Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Conway

Working in Conway, NH

Jobs, pay and daily life in Conway, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Conway (New Hampshire): 3,879 residents, median household income $59,167, median rent $1,041, unemployment 1.7%.
Manchester (115,643 residents)Nashua (91,294 residents)Concord (44,375 residents)Dover (33,364 residents)Rochester (33,144 residents)Keene (22,939 residents)Portsmouth (22,545 residents)Derry (21,339 residents)Laconia (17,085 residents)Lebanon (14,999 residents)Claremont (13,078 residents)Londonderry (12,225 residents)Somersworth (12,111 residents)Durham (10,681 residents)Hampton (10,101 residents)Exeter (9,964 residents)Berlin (9,383 residents)Milford (8,956 residents)Franklin (8,799 residents)Hanover (8,479 residents)Hudson (7,469 residents)South Hooksett (5,902 residents)Hooksett (5,876 residents)Newmarket (5,679 residents)Suncook (5,432 residents)East Merrimack (5,081 residents)Plymouth (4,969 residents)Newport (4,758 residents)Pinardville (4,418 residents)Littleton (4,114 residents)Farmington (3,924 residents)Conway (3,879 residents)Raymond (3,645 residents)Goffstown (3,490 residents)Jaffrey (3,277 residents)Tilton Northfield (3,101 residents)Henniker (2,993 residents)Epping (2,796 residents)Meredith (2,617 residents)Hampton Beach (2,605 residents)ManchesterNashuaConcordDoverRochesterKeenePortsmouthDerryLaconiaLebanonClaremontLondonderryConway
Map of New Hampshire: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

3,879residents (ACS 2024)
$59,167median household income
$1,041median rent a month
1.7%unemployment (BLS)
38.0%bachelor's degree or higher
70.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · New Hampshire · Carroll County · Conway · all 40 cities + map → · all 10 counties → · New Hampshire rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in New Hampshire

Overview

CITY (Conway) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Conway is a city in New Hampshire with 3,879 residents. The median household earns $59,167 a year and the median rent is $1,041 a month, which is 21.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Conway compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Hampshire, Conway is #32 by population, #4 for remote work (#1 = most), #36 for household income (#1 = highest), #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Carroll County, is #10 of 10 counties for average pay ($51,660).

The place in numbers

Conway has 3,879 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of New Hampshire. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 551 people per square mile. The median age is 54.2, 25% older than the state median (54.2 against 43.3). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,041 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the state median ($1,041 against $1,491). Over a year that is 21.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $264,900, which is 4.5 times the median household income ($59,167). 70.1% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (70.1% against 72.8%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Carroll County was 1.7%. 58.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Carroll County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.2% walk, 22.6% work from home. 9.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% below the state average (9.5% against 17.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

38.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 6% below the state share (38.0% against 40.6%). 3.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 46% below the state share (3.3% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 7.6%, 5% above the state rate (7.6% against 7.2%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 66°F (19.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 15°F (-9.3°C). About 1,273 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (135 mm) and Jan the driest (72 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Meredith (30 miles, similar rent); Laconia (34 miles, rent 18% higher); Plymouth (34 miles, rent 24% higher); Berlin (35 miles, rent 22% lower). Rent differences are against Conway; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in New Hampshire (127) →State guide: New HampshireCountry guideCarroll CountyNew Hampshire rankings

Official links for Conway

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 127 federal postings open in New Hampshire (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in New Hampshire →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care33.9%
Retail trade13.7%
Construction12.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.1%
Manufacturing6.5%
Other services6.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.4%
Wholesale trade1.8%
Public administration1.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Conway lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Carroll County51,804$3,405 million$65,73419,6932,127$51,660+0.9%1.7%26,290

Private-sector jobs by industry in Carroll County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services4,09924.5%$34,6502.29
Retail trade3,38020.2%$39,0741.72
Health care and social assistance2,36214.1%$67,8250.84
Construction1,2537.5%$66,6391.21
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,0896.5%$36,0303.29
Manufacturing8405.0%$53,3250.52
Administrative and waste services7874.7%$67,8430.68
Other services (except public administration)5653.4%$50,7840.95
Professional and technical services5573.3%$91,7900.41
Finance and insurance3442.1%$107,4890.43
Educational services3432.1%$51,1220.84
Wholesale trade2741.6%$98,0480.35
Real estate and rental2351.4%$53,1870.77
Transportation and warehousing2341.4%$36,6570.28
Information1560.9%$71,6120.42
Management of companies600.4%$80,8940.18
Agriculture, forestry, fishing580.3%$42,8790.36
Utilities490.3%$121,0050.65
Mining, oil and gas310.2%$59,5330.42

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.9%
2025M113.2%
2025M122.9%
2026M013.2%
2026M023.2%
2026M032.8%
2026M042.6%
2026M052.3%
2026M062.0%
2026M072.0%
2026M082.2%
2026M091.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Conway) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.3%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.2%
Work from home22.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$59,167
Income per person$43,372
Median gross rent per month$1,041
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.1%
Median home value$264,900
Homeowners70.1%
Poverty rate7.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Conway) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age54.2
High school or higher (25+)96.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)38.0%
Born abroad3.3%
Labour force participation (16+)58.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America99 (77.3%)
Europe29 (22.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Conway) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-9.31572
Feb-8.31782
Mar-3.52690
Apr4.039111
May10.851106
Jun16.061134
Jul19.166114
Aug18.165107
Sep14.25895
Oct7.445135
Nov0.833109
Dec-5.522118

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MeredithNH30 mi2,617$59,375$1,046
LaconiaNH34 mi17,085$73,218$1,224
PlymouthNH34 mi4,969$89,500$1,296
BerlinNH35 mi9,383$45,180$815
North WindhamME36 mi5,417$88,522$1,248
GorhamME40 mi7,593$128,190$1,573
LittletonNH40 mi4,114$53,082$932
FarmingtonNH41 mi3,924$55,029$1,076
WestbrookME43 mi20,775$85,038$1,392
SanfordME43 mi22,247$72,524$1,152

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Conway?

3,879 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Conway?

$1,041 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Conway?

$59,167 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Conway?

1.7% (BLS county, Carroll County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Conway in?

New Hampshire. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore