Jobs, pay and daily life in Springfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Springfield is a city in Vermont with 4,237 residents. The median household earns $46,760 a year and the median rent is $818 a month, which is 21.0% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Springfield compares. Among the 30 largest places in Vermont, Springfield is #15 by population, #30 for college degrees (#1 = most), #29 for household income (#1 = highest), #29 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Windsor County, is #3 of 14 counties for average pay ($62,855).
Springfield has 4,237 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Vermont. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,268 people per square mile. The median age is 37.7, 13% younger than the state median (37.7 against 43.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $818 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the state median ($818 against $1,234). Over a year that is 21.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $147,200, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($46,760); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 49.0% of households own their home, 33% below the state average (49.0% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Windsor County was 2.6%. 50.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Windsor County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.5% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 2.8% walk, 5.8% work from home. 18.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% above the state average (18.9% against 12.6%).
18.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 59% below the state share (18.0% against 43.8%). 0.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 80% below the state share (0.8% against 4.3%). The poverty rate is 18.7%, 86% above the state rate (18.7% against 10.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (19.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-8.0°C). About 1,101 mm (43 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jan the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Claremont (10 miles, rent 40% higher); Bellows Falls (11 miles, rent 27% higher); Windsor (13 miles, rent 22% higher); Newport (16 miles, rent 68% higher). Rent differences are against Springfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Vermont (113) →State guide: VermontCountry guideWindsor CountyVermont rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 113 federal postings open in Vermont (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.1% |
| Manufacturing | 17.6% |
| Retail trade | 12.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.1% |
| Construction | 8.8% |
| Public administration | 7.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.8% |
| Other services | 2.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
| Information | 0.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Springfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor County | 57,990 | $3,759 million | $64,826 | 23,153 | 3,052 | $62,855 | -0.1% | 2.6% | 28,481 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,052 | 16.7% | $59,167 | 0.92 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,867 | 15.7% | $35,087 | 1.36 |
| Retail trade | 2,569 | 14.0% | $43,060 | 1.11 |
| Manufacturing | 1,622 | 8.9% | $59,494 | 0.85 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,375 | 7.5% | $101,863 | 0.85 |
| Construction | 1,268 | 6.9% | $69,228 | 1.04 |
| Administrative and waste services | 953 | 5.2% | $77,313 | 0.70 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 811 | 4.4% | $48,733 | 1.16 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 660 | 3.6% | $32,477 | 1.70 |
| Educational services | 584 | 3.2% | $55,440 | 1.22 |
| Wholesale trade | 474 | 2.6% | $81,939 | 0.52 |
| Information | 460 | 2.5% | $97,807 | 1.06 |
| Finance and insurance | 456 | 2.5% | $97,674 | 0.49 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 352 | 1.9% | $73,174 | 0.36 |
| Real estate and rental | 294 | 1.6% | $58,951 | 0.82 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 220 | 1.2% | $41,274 | 1.17 |
| Management of companies | 121 | 0.7% | $166,423 | 0.31 |
| Utilities | 77 | 0.4% | $134,754 | 0.87 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 70 | 0.4% | $67,099 | 0.80 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.5% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 2.8% |
| Work from home | 5.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 18.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $46,760 |
| Income per person | $28,318 |
| Median gross rent per month | $818 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.0% |
| Median home value | $147,200 |
| Homeowners | 49.0% |
| Poverty rate | 18.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 8.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.0% |
| Born abroad | 0.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 50.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.0 | 18 | 63 |
| Feb | -7.1 | 19 | 69 |
| Mar | -2.1 | 28 | 76 |
| Apr | 5.1 | 41 | 86 |
| May | 12.1 | 54 | 95 |
| Jun | 16.9 | 62 | 118 |
| Jul | 19.8 | 68 | 110 |
| Aug | 18.8 | 66 | 99 |
| Sep | 15.0 | 59 | 91 |
| Oct | 8.1 | 47 | 118 |
| Nov | 1.7 | 35 | 81 |
| Dec | -4.3 | 24 | 95 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont | NH | 10 mi | 13,078 | $59,096 | $1,146 |
| Bellows Falls | VT | 11 mi | 2,891 | $56,086 | $1,038 |
| Windsor | VT | 13 mi | 2,060 | $51,197 | $1,002 |
| Newport | NH | 16 mi | 4,758 | $78,174 | $1,378 |
| Keene | NH | 25 mi | 22,939 | $78,445 | $1,342 |
| White River Junction | VT | 26 mi | 3,364 | $77,168 | $1,222 |
| Lebanon | NH | 26 mi | 14,999 | $98,147 | $1,744 |
| Wilder | VT | 28 mi | 3,087 | $75,143 | $1,142 |
| Manchester Center | VT | 29 mi | 2,037 | $54,808 | $1,023 |
| Brattleboro | VT | 30 mi | 7,657 | $52,734 | $1,113 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
4,237 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$818 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.0% of the median household income.
$46,760 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.6% (BLS county, Windsor County (latest month 2026M09)).
Vermont. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.