Jobs, pay and daily life in Newport, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Newport is a city in New Hampshire with 4,758 residents. The median household earns $78,174 a year and the median rent is $1,378 a month, which is 21.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Manchester-Nashua, NH (199,560 jobs), about 38 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Newport compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Hampshire, Newport is #28 by population, #34 for remote work (#1 = most), #28 for household income (#1 = highest), #28 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Sullivan County, is #7 of 10 counties for average pay ($58,062).
Newport has 4,758 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of New Hampshire. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 337 people per square mile. The median age is 47.8, 10% older than the state median (47.8 against 43.3). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,378 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the state median ($1,378 against $1,491). Over a year that is 21.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $211,200, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($78,174); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 64.6% of households own their home, 11% below the state average (64.6% against 72.8%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Manchester-Nashua, NH, metropolitan area has 199,560 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $56,530 a year, 11% above the national median ($56,530 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (25,400 jobs, median $50,340); sales and related (19,510 jobs, median $37,320); food preparation and serving related (16,160 jobs, median $35,130). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.7 times) and computer and mathematical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($137,400) and computer and mathematical ($125,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sullivan County was 1.5%. 60.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sullivan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 6.1% walk, 8.8% work from home. 14.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 16% below the state average (14.5% against 17.2%).
29.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27% below the state share (29.8% against 40.6%). 0.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 99% below the state share (0.1% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 14.8%, 104% above the state rate (14.8% against 7.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (20.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.8°C). About 1,160 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (67 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Claremont (8 miles, rent 17% lower); Windsor (13 miles, rent 27% lower); Springfield (16 miles, rent 41% lower); Lebanon (19 miles, rent 27% higher). Rent differences are against Newport; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Hampshire (127) →State guide: New HampshireCountry guideSullivan CountyNew Hampshire rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 127 federal postings open in New Hampshire (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New Hampshire →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 6,660 | 1.33 | $35,350 | $29,010 | $49,720 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,210 | 1.20 | $98,600 | $75,750 | $123,480 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,990 | 1.11 | $124,990 | $60,850 | $275,440 | +18% |
| Cashiers | 4,880 | 1.23 | $31,700 | $26,000 | $36,960 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,680 | 1.40 | $49,630 | $34,220 | $66,280 | +11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,440 | 0.90 | $31,120 | $21,460 | $37,000 | -0% |
| Software Developers | 4,370 | 2.02 | $162,090 | $95,950 | $206,180 | +19% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,400 | 0.94 | $36,040 | $29,480 | $46,280 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,400 | 1.08 | $49,570 | $33,910 | $72,470 | +10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,000 | 0.54 | $39,190 | $31,520 | $46,820 | +9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,690 | 0.95 | $37,860 | $29,150 | $48,530 | +3% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,640 | 0.70 | $40,080 | $33,960 | $50,360 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,590 | 0.89 | $38,430 | $20,470 | $72,400 | +9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 2,490 | 1.35 | $74,970 | $47,440 | $109,220 | +8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,410 | 1.29 | $46,400 | $37,910 | $57,860 | +10% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 2,330 | 1.28 | $37,220 | $28,070 | $46,140 | +1% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,120 | 0.97 | $47,400 | $33,860 | $66,040 | -0% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,110 | 1.13 | $83,660 | $61,850 | $132,540 | -0% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,990 | 1.13 | $52,550 | $37,130 | $72,430 | +4% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,900 | 1.05 | $38,960 | $33,200 | $47,950 | +4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 970 | 3.44 | $212,050 | $129,710 | $266,110 | +24% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,470 | 1.71 | $175,530 | $121,770 | $252,700 | +0% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 700 | 2.22 | $174,360 | $99,460 | $258,950 | +38% |
| Software Developers | 4,370 | 2.02 | $162,090 | $95,950 | $206,180 | +19% |
| Sales Managers | 680 | 0.84 | $161,410 | $79,360 | $283,740 | +9% |
| Electrical Engineers | 1,050 | 4.10 | $159,360 | $96,850 | $202,790 | +32% |
| Financial Managers | 1,530 | 1.41 | $139,230 | $97,490 | $227,790 | -16% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 760 | 1.00 | $133,220 | $82,220 | $296,470 | +8% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 550 | 1.33 | $131,660 | $108,630 | $158,020 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 740 | 0.77 | $125,190 | $74,650 | $287,520 | -22% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,990 | 1.11 | $124,990 | $60,850 | $275,440 | +18% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 710 | 1.06 | $109,430 | $75,620 | $160,310 | +3% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,080 | 2.84 | $108,360 | $76,600 | $167,350 | +4% |
| Management Analysts | 890 | 0.78 | $107,330 | $70,130 | $168,240 | +5% |
| Industrial Engineers | 750 | 1.61 | $101,520 | $78,790 | $159,220 | -1% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,210 | 1.20 | $98,600 | $75,750 | $123,480 | +1% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 540 | 0.39 | $92,510 | $45,360 | $139,240 | +11% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 920 | 1.16 | $91,030 | $58,550 | $127,460 | +14% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,150 | 0.84 | $90,180 | $62,050 | $139,980 | -12% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 600 | 1.64 | $89,190 | $55,790 | $181,500 | -15% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Manchester-Nashua, NH, about 38 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $56,530 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 19.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 15.2% |
| Retail trade | 13.2% |
| Information | 11.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Other services | 7.5% |
| Manufacturing | 7.2% |
| Construction | 5.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Public administration | 1.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Newport lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan County | 43,715 | $2,200 million | $50,332 | 13,867 | 1,202 | $58,062 | +0.9% | 1.5% | 21,939 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,164 | 27.7% | $78,610 | 2.78 |
| Retail trade | 2,370 | 20.8% | $42,174 | 1.71 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,432 | 12.5% | $54,059 | 0.72 |
| Accommodation and food services | 901 | 7.9% | $27,630 | 0.71 |
| Construction | 620 | 5.4% | $61,690 | 0.85 |
| Administrative and waste services | 578 | 5.1% | $47,099 | 0.71 |
| Professional and technical services | 420 | 3.7% | $91,328 | 0.44 |
| Educational services | 406 | 3.6% | $53,605 | 1.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 314 | 2.8% | $49,028 | 0.75 |
| Finance and insurance | 288 | 2.5% | $76,047 | 0.51 |
| Wholesale trade | 257 | 2.3% | $81,940 | 0.47 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 187 | 1.6% | $49,045 | 0.32 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 122 | 1.1% | $38,376 | 0.52 |
| Real estate and rental | 110 | 1.0% | $45,261 | 0.51 |
| Utilities | 89 | 0.8% | $130,489 | 1.69 |
| Information | 78 | 0.7% | $72,662 | 0.30 |
| Management of companies | 76 | 0.7% | $136,776 | 0.33 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.9% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 6.1% |
| Work from home | 8.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $78,174 |
| Income per person | $42,514 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,378 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.2% |
| Median home value | $211,200 |
| Homeowners | 64.6% |
| Poverty rate | 14.8% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 105.7 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $56,530 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 47.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 29.8% |
| Born abroad | 0.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.8 | 18 | 67 |
| Feb | -6.8 | 20 | 75 |
| Mar | -1.8 | 29 | 83 |
| Apr | 5.4 | 42 | 96 |
| May | 12.1 | 54 | 98 |
| Jun | 17.1 | 63 | 118 |
| Jul | 20.2 | 68 | 109 |
| Aug | 19.3 | 67 | 102 |
| Sep | 15.3 | 60 | 92 |
| Oct | 8.5 | 47 | 125 |
| Nov | 1.9 | 35 | 90 |
| Dec | -4.2 | 24 | 105 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont | NH | 8 mi | 13,078 | $59,096 | $1,146 |
| Windsor | VT | 13 mi | 2,060 | $51,197 | $1,002 |
| Springfield | VT | 16 mi | 4,237 | $46,760 | $818 |
| Lebanon | NH | 19 mi | 14,999 | $98,147 | $1,744 |
| White River Junction | VT | 21 mi | 3,364 | $77,168 | $1,222 |
| Bellows Falls | VT | 21 mi | 2,891 | $56,086 | $1,038 |
| Henniker | NH | 22 mi | 2,993 | $76,326 | $1,056 |
| Wilder | VT | 23 mi | 3,087 | $75,143 | $1,142 |
| Hanover | NH | 24 mi | 8,479 | $153,281 | $2,254 |
| Franklin | NH | 26 mi | 8,799 | $71,648 | $1,110 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
4,758 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,378 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.2% of the median household income.
$78,174 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.5% (BLS county, Sullivan County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Hampshire. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.