Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Montpelier

Working in Montpelier, VT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Montpelier, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Montpelier (Vermont): 8,014 residents, median household income $81,030, median rent $1,302, unemployment 2.5%.
Burlington (44,675 residents)South Burlington (20,756 residents)Rutland (15,712 residents)Essex Junction (10,803 residents)Bennington (9,245 residents)Barre (8,412 residents)Winooski (8,293 residents)Montpelier (8,014 residents)Brattleboro (7,657 residents)Middlebury (7,220 residents)St. Albans (6,954 residents)Shelburne (6,499 residents)St. Johnsbury (5,859 residents)Newport (4,394 residents)Springfield (4,237 residents)Northfield (3,766 residents)Milton (3,555 residents)White River Junction (3,364 residents)Wilder (3,087 residents)Bellows Falls (2,891 residents)West Brattleboro (2,749 residents)Swanton (2,670 residents)Morrisville (2,664 residents)Vergennes (2,565 residents)Fair Haven (2,537 residents)Bristol (2,142 residents)West Rutland (2,125 residents)Windsor (2,060 residents)Manchester Center (2,037 residents)Randolph (2,007 residents)BurlingtonSouth BurlingtonRutlandEssex JunctionBenningtonBarreWinooskiMontpelierBrattleboroMiddleburySt. AlbansShelburne
Map of Vermont: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,014residents (ACS 2024)
$81,030median household income
$1,302median rent a month
2.5%unemployment (BLS)
66.1%bachelor's degree or higher
53.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Vermont · Washington County · Montpelier · all 30 cities + map → · all 14 counties → · Vermont rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Vermont

Overview

CITY (Montpelier) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Montpelier is a city in Vermont with 8,014 residents. The median household earns $81,030 a year and the median rent is $1,302 a month, which is 19.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Burlington-South Burlington, VT (120,150 jobs), about 31 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Montpelier compares. Among the 30 largest places in Vermont, Montpelier is #8 by population, #1 for remote work (#1 = most), #3 for college degrees (#1 = most), #5 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Washington County, is #2 of 14 counties for average pay ($67,784).

The place in numbers

Montpelier has 8,014 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.2% of the population of Vermont. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 797 people per square mile. The median age is 42.3, about the same as the state median (42.3 against 43.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,302 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the state median ($1,302 against $1,234). Over a year that is 19.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $375,100, which is 4.6 times the median household income ($81,030). 53.1% of households own their home, 27% below the state average (53.1% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Burlington-South Burlington, VT, metropolitan area has 120,150 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $60,020 a year, 18% above the national median ($60,020 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (11,510 jobs, median $51,340); management (10,310 jobs, median $115,390); sales and related (10,150 jobs, median $44,160). The area is most specialised in educational instruction and library (1.3 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($115,390) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($97,560). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washington County was 2.5%. 65.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washington County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 55.2% drive alone, 1.8% use public transit, 9.7% walk, 26.9% work from home. 7.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 41% below the state average (7.5% against 12.6%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

66.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 51% above the state share (66.1% against 43.8%). 5.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 27% above the state share (5.5% against 4.3%). The poverty rate is 6.5%, 36% below the state rate (6.5% against 10.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 66°F (19.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 14°F (-9.8°C). About 1,149 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (131 mm) and Jan the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Barre (6 miles, rent 16% lower); Northfield (9 miles, rent 23% lower); Morrisville (20 miles, similar rent); Randolph (24 miles, rent 16% lower). Rent differences are against Montpelier; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Vermont (113) →State guide: VermontCountry guideWashington CountyVermont rankings

Official links for Montpelier

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 113 federal postings open in Vermont (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Vermont →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons3,5501.18$37,330$31,250$55,310+5%
Registered Nurses3,1501.21$98,330$80,200$126,100+1%
General and Operations Managers2,9301.08$98,430$61,060$209,780-7%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,7700.93$37,190$31,140$47,470+19%
Cashiers2,5901.09$36,880$31,010$46,560+12%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,2301.02$37,780$31,460$50,780+1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,1901.28$41,130$35,580$52,000+12%
Office Clerks, General1,7200.90$49,520$37,300$63,500+10%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,5201.38$44,730$29,140$55,430+22%
Waiters and Waitresses1,5100.86$61,620$30,200$89,130+75%
Compliance Officers1,4404.48$93,430$50,960$121,870+16%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,3300.59$42,790$31,580$52,240+6%
Customer Service Representatives1,2500.62$50,160$35,550$68,350+12%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,2300.37$43,960$37,790$48,220+23%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,2100.76$62,460$50,480$74,940+7%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,2000.91$50,210$40,260$63,370+6%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,2001.43$71,710$53,340$118,270-14%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,1401.06$77,030$49,920$101,910+20%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,0801.45$49,900$43,810$61,560+9%
Nursing Assistants1,0600.94$48,190$40,560$60,420+14%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers6901.06$134,650$85,060$231,920-19%
Managers, All Other6501.35$132,620$95,030$187,680-7%
Software Developers7700.59$126,940$75,590$185,250-7%
Lawyers5500.94$125,190$86,580$240,920-22%
Computer Occupations, All Other8402.51$121,850$49,550$181,020+5%
Electrical Engineers5903.82$112,200$81,040$175,710-7%
Construction Managers5201.78$103,450$76,940$157,870-10%
General and Operations Managers2,9301.08$98,430$61,060$209,780-7%
Registered Nurses3,1501.21$98,330$80,200$126,100+1%
Compliance Officers1,4404.48$93,430$50,960$121,870+16%
Accountants and Auditors1,0400.93$82,510$60,980$130,610-1%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education7400.90$80,100$50,880$102,750+11%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel5000.51$79,680$45,880$145,640+14%
Human Resources Specialists6000.86$78,920$58,410$111,530+4%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5801.20$78,240$60,590$103,630+22%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,1401.06$77,030$49,920$101,910+20%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products8100.84$75,400$51,360$122,150+5%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,2001.43$71,710$53,340$118,270-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5700.52$69,720$52,170$97,100+0%
Public Relations Specialists5002.28$65,630$45,560$90,100-12%

Economy

METRO (Burlington-South Burlington, VT) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Burlington-South Burlington, VT, about 31 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support11,5100.84$51,340+8%
Management10,3101.20$115,390-9%
Sales and Related10,1500.98$44,160+15%
Food Preparation and Serving Related10,0700.95$39,210+12%
Educational Instruction and Library9,4101.34$65,770+9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical9,3301.23$97,560+13%
Transportation and Material Moving8,5100.81$46,490+5%
Business and Financial Operations8,2601.01$81,620-1%
Production5,8800.89$50,180+7%
Construction and Extraction4,6000.93$60,790+2%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair4,3500.92$62,020+4%
Computer and Mathematical3,9200.96$96,330-12%
Healthcare Support3,9100.64$47,410+24%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,5501.01$43,110+14%
Community and Social Service3,4401.67$58,000-1%
Architecture and Engineering3,2101.59$88,560-11%
Personal Care and Service2,7201.08$39,710+9%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,2701.44$61,790-2%
Protective Service1,9600.67$59,220+18%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,6301.43$75,440-9%
Legal9300.92$99,720-3%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2300.68$35,140-4%

Median pay across all occupations: $60,020 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative13.2%
Public administration11.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate8.8%
Construction8.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.9%
Retail trade6.5%
Manufacturing5.8%
Other services5.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.2%
Wholesale trade1.5%
Information1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Montpelier lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Washington County60,017$5,191 million$86,49533,4843,178$67,784+1.5%2.5%31,485

Private-sector jobs by industry in Washington County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance4,40017.5%$68,1650.92
Retail trade3,98815.9%$41,8881.19
Accommodation and food services2,56510.2%$30,3820.84
Manufacturing2,2949.1%$63,5600.83
Finance and insurance2,0778.3%$114,9211.53
Professional and technical services1,8767.5%$107,7620.81
Educational services1,4435.7%$56,1012.08
Construction1,4025.6%$69,1830.80
Other services (except public administration)1,1944.7%$63,0561.18
Administrative and waste services8723.5%$58,8300.44
Wholesale trade7963.2%$74,3520.60
Arts, entertainment, recreation4972.0%$37,9570.88
Transportation and warehousing4131.6%$69,2650.29
Information3801.5%$90,9620.61
Management of companies3001.2%$135,6880.53
Real estate and rental2110.8%$55,5840.41
Utilities1870.7%$99,8631.47
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1700.7%$40,1110.63
Mining, oil and gas920.4%$74,7710.73

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.4%
2025M112.6%
2025M122.6%
2026M013.3%
2026M022.9%
2026M032.6%
2026M042.7%
2026M052.3%
2026M062.4%
2026M072.4%
2026M082.4%
2026M092.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Montpelier) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone55.2%
Public transit1.8%
Walk9.7%
Work from home26.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$81,030
Income per person$50,532
Median gross rent per month$1,302
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.3%
Median home value$375,100
Homeowners53.1%
Poverty rate6.5%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)100.9
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$60,020

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 8.75%.

People and education

CITY (Montpelier) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age42.3
High school or higher (25+)97.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)66.1%
Born abroad5.5%
Labour force participation (16+)65.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe70 (38.5%)
Northern America51 (28.0%)
Asia40 (22.0%)
Latin America21 (11.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Montpelier) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-9.81463
Feb-8.81666
Mar-3.62674
Apr4.03991
May11.352108
Jun16.361131
Jul19.166118
Aug18.165108
Sep14.35891
Oct7.245122
Nov0.53384
Dec-5.92193

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BarreVT6 mi8,412$65,625$1,093
NorthfieldVT9 mi3,766$60,789$997
MorrisvilleVT20 mi2,664$68,240$1,289
RandolphVT24 mi2,007$75,069$1,095
BristolVT27 mi2,142$73,064$1,288
St. JohnsburyVT30 mi5,859$53,711$912
Essex JunctionVT31 mi10,803$89,257$1,544
South BurlingtonVT32 mi20,756$106,667$1,787
ShelburneVT33 mi6,499$109,583$1,439
MiddleburyVT34 mi7,220$86,250$1,201

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Montpelier?

8,014 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Montpelier?

$1,302 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Montpelier?

$81,030 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Montpelier?

2.5% (BLS county, Washington County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Montpelier in?

Vermont. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore