Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Rutland

Working in Rutland, VT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Rutland, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Rutland (Vermont): 15,712 residents, median household income $57,675, median rent $995, unemployment 2.9%.
Burlington (44,675 residents)South Burlington (20,756 residents)Rutland (15,712 residents)Essex Junction (10,803 residents)Bennington (9,245 residents)Barre (8,412 residents)Winooski (8,293 residents)Montpelier (8,014 residents)Brattleboro (7,657 residents)Middlebury (7,220 residents)St. Albans (6,954 residents)Shelburne (6,499 residents)St. Johnsbury (5,859 residents)Newport (4,394 residents)Springfield (4,237 residents)Northfield (3,766 residents)Milton (3,555 residents)White River Junction (3,364 residents)Wilder (3,087 residents)Bellows Falls (2,891 residents)West Brattleboro (2,749 residents)Swanton (2,670 residents)Morrisville (2,664 residents)Vergennes (2,565 residents)Fair Haven (2,537 residents)Bristol (2,142 residents)West Rutland (2,125 residents)Windsor (2,060 residents)Manchester Center (2,037 residents)Randolph (2,007 residents)BurlingtonSouth BurlingtonRutlandEssex JunctionBenningtonBarreWinooskiMontpelierBrattleboroMiddleburySt. AlbansShelburne
Map of Vermont: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

15,712residents (ACS 2024)
$57,675median household income
$995median rent a month
2.9%unemployment (BLS)
33.4%bachelor's degree or higher
54.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Vermont · Rutland County · Rutland · all 30 cities + map → · all 14 counties → · Vermont rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Vermont

Overview

CITY (Rutland) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Rutland is a city in Vermont with 15,712 residents. The median household earns $57,675 a year and the median rent is $995 a month, which is 20.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Rutland compares. Among the 30 largest places in Vermont, Rutland is #3 by population, #25 for remote work (#1 = most), #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #20 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Rutland County, is #7 of 14 counties for average pay ($58,753).

The place in numbers

Rutland has 15,712 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 2.4% of the population of Vermont. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,080 people per square mile. The median age is 49.0, 14% older than the state median (49.0 against 43.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $995 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($995 against $1,234). Over a year that is 20.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $185,500, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($57,675); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 54.9% of households own their home, 25% below the state average (54.9% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Rutland County was 2.9%. 56.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Rutland County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 79.6% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 4.0% walk, 8.1% work from home. 6.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 46% below the state average (6.8% against 12.6%).

People and education

33.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 24% below the state share (33.4% against 43.8%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 50% below the state share (2.1% against 4.3%). The poverty rate is 15.3%, 52% above the state rate (15.3% against 10.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (20.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.9°C). About 1,119 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (65 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: West Rutland (3 miles, rent 11% lower); Fair Haven (15 miles, rent 23% lower); Randolph (27 miles, rent 10% higher); Middlebury (29 miles, rent 21% higher). Rent differences are against Rutland; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Vermont (113) →State guide: VermontCountry guideRutland CountyVermont rankings

Official links for Rutland

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 113 federal postings open in Vermont (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Vermont →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.0%
Retail trade17.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.1%
Manufacturing6.5%
Public administration6.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.9%
Construction4.3%
Other services3.8%
Wholesale trade1.3%
Information1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Rutland lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Rutland County60,425$3,787 million$62,67425,3132,662$58,753+0.7%2.9%28,528

Private-sector jobs by industry in Rutland County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance4,21220.3%$68,9281.16
Retail trade3,45816.7%$40,9601.37
Accommodation and food services3,24415.6%$30,4271.41
Manufacturing2,55512.3%$72,8601.23
Construction1,4887.2%$63,3651.12
Administrative and waste services1,0755.2%$53,8690.72
Professional and technical services8614.2%$100,2950.49
Wholesale trade7663.7%$70,4540.77
Other services (except public administration)7643.7%$38,7821.00
Finance and insurance4332.1%$97,8030.42
Management of companies4322.1%$122,4211.01
Arts, entertainment, recreation3151.5%$23,2100.74
Mining, oil and gas3111.5%$73,0723.25
Real estate and rental2561.2%$50,6040.65
Information2271.1%$74,3270.48
Educational services2271.1%$44,9840.43
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1120.5%$32,9060.55

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.8%
2025M112.9%
2025M122.7%
2026M013.3%
2026M023.1%
2026M032.8%
2026M042.9%
2026M052.7%
2026M062.9%
2026M072.7%
2026M082.8%
2026M092.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Rutland) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone79.6%
Public transit0.6%
Walk4.0%
Work from home8.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$57,675
Income per person$37,528
Median gross rent per month$995
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.7%
Median home value$185,500
Homeowners54.9%
Poverty rate15.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 8.75%.

People and education

CITY (Rutland) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age49.0
High school or higher (25+)91.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)33.4%
Born abroad2.1%
Labour force participation (16+)56.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America52 (26.9%)
Oceania42 (21.8%)
Asia39 (20.2%)
Europe27 (14.0%)
Northern America27 (14.0%)
Africa6 (3.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Rutland) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-7.91865
Feb-7.01968
Mar-1.82977
Apr5.54287
May12.55498
Jun17.363123
Jul20.068114
Aug19.166103
Sep15.25992
Oct8.347116
Nov1.93580
Dec-4.22496

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
West RutlandVT3 mi2,125$53,393$883
Fair HavenVT15 mi2,537$66,131$768
RandolphVT27 mi2,007$75,069$1,095
MiddleburyVT29 mi7,220$86,250$1,201
Manchester CenterVT29 mi2,037$54,808$1,023
WindsorVT31 mi2,060$51,197$1,002
White River JunctionVT33 mi3,364$77,168$1,222
SpringfieldVT33 mi4,237$46,760$818
WilderVT33 mi3,087$75,143$1,142
ClaremontNH36 mi13,078$59,096$1,146

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Rutland?

15,712 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Rutland?

$995 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Rutland?

$57,675 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Rutland?

2.9% (BLS county, Rutland County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Rutland in?

Vermont. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore