Jobs, pay and daily life in Claremont, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Claremont is a city in New Hampshire with 13,078 residents. The median household earns $59,096 a year and the median rent is $1,146 a month, which is 23.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Manchester-Nashua, NH (199,560 jobs), about 45 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Claremont compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Hampshire, Claremont is #11 by population, #37 for household income (#1 = highest), #37 for college degrees (#1 = most), #35 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Sullivan County, is #7 of 10 counties for average pay ($58,062).
Claremont has 13,078 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.9% of the population of New Hampshire. It covers 43 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 303 people per square mile. The median age is 42.6, about the same as the state median (42.6 against 43.3).
The median gross rent is $1,146 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the state median ($1,146 against $1,491). Over a year that is 23.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $204,600, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($59,096); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 57.2% of households own their home, 21% below the state average (57.2% against 72.8%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Manchester-Nashua, NH, metropolitan area has 199,560 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $56,530 a year, 11% above the national median ($56,530 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (25,400 jobs, median $50,340); sales and related (19,510 jobs, median $37,320); food preparation and serving related (16,160 jobs, median $35,130). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.7 times) and computer and mathematical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($137,400) and computer and mathematical ($125,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sullivan County was 1.5%. 59.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sullivan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.9% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 2.4% walk, 8.6% work from home. 13.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 22% below the state average (13.5% against 17.2%).
21.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the state share (21.7% against 40.6%). 2.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 61% below the state share (2.4% against 6.1%). The poverty rate is 13.6%, 87% above the state rate (13.6% against 7.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (19.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-8.0°C). About 1,101 mm (43 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jan the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Windsor (7 miles, rent 13% lower); Newport (8 miles, rent 20% higher); Springfield (10 miles, rent 29% lower); Lebanon (18 miles, rent 52% higher). Rent differences are against Claremont; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Hampshire (127) →State guide: New HampshireCountry guideSullivan CountyNew Hampshire rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 127 federal postings open in New Hampshire (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New Hampshire →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 6,660 | 1.33 | $35,350 | $29,010 | $49,720 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,210 | 1.20 | $98,600 | $75,750 | $123,480 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,990 | 1.11 | $124,990 | $60,850 | $275,440 | +18% |
| Cashiers | 4,880 | 1.23 | $31,700 | $26,000 | $36,960 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,680 | 1.40 | $49,630 | $34,220 | $66,280 | +11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,440 | 0.90 | $31,120 | $21,460 | $37,000 | -0% |
| Software Developers | 4,370 | 2.02 | $162,090 | $95,950 | $206,180 | +19% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,400 | 0.94 | $36,040 | $29,480 | $46,280 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,400 | 1.08 | $49,570 | $33,910 | $72,470 | +10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,000 | 0.54 | $39,190 | $31,520 | $46,820 | +9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,690 | 0.95 | $37,860 | $29,150 | $48,530 | +3% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,640 | 0.70 | $40,080 | $33,960 | $50,360 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,590 | 0.89 | $38,430 | $20,470 | $72,400 | +9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 2,490 | 1.35 | $74,970 | $47,440 | $109,220 | +8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,410 | 1.29 | $46,400 | $37,910 | $57,860 | +10% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 2,330 | 1.28 | $37,220 | $28,070 | $46,140 | +1% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,120 | 0.97 | $47,400 | $33,860 | $66,040 | -0% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,110 | 1.13 | $83,660 | $61,850 | $132,540 | -0% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,990 | 1.13 | $52,550 | $37,130 | $72,430 | +4% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,900 | 1.05 | $38,960 | $33,200 | $47,950 | +4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 970 | 3.44 | $212,050 | $129,710 | $266,110 | +24% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,470 | 1.71 | $175,530 | $121,770 | $252,700 | +0% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 700 | 2.22 | $174,360 | $99,460 | $258,950 | +38% |
| Software Developers | 4,370 | 2.02 | $162,090 | $95,950 | $206,180 | +19% |
| Sales Managers | 680 | 0.84 | $161,410 | $79,360 | $283,740 | +9% |
| Electrical Engineers | 1,050 | 4.10 | $159,360 | $96,850 | $202,790 | +32% |
| Financial Managers | 1,530 | 1.41 | $139,230 | $97,490 | $227,790 | -16% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 760 | 1.00 | $133,220 | $82,220 | $296,470 | +8% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 550 | 1.33 | $131,660 | $108,630 | $158,020 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 740 | 0.77 | $125,190 | $74,650 | $287,520 | -22% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,990 | 1.11 | $124,990 | $60,850 | $275,440 | +18% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 710 | 1.06 | $109,430 | $75,620 | $160,310 | +3% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,080 | 2.84 | $108,360 | $76,600 | $167,350 | +4% |
| Management Analysts | 890 | 0.78 | $107,330 | $70,130 | $168,240 | +5% |
| Industrial Engineers | 750 | 1.61 | $101,520 | $78,790 | $159,220 | -1% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,210 | 1.20 | $98,600 | $75,750 | $123,480 | +1% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 540 | 0.39 | $92,510 | $45,360 | $139,240 | +11% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 920 | 1.16 | $91,030 | $58,550 | $127,460 | +14% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,150 | 0.84 | $90,180 | $62,050 | $139,980 | -12% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 600 | 1.64 | $89,190 | $55,790 | $181,500 | -15% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Manchester-Nashua, NH, about 45 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $56,530 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.1% |
| Retail trade | 20.1% |
| Manufacturing | 15.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.5% |
| Construction | 7.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.7% |
| Public administration | 2.1% |
| Other services | 1.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
| Information | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Claremont lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan County | 43,715 | $2,200 million | $50,332 | 13,867 | 1,202 | $58,062 | +0.9% | 1.5% | 21,939 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,164 | 27.7% | $78,610 | 2.78 |
| Retail trade | 2,370 | 20.8% | $42,174 | 1.71 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,432 | 12.5% | $54,059 | 0.72 |
| Accommodation and food services | 901 | 7.9% | $27,630 | 0.71 |
| Construction | 620 | 5.4% | $61,690 | 0.85 |
| Administrative and waste services | 578 | 5.1% | $47,099 | 0.71 |
| Professional and technical services | 420 | 3.7% | $91,328 | 0.44 |
| Educational services | 406 | 3.6% | $53,605 | 1.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 314 | 2.8% | $49,028 | 0.75 |
| Finance and insurance | 288 | 2.5% | $76,047 | 0.51 |
| Wholesale trade | 257 | 2.3% | $81,940 | 0.47 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 187 | 1.6% | $49,045 | 0.32 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 122 | 1.1% | $38,376 | 0.52 |
| Real estate and rental | 110 | 1.0% | $45,261 | 0.51 |
| Utilities | 89 | 0.8% | $130,489 | 1.69 |
| Information | 78 | 0.7% | $72,662 | 0.30 |
| Management of companies | 76 | 0.7% | $136,776 | 0.33 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.9% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 2.4% |
| Work from home | 8.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 13.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,096 |
| Income per person | $36,216 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,146 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.3% |
| Median home value | $204,600 |
| Homeowners | 57.2% |
| Poverty rate | 13.6% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 105.7 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $56,530 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.7% |
| Born abroad | 2.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.0 | 18 | 63 |
| Feb | -7.1 | 19 | 69 |
| Mar | -2.1 | 28 | 76 |
| Apr | 5.1 | 41 | 86 |
| May | 12.1 | 54 | 95 |
| Jun | 16.9 | 62 | 118 |
| Jul | 19.8 | 68 | 110 |
| Aug | 18.8 | 66 | 99 |
| Sep | 15.0 | 59 | 91 |
| Oct | 8.1 | 47 | 118 |
| Nov | 1.7 | 35 | 81 |
| Dec | -4.3 | 24 | 95 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | VT | 7 mi | 2,060 | $51,197 | $1,002 |
| Newport | NH | 8 mi | 4,758 | $78,174 | $1,378 |
| Springfield | VT | 10 mi | 4,237 | $46,760 | $818 |
| Lebanon | NH | 18 mi | 14,999 | $98,147 | $1,744 |
| White River Junction | VT | 18 mi | 3,364 | $77,168 | $1,222 |
| Bellows Falls | VT | 19 mi | 2,891 | $56,086 | $1,038 |
| Wilder | VT | 20 mi | 3,087 | $75,143 | $1,142 |
| Hanover | NH | 23 mi | 8,479 | $153,281 | $2,254 |
| Henniker | NH | 30 mi | 2,993 | $76,326 | $1,056 |
| Keene | NH | 30 mi | 22,939 | $78,445 | $1,342 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,078 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,146 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.3% of the median household income.
$59,096 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.5% (BLS county, Sullivan County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Hampshire. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.