Jobs, pay and daily life in Littleton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Littleton is a city in New Hampshire with 4,114 residents. The median household earns $53,082 a year and the median rent is $932 a month, which is 21.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Littleton compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Hampshire, Littleton is #30 by population, #1 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #39 for household income (#1 = highest), #39 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Grafton County, is #3 of 10 counties for average pay ($73,105).
Littleton has 4,114 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of New Hampshire. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 487 people per square mile. The median age is 34.4, 21% younger than the state median (34.4 against 43.3). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $932 a month (rent plus utilities), 37% below the state median ($932 against $1,491). Over a year that is 21.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $230,500, which is 4.3 times the median household income ($53,082). 39.5% of households own their home, 46% below the state average (39.5% against 72.8%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Grafton County was 1.6%. 61.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Grafton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 59.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 12.1% walk, 9.8% work from home. 1.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 90% below the state average (1.7% against 17.2%).
23.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42% below the state share (23.6% against 40.6%). 0.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 85% below the state share (0.9% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 15.5%, 114% above the state rate (15.5% against 7.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 65°F (18.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 14°F (-10.2°C). About 1,162 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (129 mm) and Jan the driest (64 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: St. Johnsbury (14 miles, similar rent); Berlin (26 miles, rent 13% lower); Barre (38 miles, rent 17% higher); Montpelier (40 miles, rent 40% higher). Rent differences are against Littleton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Hampshire (127) →State guide: New HampshireCountry guideGrafton CountyNew Hampshire rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 127 federal postings open in New Hampshire (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.1% |
| Retail trade | 15.4% |
| Manufacturing | 15.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 7.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.3% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Other services | 3.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.7% |
| Construction | 2.2% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Littleton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grafton County | 92,120 | $9,869 million | $107,135 | 54,323 | 3,418 | $73,105 | +1.4% | 1.6% | 49,742 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 13,333 | 27.8% | $95,233 | 1.71 |
| Retail trade | 6,904 | 14.4% | $39,869 | 1.27 |
| Educational services | 5,881 | 12.2% | $103,666 | 5.24 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,403 | 11.3% | $33,867 | 1.09 |
| Manufacturing | 4,621 | 9.6% | $73,572 | 1.04 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,170 | 4.5% | $119,483 | 0.57 |
| Construction | 1,661 | 3.5% | $68,792 | 0.58 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,515 | 3.2% | $31,497 | 1.66 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,332 | 2.8% | $58,706 | 0.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,005 | 2.1% | $46,369 | 0.61 |
| Finance and insurance | 908 | 1.9% | $114,351 | 0.41 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 825 | 1.7% | $51,025 | 0.36 |
| Wholesale trade | 625 | 1.3% | $82,830 | 0.29 |
| Management of companies | 521 | 1.1% | $102,296 | 0.57 |
| Information | 427 | 0.9% | $136,053 | 0.42 |
| Real estate and rental | 405 | 0.8% | $58,160 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 335 | 0.7% | $70,100 | 0.76 |
| Utilities | 118 | 0.2% | $127,028 | 0.57 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 36 | 0.1% | $79,701 | 0.18 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 59.7% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 12.1% |
| Work from home | 9.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 1.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $53,082 |
| Income per person | $34,891 |
| Median gross rent per month | $932 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.1% |
| Median home value | $230,500 |
| Homeowners | 39.5% |
| Poverty rate | 15.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 84.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.6% |
| Born abroad | 0.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -10.2 | 14 | 64 |
| Feb | -9.2 | 15 | 66 |
| Mar | -4.2 | 24 | 74 |
| Apr | 3.5 | 38 | 92 |
| May | 10.7 | 51 | 108 |
| Jun | 15.7 | 60 | 129 |
| Jul | 18.6 | 65 | 121 |
| Aug | 17.6 | 64 | 112 |
| Sep | 13.8 | 57 | 90 |
| Oct | 6.7 | 44 | 123 |
| Nov | 0.0 | 32 | 87 |
| Dec | -6.3 | 21 | 96 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnsbury | VT | 14 mi | 5,859 | $53,711 | $912 |
| Berlin | NH | 26 mi | 9,383 | $45,180 | $815 |
| Barre | VT | 38 mi | 8,412 | $65,625 | $1,093 |
| Montpelier | VT | 40 mi | 8,014 | $81,030 | $1,302 |
| Conway | NH | 40 mi | 3,879 | $59,167 | $1,041 |
| Plymouth | NH | 41 mi | 4,969 | $89,500 | $1,296 |
| Morrisville | VT | 43 mi | 2,664 | $68,240 | $1,289 |
| Northfield | VT | 46 mi | 3,766 | $60,789 | $997 |
| Newport | VT | 47 mi | 4,394 | $54,646 | $850 |
| Meredith | NH | 49 mi | 2,617 | $59,375 | $1,046 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
4,114 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$932 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.1% of the median household income.
$53,082 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.6% (BLS county, Grafton County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Hampshire. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.