Jobs, pay and daily life in West Brattleboro, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
West Brattleboro is a city in Vermont with 2,749 residents. The median household earns $44,827 a year and the median rent is $848 a month, which is 22.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How West Brattleboro compares. Among the 30 largest places in Vermont, West Brattleboro is #21 by population, #30 for household income (#1 = highest), #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #3 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Windham County, is #9 of 14 counties for average pay ($56,758).
West Brattleboro has 2,749 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Vermont. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,681 people per square mile. The median age is 47.2, 10% older than the state median (47.2 against 43.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $848 a month (rent plus utilities), 31% below the state median ($848 against $1,234). Over a year that is 22.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $256,100, which is 5.7 times the median household income ($44,827); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 66.7% of households own their home, 9% below the state average (66.7% against 73.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Windham County was 2.8%. 65.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Windham County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 66.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 4.4% walk, 19.6% work from home. 17.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 37% above the state average (17.2% against 12.6%).
35.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% below the state share (35.8% against 43.8%). 1.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 71% below the state share (1.2% against 4.3%). The poverty rate is 14.5%, 44% above the state rate (14.5% against 10.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 19°F (-7.1°C). About 1,164 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (71 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Brattleboro (2 miles, rent 31% higher); Keene (16 miles, rent 58% higher); Greenfield (17 miles, rent 31% higher); Bellows Falls (20 miles, rent 22% higher). Rent differences are against West Brattleboro; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Vermont (113) →State guide: VermontCountry guideWindham CountyVermont rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 113 federal postings open in Vermont (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.1% |
| Retail trade | 12.7% |
| Other services | 10.9% |
| Manufacturing | 9.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 9.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.0% |
| Information | 3.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.2% |
| Construction | 1.3% |
| Public administration | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where West Brattleboro lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windham County | 45,923 | $3,098 million | $67,455 | 20,831 | 2,493 | $56,758 | +3.6% | 2.8% | 22,905 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,240 | 18.8% | $63,371 | 1.09 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,894 | 16.8% | $31,677 | 1.53 |
| Retail trade | 2,312 | 13.4% | $41,736 | 1.11 |
| Manufacturing | 1,943 | 11.3% | $65,226 | 1.14 |
| Educational services | 1,353 | 7.9% | $47,525 | 3.14 |
| Construction | 1,200 | 7.0% | $68,659 | 1.10 |
| Wholesale trade | 872 | 5.1% | $70,483 | 1.06 |
| Administrative and waste services | 750 | 4.4% | $59,321 | 0.61 |
| Professional and technical services | 740 | 4.3% | $122,859 | 0.51 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 657 | 3.8% | $48,392 | 1.05 |
| Finance and insurance | 399 | 2.3% | $97,668 | 0.47 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 389 | 2.3% | $35,047 | 1.11 |
| Real estate and rental | 259 | 1.5% | $58,897 | 0.80 |
| Information | 174 | 1.0% | $94,146 | 0.45 |
| Management of companies | 19 | 0.1% | $120,571 | 0.05 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 66.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 4.4% |
| Work from home | 19.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 17.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $44,827 |
| Income per person | $36,221 |
| Median gross rent per month | $848 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.7% |
| Median home value | $256,100 |
| Homeowners | 66.7% |
| Poverty rate | 14.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 8.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 47.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 35.8% |
| Born abroad | 1.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.1 | 19 | 71 |
| Feb | -6.1 | 21 | 75 |
| Mar | -1.3 | 30 | 85 |
| Apr | 5.8 | 42 | 91 |
| May | 12.6 | 55 | 95 |
| Jun | 17.5 | 64 | 119 |
| Jul | 20.4 | 69 | 107 |
| Aug | 19.6 | 67 | 104 |
| Sep | 15.8 | 60 | 100 |
| Oct | 8.9 | 48 | 125 |
| Nov | 2.4 | 36 | 87 |
| Dec | -3.5 | 26 | 105 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brattleboro | VT | 2 mi | 7,657 | $52,734 | $1,113 |
| Keene | NH | 16 mi | 22,939 | $78,445 | $1,342 |
| Greenfield | MA | 17 mi | 17,664 | $55,614 | $1,107 |
| Bellows Falls | VT | 20 mi | 2,891 | $56,086 | $1,038 |
| North Adams | MA | 29 mi | 12,606 | $47,500 | $793 |
| Bennington | VT | 29 mi | 9,245 | $54,257 | $1,115 |
| Jaffrey | NH | 29 mi | 3,277 | $99,667 | $869 |
| Springfield | VT | 31 mi | 4,237 | $46,760 | $818 |
| Manchester Center | VT | 32 mi | 2,037 | $54,808 | $1,023 |
| Amherst Town | MA | 34 mi | 38,182 | $66,968 | $1,671 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
2,749 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$848 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.7% of the median household income.
$44,827 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Windham County (latest month 2026M09)).
Vermont. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.