Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Tilton Northfield

Working in Tilton Northfield, NH

Jobs, pay and daily life in Tilton Northfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Tilton Northfield (New Hampshire): 3,101 residents, median household income $66,705, median rent $998, unemployment 1.7%.
Manchester (115,643 residents)Nashua (91,294 residents)Concord (44,375 residents)Dover (33,364 residents)Rochester (33,144 residents)Keene (22,939 residents)Portsmouth (22,545 residents)Derry (21,339 residents)Laconia (17,085 residents)Lebanon (14,999 residents)Claremont (13,078 residents)Londonderry (12,225 residents)Somersworth (12,111 residents)Durham (10,681 residents)Hampton (10,101 residents)Exeter (9,964 residents)Berlin (9,383 residents)Milford (8,956 residents)Franklin (8,799 residents)Hanover (8,479 residents)Hudson (7,469 residents)South Hooksett (5,902 residents)Hooksett (5,876 residents)Newmarket (5,679 residents)Suncook (5,432 residents)East Merrimack (5,081 residents)Plymouth (4,969 residents)Newport (4,758 residents)Pinardville (4,418 residents)Littleton (4,114 residents)Farmington (3,924 residents)Conway (3,879 residents)Raymond (3,645 residents)Goffstown (3,490 residents)Jaffrey (3,277 residents)Tilton Northfield (3,101 residents)Henniker (2,993 residents)Epping (2,796 residents)Meredith (2,617 residents)Hampton Beach (2,605 residents)ManchesterNashuaConcordDoverRochesterKeenePortsmouthDerryLaconiaLebanonClaremontLondonderryTilton Northfield
Map of New Hampshire: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

3,101residents (ACS 2024)
$66,705median household income
$998median rent a month
1.7%unemployment (BLS)
28.4%bachelor's degree or higher
50.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · New Hampshire · Merrimack County · Tilton Northfield · all 40 cities + map → · all 10 counties → · New Hampshire rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in New Hampshire

Overview

CITY (Tilton Northfield) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Tilton Northfield is a city in New Hampshire with 3,101 residents. The median household earns $66,705 a year and the median rent is $998 a month, which is 18.0% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (2,703,890 jobs), about 26 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Tilton Northfield compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Hampshire, Tilton Northfield is #36 by population, #40 for remote work (#1 = most), #5 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #35 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Merrimack County, is #4 of 10 counties for average pay ($68,857).

The place in numbers

Tilton Northfield has 3,101 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of New Hampshire. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 989 people per square mile. The median age is 44.9, 4% older than the state median (44.9 against 43.3). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $998 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the state median ($998 against $1,491). Over a year that is 18.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $250,000, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($66,705); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 50.8% of households own their home, 30% below the state average (50.8% against 72.8%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, metropolitan area has 2,703,890 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $66,620 a year, 31% above the national median ($66,620 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (265,830 jobs, median $56,580); management (254,700 jobs, median $166,580); business and financial operations (242,960 jobs, median $102,660). The area is most specialised in life, physical, and social science (2.6 times) and architecture and engineering (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($166,580) and legal ($135,160). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Merrimack County was 1.7%. 60.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Merrimack County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 76.9% drive alone, 3.5% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 2.2% work from home. 7.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 56% below the state average (7.5% against 17.2%).

People and education

28.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% below the state share (28.4% against 40.6%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 65% below the state share (2.1% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 11.2%, 55% above the state rate (11.2% against 7.2%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (20.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.8°C). About 1,160 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (67 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Franklin (4 miles, rent 11% higher); Laconia (11 miles, rent 23% higher); Concord (15 miles, rent 44% higher); Meredith (15 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Tilton Northfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in New Hampshire (127) →State guide: New HampshireCountry guideMerrimack CountyNew Hampshire rankings

Official links for Tilton Northfield

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 127 federal postings open in New Hampshire (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in New Hampshire →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,4200.97$40,910$36,810$47,410+14%
General and Operations Managers70,9501.16$133,800$63,020$329,130+27%
Registered Nurses64,2401.09$106,180$81,880$188,670+9%
Retail Salespersons64,1500.95$36,850$34,000$48,260+4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,1300.90$36,290$31,520$39,440+16%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,1601.12$46,550$35,680$60,570+26%
Cashiers42,9200.80$36,040$32,180$45,820+10%
Software Developers42,3101.44$166,090$102,950$214,100+22%
Waiters and Waitresses41,5701.05$39,270$31,930$64,150+11%
Customer Service Representatives37,7800.84$49,920$35,720$75,950+12%
Accountants and Auditors37,1501.47$100,150$72,450$161,450+20%
Stockers and Order Fillers35,7700.73$37,700$32,960$49,220+1%
Office Clerks, General34,4800.80$50,710$36,030$71,770+13%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists32,3102.07$102,390$59,730$167,440+30%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive28,5400.96$59,330$42,930$79,050+25%
Management Analysts26,4501.69$135,640$83,380$218,830+33%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary26,3501.07$40,930$31,200$60,730+11%
Nursing Assistants26,1301.04$47,590$40,190$59,450+13%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers25,6301.03$77,990$52,290$112,060+12%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel25,3101.16$83,420$49,990$164,020+19%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Surgeons, All Other5201.19$386,300$75,980$561,250-7%
Emergency Medicine Physicians6201.09$356,230$92,410$530,920+6%
Natural Sciences Managers9,5705.06$291,000$164,570$330,050+74%
Family Medicine Physicians2,9501.58$284,010$107,650$374,630+16%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,2201.05$243,230$84,750$340,410-5%
Nurse Anesthetists5300.58≥ $239,200≥ $239,200≥ $239,200n/a
Obstetricians and Gynecologists5001.35$235,460$96,960$435,010-20%
Physicians, All Other6,3501.07$229,870$79,690$440,660-14%
Pediatricians, General1,8602.72$221,170$125,170$324,950+5%
Computer and Information Systems Managers20,5301.76$214,960$136,800$310,450+23%
Marketing Managers11,9401.74$213,910$131,130$312,910+28%
Financial Managers21,6501.48$209,780$126,450$335,150+26%
Sales Managers11,5401.04$206,610$106,220$323,670+39%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6,6901.75$205,130$138,960$290,440+20%
Compensation and Benefits Managers5901.47$185,590$129,490$285,030+24%
Human Resources Managers6,4801.69$184,990$99,990$317,690+24%
Managers, All Other9,1200.84$184,250$114,920$309,990+30%
Lawyers20,0801.53$183,350$84,280$379,350+15%
Dentists, General1,9200.89$181,150$95,550$370,580+6%
Public Relations Managers1,8101.39$176,390$98,170$320,050+20%

Economy

METRO (Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, about 26 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support265,8300.86$56,580+19%
Management254,7001.32$166,580+32%
Business and Financial Operations242,9601.33$102,660+24%
Food Preparation and Serving Related216,6000.91$37,780+8%
Sales and Related214,4300.92$45,840+19%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical184,8401.08$102,090+18%
Educational Instruction and Library180,1601.14$78,500+30%
Transportation and Material Moving163,3800.69$46,430+5%
Healthcare Support130,5300.95$44,540+16%
Computer and Mathematical128,1801.40$132,190+21%
Production95,7300.64$50,000+6%
Construction and Extraction93,1700.83$78,070+31%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance76,3700.97$47,320+26%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair76,1500.72$69,140+16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science66,6502.60$105,530+28%
Personal Care and Service66,0201.17$42,990+18%
Architecture and Engineering65,5601.44$107,670+8%
Protective Service60,4200.92$64,790+29%
Community and Social Service52,7901.14$64,760+11%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media38,2401.07$78,610+25%
Legal29,5401.30$135,160+32%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,6400.22$44,880+23%

Median pay across all occupations: $66,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care30.8%
Manufacturing11.6%
Retail trade10.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities10.2%
Construction9.3%
Public administration8.5%
Other services7.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative3.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%
Wholesale trade0.0%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Tilton Northfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Belknap County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Merrimack County155,967$13,792 million$88,43177,1475,546$68,857+0.5%1.7%82,494
Belknap County64,659$4,296 million$66,43725,8542,240$56,999+1.1%1.7%33,358

Private-sector jobs by industry in Merrimack County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance11,81819.3%$71,5531.07
Retail trade8,94914.6%$44,0801.16
Manufacturing5,5779.1%$77,7530.88
Accommodation and food services5,4228.9%$29,2210.77
Construction3,9276.4%$82,8300.97
Wholesale trade3,9126.4%$94,9521.29
Professional and technical services3,5225.8%$107,4020.66
Administrative and waste services3,5155.7%$65,7840.77
Other services (except public administration)3,2615.3%$58,5461.40
Finance and insurance2,3763.9%$116,8910.76
Educational services1,9253.1%$54,1031.21
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,7762.9%$27,9231.37
Transportation and warehousing1,7172.8%$63,4800.53
Real estate and rental1,1351.9%$75,9850.95
Management of companies7461.2%$129,5080.57
Information5450.9%$93,2710.38
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4920.8%$55,8910.79
Utilities3160.5%$146,2191.08
Mining, oil and gas2160.4%$97,7080.74

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.9%
2025M113.0%
2025M122.6%
2026M013.0%
2026M022.9%
2026M032.6%
2026M042.6%
2026M052.3%
2026M062.3%
2026M072.4%
2026M082.5%
2026M091.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Tilton Northfield) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone76.9%
Public transit3.5%
Walk0.0%
Work from home2.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$66,705
Income per person$32,263
Median gross rent per month$998
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.0%
Median home value$250,000
Homeowners50.8%
Poverty rate11.2%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)108.3
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$66,620

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Tilton Northfield) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age44.9
High school or higher (25+)90.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)28.4%
Born abroad2.1%
Labour force participation (16+)60.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe37 (100.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Tilton Northfield) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-7.81867
Feb-6.82075
Mar-1.82983
Apr5.44296
May12.15498
Jun17.163118
Jul20.268109
Aug19.367102
Sep15.36092
Oct8.547125
Nov1.93590
Dec-4.224105

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
FranklinNH4 mi8,799$71,648$1,110
LaconiaNH11 mi17,085$73,218$1,224
ConcordNH15 mi44,375$84,902$1,441
MeredithNH15 mi2,617$59,375$1,046
PlymouthNH21 mi4,969$89,500$1,296
HennikerNH21 mi2,993$76,326$1,056
SuncookNH23 mi5,432$79,836$1,091
HooksettNH25 mi5,876$101,053$1,811
FarmingtonNH26 mi3,924$55,029$1,076
GoffstownNH29 mi3,490$132,997$1,233

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Tilton Northfield?

3,101 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Tilton Northfield?

$998 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Tilton Northfield?

$66,705 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Tilton Northfield?

1.7% (BLS county, Merrimack County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Tilton Northfield in?

New Hampshire. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore