Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
7 metro areas in Massachusetts publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 56,640 jobs. The three largest employers of office clerks, general are Boston-Cambridge-Newton (34,480 jobs), Providence-Warwick (10,690 jobs), Worcester (4,920 jobs), which hold 88.4% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $46,860 to $52,190 a year, against $49,940 for the whole state and $45,010 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $45,010 a year for office clerks, general (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $30,310 and the highest-paid tenth over $64,680). Employment is projected to change by -6.0% between 2025 and 2035, with about 249,000 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: High school diploma or equivalent; on-the-job training: Short-term on-the-job training. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
Office clerks, general in Massachusetts: the highest median pay is in the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA area ($52,190 a year); the most jobs are in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area (34,480). Statewide the median is $49,940 with 47,940 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | 1,400 | $52,190 | $38,460 | $66,310 | 1.35 | 32% | 100.2 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 34,480 | $50,710 | $36,030 | $71,770 | 0.80 | 48% | 108.3 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 1,760 | $49,700 | $35,840 | $71,980 | 1.18 | 41% | 98.4 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 10,690 | $47,450 | $34,510 | $65,810 | 0.94 | 33% | 101.8 |
| Pittsfield, MA | 830 | $46,970 | $33,820 | $63,540 | 0.92 | 28% | 95.1 |
| Worcester, MA | 4,920 | $46,940 | $33,280 | $65,660 | 0.89 | 36% | 102.5 |
| Springfield, MA | 2,560 | $46,860 | $34,510 | $63,640 | 0.80 | 29% | 96.1 |
National page: Office clerks, general →Cities of Massachusetts
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA area, with a median of $52,190 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area, with 34,480 jobs.