Jobs, pay and daily life in Berlin, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Berlin is a city in New Hampshire with 9,383 residents. The median household earns $45,180 a year and the median rent is $815 a month, which is 21.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Berlin compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Hampshire, Berlin is #17 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #40 for household income (#1 = highest), #39 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Coos County, is #9 of 10 counties for average pay ($53,380).
Berlin has 9,383 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of New Hampshire. It covers 61 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 153 people per square mile. The median age is 44.6, 3% older than the state median (44.6 against 43.3).
The median gross rent is $815 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% below the state median ($815 against $1,491). Over a year that is 21.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $131,000, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($45,180); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.6% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (62.6% against 72.8%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Coos County was 1.7%. 45.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Coos County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.6% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 4.5% walk, 3.5% work from home. 14.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 15% below the state average (14.6% against 17.2%).
14.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 65% below the state share (14.1% against 40.6%). 3.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 39% below the state share (3.7% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 15.3%, 111% above the state rate (15.3% against 7.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 65°F (18.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 13°F (-10.4°C). About 1,201 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (132 mm) and Jan the driest (67 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Littleton (26 miles, rent 14% higher); Conway (35 miles, rent 28% higher); Rumford (36 miles, rent 4% lower); St. Johnsbury (36 miles, rent 12% higher). Rent differences are against Berlin; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Hampshire (127) →State guide: New HampshireCountry guideCoos CountyNew Hampshire rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 127 federal postings open in New Hampshire (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.7% |
| Retail trade | 16.0% |
| Construction | 10.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.9% |
| Manufacturing | 7.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.4% |
| Public administration | 7.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.3% |
| Other services | 5.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
| Information | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Berlin lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coos County | 31,271 | $1,816 million | $58,074 | 11,886 | 1,043 | $53,380 | +0.3% | 1.7% | 14,489 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 1,850 | 20.6% | $32,954 | 1.71 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,763 | 19.7% | $71,307 | 1.03 |
| Retail trade | 1,709 | 19.1% | $38,291 | 1.44 |
| Manufacturing | 642 | 7.2% | $55,626 | 0.66 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 582 | 6.5% | $26,930 | 2.91 |
| Construction | 513 | 5.7% | $94,238 | 0.82 |
| Administrative and waste services | 498 | 5.6% | $50,943 | 0.71 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 260 | 2.9% | $50,357 | 0.52 |
| Wholesale trade | 202 | 2.3% | $71,880 | 0.43 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 173 | 1.9% | $41,132 | 0.48 |
| Finance and insurance | 157 | 1.8% | $67,601 | 0.33 |
| Management of companies | 140 | 1.6% | $74,198 | 0.70 |
| Utilities | 128 | 1.4% | $110,918 | 2.83 |
| Real estate and rental | 123 | 1.4% | $66,386 | 0.67 |
| Educational services | 86 | 1.0% | $45,705 | 0.35 |
| Professional and technical services | 81 | 0.9% | $52,176 | 0.10 |
| Information | 60 | 0.7% | $74,610 | 0.27 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.6% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 4.5% |
| Work from home | 3.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $45,180 |
| Income per person | $28,022 |
| Median gross rent per month | $815 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.6% |
| Median home value | $131,000 |
| Homeowners | 62.6% |
| Poverty rate | 15.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 14.1% |
| Born abroad | 3.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 45.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -10.4 | 13 | 67 |
| Feb | -9.4 | 15 | 70 |
| Mar | -4.5 | 24 | 76 |
| Apr | 3.3 | 38 | 97 |
| May | 10.3 | 51 | 109 |
| Jun | 15.4 | 60 | 132 |
| Jul | 18.4 | 65 | 119 |
| Aug | 17.4 | 63 | 113 |
| Sep | 13.6 | 56 | 91 |
| Oct | 6.6 | 44 | 130 |
| Nov | -0.1 | 32 | 94 |
| Dec | -6.5 | 20 | 103 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Littleton | NH | 26 mi | 4,114 | $53,082 | $932 |
| Conway | NH | 35 mi | 3,879 | $59,167 | $1,041 |
| Rumford | ME | 36 mi | 4,067 | $29,230 | $785 |
| St. Johnsbury | VT | 36 mi | 5,859 | $53,711 | $912 |
| Newport | VT | 55 mi | 4,394 | $54,646 | $850 |
| Plymouth | NH | 56 mi | 4,969 | $89,500 | $1,296 |
| Farmington | ME | 57 mi | 4,705 | $41,033 | $871 |
| Auburn | ME | 58 mi | 24,602 | $66,647 | $1,041 |
| Meredith | NH | 58 mi | 2,617 | $59,375 | $1,046 |
| Lewiston | ME | 61 mi | 38,324 | $55,393 | $986 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,383 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$815 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.6% of the median household income.
$45,180 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.7% (BLS county, Coos County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Hampshire. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.