Jobs, pay and daily life in Fair Haven, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fair Haven is a city in Vermont with 2,537 residents. The median household earns $66,131 a year and the median rent is $768 a month, which is 13.9% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Fair Haven compares. Among the 30 largest places in Vermont, Fair Haven is #25 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #1 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #30 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Rutland County, is #7 of 14 counties for average pay ($58,753).
Fair Haven has 2,537 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Vermont. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 942 people per square mile. The median age is 38.3, 11% younger than the state median (38.3 against 43.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $768 a month (rent plus utilities), 38% below the state median ($768 against $1,234). Over a year that is 13.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $174,700, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($66,131); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 84.2% of households own their home, 15% above the state average (84.2% against 73.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Rutland County was 2.9%. 58.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Rutland County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.1% walk, 4.6% work from home. 19.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 51% above the state average (19.1% against 12.6%).
23.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the state share (23.9% against 43.8%). 0.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 100% below the state share (0.0% against 4.3%). The poverty rate is 16.3%, 62% above the state rate (16.3% against 10.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (20.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.9°C). About 1,119 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (65 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: West Rutland (11 miles, rent 15% higher); Rutland (15 miles, rent 30% higher); Middlebury (29 miles, rent 56% higher); Manchester Center (30 miles, rent 33% higher). Rent differences are against Fair Haven; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Vermont (113) →State guide: VermontCountry guideRutland CountyVermont rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 113 federal postings open in Vermont (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 16.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 10.0% |
| Construction | 9.8% |
| Retail trade | 8.7% |
| Other services | 7.5% |
| Manufacturing | 5.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.4% |
| Public administration | 4.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 0.5% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fair Haven lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutland County | 60,425 | $3,787 million | $62,674 | 25,313 | 2,662 | $58,753 | +0.7% | 2.9% | 28,528 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,212 | 20.3% | $68,928 | 1.16 |
| Retail trade | 3,458 | 16.7% | $40,960 | 1.37 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,244 | 15.6% | $30,427 | 1.41 |
| Manufacturing | 2,555 | 12.3% | $72,860 | 1.23 |
| Construction | 1,488 | 7.2% | $63,365 | 1.12 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,075 | 5.2% | $53,869 | 0.72 |
| Professional and technical services | 861 | 4.2% | $100,295 | 0.49 |
| Wholesale trade | 766 | 3.7% | $70,454 | 0.77 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 764 | 3.7% | $38,782 | 1.00 |
| Finance and insurance | 433 | 2.1% | $97,803 | 0.42 |
| Management of companies | 432 | 2.1% | $122,421 | 1.01 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 315 | 1.5% | $23,210 | 0.74 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 311 | 1.5% | $73,072 | 3.25 |
| Real estate and rental | 256 | 1.2% | $50,604 | 0.65 |
| Information | 227 | 1.1% | $74,327 | 0.48 |
| Educational services | 227 | 1.1% | $44,984 | 0.43 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 112 | 0.5% | $32,906 | 0.55 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.7% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.1% |
| Work from home | 4.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $66,131 |
| Income per person | $31,006 |
| Median gross rent per month | $768 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.9% |
| Median home value | $174,700 |
| Homeowners | 84.2% |
| Poverty rate | 16.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 8.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.9% |
| Born abroad | 0.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.9 | 18 | 65 |
| Feb | -7.0 | 19 | 68 |
| Mar | -1.8 | 29 | 77 |
| Apr | 5.5 | 42 | 87 |
| May | 12.5 | 54 | 98 |
| Jun | 17.3 | 63 | 123 |
| Jul | 20.0 | 68 | 114 |
| Aug | 19.1 | 66 | 103 |
| Sep | 15.2 | 59 | 92 |
| Oct | 8.3 | 47 | 116 |
| Nov | 1.9 | 35 | 80 |
| Dec | -4.2 | 24 | 96 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Rutland | VT | 11 mi | 2,125 | $53,393 | $883 |
| Rutland | VT | 15 mi | 15,712 | $57,675 | $995 |
| Middlebury | VT | 29 mi | 7,220 | $86,250 | $1,201 |
| Manchester Center | VT | 30 mi | 2,037 | $54,808 | $1,023 |
| Randolph | VT | 38 mi | 2,007 | $75,069 | $1,095 |
| Bristol | VT | 39 mi | 2,142 | $73,064 | $1,288 |
| Vergennes | VT | 40 mi | 2,565 | $76,587 | $1,000 |
| Saratoga Springs | NY | 44 mi | 28,631 | $105,944 | $1,470 |
| Springfield | VT | 44 mi | 4,237 | $46,760 | $818 |
| Windsor | VT | 45 mi | 2,060 | $51,197 | $1,002 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
2,537 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$768 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.9% of the median household income.
$66,131 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.9% (BLS county, Rutland County (latest month 2026M09)).
Vermont. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.