Jobs, pay and daily life in Northfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Northfield is a city in Vermont with 3,766 residents. The median household earns $60,789 a year and the median rent is $997 a month, which is 19.7% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Burlington-South Burlington, VT (120,150 jobs), about 32 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Northfield compares. Among the 30 largest places in Vermont, Northfield is #16 by population, #26 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #24 for college degrees (#1 = most), #8 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Washington County, is #2 of 14 counties for average pay ($67,784).
Northfield has 3,766 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Vermont. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,548 people per square mile. The median age is 30.1, 30% younger than the state median (30.1 against 43.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $997 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($997 against $1,234). Over a year that is 19.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $241,400, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($60,789); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 56.6% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (56.6% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Burlington-South Burlington, VT, metropolitan area has 120,150 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $60,020 a year, 18% above the national median ($60,020 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (11,510 jobs, median $51,340); management (10,310 jobs, median $115,390); sales and related (10,150 jobs, median $44,160). The area is most specialised in educational instruction and library (1.3 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($115,390) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($97,560). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washington County was 2.5%. 57.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washington County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.2% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 8.9% walk, 10.8% work from home. 17.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% above the state average (17.9% against 12.6%).
30.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% below the state share (30.6% against 43.8%). 2.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 49% below the state share (2.2% against 4.3%). The poverty rate is 17.4%, 73% above the state rate (17.4% against 10.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 66°F (19.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 15°F (-9.2°C). About 1,115 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (128 mm) and Jan the driest (62 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Barre (8 miles, rent 10% higher); Montpelier (9 miles, rent 31% higher); Randolph (15 miles, rent 10% higher); Bristol (22 miles, rent 29% higher). Rent differences are against Northfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Vermont (113) →State guide: VermontCountry guideWashington CountyVermont rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 113 federal postings open in Vermont (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Vermont →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 3,550 | 1.18 | $37,330 | $31,250 | $55,310 | +5% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,150 | 1.21 | $98,330 | $80,200 | $126,100 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,930 | 1.08 | $98,430 | $61,060 | $209,780 | -7% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,770 | 0.93 | $37,190 | $31,140 | $47,470 | +19% |
| Cashiers | 2,590 | 1.09 | $36,880 | $31,010 | $46,560 | +12% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,230 | 1.02 | $37,780 | $31,460 | $50,780 | +1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,190 | 1.28 | $41,130 | $35,580 | $52,000 | +12% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,720 | 0.90 | $49,520 | $37,300 | $63,500 | +10% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,520 | 1.38 | $44,730 | $29,140 | $55,430 | +22% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,510 | 0.86 | $61,620 | $30,200 | $89,130 | +75% |
| Compliance Officers | 1,440 | 4.48 | $93,430 | $50,960 | $121,870 | +16% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,330 | 0.59 | $42,790 | $31,580 | $52,240 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,250 | 0.62 | $50,160 | $35,550 | $68,350 | +12% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,230 | 0.37 | $43,960 | $37,790 | $48,220 | +23% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,210 | 0.76 | $62,460 | $50,480 | $74,940 | +7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,200 | 0.91 | $50,210 | $40,260 | $63,370 | +6% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,200 | 1.43 | $71,710 | $53,340 | $118,270 | -14% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,140 | 1.06 | $77,030 | $49,920 | $101,910 | +20% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 1,080 | 1.45 | $49,900 | $43,810 | $61,560 | +9% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,060 | 0.94 | $48,190 | $40,560 | $60,420 | +14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Managers | 690 | 1.06 | $134,650 | $85,060 | $231,920 | -19% |
| Managers, All Other | 650 | 1.35 | $132,620 | $95,030 | $187,680 | -7% |
| Software Developers | 770 | 0.59 | $126,940 | $75,590 | $185,250 | -7% |
| Lawyers | 550 | 0.94 | $125,190 | $86,580 | $240,920 | -22% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 840 | 2.51 | $121,850 | $49,550 | $181,020 | +5% |
| Electrical Engineers | 590 | 3.82 | $112,200 | $81,040 | $175,710 | -7% |
| Construction Managers | 520 | 1.78 | $103,450 | $76,940 | $157,870 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,930 | 1.08 | $98,430 | $61,060 | $209,780 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,150 | 1.21 | $98,330 | $80,200 | $126,100 | +1% |
| Compliance Officers | 1,440 | 4.48 | $93,430 | $50,960 | $121,870 | +16% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,040 | 0.93 | $82,510 | $60,980 | $130,610 | -1% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 740 | 0.90 | $80,100 | $50,880 | $102,750 | +11% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 500 | 0.51 | $79,680 | $45,880 | $145,640 | +14% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 600 | 0.86 | $78,920 | $58,410 | $111,530 | +4% |
| Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 580 | 1.20 | $78,240 | $60,590 | $103,630 | +22% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,140 | 1.06 | $77,030 | $49,920 | $101,910 | +20% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 810 | 0.84 | $75,400 | $51,360 | $122,150 | +5% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,200 | 1.43 | $71,710 | $53,340 | $118,270 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 570 | 0.52 | $69,720 | $52,170 | $97,100 | +0% |
| Public Relations Specialists | 500 | 2.28 | $65,630 | $45,560 | $90,100 | -12% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Burlington-South Burlington, VT, about 32 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $60,020 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.0% |
| Retail trade | 14.0% |
| Construction | 12.7% |
| Public administration | 12.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.4% |
| Manufacturing | 5.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.0% |
| Other services | 3.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 2.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.0% |
| Information | 1.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Northfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 60,017 | $5,191 million | $86,495 | 33,484 | 3,178 | $67,784 | +1.5% | 2.5% | 31,485 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,400 | 17.5% | $68,165 | 0.92 |
| Retail trade | 3,988 | 15.9% | $41,888 | 1.19 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,565 | 10.2% | $30,382 | 0.84 |
| Manufacturing | 2,294 | 9.1% | $63,560 | 0.83 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,077 | 8.3% | $114,921 | 1.53 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,876 | 7.5% | $107,762 | 0.81 |
| Educational services | 1,443 | 5.7% | $56,101 | 2.08 |
| Construction | 1,402 | 5.6% | $69,183 | 0.80 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,194 | 4.7% | $63,056 | 1.18 |
| Administrative and waste services | 872 | 3.5% | $58,830 | 0.44 |
| Wholesale trade | 796 | 3.2% | $74,352 | 0.60 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 497 | 2.0% | $37,957 | 0.88 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 413 | 1.6% | $69,265 | 0.29 |
| Information | 380 | 1.5% | $90,962 | 0.61 |
| Management of companies | 300 | 1.2% | $135,688 | 0.53 |
| Real estate and rental | 211 | 0.8% | $55,584 | 0.41 |
| Utilities | 187 | 0.7% | $99,863 | 1.47 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 170 | 0.7% | $40,111 | 0.63 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 92 | 0.4% | $74,771 | 0.73 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.2% |
| Public transit | 0.6% |
| Walk | 8.9% |
| Work from home | 10.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 17.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,789 |
| Income per person | $29,202 |
| Median gross rent per month | $997 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.7% |
| Median home value | $241,400 |
| Homeowners | 56.6% |
| Poverty rate | 17.4% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 100.9 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $60,020 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 8.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 30.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 30.6% |
| Born abroad | 2.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -9.2 | 15 | 62 |
| Feb | -8.3 | 17 | 66 |
| Mar | -3.2 | 26 | 74 |
| Apr | 4.2 | 40 | 88 |
| May | 11.3 | 52 | 102 |
| Jun | 16.3 | 61 | 128 |
| Jul | 19.1 | 66 | 116 |
| Aug | 18.1 | 65 | 101 |
| Sep | 14.2 | 58 | 87 |
| Oct | 7.3 | 45 | 117 |
| Nov | 0.7 | 33 | 80 |
| Dec | -5.5 | 22 | 94 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barre | VT | 8 mi | 8,412 | $65,625 | $1,093 |
| Montpelier | VT | 9 mi | 8,014 | $81,030 | $1,302 |
| Randolph | VT | 15 mi | 2,007 | $75,069 | $1,095 |
| Bristol | VT | 22 mi | 2,142 | $73,064 | $1,288 |
| Middlebury | VT | 27 mi | 7,220 | $86,250 | $1,201 |
| Morrisville | VT | 29 mi | 2,664 | $68,240 | $1,289 |
| Vergennes | VT | 30 mi | 2,565 | $76,587 | $1,000 |
| Shelburne | VT | 32 mi | 6,499 | $109,583 | $1,439 |
| Essex Junction | VT | 33 mi | 10,803 | $89,257 | $1,544 |
| South Burlington | VT | 33 mi | 20,756 | $106,667 | $1,787 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
3,766 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$997 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.7% of the median household income.
$60,789 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.5% (BLS county, Washington County (latest month 2026M09)).
Vermont. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.