Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in New Jersey, Springdale has the lowest share of income going to rent (6.4%), followed by Westfield and New Providence. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in New Jersey that we cover, the median is 21.8% and the average 22.4%; the figure runs from 6.4% (Springdale) to 36.3% (Camden). That is a spread of 5.7 times between the two ends.
The first five are Springdale, Westfield, New Providence, Moorestown-Lenola, Ridgewood. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springdale (unincorporated) | Camden County | 6.4% | 15,173 | $164,796 | $879 |
| 2 | Westfield | Union County | 12.2% | 31,111 | $232,629 | $2,357 |
| 3 | New Providence | Union County | 14.1% | 13,727 | $161,599 | $1,903 |
| 4 | Moorestown-Lenola (unincorporated) | Burlington County | 14.3% | 14,625 | $138,398 | $1,648 |
| 5 | Ridgewood | Bergen County | 14.4% | 26,308 | $208,211 | $2,499 |
| 6 | Short Hills (unincorporated) | Essex County | 15.0% | 14,923 | $250,001 | $3,126 |
| 7 | Mercerville (unincorporated) | Mercer County | 15.2% | 13,535 | $128,277 | $1,621 |
| 8 | Summit | Union County | 15.3% | 22,705 | $190,304 | $2,430 |
| 9 | Old Bridge (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 15.6% | 28,236 | $111,996 | $1,459 |
| 10 | Madison | Morris County | 15.8% | 16,447 | $171,471 | $2,253 |
| 11 | Metuchen | Middlesex County | 15.8% | 15,144 | $158,052 | $2,078 |
| 12 | Fair Lawn | Bergen County | 15.9% | 35,610 | $144,574 | $1,917 |
| 13 | Bergenfield | Bergen County | 16.2% | 28,450 | $130,045 | $1,752 |
| 14 | Middlesex | Middlesex County | 16.2% | 14,645 | $105,000 | $1,416 |
| 15 | Princeton | Mercer County | 16.5% | 30,756 | $192,079 | $2,636 |
| 16 | Rutherford | Bergen County | 16.5% | 18,894 | $143,153 | $1,966 |
| 17 | Hillsborough (unincorporated) | Somerset County | 16.5% | 22,585 | $144,112 | $1,986 |
| 18 | Ramsey | Bergen County | 16.7% | 14,805 | $160,996 | $2,245 |
| 19 | Williamstown (unincorporated) | Gloucester County | 17.0% | 14,705 | $89,414 | $1,266 |
| 20 | Dumont | Bergen County | 17.0% | 18,279 | $126,071 | $1,787 |
| 21 | Preakness (unincorporated) | Passaic County | 17.3% | 18,520 | $133,205 | $1,918 |
| 22 | Sicklerville (unincorporated) | Camden County | 17.8% | 44,998 | $105,602 | $1,566 |
| 23 | Tinton Falls | Monmouth County | 17.9% | 19,361 | $117,308 | $1,746 |
| 24 | Bradley Gardens (unincorporated) | Somerset County | 18.0% | 14,165 | $177,849 | $2,670 |
| 25 | Roselle Park | Union County | 18.2% | 14,093 | $109,679 | $1,663 |
| 26 | Westmont (unincorporated) | Camden County | 18.3% | 14,195 | $115,317 | $1,754 |
| 27 | Princeton Meadows (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 18.4% | 15,561 | $131,213 | $2,010 |
| 28 | Hopatcong | Sussex County | 18.4% | 14,565 | $115,758 | $1,777 |
| 29 | New Milford | Bergen County | 18.4% | 16,995 | $114,889 | $1,765 |
| 30 | South Plainfield | Middlesex County | 19.4% | 24,473 | $130,239 | $2,107 |
| 31 | Hoboken | Hudson County | 19.5% | 58,668 | $180,579 | $2,938 |
| 32 | West Freehold (unincorporated) | Monmouth County | 19.7% | 14,883 | $130,800 | $2,144 |
| 33 | Collingswood | Camden County | 19.8% | 14,205 | $90,184 | $1,488 |
| 34 | Hawthorne | Passaic County | 19.9% | 19,628 | $110,237 | $1,830 |
| 35 | Colonia (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 20.0% | 18,587 | $122,713 | $2,047 |
| 36 | Point Pleasant | Ocean County | 20.0% | 19,334 | $115,625 | $1,930 |
| 37 | Tenafly | Bergen County | 20.2% | 15,319 | $208,200 | $3,501 |
| 38 | Roselle | Union County | 20.3% | 22,646 | $92,762 | $1,567 |
| 39 | Phillipsburg | Warren County | 20.5% | 15,299 | $68,324 | $1,167 |
| 40 | Secaucus | Hudson County | 20.5% | 21,778 | $139,821 | $2,391 |
| 41 | Sayreville | Middlesex County | 20.5% | 45,838 | $99,979 | $1,711 |
| 42 | Toms River (unincorporated) | Ocean County | 20.7% | 94,956 | $100,137 | $1,731 |
| 43 | Somerville | Somerset County | 20.8% | 13,410 | $103,760 | $1,802 |
| 44 | Clifton | Passaic County | 20.9% | 89,379 | $98,237 | $1,711 |
| 45 | South River | Middlesex County | 20.9% | 16,124 | $96,147 | $1,675 |
| 46 | Parsippany (unincorporated) | Morris County | 21.0% | 21,345 | $99,405 | $1,742 |
| 47 | Somerset (unincorporated) | Somerset County | 21.0% | 22,720 | $121,028 | $2,121 |
| 48 | Eatontown | Monmouth County | 21.2% | 13,575 | $90,463 | $1,601 |
| 49 | Highland Park | Middlesex County | 21.5% | 15,121 | $104,694 | $1,873 |
| 50 | Millville | Cumberland County | 21.5% | 27,511 | $70,275 | $1,261 |
| 51 | Vineland | Cumberland County | 21.8% | 61,006 | $67,860 | $1,233 |
| 52 | Ocean Acres (unincorporated) | Ocean County | 22.1% | 19,204 | $121,924 | $2,241 |
| 53 | North Arlington | Bergen County | 22.1% | 16,461 | $94,201 | $1,738 |
| 54 | Linden | Union County | 22.4% | 44,192 | $92,915 | $1,731 |
| 55 | Morristown | Morris County | 22.5% | 20,453 | $121,340 | $2,274 |
| 56 | Avenel (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 22.5% | 17,121 | $101,670 | $1,906 |
| 57 | Lodi | Bergen County | 23.0% | 26,082 | $89,305 | $1,714 |
| 58 | Englewood | Bergen County | 23.1% | 29,638 | $102,571 | $1,977 |
| 59 | Iselin (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 23.2% | 19,551 | $109,500 | $2,113 |
| 60 | Glassboro | Gloucester County | 23.2% | 23,717 | $87,278 | $1,687 |
| 61 | Florham Park | Morris County | 23.5% | 13,564 | $158,696 | $3,109 |
| 62 | Cliffside Park | Bergen County | 23.6% | 25,781 | $93,452 | $1,837 |
| 63 | Woodbridge (unincorporated) | Middlesex County | 23.9% | 20,756 | $104,926 | $2,091 |
| 64 | Bayonne | Hudson County | 24.1% | 71,553 | $83,887 | $1,682 |
| 65 | North Plainfield | Somerset County | 24.1% | 22,809 | $87,349 | $1,752 |
| 66 | Rahway | Union County | 24.2% | 30,109 | $91,461 | $1,845 |
| 67 | Elmwood Park | Bergen County | 24.5% | 21,412 | $101,740 | $2,074 |
| 68 | Jersey City | Hudson County | 24.6% | 294,078 | $97,710 | $2,007 |
| 69 | Cherry Hill Mall (unincorporated) | Camden County | 24.7% | 14,541 | $103,708 | $2,132 |
| 70 | Plainfield | Union County | 24.7% | 55,236 | $85,908 | $1,767 |
| 71 | Hammonton | Atlantic County | 24.8% | 14,840 | $78,087 | $1,611 |
| 72 | Edgewater | Bergen County | 24.9% | 14,759 | $124,050 | $2,579 |
| 73 | Carteret | Middlesex County | 25.2% | 25,496 | $96,862 | $2,032 |
| 74 | Paramus | Bergen County | 25.2% | 26,568 | $144,349 | $3,032 |
| 75 | Fort Lee | Bergen County | 25.4% | 40,067 | $107,274 | $2,270 |
| 76 | Garfield | Bergen County | 25.4% | 32,783 | $79,700 | $1,688 |
| 77 | Palisades Park | Bergen County | 25.4% | 20,290 | $94,743 | $2,009 |
| 78 | Kearny | Hudson County | 26.1% | 40,614 | $79,154 | $1,720 |
| 79 | Hackensack | Bergen County | 27.2% | 46,057 | $84,277 | $1,911 |
| 80 | Asbury Park | Monmouth County | 27.4% | 15,295 | $75,544 | $1,722 |
| 81 | Elizabeth | Union County | 27.5% | 137,302 | $66,555 | $1,523 |
| 82 | Long Branch | Monmouth County | 28.3% | 32,530 | $79,653 | $1,876 |
| 83 | Lindenwold | Camden County | 28.4% | 21,719 | $55,954 | $1,323 |
| 84 | East Orange | Essex County | 28.4% | 70,090 | $60,830 | $1,441 |
| 85 | Union City | Hudson County | 28.7% | 66,463 | $64,310 | $1,537 |
| 86 | West New York | Hudson County | 28.7% | 52,004 | $71,729 | $1,716 |
| 87 | Harrison | Hudson County | 28.7% | 20,369 | $93,013 | $2,226 |
| 88 | Bridgeton | Cumberland County | 28.8% | 27,001 | $55,781 | $1,340 |
| 89 | Trenton | Mercer County | 29.6% | 90,338 | $52,537 | $1,294 |
| 90 | Dover | Morris County | 29.7% | 18,563 | $73,737 | $1,825 |
| 91 | Pleasantville | Atlantic County | 30.3% | 20,712 | $53,661 | $1,354 |
| 92 | Passaic | Passaic County | 31.7% | 70,002 | $55,371 | $1,465 |
| 93 | Fairview | Bergen County | 32.0% | 15,099 | $63,606 | $1,694 |
| 94 | Newark | Essex County | 32.1% | 310,178 | $52,060 | $1,392 |
| 95 | Perth Amboy | Middlesex County | 32.7% | 55,855 | $61,977 | $1,688 |
| 96 | New Brunswick | Middlesex County | 33.1% | 56,345 | $65,810 | $1,814 |
| 97 | Paterson | Passaic County | 33.2% | 158,735 | $55,997 | $1,548 |
| 98 | Atlantic City | Atlantic County | 33.2% | 38,632 | $41,028 | $1,136 |
| 99 | Lakewood (unincorporated) | Ocean County | 36.2% | 69,585 | $56,968 | $1,718 |
| 100 | Camden | Camden County | 36.3% | 71,496 | $40,546 | $1,226 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Springdale, with 6.4% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in New Jersey by population.