Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 40 largest places in New Hampshire by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester | Hillsborough County | 115,643 | $38,133 m | 201,342 | $79,660 | 2.2% | $81,007 | $1,564 | $365,600 | 34.0% |
| 2 | Nashua | Hillsborough County | 91,294 | $38,133 m | 201,342 | $79,660 | 2.2% | $96,326 | $1,737 | $403,900 | 41.2% |
| 3 | Concord | Merrimack County | 44,375 | $13,792 m | 77,147 | $68,857 | 1.7% | $84,902 | $1,441 | $350,900 | 42.3% |
| 4 | Dover | Strafford County | 33,364 | $7,984 m | 46,517 | $64,687 | 1.7% | $94,829 | $1,607 | $436,700 | 52.0% |
| 5 | Rochester | Strafford County | 33,144 | $7,984 m | 46,517 | $64,687 | 1.7% | $80,836 | $1,369 | $279,100 | 27.1% |
| 6 | Keene | Cheshire County | 22,939 | $5,175 m | 31,134 | $59,392 | 1.9% | $78,445 | $1,342 | $252,500 | 44.1% |
| 7 | Portsmouth | Rockingham County | 22,545 | $32,666 m | 157,028 | $73,537 | 2.1% | $106,219 | $1,869 | $688,500 | 64.0% |
| 8 | Derry (unincorporated) | Rockingham County | 21,339 | $32,666 m | 157,028 | $73,537 | 2.1% | $91,673 | $1,549 | $391,200 | 36.7% |
| 9 | Laconia | Belknap County | 17,085 | $4,296 m | 25,854 | $56,999 | 1.7% | $73,218 | $1,224 | $340,300 | 27.2% |
| 10 | Lebanon | Grafton County | 14,999 | $9,869 m | 54,323 | $73,105 | 1.6% | $98,147 | $1,744 | $385,400 | 57.5% |
| 11 | Claremont | Sullivan County | 13,078 | $2,200 m | 13,867 | $58,062 | 1.5% | $59,096 | $1,146 | $204,600 | 21.7% |
| 12 | Londonderry (unincorporated) | Rockingham County | 12,225 | $32,666 m | 157,028 | $73,537 | 2.1% | $119,571 | $1,952 | $469,500 | 46.0% |
| 13 | Somersworth | Strafford County | 12,111 | $7,984 m | 46,517 | $64,687 | 1.7% | $74,504 | $1,477 | $318,400 | 31.4% |
| 14 | Durham (unincorporated) | Strafford County | 10,681 | $7,984 m | 46,517 | $64,687 | 1.7% | $112,070 | $1,302 | $498,000 | 75.4% |
| 15 | Hampton (unincorporated) | Rockingham County | 10,101 | $32,666 m | 157,028 | $73,537 | 2.1% | $97,163 | $1,654 | $545,300 | 44.2% |
| 16 | Exeter (unincorporated) | Rockingham County | 9,964 | $32,666 m | 157,028 | $73,537 | 2.1% | $87,346 | $1,711 | $357,500 | 57.4% |
| 17 | Berlin | Coos County | 9,383 | $1,816 m | 11,886 | $53,380 | 1.7% | $45,180 | $815 | $131,000 | 14.1% |
| 18 | Milford (unincorporated) | Hillsborough County | 8,956 | $38,133 m | 201,342 | $79,660 | 2.2% | $78,684 | $1,557 | $357,800 | 33.6% |
| 19 | Franklin | Merrimack County | 8,799 | $13,792 m | 77,147 | $68,857 | 1.7% | $71,648 | $1,110 | $262,200 | 19.1% |
| 20 | Hanover (unincorporated) | Grafton County | 8,479 | $9,869 m | 54,323 | $73,105 | 1.6% | $153,281 | $2,254 | $842,600 | 89.2% |
| 21 | Hudson (unincorporated) | Hillsborough County | 7,469 | $38,133 m | 201,342 | $79,660 | 2.2% | $95,842 | $1,722 | $366,400 | 28.7% |
| 22 | South Hooksett (unincorporated) | Merrimack County | 5,902 | $13,792 m | 77,147 | $68,857 | 1.7% | $130,000 | $1,471 | $433,200 | 37.9% |
| 23 | Hooksett (unincorporated) | Merrimack County | 5,876 | $13,792 m | 77,147 | $68,857 | 1.7% | $101,053 | $1,811 | $348,100 | 41.4% |
| 24 | Newmarket (unincorporated) | Rockingham County | 5,679 | $32,666 m | 157,028 | $73,537 | 2.1% | $87,196 | $1,701 | $423,500 | 48.9% |
| 25 | Suncook (unincorporated) | Merrimack County | 5,432 | $13,792 m | 77,147 | $68,857 | 1.7% | $79,836 | $1,091 | $361,100 | 31.4% |
| 26 | East Merrimack (unincorporated) | Hillsborough County | 5,081 | $38,133 m | 201,342 | $79,660 | 2.2% | $87,311 | $1,952 | $291,500 | 42.0% |
| 27 | Plymouth (unincorporated) | Grafton County | 4,969 | $9,869 m | 54,323 | $73,105 | 1.6% | $89,500 | $1,296 | $294,400 | 63.7% |
| 28 | Newport (unincorporated) | Sullivan County | 4,758 | $2,200 m | 13,867 | $58,062 | 1.5% | $78,174 | $1,378 | $211,200 | 29.8% |
| 29 | Pinardville (unincorporated) | Hillsborough County | 4,418 | $38,133 m | 201,342 | $79,660 | 2.2% | $79,340 | $1,082 | $286,300 | 37.9% |
| 30 | Littleton (unincorporated) | Grafton County | 4,114 | $9,869 m | 54,323 | $73,105 | 1.6% | $53,082 | $932 | $230,500 | 23.6% |
| 31 | Farmington (unincorporated) | Strafford County | 3,924 | $7,984 m | 46,517 | $64,687 | 1.7% | $55,029 | $1,076 | $229,600 | 11.8% |
| 32 | Conway (unincorporated) | Carroll County | 3,879 | $3,405 m | 19,693 | $51,660 | 1.7% | $59,167 | $1,041 | $264,900 | 38.0% |
| 33 | Raymond (unincorporated) | Rockingham County | 3,645 | $32,666 m | 157,028 | $73,537 | 2.1% | $73,066 | $994 | $314,900 | 24.1% |
| 34 | Goffstown (unincorporated) | Hillsborough County | 3,490 | $38,133 m | 201,342 | $79,660 | 2.2% | $132,997 | $1,233 | $415,300 | 50.9% |
| 35 | Jaffrey (unincorporated) | Cheshire County | 3,277 | $5,175 m | 31,134 | $59,392 | 1.9% | $99,667 | $869 | $217,700 | 23.2% |
| 36 | Tilton Northfield (unincorporated) | Merrimack County | 3,101 | $13,792 m | 77,147 | $68,857 | 1.7% | $66,705 | $998 | $250,000 | 28.4% |
| 37 | Henniker (unincorporated) | Merrimack County | 2,993 | $13,792 m | 77,147 | $68,857 | 1.7% | $76,326 | $1,056 | $296,400 | 24.4% |
| 38 | Epping (unincorporated) | Rockingham County | 2,796 | $32,666 m | 157,028 | $73,537 | 2.1% | $95,273 | $1,315 | $384,800 | 34.0% |
| 39 | Meredith (unincorporated) | Belknap County | 2,617 | $4,296 m | 25,854 | $56,999 | 1.7% | $59,375 | $1,046 | $450,000 | 36.1% |
| 40 | Hampton Beach (unincorporated) | Rockingham County | 2,605 | $32,666 m | 157,028 | $73,537 | 2.1% | $82,557 | $1,375 | $508,900 | 34.0% |
The economy of all 10 counties of New Hampshire, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 40 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsborough County | 426,378 | $38,133 million | $89,434 | 201,342 | 12,730 | $79,660 | -0.3% | 2.2% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Rockingham County | 319,082 | $32,666 million | $102,374 | 157,028 | 11,884 | $73,537 | +1.5% | 2.1% | Retail trade | 9 |
| Merrimack County | 155,967 | $13,792 million | $88,431 | 77,147 | 5,546 | $68,857 | +0.5% | 1.7% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Strafford County | 132,575 | $7,984 million | $60,225 | 46,517 | 3,189 | $64,687 | -1.4% | 1.7% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Grafton County | 92,120 | $9,869 million | $107,135 | 54,323 | 3,418 | $73,105 | +1.4% | 1.6% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Cheshire County | 77,297 | $5,175 million | $66,952 | 31,134 | 2,280 | $59,392 | -1.0% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Belknap County | 64,659 | $4,296 million | $66,437 | 25,854 | 2,240 | $56,999 | +1.1% | 1.7% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Carroll County | 51,804 | $3,405 million | $65,734 | 19,693 | 2,127 | $51,660 | +0.9% | 1.7% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Sullivan County | 43,715 | $2,200 million | $50,332 | 13,867 | 1,202 | $58,062 | +0.9% | 1.5% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Coos County | 31,271 | $1,816 million | $58,074 | 11,886 | 1,043 | $53,380 | +0.3% | 1.7% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $81,007 | $44,745 | $1,564 | 23.2% | $365,600 | 48.7% | 11.2% | 3.3% | 72.1% |
| Nashua | $96,326 | $52,564 | $1,737 | 21.6% | $403,900 | 55.8% | 7.8% | 4.2% | 70.7% |
| Concord | $84,902 | $47,090 | $1,441 | 20.4% | $350,900 | 56.9% | 8.9% | 4.1% | 62.9% |
| Dover | $94,829 | $52,795 | $1,607 | 20.3% | $436,700 | 52.7% | 8.3% | 4.1% | 72.4% |
| Rochester | $80,836 | $42,462 | $1,369 | 20.3% | $279,100 | 66.0% | 8.3% | 2.7% | 67.2% |
| Keene | $78,445 | $40,992 | $1,342 | 20.5% | $252,500 | 55.1% | 10.1% | 2.0% | 61.1% |
| Portsmouth | $106,219 | $72,411 | $1,869 | 21.1% | $688,500 | 51.9% | 6.8% | 2.5% | 65.6% |
| Derry | $91,673 | $47,738 | $1,549 | 20.3% | $391,200 | 59.1% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 70.7% |
| Laconia | $73,218 | $46,872 | $1,224 | 20.1% | $340,300 | 64.2% | 12.6% | 3.1% | 63.6% |
| Lebanon | $98,147 | $56,599 | $1,744 | 21.3% | $385,400 | 51.2% | 7.0% | 0.8% | 72.0% |
| Claremont | $59,096 | $36,216 | $1,146 | 23.3% | $204,600 | 57.2% | 13.6% | 4.2% | 59.1% |
| Londonderry | $119,571 | $52,611 | $1,952 | 19.6% | $469,500 | 83.8% | 2.9% | 4.6% | 71.4% |
| Somersworth | $74,504 | $42,320 | $1,477 | 23.8% | $318,400 | 57.8% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 71.0% |
| Durham | $112,070 | $25,585 | $1,302 | 13.9% | $498,000 | 53.6% | 12.4% | 4.5% | 52.1% |
| Hampton | $97,163 | $58,760 | $1,654 | 20.4% | $545,300 | 74.5% | 4.0% | 2.8% | 61.8% |
| Exeter | $87,346 | $64,261 | $1,711 | 23.5% | $357,500 | 61.7% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 72.7% |
| Berlin | $45,180 | $28,022 | $815 | 21.6% | $131,000 | 62.6% | 15.3% | 7.1% | 45.3% |
| Milford | $78,684 | $43,472 | $1,557 | 23.7% | $357,800 | 59.4% | 5.9% | 2.7% | 70.4% |
| Franklin | $71,648 | $35,955 | $1,110 | 18.6% | $262,200 | 64.2% | 7.0% | 2.8% | 60.9% |
| Hanover | $153,281 | $61,792 | $2,254 | 17.6% | $842,600 | 62.4% | 8.0% | 8.2% | 40.2% |
| Hudson | $95,842 | $47,412 | $1,722 | 21.6% | $366,400 | 73.2% | 5.1% | 3.0% | 69.6% |
| South Hooksett | $130,000 | $49,480 | $1,471 | 13.6% | $433,200 | 82.9% | 4.0% | 1.3% | 72.1% |
| Hooksett | $101,053 | $52,097 | $1,811 | 21.5% | $348,100 | 72.5% | 4.0% | 4.6% | 67.5% |
| Newmarket | $87,196 | $53,454 | $1,701 | 23.4% | $423,500 | 37.1% | 6.9% | 1.1% | 78.0% |
| Suncook | $79,836 | $42,089 | $1,091 | 16.4% | $361,100 | 59.5% | 12.9% | 0.4% | 65.0% |
| East Merrimack | $87,311 | $55,719 | $1,952 | 26.8% | $291,500 | 70.1% | 3.4% | 0.1% | 74.1% |
| Plymouth | $89,500 | $32,103 | $1,296 | 17.4% | $294,400 | 50.7% | 17.0% | 7.2% | 65.7% |
| Newport | $78,174 | $42,514 | $1,378 | 21.2% | $211,200 | 64.6% | 14.8% | 2.6% | 60.1% |
| Pinardville | $79,340 | $50,013 | $1,082 | 16.4% | $286,300 | 69.0% | 10.7% | 1.2% | 70.2% |
| Littleton | $53,082 | $34,891 | $932 | 21.1% | $230,500 | 39.5% | 15.5% | 5.0% | 61.8% |
| Farmington | $55,029 | $29,977 | $1,076 | 23.5% | $229,600 | 65.3% | 14.1% | 4.7% | 71.8% |
| Conway | $59,167 | $43,372 | $1,041 | 21.1% | $264,900 | 70.1% | 7.6% | 17.2% | 58.1% |
| Raymond | $73,066 | $40,402 | $994 | 16.3% | $314,900 | 75.0% | 7.1% | 5.3% | 59.9% |
| Goffstown | $132,997 | $54,127 | $1,233 | 11.1% | $415,300 | 79.4% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 77.7% |
| Jaffrey | $99,667 | $46,639 | $869 | 10.5% | $217,700 | 75.0% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 73.7% |
| Tilton Northfield | $66,705 | $32,263 | $998 | 18.0% | $250,000 | 50.8% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 60.2% |
| Henniker | $76,326 | $29,418 | $1,056 | 16.6% | $296,400 | 47.1% | 17.5% | 2.6% | 60.0% |
| Epping | $95,273 | $75,086 | $1,315 | 16.6% | $384,800 | 84.1% | 2.5% | 0.6% | 63.3% |
| Meredith | $59,375 | $44,863 | $1,046 | 21.1% | $450,000 | 56.6% | 9.6% | 5.6% | 55.1% |
| Hampton Beach | $82,557 | $62,254 | $1,375 | 20.0% | $508,900 | 62.9% | 8.2% | 9.5% | 64.7% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | 71.8% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 14.1% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 38.0 |
| Nashua | 69.5% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 17.4% | 16.8% | 17.2% | 40.0 |
| Concord | 71.1% | 0.4% | 4.8% | 14.1% | 12.4% | 7.3% | 40.7 |
| Dover | 69.1% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 18.6% | 9.2% | 6.0% | 36.9 |
| Rochester | 78.0% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 11.8% | 16.8% | 3.5% | 43.0 |
| Keene | 66.1% | 0.1% | 7.1% | 15.6% | 6.9% | 3.9% | 37.6 |
| Portsmouth | 68.6% | 0.9% | 4.1% | 21.9% | 15.2% | 9.6% | 42.9 |
| Derry | 71.0% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 14.2% | 19.9% | 5.5% | 41.0 |
| Laconia | 72.7% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 13.5% | 7.9% | 2.6% | 45.3 |
| Lebanon | 63.2% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 22.8% | 1.9% | 8.6% | 38.9 |
| Claremont | 78.9% | 0.2% | 2.4% | 8.6% | 13.5% | 2.4% | 42.6 |
| Londonderry | 69.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 20.4% | 16.9% | 3.7% | 42.4 |
| Somersworth | 79.1% | 2.3% | 0.3% | 11.8% | 16.0% | 6.6% | 38.4 |
| Durham | 43.2% | 1.1% | 34.1% | 15.6% | 6.2% | 4.4% | 20.1 |
| Hampton | 71.5% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 20.5% | 14.5% | 4.0% | 51.2 |
| Exeter | 70.2% | 0.4% | 2.4% | 19.4% | 14.6% | 6.3% | 43.8 |
| Berlin | 79.6% | 0.2% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 14.6% | 3.7% | 44.6 |
| Milford | 77.3% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 12.2% | 16.8% | 4.7% | 36.7 |
| Franklin | 76.5% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 8.3% | 22.7% | 4.7% | 42.7 |
| Hanover | 45.4% | 0.3% | 17.3% | 26.7% | 7.2% | 16.8% | 21.8 |
| Hudson | 76.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.3% | 33.7% | 8.7% | 46.3 |
| South Hooksett | 77.3% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 7.1% | 15.5% | 2.8% | 35.2 |
| Hooksett | 69.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.4% | 20.3% | 4.2% | 42.6 |
| Newmarket | 77.5% | 0.6% | 2.3% | 12.3% | 14.9% | 3.5% | 38.3 |
| Suncook | 71.9% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 15.5% | 16.5% | 1.6% | 37.9 |
| East Merrimack | 67.9% | 0.4% | 1.4% | 21.2% | 11.9% | 9.3% | 41.1 |
| Plymouth | 58.6% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 22.8 |
| Newport | 75.9% | 0.0% | 6.1% | 8.8% | 14.5% | 0.1% | 47.8 |
| Pinardville | 77.7% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 12.5% | 15.4% | 5.2% | 42.1 |
| Littleton | 59.7% | 0.0% | 12.1% | 9.8% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 34.4 |
| Farmington | 76.5% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 11.6% | 14.5% | 4.0% | 42.9 |
| Conway | 74.3% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 22.6% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 54.2 |
| Raymond | 76.5% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 12.8% | 25.8% | 2.1% | 47.7 |
| Goffstown | 81.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.3% | 32.7% | 0.7% | 34.6 |
| Jaffrey | 85.0% | 0.1% | 1.4% | 7.2% | 20.6% | 4.6% | 36.9 |
| Tilton Northfield | 76.9% | 3.5% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 7.5% | 2.1% | 44.9 |
| Henniker | 66.7% | 0.0% | 10.6% | 9.1% | 6.2% | 0.3% | 22.3 |
| Epping | 64.5% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 19.9% | 24.3% | 3.6% | 44.1 |
| Meredith | 60.6% | 0.0% | 9.9% | 21.5% | 18.8% | 4.3% | 46.1 |
| Hampton Beach | 51.2% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 26.9% | 16.9% | 1.1% | 60.4 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | Manchester-Nashua, NH | 199,560 | $56,530 | 105.7 | 2.2% |
| Nashua | Manchester-Nashua, NH | 199,560 | $56,530 | 105.7 | 2.2% |
| Dover | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Rochester | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Portsmouth | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Derry | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Londonderry | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Somersworth | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Durham | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Hampton | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Exeter | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Milford | Manchester-Nashua, NH | 199,560 | $56,530 | 105.7 | 2.2% |
| Hudson | Manchester-Nashua, NH | 199,560 | $56,530 | 105.7 | 2.2% |
| Newmarket | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| East Merrimack | Manchester-Nashua, NH | 199,560 | $56,530 | 105.7 | 2.2% |
| Pinardville | Manchester-Nashua, NH | 199,560 | $56,530 | 105.7 | 2.2% |
| Farmington | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Raymond | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Goffstown | Manchester-Nashua, NH | 199,560 | $56,530 | 105.7 | 2.2% |
| Epping | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| Hampton Beach | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,703,890 | $66,620 | 108.3 | 3.9% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Nashua | 26 | 72 | 49.1 | 1206 |
| Concord | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Dover | 29 | 69 | 48.7 | 1336 |
| Rochester | 19 | 69 | 44.9 | 1196 |
| Keene | 19 | 69 | 44.8 | 1164 |
| Portsmouth | 29 | 69 | 48.7 | 1336 |
| Derry | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Laconia | 19 | 69 | 44.9 | 1196 |
| Lebanon | 18 | 68 | 43.4 | 1101 |
| Claremont | 18 | 68 | 43.4 | 1101 |
| Londonderry | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Somersworth | 23 | 69 | 46.7 | 1318 |
| Durham | 29 | 69 | 48.7 | 1336 |
| Hampton | 29 | 69 | 48.7 | 1336 |
| Exeter | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Berlin | 13 | 65 | 40.1 | 1201 |
| Milford | 20 | 70 | 45.8 | 1153 |
| Franklin | 18 | 68 | 43.9 | 1160 |
| Hanover | 18 | 68 | 43.4 | 1101 |
| Hudson | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| South Hooksett | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Hooksett | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Newmarket | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Suncook | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| East Merrimack | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Plymouth | 18 | 68 | 43.9 | 1160 |
| Newport | 18 | 68 | 43.9 | 1160 |
| Pinardville | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Littleton | 14 | 65 | 40.5 | 1162 |
| Farmington | 19 | 69 | 44.9 | 1196 |
| Conway | 15 | 66 | 41.6 | 1273 |
| Raymond | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Goffstown | 20 | 70 | 45.8 | 1153 |
| Jaffrey | 20 | 70 | 45.8 | 1153 |
| Tilton Northfield | 18 | 68 | 43.9 | 1160 |
| Henniker | 20 | 70 | 45.8 | 1153 |
| Epping | 23 | 71 | 47.4 | 1180 |
| Meredith | 19 | 69 | 44.9 | 1196 |
| Hampton Beach | 29 | 69 | 48.7 | 1336 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
115,643 residents · Hillsborough County · median household income $81,007 · median rent $1,564 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Manchester
91,294 residents · Hillsborough County · median household income $96,326 · median rent $1,737 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nashua
44,375 residents · Merrimack County · median household income $84,902 · median rent $1,441 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Concord
33,364 residents · Strafford County · median household income $94,829 · median rent $1,607 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dover
33,144 residents · Strafford County · median household income $80,836 · median rent $1,369 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rochester
22,939 residents · Cheshire County · median household income $78,445 · median rent $1,342 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Keene
22,545 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $106,219 · median rent $1,869 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Portsmouth
21,339 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $91,673 · median rent $1,549 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Derry
17,085 residents · Belknap County · median household income $73,218 · median rent $1,224 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Laconia
14,999 residents · Grafton County · median household income $98,147 · median rent $1,744 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lebanon
13,078 residents · Sullivan County · median household income $59,096 · median rent $1,146 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Claremont
12,225 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $119,571 · median rent $1,952 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Londonderry
12,111 residents · Strafford County · median household income $74,504 · median rent $1,477 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Somersworth
10,681 residents · Strafford County · median household income $112,070 · median rent $1,302 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Durham
10,101 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $97,163 · median rent $1,654 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hampton
9,964 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $87,346 · median rent $1,711 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Exeter
9,383 residents · Coos County · median household income $45,180 · median rent $815 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Berlin
8,956 residents · Hillsborough County · median household income $78,684 · median rent $1,557 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Milford
8,799 residents · Merrimack County · median household income $71,648 · median rent $1,110 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franklin
8,479 residents · Grafton County · median household income $153,281 · median rent $2,254 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hanover
7,469 residents · Hillsborough County · median household income $95,842 · median rent $1,722 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hudson
5,902 residents · Merrimack County · median household income $130,000 · median rent $1,471 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Hooksett
5,876 residents · Merrimack County · median household income $101,053 · median rent $1,811 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hooksett
5,679 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $87,196 · median rent $1,701 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newmarket
5,432 residents · Merrimack County · median household income $79,836 · median rent $1,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Suncook
5,081 residents · Hillsborough County · median household income $87,311 · median rent $1,952 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Merrimack
4,969 residents · Grafton County · median household income $89,500 · median rent $1,296 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plymouth
4,758 residents · Sullivan County · median household income $78,174 · median rent $1,378 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newport
4,418 residents · Hillsborough County · median household income $79,340 · median rent $1,082 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pinardville
4,114 residents · Grafton County · median household income $53,082 · median rent $932 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Littleton
3,924 residents · Strafford County · median household income $55,029 · median rent $1,076 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Farmington
3,879 residents · Carroll County · median household income $59,167 · median rent $1,041 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Conway
3,645 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $73,066 · median rent $994 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Raymond
3,490 residents · Hillsborough County · median household income $132,997 · median rent $1,233 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Goffstown
3,277 residents · Cheshire County · median household income $99,667 · median rent $869 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jaffrey
3,101 residents · Merrimack County · median household income $66,705 · median rent $998 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tilton Northfield
2,993 residents · Merrimack County · median household income $76,326 · median rent $1,056 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Henniker
2,796 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $95,273 · median rent $1,315 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Epping
2,617 residents · Belknap County · median household income $59,375 · median rent $1,046 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Meredith
2,605 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $82,557 · median rent $1,375 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hampton Beach