Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 100 largest places in New Jersey by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newark | Essex County | 310,178 | $76,180 m | 349,076 | $88,369 | 5.1% | $52,060 | $1,392 | $373,700 | 19.7% |
| 2 | Jersey City | Hudson County | 294,078 | $65,736 m | 273,729 | $94,901 | 3.8% | $97,710 | $2,007 | $566,900 | 54.8% |
| 3 | Paterson | Passaic County | 158,735 | $29,074 m | 170,830 | $63,668 | 4.7% | $55,997 | $1,548 | $360,100 | 11.8% |
| 4 | Elizabeth | Union County | 137,302 | $51,947 m | 229,010 | $84,322 | 4.4% | $66,555 | $1,523 | $449,300 | 14.6% |
| 5 | Toms River (unincorporated) | Ocean County | 94,956 | $31,709 m | 189,912 | $57,452 | 4.0% | $100,137 | $1,731 | $403,600 | 36.4% |
| 6 | Trenton | Mercer County | 90,338 | $56,807 m | 264,154 | $90,503 | 4.2% | $52,537 | $1,294 | $160,700 | 16.2% |
| 7 | Clifton | Passaic County | 89,379 | $29,074 m | 170,830 | $63,668 | 4.7% | $98,237 | $1,711 | $461,900 | 35.5% |
| 8 | Bayonne | Hudson County | 71,553 | $65,736 m | 273,729 | $94,901 | 3.8% | $83,887 | $1,682 | $460,100 | 39.6% |
| 9 | Camden | Camden County | 71,496 | $34,620 m | 205,819 | $69,051 | 4.5% | $40,546 | $1,226 | $112,000 | 10.1% |
| 10 | East Orange | Essex County | 70,090 | $76,180 m | 349,076 | $88,369 | 5.1% | $60,830 | $1,441 | $365,900 | 22.6% |
| 11 | Passaic | Passaic County | 70,002 | $29,074 m | 170,830 | $63,668 | 4.7% | $55,371 | $1,465 | $429,900 | 16.7% |
| 12 | Lakewood (unincorporated) | Ocean County | 69,585 | $31,709 m | 189,912 | $57,452 | 4.0% | $56,968 | $1,718 | $715,500 | 31.9% |
| 13 | Union City | Hudson County | 66,463 | $65,736 m | 273,729 | $94,901 | 3.8% | $64,310 | $1,537 | $471,600 | 28.4% |
| 14 | Vineland | Cumberland County | 61,006 | $8,514 m | 59,688 | $57,729 | 6.1% | $67,860 | $1,233 | $240,700 | 24.1% |
| 15 | Hoboken | Hudson County | 58,668 | $65,736 m | 273,729 | $94,901 | 3.8% | $180,579 | $2,938 | $895,100 | 82.6% |
| 16 | New Brunswick | Middlesex County | 56,345 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $65,810 | $1,814 | $353,800 | 23.4% |
| 17 | Perth Amboy | Middlesex County | 55,855 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $61,977 | $1,688 | $370,600 | 15.7% |
| 18 | Plainfield | Union County | 55,236 | $51,947 m | 229,010 | $84,322 | 4.4% | $85,908 | $1,767 | $410,800 | 22.0% |
| 19 | West New York | Hudson County | 52,004 | $65,736 m | 273,729 | $94,901 | 3.8% | $71,729 | $1,716 | $465,600 | 33.5% |
| 20 | Hackensack | Bergen County | 46,057 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $84,277 | $1,911 | $393,700 | 42.1% |
| 21 | Sayreville | Middlesex County | 45,838 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $99,979 | $1,711 | $444,100 | 36.6% |
| 22 | Sicklerville (unincorporated) | Camden County | 44,998 | $34,620 m | 205,819 | $69,051 | 4.5% | $105,602 | $1,566 | $278,900 | 35.6% |
| 23 | Linden | Union County | 44,192 | $51,947 m | 229,010 | $84,322 | 4.4% | $92,915 | $1,731 | $419,700 | 23.3% |
| 24 | Kearny | Hudson County | 40,614 | $65,736 m | 273,729 | $94,901 | 3.8% | $79,154 | $1,720 | $459,400 | 30.6% |
| 25 | Fort Lee | Bergen County | 40,067 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $107,274 | $2,270 | $448,000 | 65.8% |
| 26 | Atlantic City | Atlantic County | 38,632 | $19,423 m | 125,157 | $59,219 | 4.8% | $41,028 | $1,136 | $207,400 | 22.4% |
| 27 | Fair Lawn | Bergen County | 35,610 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $144,574 | $1,917 | $564,700 | 63.3% |
| 28 | Garfield | Bergen County | 32,783 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $79,700 | $1,688 | $475,500 | 25.8% |
| 29 | Long Branch | Monmouth County | 32,530 | $52,693 m | 274,000 | $70,560 | 3.7% | $79,653 | $1,876 | $574,000 | 36.1% |
| 30 | Westfield | Union County | 31,111 | $51,947 m | 229,010 | $84,322 | 4.4% | $232,629 | $2,357 | $953,400 | 78.1% |
| 31 | Princeton | Mercer County | 30,756 | $56,807 m | 264,154 | $90,503 | 4.2% | $192,079 | $2,636 | $1,050,600 | 84.7% |
| 32 | Rahway | Union County | 30,109 | $51,947 m | 229,010 | $84,322 | 4.4% | $91,461 | $1,845 | $386,400 | 34.1% |
| 33 | Englewood | Bergen County | 29,638 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $102,571 | $1,977 | $544,100 | 46.5% |
| 34 | Bergenfield | Bergen County | 28,450 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $130,045 | $1,752 | $491,500 | 48.3% |
| 35 | Old Bridge (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 28,236 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $111,996 | $1,459 | $485,800 | 38.2% |
| 36 | Millville | Cumberland County | 27,511 | $8,514 m | 59,688 | $57,729 | 6.1% | $70,275 | $1,261 | $219,000 | 20.2% |
| 37 | Bridgeton | Cumberland County | 27,001 | $8,514 m | 59,688 | $57,729 | 6.1% | $55,781 | $1,340 | $145,500 | 7.4% |
| 38 | Paramus | Bergen County | 26,568 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $144,349 | $3,032 | $813,900 | 51.8% |
| 39 | Ridgewood | Bergen County | 26,308 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $208,211 | $2,499 | $891,200 | 80.1% |
| 40 | Lodi | Bergen County | 26,082 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $89,305 | $1,714 | $475,000 | 29.6% |
| 41 | Cliffside Park | Bergen County | 25,781 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $93,452 | $1,837 | $588,200 | 42.0% |
| 42 | Carteret | Middlesex County | 25,496 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $96,862 | $2,032 | $405,800 | 30.1% |
| 43 | South Plainfield | Middlesex County | 24,473 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $130,239 | $2,107 | $470,900 | 44.0% |
| 44 | Glassboro | Gloucester County | 23,717 | $19,111 m | 124,439 | $58,070 | 3.9% | $87,278 | $1,687 | $314,400 | 43.0% |
| 45 | North Plainfield | Somerset County | 22,809 | $54,494 m | 190,468 | $106,418 | 3.7% | $87,349 | $1,752 | $374,700 | 24.3% |
| 46 | Somerset (unincorporated) | Somerset County | 22,720 | $54,494 m | 190,468 | $106,418 | 3.7% | $121,028 | $2,121 | $438,800 | 62.0% |
| 47 | Summit | Union County | 22,705 | $51,947 m | 229,010 | $84,322 | 4.4% | $190,304 | $2,430 | $994,500 | 72.5% |
| 48 | Roselle | Union County | 22,646 | $51,947 m | 229,010 | $84,322 | 4.4% | $92,762 | $1,567 | $379,900 | 27.1% |
| 49 | Hillsborough (unincorporated) | Somerset County | 22,585 | $54,494 m | 190,468 | $106,418 | 3.7% | $144,112 | $1,986 | $435,700 | 60.6% |
| 50 | Secaucus | Hudson County | 21,778 | $65,736 m | 273,729 | $94,901 | 3.8% | $139,821 | $2,391 | $571,900 | 63.1% |
| 51 | Lindenwold | Camden County | 21,719 | $34,620 m | 205,819 | $69,051 | 4.5% | $55,954 | $1,323 | $173,600 | 20.9% |
| 52 | Elmwood Park | Bergen County | 21,412 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $101,740 | $2,074 | $483,700 | 35.1% |
| 53 | Parsippany (unincorporated) | Morris County | 21,345 | $74,395 m | 298,824 | $101,208 | 3.5% | $99,405 | $1,742 | $555,400 | 59.8% |
| 54 | Woodbridge (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 20,756 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $104,926 | $2,091 | $390,000 | 36.2% |
| 55 | Pleasantville | Atlantic County | 20,712 | $19,423 m | 125,157 | $59,219 | 4.8% | $53,661 | $1,354 | $194,100 | 11.0% |
| 56 | Morristown | Morris County | 20,453 | $74,395 m | 298,824 | $101,208 | 3.5% | $121,340 | $2,274 | $567,600 | 58.1% |
| 57 | Harrison | Hudson County | 20,369 | $65,736 m | 273,729 | $94,901 | 3.8% | $93,013 | $2,226 | $505,800 | 50.7% |
| 58 | Palisades Park | Bergen County | 20,290 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $94,743 | $2,009 | $719,600 | 51.0% |
| 59 | Hawthorne | Passaic County | 19,628 | $29,074 m | 170,830 | $63,668 | 4.7% | $110,237 | $1,830 | $533,700 | 47.0% |
| 60 | Iselin (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 19,551 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $109,500 | $2,113 | $426,800 | 53.7% |
| 61 | Tinton Falls | Monmouth County | 19,361 | $52,693 m | 274,000 | $70,560 | 3.7% | $117,308 | $1,746 | $478,000 | 54.3% |
| 62 | Point Pleasant | Ocean County | 19,334 | $31,709 m | 189,912 | $57,452 | 4.0% | $115,625 | $1,930 | $575,300 | 50.0% |
| 63 | Ocean Acres (unincorporated) | Ocean County | 19,204 | $31,709 m | 189,912 | $57,452 | 4.0% | $121,924 | $2,241 | $402,500 | 36.3% |
| 64 | Rutherford | Bergen County | 18,894 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $143,153 | $1,966 | $603,600 | 60.5% |
| 65 | Colonia (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 18,587 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $122,713 | $2,047 | $493,100 | 48.7% |
| 66 | Dover | Morris County | 18,563 | $74,395 m | 298,824 | $101,208 | 3.5% | $73,737 | $1,825 | $366,700 | 17.3% |
| 67 | Preakness (unincorporated) | Passaic County | 18,520 | $29,074 m | 170,830 | $63,668 | 4.7% | $133,205 | $1,918 | $617,700 | 57.1% |
| 68 | Dumont | Bergen County | 18,279 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $126,071 | $1,787 | $497,400 | 50.3% |
| 69 | Avenel (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 17,121 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $101,670 | $1,906 | $401,000 | 31.9% |
| 70 | New Milford | Bergen County | 16,995 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $114,889 | $1,765 | $580,400 | 47.4% |
| 71 | North Arlington | Bergen County | 16,461 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $94,201 | $1,738 | $474,500 | 38.3% |
| 72 | Madison | Morris County | 16,447 | $74,395 m | 298,824 | $101,208 | 3.5% | $171,471 | $2,253 | $943,200 | 74.1% |
| 73 | South River | Middlesex County | 16,124 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $96,147 | $1,675 | $405,200 | 27.9% |
| 74 | Princeton Meadows (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 15,561 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $131,213 | $2,010 | $665,700 | 79.5% |
| 75 | Tenafly | Bergen County | 15,319 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $208,200 | $3,501 | $1,002,600 | 78.7% |
| 76 | Phillipsburg | Warren County | 15,299 | $6,162 m | 33,264 | $64,742 | 3.8% | $68,324 | $1,167 | $193,200 | 24.6% |
| 77 | Asbury Park | Monmouth County | 15,295 | $52,693 m | 274,000 | $70,560 | 3.7% | $75,544 | $1,722 | $581,100 | 43.0% |
| 78 | Springdale (unincorporated) | Camden County | 15,173 | $34,620 m | 205,819 | $69,051 | 4.5% | $164,796 | $879 | $493,900 | 70.5% |
| 79 | Metuchen | Middlesex County | 15,144 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $158,052 | $2,078 | $604,300 | 67.1% |
| 80 | Highland Park | Middlesex County | 15,121 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $104,694 | $1,873 | $471,700 | 69.8% |
| 81 | Fairview | Bergen County | 15,099 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $63,606 | $1,694 | $511,400 | 23.3% |
| 82 | Short Hills (unincorporated) | Essex County | 14,923 | $76,180 m | 349,076 | $88,369 | 5.1% | $250,001 | $3,126 | $1,674,100 | 92.6% |
| 83 | West Freehold (unincorporated) | Monmouth County | 14,883 | $52,693 m | 274,000 | $70,560 | 3.7% | $130,800 | $2,144 | $529,000 | 53.1% |
| 84 | Hammonton | Atlantic County | 14,840 | $19,423 m | 125,157 | $59,219 | 4.8% | $78,087 | $1,611 | $349,800 | 33.8% |
| 85 | Ramsey | Bergen County | 14,805 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $160,996 | $2,245 | $697,300 | 67.0% |
| 86 | Edgewater | Bergen County | 14,759 | $105,805 m | 438,240 | $80,639 | 3.5% | $124,050 | $2,579 | $715,700 | 72.7% |
| 87 | Williamstown (unincorporated) | Gloucester County | 14,705 | $19,111 m | 124,439 | $58,070 | 3.9% | $89,414 | $1,266 | $278,600 | 29.6% |
| 88 | Middlesex | Middlesex County | 14,645 | $86,705 m | 430,555 | $82,400 | 4.2% | $105,000 | $1,416 | $446,400 | 36.9% |
| 89 | Moorestown-Lenola (unincorporated) | Burlington County | 14,625 | $40,867 m | 211,549 | $70,647 | 3.8% | $138,398 | $1,648 | $581,700 | 64.4% |
| 90 | Hopatcong | Sussex County | 14,565 | $6,729 m | 38,360 | $58,693 | 3.7% | $115,758 | $1,777 | $340,700 | 34.6% |
| 91 | Cherry Hill Mall (unincorporated) | Camden County | 14,541 | $34,620 m | 205,819 | $69,051 | 4.5% | $103,708 | $2,132 | $341,200 | 47.7% |
| 92 | Collingswood | Camden County | 14,205 | $34,620 m | 205,819 | $69,051 | 4.5% | $90,184 | $1,488 | $380,400 | 53.9% |
| 93 | Westmont (unincorporated) | Camden County | 14,195 | $34,620 m | 205,819 | $69,051 | 4.5% | $115,317 | $1,754 | $422,200 | 59.9% |
| 94 | Bradley Gardens (unincorporated) | Somerset County | 14,165 | $54,494 m | 190,468 | $106,418 | 3.7% | $177,849 | $2,670 | $546,300 | 65.3% |
| 95 | Roselle Park | Union County | 14,093 | $51,947 m | 229,010 | $84,322 | 4.4% | $109,679 | $1,663 | $443,200 | 38.5% |
| 96 | New Providence | Union County | 13,727 | $51,947 m | 229,010 | $84,322 | 4.4% | $161,599 | $1,903 | $769,900 | 67.6% |
| 97 | Eatontown | Monmouth County | 13,575 | $52,693 m | 274,000 | $70,560 | 3.7% | $90,463 | $1,601 | $492,400 | 37.9% |
| 98 | Florham Park | Morris County | 13,564 | $74,395 m | 298,824 | $101,208 | 3.5% | $158,696 | $3,109 | $791,400 | 69.9% |
| 99 | Mercerville (unincorporated) | Mercer County | 13,535 | $56,807 m | 264,154 | $90,503 | 4.2% | $128,277 | $1,621 | $358,600 | 43.7% |
| 100 | Somerville | Somerset County | 13,410 | $54,494 m | 190,468 | $106,418 | 3.7% | $103,760 | $1,802 | $435,700 | 54.7% |
The economy of all 21 counties of New Jersey, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 100 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County | 962,316 | $105,805 million | $109,948 | 438,240 | 36,016 | $80,639 | +0.3% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 20 |
| Middlesex County | 871,290 | $86,705 million | $99,513 | 430,555 | 25,382 | $82,400 | +0.2% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 15 |
| Essex County | 863,002 | $76,180 million | $88,273 | 349,076 | 23,692 | $88,369 | +2.2% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Hudson County | 718,323 | $65,736 million | $91,513 | 273,729 | 19,208 | $94,901 | +0.3% | 3.8% | Finance and insurance | 8 |
| Ocean County | 654,362 | $31,709 million | $48,458 | 189,912 | 15,958 | $57,452 | +2.7% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Monmouth County | 645,353 | $52,693 million | $81,650 | 274,000 | 21,968 | $70,560 | +1.8% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Union County | 579,290 | $51,947 million | $89,674 | 229,010 | 16,571 | $84,322 | +0.2% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 9 |
| Camden County | 527,257 | $34,620 million | $65,660 | 205,819 | 14,090 | $69,051 | +1.0% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Passaic County | 521,012 | $29,074 million | $55,803 | 170,830 | 15,191 | $63,668 | -0.3% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Morris County | 514,528 | $74,395 million | $144,589 | 298,824 | 18,002 | $101,208 | +0.7% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Burlington County | 467,805 | $40,867 million | $87,360 | 211,549 | 12,536 | $70,647 | +1.8% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Mercer County | 385,864 | $56,807 million | $147,219 | 264,154 | 11,677 | $90,503 | +0.9% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Somerset County | 349,846 | $54,494 million | $155,766 | 190,468 | 10,950 | $106,418 | -0.1% | 3.7% | Professional and technical services | 5 |
| Gloucester County | 306,954 | $19,111 million | $62,261 | 124,439 | 7,389 | $58,070 | +1.6% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Atlantic County | 276,270 | $19,423 million | $70,305 | 125,157 | 7,268 | $59,219 | +0.5% | 4.8% | Accommodation and food services | 3 |
| Cumberland County | 153,305 | $8,514 million | $55,533 | 59,688 | 3,763 | $57,729 | -0.2% | 6.1% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Sussex County | 145,807 | $6,729 million | $46,149 | 38,360 | 3,624 | $58,693 | +0.7% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Hunterdon County | 130,160 | $9,867 million | $75,807 | 46,663 | 4,073 | $75,099 | +1.6% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Warren County | 110,849 | $6,162 million | $55,586 | 33,264 | 2,852 | $64,742 | +2.0% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Cape May County | 94,941 | $7,801 million | $82,169 | 42,713 | 4,020 | $48,574 | +0.9% | 5.1% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Salem County | 65,275 | $7,363 million | $112,806 | 21,587 | 1,492 | $67,562 | -2.8% | 5.1% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark | $52,060 | $27,193 | $1,392 | 32.1% | $373,700 | 24.4% | 23.4% | 11.6% | 63.0% |
| Jersey City | $97,710 | $60,429 | $2,007 | 24.6% | $566,900 | 27.9% | 15.6% | 5.5% | 70.5% |
| Paterson | $55,997 | $24,403 | $1,548 | 33.2% | $360,100 | 26.9% | 21.2% | 10.7% | 63.6% |
| Elizabeth | $66,555 | $28,969 | $1,523 | 27.5% | $449,300 | 25.6% | 15.8% | 7.7% | 67.6% |
| Toms River | $100,137 | $49,592 | $1,731 | 20.7% | $403,600 | 81.8% | 5.8% | 4.3% | 64.0% |
| Trenton | $52,537 | $28,236 | $1,294 | 29.6% | $160,700 | 37.9% | 21.6% | 10.1% | 61.4% |
| Clifton | $98,237 | $47,587 | $1,711 | 20.9% | $461,900 | 59.6% | 7.9% | 7.1% | 68.0% |
| Bayonne | $83,887 | $42,565 | $1,682 | 24.1% | $460,100 | 36.2% | 14.4% | 5.5% | 64.9% |
| Camden | $40,546 | $20,566 | $1,226 | 36.3% | $112,000 | 34.4% | 30.2% | 14.5% | 58.8% |
| East Orange | $60,830 | $33,200 | $1,441 | 28.4% | $365,900 | 31.0% | 16.4% | 9.2% | 65.2% |
| Passaic | $55,371 | $24,489 | $1,465 | 31.7% | $429,900 | 23.8% | 22.9% | 12.5% | 65.9% |
| Lakewood | $56,968 | $19,050 | $1,718 | 36.2% | $715,500 | 39.1% | 29.9% | 6.3% | 52.9% |
| Union City | $64,310 | $33,175 | $1,537 | 28.7% | $471,600 | 19.1% | 23.1% | 9.4% | 67.4% |
| Vineland | $67,860 | $32,082 | $1,233 | 21.8% | $240,700 | 69.9% | 14.6% | 7.8% | 59.7% |
| Hoboken | $180,579 | $109,360 | $2,938 | 19.5% | $895,100 | 33.8% | 7.8% | 3.8% | 81.9% |
| New Brunswick | $65,810 | $25,416 | $1,814 | 33.1% | $353,800 | 21.4% | 32.0% | 8.1% | 66.1% |
| Perth Amboy | $61,977 | $27,021 | $1,688 | 32.7% | $370,600 | 35.4% | 20.2% | 14.2% | 67.4% |
| Plainfield | $85,908 | $30,960 | $1,767 | 24.7% | $410,800 | 44.8% | 15.5% | 8.9% | 73.4% |
| West New York | $71,729 | $40,965 | $1,716 | 28.7% | $465,600 | 22.9% | 19.4% | 8.4% | 70.0% |
| Hackensack | $84,277 | $49,360 | $1,911 | 27.2% | $393,700 | 36.6% | 12.1% | 7.7% | 68.3% |
| Sayreville | $99,979 | $46,069 | $1,711 | 20.5% | $444,100 | 63.0% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 69.4% |
| Sicklerville | $105,602 | $42,649 | $1,566 | 17.8% | $278,900 | 83.2% | 8.5% | 5.6% | 70.4% |
| Linden | $92,915 | $41,092 | $1,731 | 22.4% | $419,700 | 59.5% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 70.8% |
| Kearny | $79,154 | $36,305 | $1,720 | 26.1% | $459,400 | 42.9% | 12.5% | 6.6% | 65.9% |
| Fort Lee | $107,274 | $69,104 | $2,270 | 25.4% | $448,000 | 55.4% | 7.8% | 5.8% | 62.0% |
| Atlantic City | $41,028 | $26,937 | $1,136 | 33.2% | $207,400 | 30.3% | 32.3% | 14.5% | 61.6% |
| Fair Lawn | $144,574 | $57,795 | $1,917 | 15.9% | $564,700 | 78.1% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 68.3% |
| Garfield | $79,700 | $35,515 | $1,688 | 25.4% | $475,500 | 44.7% | 13.4% | 6.7% | 67.6% |
| Long Branch | $79,653 | $43,114 | $1,876 | 28.3% | $574,000 | 42.5% | 15.5% | 7.0% | 63.8% |
| Westfield | $232,629 | $107,640 | $2,357 | 12.2% | $953,400 | 81.1% | 1.8% | 3.6% | 67.9% |
| Princeton | $192,079 | $87,301 | $2,636 | 16.5% | $1,050,600 | 55.4% | 6.1% | 4.3% | 63.3% |
| Rahway | $91,461 | $43,170 | $1,845 | 24.2% | $386,400 | 51.5% | 9.5% | 7.2% | 65.2% |
| Englewood | $102,571 | $59,017 | $1,977 | 23.1% | $544,100 | 54.5% | 9.2% | 7.8% | 69.3% |
| Bergenfield | $130,045 | $48,968 | $1,752 | 16.2% | $491,500 | 70.6% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 68.1% |
| Old Bridge | $111,996 | $52,827 | $1,459 | 15.6% | $485,800 | 73.9% | 6.9% | 6.5% | 67.3% |
| Millville | $70,275 | $42,705 | $1,261 | 21.5% | $219,000 | 64.1% | 12.5% | 6.1% | 60.1% |
| Bridgeton | $55,781 | $19,539 | $1,340 | 28.8% | $145,500 | 36.4% | 27.2% | 5.8% | 55.7% |
| Paramus | $144,349 | $58,552 | $3,032 | 25.2% | $813,900 | 82.6% | 4.7% | 7.7% | 59.6% |
| Ridgewood | $208,211 | $93,638 | $2,499 | 14.4% | $891,200 | 82.5% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 67.5% |
| Lodi | $89,305 | $46,990 | $1,714 | 23.0% | $475,000 | 42.4% | 15.4% | 7.0% | 69.9% |
| Cliffside Park | $93,452 | $49,073 | $1,837 | 23.6% | $588,200 | 51.4% | 10.8% | 4.4% | 63.3% |
| Carteret | $96,862 | $38,591 | $2,032 | 25.2% | $405,800 | 54.7% | 8.2% | 10.1% | 68.7% |
| South Plainfield | $130,239 | $51,315 | $2,107 | 19.4% | $470,900 | 85.9% | 3.0% | 5.6% | 67.4% |
| Glassboro | $87,278 | $37,280 | $1,687 | 23.2% | $314,400 | 59.8% | 13.4% | 7.4% | 58.5% |
| North Plainfield | $87,349 | $35,706 | $1,752 | 24.1% | $374,700 | 53.3% | 13.2% | 8.8% | 75.3% |
| Somerset | $121,028 | $60,499 | $2,121 | 21.0% | $438,800 | 72.9% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 70.9% |
| Summit | $190,304 | $112,787 | $2,430 | 15.3% | $994,500 | 68.3% | 5.5% | 5.4% | 69.3% |
| Roselle | $92,762 | $42,371 | $1,567 | 20.3% | $379,900 | 54.7% | 9.5% | 8.0% | 74.2% |
| Hillsborough | $144,112 | $69,767 | $1,986 | 16.5% | $435,700 | 79.9% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 76.8% |
| Secaucus | $139,821 | $68,437 | $2,391 | 20.5% | $571,900 | 50.6% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 70.0% |
| Lindenwold | $55,954 | $29,458 | $1,323 | 28.4% | $173,600 | 30.0% | 21.1% | 4.6% | 69.0% |
| Elmwood Park | $101,740 | $43,773 | $2,074 | 24.5% | $483,700 | 57.5% | 11.6% | 7.4% | 67.7% |
| Parsippany | $99,405 | $57,518 | $1,742 | 21.0% | $555,400 | 48.4% | 6.7% | 6.2% | 67.1% |
| Woodbridge | $104,926 | $46,419 | $2,091 | 23.9% | $390,000 | 52.6% | 11.1% | 5.1% | 68.7% |
| Pleasantville | $53,661 | $23,941 | $1,354 | 30.3% | $194,100 | 48.0% | 25.1% | 10.7% | 62.8% |
| Morristown | $121,340 | $73,143 | $2,274 | 22.5% | $567,600 | 36.7% | 7.8% | 5.3% | 75.3% |
| Harrison | $93,013 | $51,945 | $2,226 | 28.7% | $505,800 | 21.1% | 11.8% | 5.3% | 74.0% |
| Palisades Park | $94,743 | $46,914 | $2,009 | 25.4% | $719,600 | 35.5% | 9.4% | 5.6% | 67.8% |
| Hawthorne | $110,237 | $52,062 | $1,830 | 19.9% | $533,700 | 69.0% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 69.6% |
| Iselin | $109,500 | $45,254 | $2,113 | 23.2% | $426,800 | 65.3% | 7.9% | 4.0% | 64.9% |
| Tinton Falls | $117,308 | $72,344 | $1,746 | 17.9% | $478,000 | 84.1% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 64.8% |
| Point Pleasant | $115,625 | $61,294 | $1,930 | 20.0% | $575,300 | 81.6% | 4.5% | 3.0% | 71.5% |
| Ocean Acres | $121,924 | $50,895 | $2,241 | 22.1% | $402,500 | 95.8% | 1.9% | 6.5% | 67.6% |
| Rutherford | $143,153 | $62,187 | $1,966 | 16.5% | $603,600 | 64.3% | 5.5% | 4.2% | 68.8% |
| Colonia | $122,713 | $52,024 | $2,047 | 20.0% | $493,100 | 88.9% | 7.4% | 4.9% | 66.2% |
| Dover | $73,737 | $34,245 | $1,825 | 29.7% | $366,700 | 46.0% | 14.2% | 5.8% | 73.7% |
| Preakness | $133,205 | $57,082 | $1,918 | 17.3% | $617,700 | 70.6% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 66.6% |
| Dumont | $126,071 | $51,787 | $1,787 | 17.0% | $497,400 | 72.7% | 6.6% | 3.7% | 70.0% |
| Avenel | $101,670 | $42,240 | $1,906 | 22.5% | $401,000 | 52.3% | 7.9% | 5.3% | 57.4% |
| New Milford | $114,889 | $51,401 | $1,765 | 18.4% | $580,400 | 61.4% | 4.2% | 6.4% | 68.5% |
| North Arlington | $94,201 | $48,014 | $1,738 | 22.1% | $474,500 | 44.4% | 4.3% | 6.3% | 69.5% |
| Madison | $171,471 | $89,692 | $2,253 | 15.8% | $943,200 | 63.8% | 3.2% | 6.3% | 67.5% |
| South River | $96,147 | $42,301 | $1,675 | 20.9% | $405,200 | 65.6% | 12.5% | 7.7% | 71.2% |
| Princeton Meadows | $131,213 | $68,710 | $2,010 | 18.4% | $665,700 | 37.6% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 72.2% |
| Tenafly | $208,200 | $104,694 | $3,501 | 20.2% | $1,002,600 | 71.7% | 3.5% | 6.8% | 65.7% |
| Phillipsburg | $68,324 | $37,628 | $1,167 | 20.5% | $193,200 | 57.6% | 20.2% | 7.3% | 67.5% |
| Asbury Park | $75,544 | $51,543 | $1,722 | 27.4% | $581,100 | 27.7% | 21.9% | 5.6% | 72.8% |
| Springdale | $164,796 | $79,734 | $879 | 6.4% | $493,900 | 84.2% | 7.5% | 6.5% | 64.4% |
| Metuchen | $158,052 | $71,224 | $2,078 | 15.8% | $604,300 | 74.6% | 3.6% | 5.8% | 71.4% |
| Highland Park | $104,694 | $58,731 | $1,873 | 21.5% | $471,700 | 40.3% | 7.5% | 4.8% | 73.9% |
| Fairview | $63,606 | $34,969 | $1,694 | 32.0% | $511,400 | 33.2% | 20.8% | 9.4% | 67.9% |
| Short Hills | $250,001 | $164,794 | $3,126 | 15.0% | $1,674,100 | 86.5% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 66.6% |
| West Freehold | $130,800 | $58,004 | $2,144 | 19.7% | $529,000 | 87.4% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 71.7% |
| Hammonton | $78,087 | $43,657 | $1,611 | 24.8% | $349,800 | 70.8% | 9.6% | 6.1% | 63.3% |
| Ramsey | $160,996 | $82,081 | $2,245 | 16.7% | $697,300 | 79.2% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 67.3% |
| Edgewater | $124,050 | $84,598 | $2,579 | 24.9% | $715,700 | 39.8% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 73.5% |
| Williamstown | $89,414 | $43,872 | $1,266 | 17.0% | $278,600 | 81.7% | 8.3% | 5.6% | 67.1% |
| Middlesex | $105,000 | $51,617 | $1,416 | 16.2% | $446,400 | 73.9% | 11.3% | 3.6% | 67.6% |
| Moorestown-Lenola | $138,398 | $78,472 | $1,648 | 14.3% | $581,700 | 79.1% | 7.1% | 7.4% | 62.0% |
| Hopatcong | $115,758 | $56,016 | $1,777 | 18.4% | $340,700 | 87.1% | 4.2% | 2.9% | 75.2% |
| Cherry Hill Mall | $103,708 | $51,404 | $2,132 | 24.7% | $341,200 | 71.4% | 10.8% | 7.3% | 68.5% |
| Collingswood | $90,184 | $57,608 | $1,488 | 19.8% | $380,400 | 57.0% | 9.5% | 5.5% | 72.0% |
| Westmont | $115,317 | $60,438 | $1,754 | 18.3% | $422,200 | 65.4% | 5.8% | 7.9% | 72.5% |
| Bradley Gardens | $177,849 | $68,905 | $2,670 | 18.0% | $546,300 | 90.2% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 71.8% |
| Roselle Park | $109,679 | $51,791 | $1,663 | 18.2% | $443,200 | 59.1% | 6.6% | 4.8% | 77.8% |
| New Providence | $161,599 | $83,870 | $1,903 | 14.1% | $769,900 | 75.8% | 2.0% | 3.9% | 61.7% |
| Eatontown | $90,463 | $50,005 | $1,601 | 21.2% | $492,400 | 58.1% | 4.4% | 6.7% | 65.9% |
| Florham Park | $158,696 | $78,037 | $3,109 | 23.5% | $791,400 | 69.8% | 8.7% | 5.4% | 61.8% |
| Mercerville | $128,277 | $52,335 | $1,621 | 15.2% | $358,600 | 84.7% | 3.2% | 4.6% | 63.4% |
| Somerville | $103,760 | $56,587 | $1,802 | 20.8% | $435,700 | 43.0% | 5.9% | 3.4% | 73.2% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark | 49.1% | 19.3% | 5.1% | 7.3% | 25.1% | 36.1% | 34.7 |
| Jersey City | 26.1% | 36.1% | 5.5% | 24.7% | 36.0% | 41.7% | 34.7 |
| Paterson | 61.3% | 7.4% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 9.7% | 44.6% | 33.3 |
| Elizabeth | 57.9% | 11.0% | 4.7% | 6.3% | 14.5% | 51.6% | 35.8 |
| Toms River | 76.8% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 12.8% | 24.1% | 9.5% | 41.4 |
| Trenton | 57.7% | 6.6% | 3.9% | 7.1% | 14.8% | 30.9% | 34.8 |
| Clifton | 66.5% | 9.0% | 1.9% | 12.5% | 18.2% | 35.1% | 41.6 |
| Bayonne | 50.5% | 19.9% | 6.3% | 14.3% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 38.3 |
| Camden | 54.6% | 11.1% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 10.1% | 18.9% | 33.3 |
| East Orange | 55.4% | 20.4% | 3.2% | 9.7% | 29.9% | 32.2% | 37.4 |
| Passaic | 48.6% | 11.9% | 10.5% | 9.0% | 16.6% | 41.4% | 31.9 |
| Lakewood | 62.1% | 1.6% | 5.6% | 16.1% | 9.9% | 8.5% | 17.5 |
| Union City | 33.6% | 36.8% | 10.0% | 7.9% | 27.9% | 54.3% | 37.4 |
| Vineland | 77.3% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 5.4% | 16.8% | 14.2% | 38.8 |
| Hoboken | 16.3% | 36.6% | 7.5% | 36.7% | 38.7% | 17.7% | 31.9 |
| New Brunswick | 40.9% | 4.6% | 14.7% | 11.0% | 11.6% | 39.9% | 24.8 |
| Perth Amboy | 59.7% | 2.8% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 15.0% | 50.7% | 37.9 |
| Plainfield | 58.0% | 5.2% | 1.7% | 6.8% | 19.2% | 41.9% | 32.4 |
| West New York | 28.8% | 37.1% | 10.5% | 13.7% | 30.6% | 60.2% | 37.2 |
| Hackensack | 55.8% | 11.7% | 5.5% | 14.4% | 22.1% | 42.6% | 41.8 |
| Sayreville | 68.9% | 5.2% | 0.8% | 12.3% | 23.9% | 33.3% | 39.9 |
| Sicklerville | 73.5% | 3.5% | 0.2% | 14.1% | 24.2% | 8.7% | 37.5 |
| Linden | 69.2% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 7.3% | 25.3% | 36.1% | 40.1 |
| Kearny | 62.8% | 12.7% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 26.6% | 45.0% | 40.0 |
| Fort Lee | 45.5% | 20.2% | 3.9% | 21.7% | 34.3% | 50.1% | 46.6 |
| Atlantic City | 51.1% | 20.4% | 11.9% | 5.0% | 11.4% | 28.8% | 38.0 |
| Fair Lawn | 61.6% | 9.6% | 1.2% | 20.2% | 25.9% | 31.4% | 39.1 |
| Garfield | 68.4% | 5.7% | 4.8% | 6.7% | 17.5% | 47.9% | 38.8 |
| Long Branch | 55.3% | 3.8% | 2.3% | 9.9% | 22.6% | 27.4% | 36.8 |
| Westfield | 49.7% | 11.8% | 1.0% | 34.3% | 36.6% | 13.6% | 40.7 |
| Princeton | 32.1% | 7.7% | 19.9% | 32.7% | 14.7% | 30.9% | 28.5 |
| Rahway | 61.0% | 8.3% | 0.8% | 17.0% | 25.1% | 24.0% | 39.7 |
| Englewood | 56.7% | 11.9% | 6.3% | 17.5% | 26.9% | 36.4% | 41.5 |
| Bergenfield | 67.9% | 9.8% | 2.0% | 8.8% | 28.2% | 39.0% | 40.7 |
| Old Bridge | 71.4% | 6.0% | 0.5% | 12.1% | 31.8% | 21.8% | 42.3 |
| Millville | 75.2% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 5.2% | 15.6% | 6.1% | 44.4 |
| Bridgeton | 67.1% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 4.4% | 24.3% | 25.7% | 29.2 |
| Paramus | 62.6% | 7.9% | 1.3% | 21.7% | 26.1% | 31.3% | 49.1 |
| Ridgewood | 46.9% | 12.0% | 2.3% | 32.1% | 33.5% | 22.3% | 41.6 |
| Lodi | 66.5% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 7.8% | 14.1% | 39.5% | 41.1 |
| Cliffside Park | 41.5% | 20.4% | 3.9% | 18.1% | 33.1% | 46.6% | 41.3 |
| Carteret | 68.1% | 6.9% | 2.7% | 11.1% | 26.7% | 33.7% | 38.2 |
| South Plainfield | 72.0% | 2.1% | 0.9% | 16.4% | 24.6% | 23.9% | 41.7 |
| Glassboro | 66.8% | 2.0% | 6.5% | 16.7% | 21.3% | 10.1% | 27.9 |
| North Plainfield | 66.6% | 4.4% | 1.5% | 9.3% | 19.6% | 44.3% | 36.2 |
| Somerset | 66.1% | 6.6% | 1.0% | 20.4% | 29.8% | 29.1% | 41.3 |
| Summit | 46.0% | 17.6% | 6.0% | 23.8% | 30.4% | 18.8% | 41.8 |
| Roselle | 64.2% | 10.1% | 1.5% | 10.3% | 26.3% | 33.7% | 39.4 |
| Hillsborough | 67.9% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 25.5% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 41.3 |
| Secaucus | 45.6% | 19.4% | 2.2% | 24.9% | 33.9% | 43.3% | 38.4 |
| Lindenwold | 71.8% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 6.0% | 12.6% | 19.8% | 33.9 |
| Elmwood Park | 68.0% | 6.9% | 3.4% | 8.5% | 19.8% | 34.4% | 39.9 |
| Parsippany | 66.1% | 3.3% | 0.6% | 19.7% | 17.6% | 44.7% | 42.2 |
| Woodbridge | 64.2% | 7.8% | 3.2% | 13.4% | 23.4% | 30.7% | 38.6 |
| Pleasantville | 63.6% | 8.6% | 2.6% | 5.5% | 7.7% | 29.1% | 34.7 |
| Morristown | 62.2% | 2.1% | 6.0% | 18.8% | 14.6% | 22.4% | 34.2 |
| Harrison | 31.3% | 29.4% | 6.5% | 19.8% | 42.0% | 54.5% | 33.8 |
| Palisades Park | 54.9% | 14.1% | 1.9% | 12.6% | 26.9% | 59.3% | 42.9 |
| Hawthorne | 78.5% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 11.9% | 14.7% | 20.4% | 42.4 |
| Iselin | 55.0% | 12.4% | 3.5% | 20.8% | 30.1% | 50.4% | 38.5 |
| Tinton Falls | 72.1% | 4.0% | 0.8% | 17.0% | 20.9% | 9.5% | 46.6 |
| Point Pleasant | 73.3% | 1.0% | 2.1% | 14.4% | 23.4% | 5.8% | 46.1 |
| Ocean Acres | 77.6% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 11.2% | 28.1% | 6.8% | 43.6 |
| Rutherford | 50.8% | 17.2% | 1.8% | 23.3% | 33.0% | 21.3% | 40.0 |
| Colonia | 73.6% | 3.7% | 0.8% | 15.0% | 26.4% | 27.1% | 43.6 |
| Dover | 65.8% | 1.2% | 2.7% | 6.5% | 15.1% | 50.5% | 39.8 |
| Preakness | 70.2% | 5.1% | 0.8% | 16.9% | 19.6% | 21.8% | 41.0 |
| Dumont | 73.1% | 6.6% | 0.7% | 11.6% | 28.1% | 28.2% | 41.2 |
| Avenel | 73.0% | 7.3% | 1.3% | 9.8% | 23.8% | 28.6% | 39.6 |
| New Milford | 61.3% | 7.5% | 0.5% | 16.9% | 22.0% | 30.1% | 39.6 |
| North Arlington | 63.9% | 12.0% | 0.8% | 14.4% | 29.5% | 30.1% | 40.1 |
| Madison | 51.2% | 8.0% | 7.3% | 27.7% | 20.3% | 14.8% | 38.2 |
| South River | 69.9% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 6.7% | 24.6% | 26.4% | 37.0 |
| Princeton Meadows | 55.7% | 4.4% | 0.5% | 33.3% | 25.1% | 51.5% | 34.7 |
| Tenafly | 52.1% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 29.6% | 43.0% | 41.1% | 42.2 |
| Phillipsburg | 78.0% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 20.0% | 8.0% | 39.6 |
| Asbury Park | 57.3% | 5.0% | 7.7% | 13.7% | 16.2% | 20.4% | 38.2 |
| Springdale | 58.2% | 4.3% | 1.2% | 28.3% | 22.5% | 19.2% | 47.1 |
| Metuchen | 48.5% | 15.7% | 2.1% | 26.9% | 37.5% | 17.2% | 39.1 |
| Highland Park | 52.2% | 7.8% | 4.6% | 26.4% | 22.1% | 34.3% | 35.2 |
| Fairview | 49.9% | 16.8% | 5.4% | 5.8% | 25.4% | 50.0% | 38.6 |
| Short Hills | 33.8% | 21.1% | 1.7% | 40.4% | 48.3% | 31.5% | 41.5 |
| West Freehold | 65.7% | 2.3% | 0.3% | 24.6% | 24.2% | 10.4% | 39.9 |
| Hammonton | 74.4% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 10.6% | 25.0% | 9.2% | 41.4 |
| Ramsey | 65.5% | 6.5% | 2.6% | 22.6% | 26.7% | 18.1% | 41.8 |
| Edgewater | 38.2% | 23.0% | 3.3% | 30.4% | 43.6% | 49.6% | 40.6 |
| Williamstown | 74.0% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 11.9% | 23.8% | 3.7% | 42.7 |
| Middlesex | 77.8% | 1.8% | 0.3% | 9.4% | 16.8% | 27.7% | 44.3 |
| Moorestown-Lenola | 70.1% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 23.5% | 19.1% | 6.8% | 45.3 |
| Hopatcong | 74.6% | 1.4% | 0.1% | 15.9% | 35.0% | 14.6% | 41.0 |
| Cherry Hill Mall | 66.6% | 3.8% | 1.9% | 20.8% | 19.6% | 13.8% | 37.9 |
| Collingswood | 54.0% | 11.0% | 1.9% | 22.6% | 15.1% | 6.8% | 39.1 |
| Westmont | 60.9% | 7.0% | 1.7% | 26.6% | 13.8% | 4.8% | 41.1 |
| Bradley Gardens | 59.0% | 4.3% | 0.3% | 31.0% | 29.6% | 33.4% | 40.8 |
| Roselle Park | 73.2% | 5.9% | 1.3% | 10.7% | 17.2% | 36.7% | 39.8 |
| New Providence | 54.8% | 9.2% | 1.1% | 27.7% | 24.6% | 22.1% | 45.7 |
| Eatontown | 71.9% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 11.9% | 13.6% | 26.1% | 49.0 |
| Florham Park | 53.6% | 5.5% | 3.7% | 30.9% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 40.9 |
| Mercerville | 73.8% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 19.4% | 11.1% | 10.5% | 45.1 |
| Somerville | 66.8% | 2.2% | 4.6% | 17.1% | 19.5% | 23.9% | 35.9 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Jersey City | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Paterson | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Elizabeth | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Toms River | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Trenton | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 240,190 | $63,490 | 103.2 | 4.2% |
| Clifton | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Bayonne | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Camden | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| East Orange | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Passaic | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Lakewood | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Union City | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Vineland | Vineland, NJ | 62,300 | $48,190 | 96.0 | 6.1% |
| Hoboken | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| New Brunswick | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Perth Amboy | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Plainfield | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| West New York | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Hackensack | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Sayreville | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Sicklerville | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Linden | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Kearny | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Fort Lee | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Atlantic City | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | 168,700 | $47,520 | 98.9 | 4.9% |
| Fair Lawn | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Garfield | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Long Branch | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Westfield | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Princeton | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 240,190 | $63,490 | 103.2 | 4.2% |
| Rahway | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Englewood | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Bergenfield | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Old Bridge | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Millville | Vineland, NJ | 62,300 | $48,190 | 96.0 | 6.1% |
| Bridgeton | Vineland, NJ | 62,300 | $48,190 | 96.0 | 6.1% |
| Paramus | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Ridgewood | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Lodi | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Cliffside Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Carteret | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| South Plainfield | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Glassboro | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| North Plainfield | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Somerset | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Summit | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Roselle | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Hillsborough | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Secaucus | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Lindenwold | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Elmwood Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Parsippany | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Woodbridge | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Pleasantville | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | 168,700 | $47,520 | 98.9 | 4.9% |
| Morristown | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Harrison | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Palisades Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Hawthorne | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Iselin | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Tinton Falls | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Point Pleasant | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Ocean Acres | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Rutherford | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Colonia | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Dover | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Preakness | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Dumont | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Avenel | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| New Milford | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| North Arlington | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Madison | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| South River | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Princeton Meadows | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Tenafly | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Phillipsburg | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 377,180 | $48,990 | 100.0 | 3.5% |
| Asbury Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Springdale | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Metuchen | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Highland Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Fairview | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Short Hills | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| West Freehold | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Hammonton | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | 168,700 | $47,520 | 98.9 | 4.9% |
| Ramsey | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Edgewater | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Williamstown | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Middlesex | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Moorestown-Lenola | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Hopatcong | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Cherry Hill Mall | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Collingswood | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Westmont | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Bradley Gardens | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Roselle Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| New Providence | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Eatontown | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Florham Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Mercerville | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 240,190 | $63,490 | 103.2 | 4.2% |
| Somerville | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Jersey City | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Paterson | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Elizabeth | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Toms River | 32 | 76 | 54.1 | 1194 |
| Trenton | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Clifton | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Bayonne | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Camden | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| East Orange | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Passaic | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Lakewood | 32 | 76 | 54.1 | 1194 |
| Union City | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Vineland | 32 | 76 | 54.7 | 1193 |
| Hoboken | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| New Brunswick | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Perth Amboy | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Plainfield | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| West New York | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Hackensack | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Sayreville | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Sicklerville | 32 | 76 | 54.7 | 1193 |
| Linden | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Kearny | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Fort Lee | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Atlantic City | 35 | 75 | 55.3 | 1205 |
| Fair Lawn | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Garfield | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Long Branch | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Westfield | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Princeton | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Rahway | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Englewood | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Bergenfield | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Old Bridge | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Millville | 32 | 76 | 54.7 | 1193 |
| Bridgeton | 32 | 76 | 54.7 | 1193 |
| Paramus | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Ridgewood | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Lodi | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Cliffside Park | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Carteret | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| South Plainfield | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Glassboro | 32 | 76 | 54.7 | 1193 |
| North Plainfield | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Somerset | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Summit | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Roselle | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Hillsborough | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Secaucus | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Lindenwold | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Elmwood Park | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Parsippany | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Woodbridge | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Pleasantville | 35 | 75 | 55.3 | 1205 |
| Morristown | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Harrison | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Palisades Park | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Hawthorne | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Iselin | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Tinton Falls | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Point Pleasant | 32 | 76 | 54.1 | 1194 |
| Ocean Acres | 35 | 75 | 55.3 | 1205 |
| Rutherford | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Colonia | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Dover | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Preakness | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Dumont | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Avenel | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| New Milford | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| North Arlington | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Madison | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| South River | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Princeton Meadows | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Tenafly | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Phillipsburg | 28 | 75 | 52.0 | 1243 |
| Asbury Park | 37 | 74 | 55.0 | 1300 |
| Springdale | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Metuchen | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Highland Park | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Fairview | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Short Hills | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| West Freehold | 32 | 76 | 54.1 | 1194 |
| Hammonton | 32 | 76 | 54.7 | 1193 |
| Ramsey | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Edgewater | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Williamstown | 32 | 76 | 54.7 | 1193 |
| Middlesex | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Moorestown-Lenola | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Hopatcong | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Cherry Hill Mall | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Collingswood | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Westmont | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Bradley Gardens | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Roselle Park | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| New Providence | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
| Eatontown | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Florham Park | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Mercerville | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Somerville | 30 | 76 | 53.0 | 1227 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
310,178 residents · Essex County · median household income $52,060 · median rent $1,392 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newark
294,078 residents · Hudson County · median household income $97,710 · median rent $2,007 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jersey City
158,735 residents · Passaic County · median household income $55,997 · median rent $1,548 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Paterson
137,302 residents · Union County · median household income $66,555 · median rent $1,523 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elizabeth
94,956 residents · Ocean County · median household income $100,137 · median rent $1,731 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Toms River
90,338 residents · Mercer County · median household income $52,537 · median rent $1,294 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Trenton
89,379 residents · Passaic County · median household income $98,237 · median rent $1,711 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clifton
71,553 residents · Hudson County · median household income $83,887 · median rent $1,682 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bayonne
71,496 residents · Camden County · median household income $40,546 · median rent $1,226 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Camden
70,090 residents · Essex County · median household income $60,830 · median rent $1,441 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Orange
70,002 residents · Passaic County · median household income $55,371 · median rent $1,465 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Passaic
69,585 residents · Ocean County · median household income $56,968 · median rent $1,718 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lakewood
66,463 residents · Hudson County · median household income $64,310 · median rent $1,537 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Union City
61,006 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $67,860 · median rent $1,233 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vineland
58,668 residents · Hudson County · median household income $180,579 · median rent $2,938 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hoboken
56,345 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $65,810 · median rent $1,814 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Brunswick
55,855 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $61,977 · median rent $1,688 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Perth Amboy
55,236 residents · Union County · median household income $85,908 · median rent $1,767 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plainfield
52,004 residents · Hudson County · median household income $71,729 · median rent $1,716 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West New York
46,057 residents · Bergen County · median household income $84,277 · median rent $1,911 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hackensack
45,838 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $99,979 · median rent $1,711 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sayreville
44,998 residents · Camden County · median household income $105,602 · median rent $1,566 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sicklerville
44,192 residents · Union County · median household income $92,915 · median rent $1,731 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Linden
40,614 residents · Hudson County · median household income $79,154 · median rent $1,720 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kearny
40,067 residents · Bergen County · median household income $107,274 · median rent $2,270 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Lee
38,632 residents · Atlantic County · median household income $41,028 · median rent $1,136 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Atlantic City
35,610 residents · Bergen County · median household income $144,574 · median rent $1,917 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fair Lawn
32,783 residents · Bergen County · median household income $79,700 · median rent $1,688 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garfield
32,530 residents · Monmouth County · median household income $79,653 · median rent $1,876 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Long Branch
31,111 residents · Union County · median household income $232,629 · median rent $2,357 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westfield
30,756 residents · Mercer County · median household income $192,079 · median rent $2,636 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Princeton
30,109 residents · Union County · median household income $91,461 · median rent $1,845 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rahway
29,638 residents · Bergen County · median household income $102,571 · median rent $1,977 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Englewood
28,450 residents · Bergen County · median household income $130,045 · median rent $1,752 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bergenfield
28,236 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $111,996 · median rent $1,459 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Old Bridge
27,511 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $70,275 · median rent $1,261 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Millville
27,001 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $55,781 · median rent $1,340 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bridgeton
26,568 residents · Bergen County · median household income $144,349 · median rent $3,032 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Paramus
26,308 residents · Bergen County · median household income $208,211 · median rent $2,499 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ridgewood
26,082 residents · Bergen County · median household income $89,305 · median rent $1,714 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lodi
25,781 residents · Bergen County · median household income $93,452 · median rent $1,837 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cliffside Park
25,496 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $96,862 · median rent $2,032 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carteret
24,473 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $130,239 · median rent $2,107 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Plainfield
23,717 residents · Gloucester County · median household income $87,278 · median rent $1,687 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glassboro
22,809 residents · Somerset County · median household income $87,349 · median rent $1,752 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Plainfield
22,720 residents · Somerset County · median household income $121,028 · median rent $2,121 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Somerset
22,705 residents · Union County · median household income $190,304 · median rent $2,430 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Summit
22,646 residents · Union County · median household income $92,762 · median rent $1,567 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roselle
22,585 residents · Somerset County · median household income $144,112 · median rent $1,986 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hillsborough
21,778 residents · Hudson County · median household income $139,821 · median rent $2,391 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Secaucus
21,719 residents · Camden County · median household income $55,954 · median rent $1,323 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lindenwold
21,412 residents · Bergen County · median household income $101,740 · median rent $2,074 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elmwood Park
21,345 residents · Morris County · median household income $99,405 · median rent $1,742 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Parsippany
20,756 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $104,926 · median rent $2,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodbridge
20,712 residents · Atlantic County · median household income $53,661 · median rent $1,354 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pleasantville
20,453 residents · Morris County · median household income $121,340 · median rent $2,274 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morristown
20,369 residents · Hudson County · median household income $93,013 · median rent $2,226 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harrison
20,290 residents · Bergen County · median household income $94,743 · median rent $2,009 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Palisades Park
19,628 residents · Passaic County · median household income $110,237 · median rent $1,830 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hawthorne
19,551 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $109,500 · median rent $2,113 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Iselin
19,361 residents · Monmouth County · median household income $117,308 · median rent $1,746 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tinton Falls
19,334 residents · Ocean County · median household income $115,625 · median rent $1,930 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Point Pleasant
19,204 residents · Ocean County · median household income $121,924 · median rent $2,241 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ocean Acres
18,894 residents · Bergen County · median household income $143,153 · median rent $1,966 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rutherford
18,587 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $122,713 · median rent $2,047 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Colonia
18,563 residents · Morris County · median household income $73,737 · median rent $1,825 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dover
18,520 residents · Passaic County · median household income $133,205 · median rent $1,918 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Preakness
18,279 residents · Bergen County · median household income $126,071 · median rent $1,787 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dumont
17,121 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $101,670 · median rent $1,906 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Avenel
16,995 residents · Bergen County · median household income $114,889 · median rent $1,765 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Milford
16,461 residents · Bergen County · median household income $94,201 · median rent $1,738 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Arlington
16,447 residents · Morris County · median household income $171,471 · median rent $2,253 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Madison
16,124 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $96,147 · median rent $1,675 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South River
15,561 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $131,213 · median rent $2,010 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Princeton Meadows
15,319 residents · Bergen County · median household income $208,200 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tenafly
15,299 residents · Warren County · median household income $68,324 · median rent $1,167 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Phillipsburg
15,295 residents · Monmouth County · median household income $75,544 · median rent $1,722 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Asbury Park
15,173 residents · Camden County · median household income $164,796 · median rent $879 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Springdale
15,144 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $158,052 · median rent $2,078 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Metuchen
15,121 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $104,694 · median rent $1,873 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Highland Park
15,099 residents · Bergen County · median household income $63,606 · median rent $1,694 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairview
14,923 residents · Essex County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,126 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Short Hills
14,883 residents · Monmouth County · median household income $130,800 · median rent $2,144 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Freehold
14,840 residents · Atlantic County · median household income $78,087 · median rent $1,611 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hammonton
14,805 residents · Bergen County · median household income $160,996 · median rent $2,245 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ramsey
14,759 residents · Bergen County · median household income $124,050 · median rent $2,579 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Edgewater
14,705 residents · Gloucester County · median household income $89,414 · median rent $1,266 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Williamstown
14,645 residents · Middlesex County · median household income $105,000 · median rent $1,416 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Middlesex
14,625 residents · Burlington County · median household income $138,398 · median rent $1,648 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moorestown-Lenola
14,565 residents · Sussex County · median household income $115,758 · median rent $1,777 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hopatcong
14,541 residents · Camden County · median household income $103,708 · median rent $2,132 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cherry Hill Mall
14,205 residents · Camden County · median household income $90,184 · median rent $1,488 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Collingswood
14,195 residents · Camden County · median household income $115,317 · median rent $1,754 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westmont
14,165 residents · Somerset County · median household income $177,849 · median rent $2,670 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bradley Gardens
14,093 residents · Union County · median household income $109,679 · median rent $1,663 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roselle Park
13,727 residents · Union County · median household income $161,599 · median rent $1,903 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Providence
13,575 residents · Monmouth County · median household income $90,463 · median rent $1,601 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eatontown
13,564 residents · Morris County · median household income $158,696 · median rent $3,109 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Florham Park
13,535 residents · Mercer County · median household income $128,277 · median rent $1,621 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mercerville
13,410 residents · Somerset County · median household income $103,760 · median rent $1,802 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Somerville