Jobs, pay and daily life in Lebanon, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Lebanon is a city in New Hampshire with 14,999 residents. The median household earns $98,147 a year and the median rent is $1,744 a month, which is 21.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Lebanon compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Hampshire, Lebanon is #10 by population, #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #3 for remote work (#1 = most), #5 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Grafton County, is #3 of 10 counties for average pay ($73,105).
Lebanon has 14,999 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.1% of the population of New Hampshire. It covers 40 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 372 people per square mile. The median age is 38.9, 10% younger than the state median (38.9 against 43.3).
The median gross rent is $1,744 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% above the state median ($1,744 against $1,491). Over a year that is 21.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $385,400, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($98,147); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 51.2% of households own their home, 30% below the state average (51.2% against 72.8%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Grafton County was 1.6%. 72.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Grafton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 63.2% drive alone, 1.7% use public transit, 2.2% walk, 22.8% work from home. 1.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 89% below the state average (1.9% against 17.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
57.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41% above the state share (57.5% against 40.6%). 8.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 40% above the state share (8.6% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 7.0%, 4% below the state rate (7.0% against 7.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (19.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-8.0°C). About 1,101 mm (43 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jan the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: White River Junction (4 miles, rent 30% lower); Wilder (4 miles, rent 35% lower); Hanover (5 miles, rent 29% higher); Windsor (13 miles, rent 43% lower). Rent differences are against Lebanon; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Hampshire (127) →State guide: New HampshireCountry guideGrafton CountyNew Hampshire rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 127 federal postings open in New Hampshire (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 46.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.4% |
| Retail trade | 8.4% |
| Manufacturing | 8.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.0% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Information | 2.8% |
| Public administration | 2.5% |
| Construction | 2.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lebanon lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grafton County | 92,120 | $9,869 million | $107,135 | 54,323 | 3,418 | $73,105 | +1.4% | 1.6% | 49,742 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 13,333 | 27.8% | $95,233 | 1.71 |
| Retail trade | 6,904 | 14.4% | $39,869 | 1.27 |
| Educational services | 5,881 | 12.2% | $103,666 | 5.24 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,403 | 11.3% | $33,867 | 1.09 |
| Manufacturing | 4,621 | 9.6% | $73,572 | 1.04 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,170 | 4.5% | $119,483 | 0.57 |
| Construction | 1,661 | 3.5% | $68,792 | 0.58 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,515 | 3.2% | $31,497 | 1.66 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,332 | 2.8% | $58,706 | 0.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,005 | 2.1% | $46,369 | 0.61 |
| Finance and insurance | 908 | 1.9% | $114,351 | 0.41 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 825 | 1.7% | $51,025 | 0.36 |
| Wholesale trade | 625 | 1.3% | $82,830 | 0.29 |
| Management of companies | 521 | 1.1% | $102,296 | 0.57 |
| Information | 427 | 0.9% | $136,053 | 0.42 |
| Real estate and rental | 405 | 0.8% | $58,160 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 335 | 0.7% | $70,100 | 0.76 |
| Utilities | 118 | 0.2% | $127,028 | 0.57 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 36 | 0.1% | $79,701 | 0.18 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 63.2% |
| Public transit | 1.7% |
| Walk | 2.2% |
| Work from home | 22.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 1.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $98,147 |
| Income per person | $56,599 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,744 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.3% |
| Median home value | $385,400 |
| Homeowners | 51.2% |
| Poverty rate | 7.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 57.5% |
| Born abroad | 8.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 72.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.0 | 18 | 63 |
| Feb | -7.1 | 19 | 69 |
| Mar | -2.1 | 28 | 76 |
| Apr | 5.1 | 41 | 86 |
| May | 12.1 | 54 | 95 |
| Jun | 16.9 | 62 | 118 |
| Jul | 19.8 | 68 | 110 |
| Aug | 18.8 | 66 | 99 |
| Sep | 15.0 | 59 | 91 |
| Oct | 8.1 | 47 | 118 |
| Nov | 1.7 | 35 | 81 |
| Dec | -4.3 | 24 | 95 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White River Junction | VT | 4 mi | 3,364 | $77,168 | $1,222 |
| Wilder | VT | 4 mi | 3,087 | $75,143 | $1,142 |
| Hanover | NH | 5 mi | 8,479 | $153,281 | $2,254 |
| Windsor | VT | 13 mi | 2,060 | $51,197 | $1,002 |
| Claremont | NH | 18 mi | 13,078 | $59,096 | $1,146 |
| Newport | NH | 19 mi | 4,758 | $78,174 | $1,378 |
| Springfield | VT | 26 mi | 4,237 | $46,760 | $818 |
| Plymouth | NH | 28 mi | 4,969 | $89,500 | $1,296 |
| Randolph | VT | 29 mi | 2,007 | $75,069 | $1,095 |
| Franklin | NH | 32 mi | 8,799 | $71,648 | $1,110 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
14,999 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,744 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.3% of the median household income.
$98,147 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.6% (BLS county, Grafton County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Hampshire. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.