Related62,0701.01$38,030-1%
Transportation and Material Moving54,7300.87$44,170-0%
Educational Instruction and Library51,1501.22$64,570+7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical47,8501.06$93,900+9%
Business and Financial Operations46,9600.97$85,400+3%
Management44,9800.88$124,810-1%
Production42,6401.08$47,830+2%
Healthcare Support39,5801.09$45,260+18%
Construction and Extraction27,6300.94$65,250+10%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair23,3600.84$60,340+1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance21,4701.03$43,530+16%
Protective Service17,9301.03$60,650+21%
Computer and Mathematical17,7900.74$104,650-4%
Community and Social Service17,5901.44$60,150+3%
Personal Care and Service15,9601.07$36,970+2%
Architecture and Engineering11,8600.99$103,290+4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media9,1700.98$63,120+1%
Legal5,4600.91$80,490-21%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5,4400.80$89,040+8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry4900.25$37,990+4%

Median pay across all occupations: $53,680 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care30.6%
Construction12.4%
Manufacturing11.2%
Retail trade10.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.3%
Other services6.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.5%
Public administration3.3%
Information2.0%
Wholesale trade1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Valley Falls lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Providence County664,854$46,727 million$70,281288,10724,426$68,852+1.2%3.3%350,743

Private-sector jobs by industry in Providence County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance55,72322.1%$62,7091.35
Accommodation and food services26,88310.6%$28,4321.03
Retail trade24,0669.5%$40,0220.84
Manufacturing18,6427.4%$62,5880.79
Administrative and waste services17,9777.1%$54,2481.06
Finance and insurance17,9467.1%$116,4791.53
Educational services17,2526.8%$69,7392.90
Professional and technical services16,2986.5%$104,6880.81
Construction12,5605.0%$84,5680.83
Other services (except public administration)10,9604.3%$47,8331.26
Wholesale trade7,9673.2%$84,5510.70
Management of companies7,5293.0%$146,3121.55
Transportation and warehousing6,3112.5%$53,6660.52
Arts, entertainment, recreation4,0561.6%$41,4870.84
Real estate and rental3,4311.4%$67,1720.77
Information2,8891.1%$96,4220.54
Utilities1,4830.6%$125,4121.35
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3750.1%$34,5140.16
Mining, oil and gas1040.0%$83,2870.10

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.2%
2025M115.1%
2025M124.9%
2026M015.8%
2026M026.2%
2026M035.3%
2026M043.7%
2026M053.7%
2026M063.5%
2026M074.1%
2026M084.3%
2026M093.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Valley Falls) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone68.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.7%
Work from home9.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$92,901
Income per person$40,454
Median gross rent per month$1,362
Yearly rent as share of median household income17.6%
Median home value$375,200
Homeowners67.8%
Poverty rate4.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)101.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$53,680

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.99%.

People and education

CITY (Valley Falls) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age41.7
High school or higher (25+)87.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)29.1%
Born abroad14.2%
Labour force participation (16+)71.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe672 (62.9%)
Latin America249 (23.3%)
Africa95 (8.9%)
Asia52 (4.9%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Valley Falls) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.72785
Feb-1.82986
Mar1.935113
Apr7.846109
May13.85790
Jun18.966107
Jul22.97391
Aug22.57289
Sep18.76696
Oct12.154123
Nov6.043101
Dec0.833117

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Central FallsRI2 mi22,701$49,285$1,200
PawtucketRI3 mi75,893$68,310$1,208
North Attleborough TownMA4 mi30,984$112,665$1,509
AttleboroMA5 mi46,762$98,954$1,590
Cumberland HillRI5 mi8,648$130,506$1,310
ProvidenceRI7 mi191,767$68,119$1,408
WoonsocketRI8 mi43,521$61,059$1,161
East ProvidenceRI9 mi47,281$75,912$1,288
GreenvilleRI9 mi8,296$97,234$1,264
Franklin TownMA11 mi33,154$145,773$1,899

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Valley Falls?

12,657 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Valley Falls?

$1,362 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Valley Falls?

$92,901 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Valley Falls?

3.3% (BLS county, Providence County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Valley Falls in?

Rhode Island. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore