Jobs, pay and daily life in Jaffrey, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Jaffrey is a city in New Hampshire with 3,277 residents. The median household earns $99,667 a year and the median rent is $869 a month, which is 10.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Jaffrey compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Hampshire, Jaffrey is #35 by population, #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #37 for remote work (#1 = most), #36 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Cheshire County, is #6 of 10 counties for average pay ($59,392).
Jaffrey has 3,277 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of New Hampshire. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 963 people per square mile. The median age is 36.9, 15% younger than the state median (36.9 against 43.3). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $869 a month (rent plus utilities), 42% below the state median ($869 against $1,491). Over a year that is 10.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $217,700, which is 2.2 times the median household income ($99,667); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 75.0% of households own their home, 3% above the state average (75.0% against 72.8%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cheshire County was 1.9%. 73.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cheshire County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 85.0% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 7.2% work from home. 20.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 20% above the state average (20.6% against 17.2%).
23.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% below the state share (23.2% against 40.6%). 4.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 25% below the state share (4.6% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 4.8%, 34% below the state rate (4.8% against 7.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 70°F (21.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 20°F (-6.5°C). About 1,153 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (124 mm) and Jan the driest (70 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Gardner (16 miles, rent 28% higher); Keene (17 miles, rent 54% higher); Milford (18 miles, rent 79% higher); Fitchburg (18 miles, rent 41% higher). Rent differences are against Jaffrey; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Hampshire (127) →State guide: New HampshireCountry guideCheshire CountyNew Hampshire rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 127 federal postings open in New Hampshire (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 28.0% |
| Education and health care | 20.6% |
| Retail trade | 17.6% |
| Construction | 9.0% |
| Other services | 5.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.0% |
| Public administration | 2.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 1.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.2% |
| Information | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Jaffrey lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheshire County | 77,297 | $5,175 million | $66,952 | 31,134 | 2,280 | $59,392 | -1.0% | 1.9% | 40,060 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 5,076 | 20.2% | $41,105 | 1.63 |
| Manufacturing | 4,939 | 19.6% | $71,814 | 1.93 |
| Health care and social assistance | 4,064 | 16.2% | $65,956 | 0.91 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,520 | 10.0% | $27,456 | 0.89 |
| Construction | 1,986 | 7.9% | $77,046 | 1.22 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,332 | 5.3% | $41,928 | 1.42 |
| Management of companies | 913 | 3.6% | $118,406 | 1.74 |
| Administrative and waste services | 873 | 3.5% | $51,942 | 0.48 |
| Educational services | 810 | 3.2% | $47,386 | 1.26 |
| Finance and insurance | 783 | 3.1% | $94,964 | 0.62 |
| Professional and technical services | 720 | 2.9% | $92,769 | 0.33 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 405 | 1.6% | $44,445 | 0.77 |
| Information | 289 | 1.1% | $73,558 | 0.50 |
| Real estate and rental | 226 | 0.9% | $51,189 | 0.47 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 200 | 0.8% | $34,608 | 0.79 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 8 | 0.0% | $60,516 | 0.07 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 85.0% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 7.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 20.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $99,667 |
| Income per person | $46,639 |
| Median gross rent per month | $869 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 10.5% |
| Median home value | $217,700 |
| Homeowners | 75.0% |
| Poverty rate | 4.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.2% |
| Born abroad | 4.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 73.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.5 | 20 | 70 |
| Feb | -5.5 | 22 | 78 |
| Mar | -0.7 | 31 | 90 |
| Apr | 6.3 | 43 | 96 |
| May | 12.9 | 55 | 94 |
| Jun | 17.9 | 64 | 115 |
| Jul | 21.0 | 70 | 100 |
| Aug | 20.3 | 69 | 98 |
| Sep | 16.4 | 62 | 93 |
| Oct | 9.5 | 49 | 124 |
| Nov | 3.0 | 37 | 89 |
| Dec | -2.8 | 27 | 106 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardner | MA | 16 mi | 21,148 | $67,518 | $1,109 |
| Keene | NH | 17 mi | 22,939 | $78,445 | $1,342 |
| Milford | NH | 18 mi | 8,956 | $78,684 | $1,557 |
| Fitchburg | MA | 18 mi | 41,798 | $73,040 | $1,222 |
| Leominster | MA | 24 mi | 43,909 | $83,816 | $1,354 |
| Goffstown | NH | 26 mi | 3,490 | $132,997 | $1,233 |
| Nashua | NH | 27 mi | 91,294 | $96,326 | $1,737 |
| Brattleboro | VT | 27 mi | 7,657 | $52,734 | $1,113 |
| Henniker | NH | 28 mi | 2,993 | $76,326 | $1,056 |
| East Merrimack | NH | 28 mi | 5,081 | $87,311 | $1,952 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
3,277 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$869 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 10.5% of the median household income.
$99,667 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.9% (BLS county, Cheshire County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Hampshire. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.