Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Gloucester

Working in Gloucester, MA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Gloucester, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Gloucester (Massachusetts): 30,075 residents, median household income $83,883, median rent $1,411, unemployment 4.3%.
Boston (666,442 residents)Worcester (207,055 residents)Springfield (154,749 residents)Cambridge (118,796 residents)Lowell (118,368 residents)Brockton (105,386 residents)Quincy (102,114 residents)Lynn (101,709 residents)New Bedford (100,998 residents)Fall River (94,082 residents)Newton (89,044 residents)Lawrence (88,736 residents)Somerville (81,036 residents)Framingham (72,399 residents)Haverhill (67,698 residents)Malden (65,906 residents)Waltham (64,902 residents)Brookline (63,266 residents)Taunton (60,433 residents)Revere (60,012 residents)Medford (59,354 residents)Weymouth Town (58,505 residents)Chicopee (55,295 residents)Peabody (54,695 residents)Everett (50,045 residents)Barnstable Town (49,568 residents)Attleboro (46,762 residents)Arlington (46,350 residents)Salem (44,795 residents)Leominster (43,909 residents)Pittsfield (43,457 residents)Beverly (42,665 residents)Woburn (41,939 residents)Fitchburg (41,798 residents)Marlborough (41,647 residents)Westfield (40,378 residents)Chelsea (39,908 residents)Braintree Town (38,899 residents)Amherst Town (38,182 residents)Holyoke (37,813 residents)Randolph Town (34,878 residents)Lexington (34,295 residents)Franklin Town (33,154 residents)Needham (32,459 residents)Norwood (31,542 residents)North Attleborough Town (30,984 residents)Northampton (30,962 residents)Wellesley (30,347 residents)Gloucester (30,075 residents)Melrose (29,650 residents)Saugus (28,773 residents)West Springfield Town (28,772 residents)Milton (28,587 residents)Agawam Town (28,539 residents)Bridgewater Town (28,471 residents)Danvers (28,098 residents)Wakefield (27,793 residents)Milford (27,731 residents)Belmont (27,175 residents)Burlington (26,274 residents)Reading (25,612 residents)Dedham (25,237 residents)Winchester (23,406 residents)Stoneham (23,355 residents)Wilmington (23,336 residents)Gardner (21,148 residents)Marblehead (20,413 residents)Winthrop Town (18,759 residents)Newburyport (18,652 residents)Somerset (18,298 residents)Southbridge Town (17,928 residents)Greenfield (17,664 residents)Abington (17,053 residents)Hudson (15,719 residents)Longmeadow (15,696 residents)Swampscott (15,277 residents)Lynnfield (13,064 residents)North Adams (12,606 residents)Palmer Town (12,381 residents)Webster (12,228 residents)BostonWorcesterSpringfieldCambridgeLowellBrocktonQuincyLynnNew BedfordFall RiverNewtonLawrenceGloucester
Map of Massachusetts: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

30,075residents (ACS 2024)
$83,883median household income
$1,411median rent a month
4.3%unemployment (BLS)
40.3%bachelor's degree or higher
64.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Massachusetts · Essex County · Gloucester · all 80 cities + map → · all 14 counties → · Massachusetts rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Massachusetts

Overview

CITY (Gloucester) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Gloucester is a city in Massachusetts with 30,075 residents. The median household earns $83,883 a year and the median rent is $1,411 a month, which is 20.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,703,890 jobs.

How Gloucester compares. Among the 80 largest places in Massachusetts, Gloucester is #49 by population, #20 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #21 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #56 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Essex County, is #5 of 14 counties for average pay ($75,548).

The place in numbers

Gloucester has 30,075 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Massachusetts. It covers 26 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,148 people per square mile. The median age is 50.2, 26% older than the state median (50.2 against 40.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,411 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the state median ($1,411 against $1,762). Over a year that is 20.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $600,600, which is 7.2 times the median household income ($83,883); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 64.0% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (64.0% against 62.5%).

Work and pay

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area has 2,703,890 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $66,620 a year, 31% above the national median ($66,620 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (265,830 jobs, median $56,580); management (254,700 jobs, median $166,580); business and financial operations (242,960 jobs, median $102,660). The area is most specialised in life, physical, and social science (2.6 times) and architecture and engineering (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($166,580) and legal ($135,160). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Essex County was 4.3%. 63.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Essex County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.0% drive alone, 2.2% use public transit, 6.0% walk, 12.7% work from home. 15.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 29% below the state average (15.2% against 21.5%).

People and education

40.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 15% below the state share (40.3% against 47.3%). 10.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 43% below the state share (10.2% against 18.1%). The poverty rate is 9.6%, 4% below the state rate (9.6% against 10.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 70°F (21.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.4°C). About 1,281 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (130 mm) and Aug the driest (91 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Beverly (10 miles, rent 26% higher); Marblehead (12 miles, rent 25% higher); Danvers (14 miles, rent 47% higher); Salem (14 miles, rent 30% higher). Rent differences are against Gloucester; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Massachusetts (896) →State guide: MassachusettsCountry guideEssex CountyMassachusetts rankings

Official links for Gloucester

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 896 federal postings open in Massachusetts (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Massachusetts →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,4200.97$40,910$36,810$47,410+14%
General and Operations Managers70,9501.16$133,800$63,020$329,130+27%
Registered Nurses64,2401.09$106,180$81,880$188,670+9%
Retail Salespersons64,1500.95$36,850$34,000$48,260+4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,1300.90$36,290$31,520$39,440+16%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,1601.12$46,550$35,680$60,570+26%
Cashiers42,9200.80$36,040$32,180$45,820+10%
Software Developers42,3101.44$166,090$102,950$214,100+22%
Waiters and Waitresses41,5701.05$39,270$31,930$64,150+11%
Customer Service Representatives37,7800.84$49,920$35,720$75,950+12%
Accountants and Auditors37,1501.47$100,150$72,450$161,450+20%
Stockers and Order Fillers35,7700.73$37,700$32,960$49,220+1%
Office Clerks, General34,4800.80$50,710$36,030$71,770+13%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists32,3102.07$102,390$59,730$167,440+30%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive28,5400.96$59,330$42,930$79,050+25%
Management Analysts26,4501.69$135,640$83,380$218,830+33%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary26,3501.07$40,930$31,200$60,730+11%
Nursing Assistants26,1301.04$47,590$40,190$59,450+13%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers25,6301.03$77,990$52,290$112,060+12%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel25,3101.16$83,420$49,990$164,020+19%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Surgeons, All Other5201.19$386,300$75,980$561,250-7%
Emergency Medicine Physicians6201.09$356,230$92,410$530,920+6%
Natural Sciences Managers9,5705.06$291,000$164,570$330,050+74%
Family Medicine Physicians2,9501.58$284,010$107,650$374,630+16%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,2201.05$243,230$84,750$340,410-5%
Nurse Anesthetists5300.58≥ $239,200≥ $239,200≥ $239,200n/a
Obstetricians and Gynecologists5001.35$235,460$96,960$435,010-20%
Physicians, All Other6,3501.07$229,870$79,690$440,660-14%
Pediatricians, General1,8602.72$221,170$125,170$324,950+5%
Computer and Information Systems Managers20,5301.76$214,960$136,800$310,450+23%
Marketing Managers11,9401.74$213,910$131,130$312,910+28%
Financial Managers21,6501.48$209,780$126,450$335,150+26%
Sales Managers11,5401.04$206,610$106,220$323,670+39%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6,6901.75$205,130$138,960$290,440+20%
Compensation and Benefits Managers5901.47$185,590$129,490$285,030+24%
Human Resources Managers6,4801.69$184,990$99,990$317,690+24%
Managers, All Other9,1200.84$184,250$114,920$309,990+30%
Lawyers20,0801.53$183,350$84,280$379,350+15%
Dentists, General1,9200.89$181,150$95,550$370,580+6%
Public Relations Managers1,8101.39$176,390$98,170$320,050+20%

Economy

METRO (Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support265,8300.86$56,580+19%
Management254,7001.32$166,580+32%
Business and Financial Operations242,9601.33$102,660+24%
Food Preparation and Serving Related216,6000.91$37,780+8%
Sales and Related214,4300.92$45,840+19%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical184,8401.08$102,090+18%
Educational Instruction and Library180,1601.14$78,500+30%
Transportation and Material Moving163,3800.69$46,430+5%
Healthcare Support130,5300.95$44,540+16%
Computer and Mathematical128,1801.40$132,190+21%
Production95,7300.64$50,000+6%
Construction and Extraction93,1700.83$78,070+31%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance76,3700.97$47,320+26%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair76,1500.72$69,140+16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science66,6502.60$105,530+28%
Personal Care and Service66,0201.17$42,990+18%
Architecture and Engineering65,5601.44$107,670+8%
Protective Service60,4200.92$64,790+29%
Community and Social Service52,7901.14$64,760+11%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media38,2401.07$78,610+25%
Legal29,5401.30$135,160+32%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,6400.22$44,880+23%

Median pay across all occupations: $66,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative13.3%
Retail trade12.0%
Manufacturing9.2%
Construction8.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.8%
Other services5.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.4%
Public administration3.9%
Wholesale trade3.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.2%
Information1.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Gloucester lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Essex County813,054$60,733 million$74,697323,69428,628$75,548+0.6%4.3%439,969

Private-sector jobs by industry in Essex County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance64,03822.7%$61,9981.38
Manufacturing39,52614.0%$109,3281.49
Retail trade34,98112.4%$42,9981.08
Accommodation and food services28,87510.2%$32,1360.98
Professional and technical services17,3866.2%$135,1430.77
Construction17,0916.1%$93,5261.01
Administrative and waste services16,5035.9%$60,3430.87
Other services (except public administration)12,4414.4%$42,8861.28
Wholesale trade10,3413.7%$120,8990.81
Educational services8,2102.9%$58,2111.23
Finance and insurance7,3252.6%$136,6480.56
Arts, entertainment, recreation6,2802.2%$35,5651.15
Transportation and warehousing6,2702.2%$61,8770.46
Information3,9161.4%$131,4960.65
Management of companies3,7181.3%$175,5580.68
Real estate and rental3,3441.2%$89,8530.67
Utilities9050.3%$146,8300.74
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8560.3%$59,3920.33
Mining, oil and gas520.0%$103,4290.04

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.5%
2025M114.7%
2025M124.7%
2026M015.3%
2026M025.1%
2026M034.6%
2026M044.3%
2026M054.3%
2026M064.3%
2026M074.8%
2026M084.6%
2026M094.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Gloucester) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.0%
Public transit2.2%
Walk6.0%
Work from home12.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more15.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$83,883
Income per person$53,768
Median gross rent per month$1,411
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.2%
Median home value$600,600
Homeowners64.0%
Poverty rate9.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)108.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$66,620

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.00%.

People and education

CITY (Gloucester) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age50.2
High school or higher (25+)93.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)40.3%
Born abroad10.2%
Labour force participation (16+)63.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe584 (39.3%)
Latin America541 (36.4%)
Asia181 (12.2%)
Africa110 (7.4%)
Northern America69 (4.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Gloucester) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.43196
Feb-0.13298
Mar2.336123
Apr6.944114
May12.05497
Jun17.063115
Jul21.07092
Aug21.17091
Sep18.06491
Oct12.655126
Nov7.345108
Dec2.837130

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BeverlyMA10 mi42,665$106,044$1,771
MarbleheadMA12 mi20,413$182,132$1,764
DanversMA14 mi28,098$125,395$2,076
SalemMA14 mi44,795$85,153$1,836
SwampscottMA15 mi15,277$134,386$2,303
PeabodyMA16 mi54,695$96,657$1,950
NewburyportMA16 mi18,652$139,625$1,592
LynnMA18 mi101,709$75,043$1,722
LynnfieldMA19 mi13,064$175,265$2,676
SaugusMA20 mi28,773$101,539$2,241

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Gloucester?

30,075 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Gloucester?

$1,411 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Gloucester?

$83,883 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Gloucester?

4.3% (BLS county, Essex County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Gloucester in?

Massachusetts. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore