Jobs, pay and daily life in Tenafly, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Tenafly is a city in New Jersey with 15,319 residents. The median household earns $208,200 a year and the median rent is $3,501 a month, which is 20.2% of the median household income. It is part of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 9,492,000 jobs.
How Tenafly compares. Among the 100 largest places in New Jersey, Tenafly is #75 by population, #100 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #98 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #4 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Bergen County, is #8 of 21 counties for average pay ($80,639).
Tenafly has 15,319 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of New Jersey. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,340 people per square mile. The median age is 42.2, 5% older than the state median (42.2 against 40.1).
The median gross rent is $3,501 a month (rent plus utilities), 104% above the state median ($3,501 against $1,720). Over a year that is 20.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $1,002,600, which is 4.8 times the median household income ($208,200). 71.7% of households own their home, 12% above the state average (71.7% against 63.8%).
The New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metropolitan area has 9,492,000 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $61,430 a year, 20% above the national median ($61,430 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (1,109,360 jobs, median $55,080); healthcare support (843,730 jobs, median $40,100); sales and related (751,110 jobs, median $47,540). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.8 times) and legal (1.7 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($171,990) and legal ($150,990). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bergen County was 3.5%. 65.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bergen County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 52.1% drive alone, 11.8% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 29.6% work from home. 43.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 84% above the state average (43.0% against 23.4%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
78.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 80% above the state share (78.7% against 43.6%). 41.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 72% above the state share (41.1% against 23.9%). The poverty rate is 3.5%, 64% below the state rate (3.5% against 9.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.2°C). About 1,236 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (122 mm) and Jan the driest (81 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Englewood (2 miles, rent 44% lower); Bergenfield (2 miles, rent 50% lower); Dumont (3 miles, rent 49% lower); New Milford (4 miles, rent 50% lower). Rent differences are against Tenafly; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Jersey (304) →State guide: New JerseyCountry guideBergen CountyNew Jersey rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 304 federal postings open in New Jersey (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New Jersey →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 644,700 | 2.45 | $39,680 | $36,960 | $46,570 | +11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 202,080 | 0.85 | $38,280 | $34,680 | $60,940 | +8% |
| Registered Nurses | 197,740 | 0.96 | $119,720 | $87,180 | $159,240 | +23% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 183,030 | 1.36 | $42,840 | $35,000 | $61,950 | +16% |
| General and Operations Managers | 177,850 | 0.83 | $157,000 | $71,030 | $364,770 | +48% |
| Cashiers | 173,830 | 0.92 | $35,950 | $32,850 | $46,020 | +9% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 166,040 | 0.71 | $35,420 | $33,070 | $44,130 | +14% |
| Security Guards | 142,760 | 1.82 | $43,980 | $35,360 | $60,720 | +16% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 138,720 | 1.00 | $47,610 | $33,810 | $95,610 | +35% |
| Office Clerks, General | 136,580 | 0.91 | $47,670 | $34,640 | $70,520 | +6% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 131,080 | 0.76 | $38,600 | $34,270 | $57,050 | +3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 126,920 | 1.46 | $38,890 | $32,240 | $56,740 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 125,570 | 0.79 | $49,590 | $36,930 | $77,290 | +11% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 122,680 | 1.18 | $51,440 | $37,440 | $70,160 | +8% |
| Software Developers | 121,000 | 1.17 | $166,830 | $101,690 | $224,590 | +23% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 118,290 | 0.66 | $43,290 | $34,500 | $60,020 | +8% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 111,930 | 1.27 | $105,650 | $71,850 | $174,750 | +26% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 108,700 | 1.16 | $59,550 | $37,400 | $88,050 | +20% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 98,900 | 1.17 | $96,900 | $62,530 | $136,330 | +51% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 95,180 | 1.09 | $80,760 | $56,130 | $126,730 | +16% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radiologists | 1,950 | 1.19 | $465,780 | $93,130 | $576,380 | +11% |
| Anesthesiologists | 7,080 | 2.99 | $460,800 | $152,160 | $561,000 | +18% |
| Surgeons, All Other | 4,290 | 2.79 | $399,990 | $88,100 | $805,330 | -3% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 10,030 | 1.59 | $335,270 | $121,220 | $475,690 | +44% |
| Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 2,470 | 1.90 | $329,750 | $85,170 | $444,380 | +13% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 2,310 | 0.73 | $321,030 | $149,990 | $339,500 | +36% |
| Chief Executives | 7,180 | 0.58 | $301,440 | $164,740 | $709,670 | +41% |
| Emergency Medicine Physicians | 3,070 | 1.53 | $289,440 | $80,210 | $386,990 | -14% |
| Physicians, All Other | 17,210 | 0.82 | $265,930 | $91,310 | $424,620 | +0% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 4,870 | 0.74 | $249,150 | $62,090 | $403,430 | +2% |
| Psychiatrists | 4,180 | 2.44 | $249,130 | $87,120 | $443,340 | -12% |
| Commercial Pilots | 1,210 | 0.42 | $225,900 | $62,820 | $321,550 | +83% |
| Financial Managers | 89,960 | 1.75 | $221,010 | $133,940 | $371,170 | +33% |
| Pediatricians, General | 4,510 | 1.88 | $216,040 | $82,210 | $343,610 | +3% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 62,430 | 1.53 | $215,300 | $139,610 | $322,410 | +23% |
| Sales Managers | 44,870 | 1.15 | $215,150 | $109,210 | $368,210 | +45% |
| Lawyers | 94,610 | 2.05 | $208,880 | $94,070 | $391,620 | +31% |
| Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates | 1,280 | 0.87 | $204,160 | $79,090 | $232,590 | +33% |
| Marketing Managers | 54,730 | 2.27 | $192,840 | $116,040 | $324,990 | +16% |
| Public Relations Managers | 7,940 | 1.74 | $192,360 | $111,770 | $323,190 | +31% |
These figures are for the whole New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $61,430 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 24.5% |
| Education and health care | 23.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 15.7% |
| Retail trade | 9.6% |
| Manufacturing | 6.7% |
| Information | 4.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.6% |
| Other services | 3.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 3.4% |
| Construction | 2.2% |
| Public administration | 1.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Tenafly lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County | 962,316 | $105,805 million | $109,948 | 438,240 | 36,016 | $80,639 | +0.3% | 3.5% | 540,988 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 83,475 | 21.3% | $77,918 | 1.33 |
| Retail trade | 47,692 | 12.2% | $49,338 | 1.09 |
| Accommodation and food services | 34,627 | 8.9% | $32,314 | 0.87 |
| Wholesale trade | 32,172 | 8.2% | $104,236 | 1.86 |
| Manufacturing | 29,611 | 7.6% | $91,799 | 0.82 |
| Professional and technical services | 28,731 | 7.3% | $125,478 | 0.94 |
| Administrative and waste services | 23,358 | 6.0% | $64,614 | 0.91 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 17,725 | 4.5% | $59,312 | 0.96 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15,990 | 4.1% | $42,978 | 1.21 |
| Construction | 15,789 | 4.0% | $87,799 | 0.69 |
| Finance and insurance | 13,524 | 3.5% | $158,991 | 0.76 |
| Educational services | 10,618 | 2.7% | $53,571 | 1.17 |
| Management of companies | 9,759 | 2.5% | $172,374 | 1.32 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 9,172 | 2.3% | $70,862 | 1.25 |
| Real estate and rental | 9,033 | 2.3% | $84,145 | 1.33 |
| Information | 8,131 | 2.1% | $169,920 | 0.99 |
| Utilities | 1,416 | 0.4% | $143,595 | 0.85 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 316 | 0.1% | $36,449 | 0.09 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 30 | 0.0% | $80,602 | 0.02 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 52.1% |
| Public transit | 11.8% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 29.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 43.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $208,200 |
| Income per person | $104,694 |
| Median gross rent per month | $3,501 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.2% |
| Median home value | $1,002,600 |
| Homeowners | 71.7% |
| Poverty rate | 3.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 112.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $61,430 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 10.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 98.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 78.7% |
| Born abroad | 41.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.2 | 28 | 81 |
| Feb | -1.1 | 30 | 81 |
| Mar | 2.9 | 37 | 100 |
| Apr | 9.1 | 48 | 102 |
| May | 15.0 | 59 | 98 |
| Jun | 20.4 | 69 | 117 |
| Jul | 24.0 | 75 | 109 |
| Aug | 23.4 | 74 | 114 |
| Sep | 19.7 | 67 | 105 |
| Oct | 12.9 | 55 | 122 |
| Nov | 6.5 | 44 | 91 |
| Dec | 1.2 | 34 | 116 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Englewood | NJ | 2 mi | 29,638 | $102,571 | $1,977 |
| Bergenfield | NJ | 2 mi | 28,450 | $130,045 | $1,752 |
| Dumont | NJ | 3 mi | 18,279 | $126,071 | $1,787 |
| New Milford | NJ | 4 mi | 16,995 | $114,889 | $1,765 |
| Yonkers | NY | 5 mi | 209,978 | $83,549 | $1,784 |
| Fort Lee | NJ | 5 mi | 40,067 | $107,274 | $2,270 |
| Hackensack | NJ | 5 mi | 46,057 | $84,277 | $1,911 |
| Palisades Park | NJ | 5 mi | 20,290 | $94,743 | $2,009 |
| Mount Vernon | NY | 6 mi | 72,427 | $78,779 | $1,629 |
| Paramus | NJ | 7 mi | 26,568 | $144,349 | $3,032 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,319 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$3,501 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.2% of the median household income.
$208,200 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Bergen County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Jersey. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.