Jobs, pay and daily life in Manchester Center, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Manchester Center is a city in Vermont with 2,037 residents. The median household earns $54,808 a year and the median rent is $1,023 a month, which is 22.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Manchester Center compares. Among the 30 largest places in Vermont, Manchester Center is #29 by population, #4 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #4 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #22 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Bennington County, is #6 of 14 counties for average pay ($58,906).
Manchester Center has 2,037 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Vermont. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 440 people per square mile. The median age is 50.4, 17% older than the state median (50.4 against 43.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,023 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the state median ($1,023 against $1,234). Over a year that is 22.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $359,800, which is 6.6 times the median household income ($54,808); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 71.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (71.5% against 73.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bennington County was 3.1%. 63.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bennington County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 64.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 14.1% work from home. 4.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 68% below the state average (4.0% against 12.6%).
34.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22% below the state share (34.2% against 43.8%). 1.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 61% below the state share (1.7% against 4.3%). The poverty rate is 29.7%, 195% above the state rate (29.7% against 10.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (19.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.5°C). About 1,157 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (121 mm) and Jan the driest (70 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bennington (23 miles, rent 9% higher); West Rutland (28 miles, rent 14% lower); Springfield (29 miles, rent 20% lower); Rutland (29 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Manchester Center; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Vermont (113) →State guide: VermontCountry guideBennington CountyVermont rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 113 federal postings open in Vermont (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 20.5% |
| Manufacturing | 13.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.7% |
| Retail trade | 11.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 10.4% |
| Information | 2.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.3% |
| Other services | 1.4% |
| Construction | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.6% |
| Public administration | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Manchester Center lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennington County | 37,269 | $2,383 million | $63,928 | 16,750 | 1,938 | $58,906 | +0.1% | 3.1% | 17,277 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,062 | 22.1% | $64,271 | 1.28 |
| Retail trade | 2,617 | 18.9% | $43,754 | 1.56 |
| Manufacturing | 1,757 | 12.7% | $62,916 | 1.28 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,728 | 12.5% | $31,145 | 1.13 |
| Educational services | 1,076 | 7.8% | $49,827 | 3.11 |
| Construction | 632 | 4.6% | $56,992 | 0.72 |
| Professional and technical services | 598 | 4.3% | $144,672 | 0.51 |
| Administrative and waste services | 585 | 4.2% | $74,384 | 0.59 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 520 | 3.8% | $36,090 | 1.85 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 415 | 3.0% | $32,930 | 0.82 |
| Finance and insurance | 281 | 2.0% | $115,327 | 0.41 |
| Wholesale trade | 213 | 1.5% | $109,295 | 0.32 |
| Management of companies | 189 | 1.4% | $119,272 | 0.67 |
| Real estate and rental | 187 | 1.3% | $61,996 | 0.72 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 64.3% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.0% |
| Work from home | 14.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $54,808 |
| Income per person | $61,033 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,023 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.4% |
| Median home value | $359,800 |
| Homeowners | 71.5% |
| Poverty rate | 29.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 8.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 50.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 34.2% |
| Born abroad | 1.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.5 | 18 | 70 |
| Feb | -6.5 | 20 | 71 |
| Mar | -1.8 | 29 | 81 |
| Apr | 5.3 | 42 | 88 |
| May | 12.2 | 54 | 98 |
| Jun | 17.1 | 63 | 121 |
| Jul | 19.8 | 68 | 113 |
| Aug | 19.0 | 66 | 108 |
| Sep | 15.2 | 59 | 101 |
| Oct | 8.3 | 47 | 121 |
| Nov | 2.0 | 36 | 84 |
| Dec | -3.9 | 25 | 101 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennington | VT | 23 mi | 9,245 | $54,257 | $1,115 |
| West Rutland | VT | 28 mi | 2,125 | $53,393 | $883 |
| Springfield | VT | 29 mi | 4,237 | $46,760 | $818 |
| Rutland | VT | 29 mi | 15,712 | $57,675 | $995 |
| Bellows Falls | VT | 29 mi | 2,891 | $56,086 | $1,038 |
| Fair Haven | VT | 30 mi | 2,537 | $66,131 | $768 |
| West Brattleboro | VT | 32 mi | 2,749 | $44,827 | $848 |
| Brattleboro | VT | 33 mi | 7,657 | $52,734 | $1,113 |
| North Adams | MA | 36 mi | 12,606 | $47,500 | $793 |
| Claremont | NH | 38 mi | 13,078 | $59,096 | $1,146 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
2,037 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,023 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.4% of the median household income.
$54,808 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Bennington County (latest month 2026M09)).
Vermont. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.