Jobs, pay and daily life in Concord, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Concord is a city in New Hampshire with 44,375 residents. The median household earns $84,902 a year and the median rent is $1,441 a month, which is 20.4% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Manchester-Nashua, NH (199,560 jobs), about 15 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Concord compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Hampshire, Concord is #3 by population, #13 for college degrees (#1 = most), #13 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #27 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Merrimack County, is #4 of 10 counties for average pay ($68,857).
Concord has 44,375 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 3.2% of the population of New Hampshire. It covers 64 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 694 people per square mile. The median age is 40.7, 6% younger than the state median (40.7 against 43.3).
The median gross rent is $1,441 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the state median ($1,441 against $1,491). Over a year that is 20.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $350,900, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($84,902). 56.9% of households own their home, 22% below the state average (56.9% against 72.8%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Manchester-Nashua, NH, metropolitan area has 199,560 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $56,530 a year, 11% above the national median ($56,530 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (25,400 jobs, median $50,340); sales and related (19,510 jobs, median $37,320); food preparation and serving related (16,160 jobs, median $35,130). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.7 times) and computer and mathematical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($137,400) and computer and mathematical ($125,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Merrimack County was 1.7%. 62.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Merrimack County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.1% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 4.8% walk, 14.1% work from home. 12.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 28% below the state average (12.4% against 17.2%).
42.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 4% above the state share (42.3% against 40.6%). 7.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 19% above the state share (7.3% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 8.9%, 23% above the state rate (8.9% against 7.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 23°F (-5.2°C). About 1,180 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (73 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Suncook (9 miles, rent 24% lower); Hooksett (11 miles, rent 26% higher); Henniker (13 miles, rent 27% lower); Goffstown (15 miles, rent 14% lower). Rent differences are against Concord; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Hampshire (127) →State guide: New HampshireCountry guideMerrimack CountyNew Hampshire rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 127 federal postings open in New Hampshire (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New Hampshire →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 6,660 | 1.33 | $35,350 | $29,010 | $49,720 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,210 | 1.20 | $98,600 | $75,750 | $123,480 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,990 | 1.11 | $124,990 | $60,850 | $275,440 | +18% |
| Cashiers | 4,880 | 1.23 | $31,700 | $26,000 | $36,960 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,680 | 1.40 | $49,630 | $34,220 | $66,280 | +11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,440 | 0.90 | $31,120 | $21,460 | $37,000 | -0% |
| Software Developers | 4,370 | 2.02 | $162,090 | $95,950 | $206,180 | +19% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,400 | 0.94 | $36,040 | $29,480 | $46,280 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,400 | 1.08 | $49,570 | $33,910 | $72,470 | +10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,000 | 0.54 | $39,190 | $31,520 | $46,820 | +9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,690 | 0.95 | $37,860 | $29,150 | $48,530 | +3% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,640 | 0.70 | $40,080 | $33,960 | $50,360 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,590 | 0.89 | $38,430 | $20,470 | $72,400 | +9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 2,490 | 1.35 | $74,970 | $47,440 | $109,220 | +8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,410 | 1.29 | $46,400 | $37,910 | $57,860 | +10% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 2,330 | 1.28 | $37,220 | $28,070 | $46,140 | +1% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,120 | 0.97 | $47,400 | $33,860 | $66,040 | -0% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,110 | 1.13 | $83,660 | $61,850 | $132,540 | -0% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,990 | 1.13 | $52,550 | $37,130 | $72,430 | +4% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,900 | 1.05 | $38,960 | $33,200 | $47,950 | +4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 970 | 3.44 | $212,050 | $129,710 | $266,110 | +24% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,470 | 1.71 | $175,530 | $121,770 | $252,700 | +0% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 700 | 2.22 | $174,360 | $99,460 | $258,950 | +38% |
| Software Developers | 4,370 | 2.02 | $162,090 | $95,950 | $206,180 | +19% |
| Sales Managers | 680 | 0.84 | $161,410 | $79,360 | $283,740 | +9% |
| Electrical Engineers | 1,050 | 4.10 | $159,360 | $96,850 | $202,790 | +32% |
| Financial Managers | 1,530 | 1.41 | $139,230 | $97,490 | $227,790 | -16% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 760 | 1.00 | $133,220 | $82,220 | $296,470 | +8% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 550 | 1.33 | $131,660 | $108,630 | $158,020 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 740 | 0.77 | $125,190 | $74,650 | $287,520 | -22% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,990 | 1.11 | $124,990 | $60,850 | $275,440 | +18% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 710 | 1.06 | $109,430 | $75,620 | $160,310 | +3% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,080 | 2.84 | $108,360 | $76,600 | $167,350 | +4% |
| Management Analysts | 890 | 0.78 | $107,330 | $70,130 | $168,240 | +5% |
| Industrial Engineers | 750 | 1.61 | $101,520 | $78,790 | $159,220 | -1% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,210 | 1.20 | $98,600 | $75,750 | $123,480 | +1% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 540 | 0.39 | $92,510 | $45,360 | $139,240 | +11% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 920 | 1.16 | $91,030 | $58,550 | $127,460 | +14% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,150 | 0.84 | $90,180 | $62,050 | $139,980 | -12% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 600 | 1.64 | $89,190 | $55,790 | $181,500 | -15% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Manchester-Nashua, NH, about 15 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $56,530 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.4% |
| Retail trade | 13.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.0% |
| Manufacturing | 7.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.6% |
| Public administration | 6.8% |
| Construction | 5.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.6% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Information | 2.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Concord lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrimack County | 155,967 | $13,792 million | $88,431 | 77,147 | 5,546 | $68,857 | +0.5% | 1.7% | 82,494 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 11,818 | 19.3% | $71,553 | 1.07 |
| Retail trade | 8,949 | 14.6% | $44,080 | 1.16 |
| Manufacturing | 5,577 | 9.1% | $77,753 | 0.88 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,422 | 8.9% | $29,221 | 0.77 |
| Construction | 3,927 | 6.4% | $82,830 | 0.97 |
| Wholesale trade | 3,912 | 6.4% | $94,952 | 1.29 |
| Professional and technical services | 3,522 | 5.8% | $107,402 | 0.66 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,515 | 5.7% | $65,784 | 0.77 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 3,261 | 5.3% | $58,546 | 1.40 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,376 | 3.9% | $116,891 | 0.76 |
| Educational services | 1,925 | 3.1% | $54,103 | 1.21 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,776 | 2.9% | $27,923 | 1.37 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,717 | 2.8% | $63,480 | 0.53 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,135 | 1.9% | $75,985 | 0.95 |
| Management of companies | 746 | 1.2% | $129,508 | 0.57 |
| Information | 545 | 0.9% | $93,271 | 0.38 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 492 | 0.8% | $55,891 | 0.79 |
| Utilities | 316 | 0.5% | $146,219 | 1.08 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 216 | 0.4% | $97,708 | 0.74 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.1% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 4.8% |
| Work from home | 14.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $84,902 |
| Income per person | $47,090 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,441 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.4% |
| Median home value | $350,900 |
| Homeowners | 56.9% |
| Poverty rate | 8.9% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 105.7 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $56,530 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 42.3% |
| Born abroad | 7.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.2 | 23 | 73 |
| Feb | -4.2 | 24 | 83 |
| Mar | 0.3 | 33 | 99 |
| Apr | 6.9 | 44 | 102 |
| May | 13.1 | 56 | 98 |
| Jun | 18.2 | 65 | 115 |
| Jul | 21.8 | 71 | 97 |
| Aug | 21.3 | 70 | 95 |
| Sep | 17.4 | 63 | 90 |
| Oct | 10.6 | 51 | 123 |
| Nov | 4.1 | 39 | 94 |
| Dec | -1.5 | 29 | 111 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suncook | NH | 9 mi | 5,432 | $79,836 | $1,091 |
| Hooksett | NH | 11 mi | 5,876 | $101,053 | $1,811 |
| Henniker | NH | 13 mi | 2,993 | $76,326 | $1,056 |
| Goffstown | NH | 15 mi | 3,490 | $132,997 | $1,233 |
| Tilton Northfield | NH | 15 mi | 3,101 | $66,705 | $998 |
| South Hooksett | NH | 16 mi | 5,902 | $130,000 | $1,471 |
| Pinardville | NH | 16 mi | 4,418 | $79,340 | $1,082 |
| Franklin | NH | 16 mi | 8,799 | $71,648 | $1,110 |
| Manchester | NH | 18 mi | 115,643 | $81,007 | $1,564 |
| Raymond | NH | 24 mi | 3,645 | $73,066 | $994 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
44,375 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,441 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.4% of the median household income.
$84,902 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.7% (BLS county, Merrimack County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Hampshire. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.